Bitcoin Forum
July 15, 2020, 08:00:46 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.04: Improved Beam Hash III speed and a fix on 4G cards  (Read 83686 times)
catfish78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 25, 2018, 04:27:49 PM
 #541

what drivers do you folks recommend for R9 2xx's/ 79xx's mining Aion ?

Crimson-ReLive-Beta-Blockchain-Workloads-Aug23  is rock stable for my R9 200 serie cards.
Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594800046
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594800046

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594800046
Reply with quote  #2

1594800046
Report to moderator
jc3iii77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2018, 07:21:06 AM
 #542

I was wondering if anybody had a problem with losing connection to pool? I set it up for fail over server, but it wouldn't connect there either. It tried repeatedly to connect to both of them, but it couldn't. I don't think its my internet connection, because I watch it from a remote computer. it will mine for a couple of hours then loss connection.
Soho_nesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2018, 10:01:05 AM
 #543

Windows 10 get error for all version of Lol miner 
blockhaine driver 23 august

RX 570  RX 470   4-8 gb
144_5  algo
 

Warning: Your device with id 1 is currently not supported by lolMiner or by the specific algorithm you selected.


Help please )
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 39


View Profile WWW
November 26, 2018, 12:35:37 PM
 #544

I just can confirm that there is some part in my stratum code of 0.6 alpha causing the current AION problems. Working hard on new interface to get it fixed asap.

Windows 10 get error for all version of Lol miner 
blockhaine driver 23 august

RX 570  RX 470   4-8 gb
144_5  algo
 

Warning: Your device with id 1 is currently not supported by lolMiner or by the specific algorithm you selected.


Help please )

There are exactly two potential problems causing this error message: 1) There is not enough memory detected on the device 2) There is a compile error. Can not say which one is valid here, but compile should usually work - at least here I can compile for all RX500 cards. Can you check - with clinfo.exe how many memory is available? (Global memory size)
squeekie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2018, 05:26:58 PM
 #545

I just can confirm that there is some part in my stratum code of 0.6 alpha causing the current AION problems. Working hard on new interface to get it fixed asap.

Windows 10 get error for all version of Lol miner 
blockhaine driver 23 august

RX 570  RX 470   4-8 gb
144_5  algo
 

Warning: Your device with id 1 is currently not supported by lolMiner or by the specific algorithm you selected.


Help please )

There are exactly two potential problems causing this error message: 1) There is not enough memory detected on the device 2) There is a compile error. Can not say which one is valid here, but compile should usually work - at least here I can compile for all RX500 cards. Can you check - with clinfo.exe how many memory is available? (Global memory size)

On my AMD 7990 pc clinfo.exe reports Global memory size to be 3221225472
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 39


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2018, 06:43:00 PM
 #546

That should be enough... hmm can you have a look to max memory alloc size?
squeekie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 27, 2018, 07:02:13 PM
 #547

That should be enough... hmm can you have a look to max memory alloc size?

Max memory allocation:   2952790016
Soho_nesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 28, 2018, 07:08:49 AM
 #548


There are exactly two potential problems causing this error message: 1) There is not enough memory detected on the device 2) There is a compile error. Can not say which one is valid here, but compile should usually work - at least here I can compile for all RX500 cards. Can you check - with clinfo.exe how many memory is available? (Global memory size)

i run it on 8gb card  elesmere 470/480
and test with cn8 its use 6 gb gpu memory worked fine
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 39


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2018, 02:51:33 PM
 #549

Also on my 4G 580 it works, but the older generation cards sometimes do not allow to allocate more then 1/4th of its mem for computing - but this does not seem to be the problem here.

Short status update: new Straum interfaces now tested internally if they are stable - at least they are more responsive and easier for me to maintain. If they are fine will make alpha 4 release after this weekend.
Also did a first step into the direction of resolving the stability issues with more then 5 cards. Miner now detects if there are more cards to mine on and if yes it starts multiple mining handlers each one doing a subset of the cards. Do not know yet if this helps - because I do not have more then 4 cards - but at least a test with 2x2 cards worked well enough - hope this makes the miner more stable for your large rigs, too Smiley

Also coupled off the statistics printing of the miner process itself and shifted it into the statistics module (that before did api) ... so when miner disconnects and waits for new connection you will get an updated hash of 0 sol/s during that time but this is not critical - only miner will be stopped during the time the stratum reconnects.  Well, lots of small stuff but feels god Wink
guardian9214
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2018, 11:29:16 PM
 #550

hey I got this on some older smaller rigs its working perfect I am happily mining I just noticed one problem hope u can help Smiley

