Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2024, 10:23:44 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 149 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.64: Fastest Kaspa miner in market  (Read 155373 times)
DooGZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 03:46:40 AM
 #1421

Does lolMiner supports sparkpool and hiveon pool?
cryptomaxsun
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2744
Merit: 1387


Ukrainians will resist


View Profile WWW
October 28, 2020, 05:33:24 AM
 #1422

I have been using this miner for 2 years now, in principle, at first this miner started with variations of the algorithm equihash.
Recently I decided to start mining safecoin on the algorithm  equihash 192,7.
but the miner wrote that he does not support mining this coin.
Although Zero mining on the same algorithm is supported and mines normally.
Why is that?

❘|❘ Cлaвa Укpaинe! ❘|❘ Glory to Ukraine! ❘|❘
❘|❘ КaPФaгeн дoлжeн быть paзpyшeн ❘|❘
jgonzi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 639
Merit: 19


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 08:47:56 AM
 #1423

I have been using this miner for 2 years now, in principle, at first this miner started with variations of the algorithm equihash.
Recently I decided to start mining safecoin on the algorithm  equihash 192,7.
but the miner wrote that he does not support mining this coin.
Although Zero mining on the same algorithm is supported and mines normally.
Why is that?

You can mine Safe without any problem just leave it in auto and mine...
henry293
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 02:15:17 PM
 #1424

hi why with rx 460 4gb hashrate on ETH just 11mh later with phonix was 14mh but with 570 working well
Upperscore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 03:55:27 PM
 #1425

Hi,
I have an issue where only one card is mining at full speed an all the other cards are mining at 1 mh/s. How can I fix this?
https://prnt.sc/v8rtnl
Thanks
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 04:11:22 PM
 #1426

Hi,
I have an issue where only one card is mining at full speed an all the other cards are mining at 1 mh/s. How can I fix this?
https://prnt.sc/v8rtnl
Thanks


What are your cards?
Upperscore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 07:19:30 PM
 #1427

The cards are RX 580 4GB on Windows 10 using lolMiner 1.11
bluspirit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 11:18:59 PM
 #1428




I switched this card (580 4GB) from PM to LolM, hashrate is fine but I have a lot of hw errors. It didn't happen before.
I'm trying to lower the clocks but it looks the same.
Win 10 - driver 18.3.4

zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 11:35:20 PM
 #1429


https://i.imgur.com/XVVCsqv.png

I switched this card (580 4GB) from PM to LolM, hashrate is fine but I have a lot of hw errors. It didn't happen before.
I'm trying to lower the clocks but it looks the same.
Win 10 - driver 18.3.4



Same problem here almost 10% Hw error shares,
Probably is an internal algo problem miner related...
bluspirit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 28, 2020, 11:54:16 PM
 #1430

Same problem here almost 10% Hw error shares,
Probably is an internal algo problem miner related...

Ok, thx ... waiting the fix.  Wink
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
October 30, 2020, 01:03:06 PM
 #1431




I switched this card (580 4GB) from PM to LolM, hashrate is fine but I have a lot of hw errors. It didn't happen before.
I'm trying to lower the clocks but it looks the same.
Win 10 - driver 18.3.4


This should be fixed with newest release Smiley
See lolMiner 1.12 that saw light of day today Smiley

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 1558
Merit: 69


View Profile
October 30, 2020, 09:28:31 PM
 #1432

Is it possible to mine ETC and ZIL after the EtcHash fork?
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 30, 2020, 11:01:29 PM
Last edit: October 31, 2020, 01:47:53 AM by zeef
 #1433


https://i.imgur.com/XVVCsqv.png

I switched this card (580 4GB) from PM to LolM, hashrate is fine but I have a lot of hw errors. It didn't happen before.
I'm trying to lower the clocks but it looks the same.
Win 10 - driver 18.3.4


This should be fixed with newest release Smiley
See lolMiner 1.12 that saw light of day today Smiley

