Bitcoin Forum
July 15, 2020, 08:15:05 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.04: Improved Beam Hash III speed and a fix on 4G cards  (Read 83686 times)
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 20, 2018, 11:38:42 PM
 #521

It possible to increase Equihash192/7 GPU memory usage over 4G?
Actual maximum GPU memory usage on this algorithm is 3.1G, not closer to 4 as per described in OP
Environment variables are set correct.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594800905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594800905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594800905
Reply with quote  #2

1594800905
Report to moderator
1594800905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594800905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594800905
Reply with quote  #2

1594800905
Report to moderator
1594800905
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594800905

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594800905
Reply with quote  #2

1594800905
Report to moderator
absilon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 04:22:34 PM
 #522

Is API functionality so that lolminer can be used with Awesome Miner going to be added?
Every miner worth mentioning has this functionality.
Please let me know if you will be implementing it and when.  Than you.
starlilyth
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2018, 04:47:19 PM
 #523

I was wondering what program anyone is using to control the fan/clock/memory etc. I am new to linux and I am currently using lm-sensors to detect the gpu states. I can control the fan speed, but I can't control the clock and memory. I am using ubuntu 18.04. I was also wondering if anyone had any issues with Xorg using a lot of memory. I am mining with Aion and I am using amd cards and can use this  miner on any pool?

Lolminer is included in PIMP OS! Simply by installing PIMP OS you will have instant access not only to the latest lolminer releases, but you will also be able to monitor all your card values in miner.farm, our web based rig management system.

PIMP OS is a Linux mining distribution built on the latest Ubuntu LTS (18.04) with all the drivers and tools needed pre-installed, along with our suite of tools developed over the last 6 years of mining altcoins to make things as simple as possible.

One of those tools is 'gputool'; a command line application for controlling your card values. You configure fans and clock values in a short JSON file, and gputool does the rest!

Please give us a try, I think its just what you are looking for Smiley

Thanks,
Lily
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 39


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2018, 04:04:43 PM
 #524

Hi there, I just published the v0.6 alpha 3 release.

You can find it here:
https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-preview/releases/tag/alpha3

Last days were a bit difficult. I did a lot of work in the background of the miner that took a lot of time but has no obvious changes till today. But finally it will end in making all stratum interfaces more stable, so well, it will be worth. Also testing a lot with the 96/5 miner for AMD. Unfortunately it was very quick, but was not able to get it stable. So was at the not that happy decision to skip it or postpone this release. In the end now the alpha 3 has the same AMD code as 0.5 giving me some more time to make the new one stable.

But the good thing: alpha 3 now supports all coins that 0.5 did, so the family is complete again and I learned some things that may also help other algos to perform better. So there will be an alpha 4 of 0.6 series before the release.

Planned for that one:
- New 96/5 code for AMD
- Improves 144/5 for AMD
- New stratums for all
- Api adjustment so Awesome Miner works

Hope to serve you well Wink



--------------

Is API functionality so that lolminer can be used with Awesome Miner going to be added?
Every miner worth mentioning has this functionality.
Please let me know if you will be implementing it and when.  Than you.

Planned for alpha 4 in ~ 2 weeks +/-


It possible to increase Equihash192/7 GPU memory usage over 4G?
Actual maximum GPU memory usage on this algorithm is 3.1G, not closer to 4 as per described in OP
Environment variables are set correct.

The description is still for 0.5, 0.6 uses less memory. But why you want to use more when you do not need to?


Where is the next alpha with this market dying I need this..

Here it is. But yes the market atm hurts a lot Sad Well can not change the market, but believe me it its me same way then you guys...
Kompik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 463
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 04:38:56 PM
 #525

So the speeds are the same for nvidia or can we expect some decent improvements?

Bitrated user: Kompik.
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 39


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2018, 05:40:56 PM
 #526

So the speeds are the same for nvidia or can we expect some decent improvements?
The Aion code is approx 16% quicker then in 0.5, the others remained on their level. Maybe got one more idea for 144/5 but need to check that ^^
joeykolb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 06:52:51 PM
 #527

ok. now i can set up for AION? its vorking with this release?
catfish78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 09:45:20 PM
 #528

0.6 alpha 3 in AION looses speed (20-30%) after a half hour or hour of mining...  and then, maybe after 2 hours, looses connection to pools...

I tried it on 4 different AMD RX 570 and R9 270/280 rigs and all acted in same way  Huh
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 09:58:45 PM
 #529

Quote
It possible to increase Equihash192/7 GPU memory usage over 4G?
Actual maximum GPU memory usage on this algorithm is 3.1G, not closer to 4 as per described in OP
Environment variables are set correct.

The description is still for 0.5, 0.6 uses less memory. But why you want to use more when you do not need to?

Excuse me for my inaccuracy, but increasing of parallel threads leads to increasing memory usage, so more threads, more speed.
I'm not sure of my reasoning, please correct me.
Will be better if 8 Gigs cards to use full memory with increasing of speed
Juniormkl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 155
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2018, 07:07:18 AM
 #530

lolMiner 0.6 alpha 3 release added to https://www.minermonitoring.com/ https://www.ethmonitoring.com/




Join our discord https://discord.gg/aGGaeqq


also, you can check the speed of the miner on different rigs using the benchmark page: https://minermonitoring.com/benchmark
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 39


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2018, 12:56:07 PM
 #531

0.6 alpha 3 in AION looses speed (20-30%) after a half hour or hour of mining...  and then, maybe after 2 hours, looses connection to pools...