When I lose connection for even a second miner recconects without problems and continues mining but worker wont show again on pool no matter what so each time I get dc I need to manually restart miner and then it shows on pool normaly I am using btg pro pool hope this post can help us
czechminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2018, 11:31:31 AM
Last edit: December 03, 2018, 12:11:05 PM by czechminer
 #551

Hello, this is same problems. Lost connection and authorised 5 sec. Mining BTG pool pro. Lolminer v 0.6 alpha 2
Ping the server eu.btgpool.pro   lost 6 %
Ping the google.com  lost 0 % !!!
Problem on server pool BTG! overloaded ?

My rig2 Gminer 1.10 minig BTG pool connection lost!
Sorry bad english

EDIT: set lolminer --waitforrewind 1
will help keep the connection Huh
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 39


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2018, 02:17:10 PM
Last edit: December 03, 2018, 02:34:34 PM by Lolliedieb
 #552

Hey folks, just released lolMiner 0.6 alpha 4

You can find the download here:
https://github.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-preview/releases/tag/alpha4

Change log:

MNX AMD 96/5 code changed

- improved performance on AMD by approx 6%, 580 4G stock now at approx 13700 sol/s
- reduced memory consumption, so work batch can be chosen higher

Reworked stratum interface

- More connection stability
- Better response time
- A new target is now only shown when it is really different from the previous
- Slight change to internal AUTO144_5 routines (better support)

Reworked mining code

- When more then 4 GPUs are used, more host side miner threads will be launched
- (Aiming to improve stability for >4 GPUs)
- Statistics are moved to API / statistics module
- Some small bug fixes (e.g. miner now runes fine with the remaining GPUs when some GPUs fail the compatibility check)


The most important here  is the new stratum and mining code on host side. The stratum interfaces are now much more stable, especially the alpha 3 AION problems are fixed.
I hope some miner with more then 4 GPUs can test the new mining side code - I hope to have at least one of the instability issues with many GPUs fixed.

Awesome Miner news:
Also had a recent discussion with the awesome miner team. They are looking into this release and we will pushing 0.6 integration forwards.

Hive OS news:
lolMiner 0.6 series is moved into Hive OS 6 core. Currently the release is using alpha 3 but will be updated to alpha 4 soon.
One important note when moving from HIVE 5 to 6: The miner now uses the command line to pass parameters to the miner. So extra argument field now now uses the --param value syntax instead of "PARAM" : VALUE .

Nicehash news:
As some may have noticed nicehash recently added Equihash 144/5 (what they label wron as ZHash, because ZHash is rather the name of 144/5+BTCZ personalization).
Anyways, you can mine there with alpha 4 by using
Code:
--coin AUTO144_5 --pool zhash.<your region>.nicehash.com --port 3369 --user <your BTC addr>
Note: In one test I observed approx 2% rejected shares. I parsed the return code and see they claimed the share was above target, but verified multiple times it was in fact below (although close to the the target). Will investigate it further and contact nicehash team when needed.

Future plan:
If the changes work smoothly I will go through some of the codes again to speed them up and we will have 0.6 final the next 10 to 14 days Cheesy Stay tuned.

----------


hey I got this on some older smaller rigs its working perfect I am happily mining I just noticed one problem hope u can help Smiley

When I lose connection for even a second miner recconects without problems and continues mining but worker wont show again on pool no matter what so each time I get dc I need to manually restart miner and then it shows on pool normaly I am using btg pro pool hope this post can help us

Hello, this is same problems. Lost connection and authorised 5 sec. Mining BTG pool pro. Lolminer v 0.6 alpha 2
Ping the server eu.btgpool.pro   lost 6 %
Ping the google.com  lost 0 % !!!
Problem on server pool BTG! overloaded ?

My rig2 Gminer 1.10 minig BTG pool connection lost!
Sorry bad english

EDIT: set lolminer --waitforrewind 1
will help keep the connection Huh

Check out the new version - it now should continue fine. The waitforrewind is a two edged blade - it resets some internal timers in the failover support code. Its better when it works without touching this parameter.




czechminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2018, 02:55:23 PM
 #553

Thanks you,  the problem is the same!