Thanks for the new version,

I got some doubts Smiley
1 - have the watchdog enable by default to watch if some gpu is dead and restart himself? or we only have the emergency .bat ?
2- can you insert some json config file example? Cool
3- Have lolminer some discord or telegram?
4 - where can we see eth dag countdown time? Smiley

Smiley
alfredmicro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2020, 01:27:44 AM
 #1434

hi, Beam Hash III unsupporte version o drive version amd r9 380 adrenalina 20.10.1 and 20.9.1 same error, any solution?
bluspirit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 31, 2020, 10:31:42 AM
 #1435

@Lolliedieb
Hi, after about 12 hours of using version 1.12 I have 0 hw errors, so I can confirm that in my case this issue is solved. Thank you very much.

Today after a while that the epoch has changed, hashrate has dropped to 1.2Mh. Manually restarting the miner without 4GB related parameters, the hashrate returned to normal, but after a while it dropped again. I will try to play with 4GB params hoping to solve.
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2020, 12:53:44 PM
 #1436

@Lolliedieb
Hi, after about 12 hours of using version 1.12 I have 0 hw errors, so I can confirm that in my case this issue is solved. Thank you very much.

Today after a while that the epoch has changed, hashrate has dropped to 1.2Mh. Manually restarting the miner without 4GB related parameters, the hashrate returned to normal, but after a while it dropped again. I will try to play with 4GB params hoping to solve.

Same problem here, but the epoch is the same as yesterday Smiley

We should try add :  --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992

Let´s test it some hours Smiley
bluspirit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 3


View Profile
October 31, 2020, 01:51:35 PM
 #1437

@Lolliedieb
Hi, after about 12 hours of using version 1.12 I have 0 hw errors, so I can confirm that in my case this issue is solved. Thank you very much.

Today after a while that the epoch has changed, hashrate has dropped to 1.2Mh. Manually restarting the miner without 4GB related parameters, the hashrate returned to normal, but after a while it dropped again. I will try to play with 4GB params hoping to solve.

Same problem here, but the epoch is the same as yesterday Smiley

We should try add :  --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992

Let´s test it some hours Smiley

Sorry, I was wrong to write about the epoch.
I meant that when the epoch changed to #372 I was already using version 1.12 for a few hours.

Yes, I'm trying these settings too: --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992
Currently it seems stable even if the hashrate has dropped by about 2MH  Cry
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 301
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 31, 2020, 03:23:21 PM
 #1438

@Lolliedieb
Hi, after about 12 hours of using version 1.12 I have 0 hw errors, so I can confirm that in my case this issue is solved. Thank you very much.

Today after a while that the epoch has changed, hashrate has dropped to 1.2Mh. Manually restarting the miner without 4GB related parameters, the hashrate returned to normal, but after a while it dropped again. I will try to play with 4GB params hoping to solve.

Same problem here, but the epoch is the same as yesterday Smiley

We should try add :  --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992

Let´s test it some hours Smiley

Sorry, I was wrong to write about the epoch.
I meant that when the epoch changed to #372 I was already using version 1.12 for a few hours.

Yes, I'm trying these settings too: --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992
Currently it seems stable even if the hashrate has dropped by about 2MH  Cry


Same here 2mh/S exactly less Smiley
With this settings until epoch we can mine? Any form to predict that?
With luck we can mine untill ETH classic fork Smiley
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
October 31, 2020, 05:01:58 PM
Merited by bluspirit (1)
 #1439

Is it possible to mine ETC and ZIL after the EtcHash fork?

Yes, it should be. Cause ETCHash and Ethash are identical up to epoch 390 and Zil uses epoch 0 - ETC + Zil should be no issue.