I tried it on 4 different AMD RX 570 and R9 270/280 rigs and all acted in same way  Huh

Hmm ... thats odd - loosing connection may happen atm, as mentioned I am not happy with the stratum, but no idea why looses speed. Can you monitor clocks and heat and report if something strange happens in that moment? Here at mine the code was stable so far  Embarrassed

Excuse me for my inaccuracy, but increasing of parallel threads leads to increasing memory usage, so more threads, more speed.
I'm not sure of my reasoning, please correct me.
Will be better if 8 Gigs cards to use full memory with increasing of speed

That may indeed be true, two threads instead of one in parallel. But not sure that will bring much - the cores are well loaded and no long idle times in 192/7. Also I do not have a 8G AMD, so can not test ^^ Maybe you can check if its indeed better to run the miner 2x on same cards, but I doubt it will bring much more then 1-2% maybe.
tale01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 108
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2018, 01:49:11 PM
 #532

v06 alpha3 Cannot install on Hive OS

massage from Hiveos
Unable to install miner from https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-preview/releases/download/alpha3/lolminer_v06_alpha3-HIVEOS.tar.gz  Undecided
squeekie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2018, 05:04:25 PM
 #533

0.6 alpha 3 in AION looses speed (20-30%) after a half hour or hour of mining...  and then, maybe after 2 hours, looses connection to pools...

I tried it on 4 different AMD RX 570 and R9 270/280 rigs and all acted in same way  Huh

Same happens here. Running AMD 7990 on Aion
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 39


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2018, 05:09:25 PM
 #534

v06 alpha3 Cannot install on Hive OS

massage from Hiveos
Unable to install miner from https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-preview/releases/download/alpha3/lolminer_v06_alpha3-HIVEOS.tar.gz  Undecided

Did it work with the alpha 1 hive release? Are there any error messages you see?
By the way lolMiner moved into Hive 6 core, alpha 3 will come there next days.


0.6 alpha 3 in AION looses speed (20-30%) after a half hour or hour of mining...  and then, maybe after 2 hours, looses connection to pools...

I tried it on 4 different AMD RX 570 and R9 270/280 rigs and all acted in same way  Huh

Same happens here. Running AMD 7990 on Aion

Which of the problems? Lost connection or performance penalty? Or even both?
squeekie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2018, 05:15:38 PM
 #535


[/quote]

Same happens here. Running AMD 7990 on Aion
[/quote]

Which of the problems? Lost connection or performance penalty? Or even both?
[/quote]

Both Im afraid.
joeykolb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2018, 08:57:54 AM
 #536

so if you change the port number to 3333. from 9999. still loses connection to pool? to everyone who uses AION
catfish78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2018, 05:26:17 PM
 #537

0.6 alpha 3 in AION looses speed (20-30%) after a half hour or hour of mining...  and then, maybe after 2 hours, looses connection to pools...

I tried it on 4 different AMD RX 570 and R9 270/280 rigs and all acted in same way  Huh

Hmm ... thats odd - loosing connection may happen atm, as mentioned I am not happy with the stratum, but no idea why looses speed. Can you monitor clocks and heat and report if something strange happens in that moment? Here at mine the code was stable so far  Embarrassed


No anomalies - I have no idea what causing that ...

so if you change the port number to 3333. from 9999. still loses connection to pool? to everyone who uses AION

Yes.
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 24, 2018, 08:05:53 PM
 #538

Excuse me for my inaccuracy, but increasing of parallel threads leads to increasing memory usage, so more threads, more speed.
I'm not sure of my reasoning, please correct me.
Will be better if 8 Gigs cards to use full memory with increasing of speed

Quote
That may indeed be true, two threads instead of one in parallel. But not sure that will bring much - the cores are well loaded and no long idle times in 192/7. Also I do not have a 8G AMD, so can not test ^^ Maybe you can check if its indeed better to run the miner 2x on same cards, but I doubt it will bring much more then 1-2% maybe.

Hm yes indeed, may be no more advantage for doubling of threads, however have a difference between running two different instances, or one process with double of threads in empty process cycles.
If you  not see the reason for possibility to increasing memory usage, ok.

One other thing, please configure miner to do not lock the log file, because cannot be read during mining process. (with tail for example) This on Windows miner version.

Code:
S E:\lolMiner_v06_alpha3_Win64\logs> Get-Content .\2018-11-24_17-14-14.log -Wait -Tail 30
et-Content : The process cannot access the file 'E:\lolMiner_v06_alpha3_Win64\logs\2018-11-24_17-14-14.log' because it is bein
 used by another process.
singlass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2018, 06:15:37 AM
 #539

what drivers do you folks recommend for R9 2xx's/ 79xx's mining Aion ?
joeykolb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2018, 09:18:42 AM
 #540

what is the right pool for AION, for not to disconect from pool?  
i mean aionpool.org is disconecting
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 [27] 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!