I got some doubts Smiley
1 - have the watchdog enable by default to watch if some gpu is dead and restart himself? or we only have the emergency .bat ?
2- can you insert some json config file example? Cool
3- Have lolminer some discord or telegram?
4 - where can we see eth dag countdown time? Smiley

1) Well right now there is only the .bat ... but into this you can insert a line of code to kill the miner and to restart it. But often this does not work, cause a hung up AMD card sadly often requires a rig reboot. So thats why I created the opportunity with this scripts for mining OS to pick up the call to issue a reboot.
2) Yes, ofc
For example:
Code:
{
"DEFAULTS" : {
"DEVICES" : "AUTO",
"APIPORT" : 8080
},

"EXAMPLE_BEAM" :
{
"ALGO" : "BEAM-III",
"POOLS" : [
{"POOL" : "beam.sunpool.top",
"PORT" : "3334",
"USER" : "32f2e8765c2e8f5ea41becc5f397024c94d80cc5fc50ee917af23b260ecb3a5f.testMe",
"PASS" : "x"}
]
},

        "EXAMPLE_GRIN_32" :
{
"ALGO" : "C32",
"POOLS" : [
{"POOL" : "eu.stratum.grin-pool.org",
"PORT" : "3416",
"USER" : "Lolliedieb",
"PASS" : "testRigName"}
]
}
}

This is a file with one default profile (always loaded options) and two coin profiles (that can be selected via --profile). Note that "POOLS" is a vector - so that can have multiple entries for fail-over. Also field "TLS" : 1 can be used in there for activating TLS.

3) I have a telegram channel: https://t.me/lolMiner  Also you can find me e.g. in Red Panda Discord.
4) Good question. Hard to build in the miner, cause the pools do not send the current block height. But the epoch changes every approx 5.5 days



hi, Beam Hash III unsupporte version o drive version amd r9 380 adrenalina 20.10.1 and 20.9.1 same error, any solution?

Oh ... let me check that... and fix for 1.13



Sorry, I was wrong to write about the epoch.
I meant that when the epoch changed to #372 I was already using version 1.12 for a few hours.

Yes, I'm trying these settings too: --keepfree 16 --4g-alloc-size 3992
Currently it seems stable even if the hashrate has dropped by about 2MH  Cry

Your problem is that 3992 MByte is the size for epoch 371 (1024 + epoch*Cool, so with 3992 your miner will already be in Zombie mode and thus mine slower.  Can you test if you can put the --4g-alloc-size higher? (maybe with higher --keepfree)?
Let me try to explain the issue: Windows memory allocation is a pretty mess. Although the card reports x MBytes are free one does not have an always working strategy to get this free memory. In Linux I just need to create two buffer, with the first one in size of cl_device_max_mem_alloc_size (a value the driver reports) and the 2nd buffer taking the rest. Done and works.

On Windows I need to create 4 (!!) buffers to allocate a lot of memory at all. Here then the first one needs to be cl_device_max_mem_alloc_size minus some MBytes (this is controlled via --keepfree) ... using it all does not work different to Linux Sad
The other three buffers need to be around ~64 MByte, where the last one often already has to be 32-48 MByte max. What happens if I take more? Well then the Windows drivers do put them in system memory instead of on the card and the mining drops to 1 mh/s or so ...

So: --keepfree is capping the first buffer, --4g-alloc-size sets the amount of memory for all 4 together. Sadly even 3 identical cards in one rig might act differently in what they accept. Also in one driver (2020.09) my 4G allows a --4g-alloc-size up to 4026 (slightly more then epoch 375) while on an other its only 4008. Also moving same card to a friends rig there then the max is 4016. So well ... it is a mess and I tried to give the two parameters to config it somehow and rewrote the kernel so either configuration does no longer give invalids. But it is hard to predict what this drivers do and if you want to mine ETH really long I would suggest installing a Linux on an USB drive - that is far more reliable.

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
sk0mi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2020, 05:34:51 PM
Last edit: November 01, 2020, 09:59:42 PM by sk0mi
 #1440

hi, Beam Hash III unsupporte version o drive version amd r9 380 adrenalina 20.10.1 and 20.9.1 same error, any solution?
Same here with R9 380X
It says Lolminer supports R9 380, but I couldn’t do it.
Reporting card or driver not supported.
I tried driver 18.12.1.1, 20.7.1, 20.8.1, 20.10.1 with no success.
Any solution?
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 ... 149 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!