Average speed (30s): 25.6 sol/s
New job received: ccd9
Lost connection to stratum server eu.btgpool.pro:1445 or server not reachable.
Trying to connect in 5 seconds
Connected to eu.btgpool.pro:1445
Subscribed to stratum server
New target received: 0010000000000000
New job received: ccce

 Angry Mining Bitcoin gold
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 39


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2018, 03:48:07 PM
 #554

Well loosing it from time to time can happen when connection gets closed (e.g. pool thinks miner is offline because did not send shares for a while) ... but it should recover quickly!

But you are not using 0.6 alpha 4 there ... because that one has changed the waiting time for reconnect from 5 to 3 seconds Wink
czechminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2018, 04:08:16 PM
Last edit: December 04, 2018, 07:32:06 AM by czechminer
 #555

Pinging eu.btgpool.pro [54.36.178.89] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 54.36.178.89: bytes=32 time=73ms TTL=47
Request timed out.
Reply from 54.36.178.89: bytes=32 time=63ms TTL=47
Reply from 54.36.178.89: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=47
Reply from 54.36.178.89: bytes=32 time=64ms TTL=47
Reply from 54.36.178.89: bytes=32 time=67ms TTL=47
Reply from 54.36.178.89: bytes=32 time=64ms TTL=47
Reply from 54.36.178.89: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=47
Reply from 54.36.178.89: bytes=32 time=63ms TTL=47
Reply from 54.36.178.89: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=47
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 54.36.178.89:
    Packets: Sent = 11, Received = 9, Lost = 2 (18% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 63ms, Maximum = 73ms, Average = 66ms
Control-C

PING google

Ping statistics for 172.217.23.195:
    Packets: Sent = 75, Received = 75, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 20ms, Maximum = 160ms, Average = 35ms

PING google OK.
BTG server problems?

EDIT: 4.12 8:27
I wrote for support pool BTG pro, and the problem seems to be resolved. Ping server -n 1000 Lost 0%  Smiley
squeekie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2018, 05:12:50 AM
 #556

0.6 alpha 3 in AION looses speed (20-30%) after a half hour or hour of mining...  and then, maybe after 2 hours, looses connection to pools...

I tried it on 4 different AMD RX 570 and R9 270/280 rigs and all acted in same way  Huh

Same happens here. Running AMD 7990 on Aion

I'm happy to report that lolMiner 0.6 alpha 4 ran all night without any problems mining Aion on AMD 7990  Grin
czechminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2018, 07:18:58 AM
 #557

Lol miner alpha 4 minig Bitcon gold 13x GPU 5 - 7 sols. Alpha 2 and 3 minig 13 GPU 23-27 sols seamlessly.
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 381
Merit: 39


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2018, 08:34:05 AM
 #558

Ping statistics for 54.36.178.89:
    Packets: Sent = 11, Received = 9, Lost = 2 (18% loss),

...

PING google OK.
BTG server problems?

EDIT: 4.12 8:27
I wrote for support pool BTG pro, and the problem seems to be resolved. Ping server -n 1000 Lost 0%  Smiley

Yes, may be problem on their side, do not know, but even on this small data base 18% package loss is too much. Hope it is resolved now, happy mining Smiley


I'm happy to report that lolMiner 0.6 alpha 4 ran all night without any problems mining Aion on AMD 7990  Grin

Great Cheesy


Lol miner alpha 4 minig Bitcon gold 13x GPU 5 - 7 sols. Alpha 2 and 3 minig 13 GPU 23-27 sols seamlessly.

So, alpha 4 making trouble here? If yes, can you check what happens with only GPUs 0-3 running and then slowly take in more GPUs? Would like to know when the trouble starts. I my self do not have so many GPUs to test.
(By the way it is possible that this is only a display problem and they are mining fine due to new stats routine ... but needs to be investigated first.
catfish78
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 124
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2018, 06:52:31 PM
 #559

0.6 alpha 4 runs great at 2 or 4 GPU rigs, thanks  Smiley
but 6 x R9 200 rig is producing lots of not accepted shares (Aion), so I moved it back to 0.5.
Soho_nesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2018, 09:35:24 PM
 #560

alpha 4

test Equihash 144/5



|  _       _ __  __ _                    ___   __         |
| | | ___ | |  \/  (_)_ __   ___ _ __   / _ \ / /_        |
| | |/ _ \| | |\/| | | '_ \ / _ \ '__| | | | | '_ \       |
| | | (_) | | |  | | | | | |  __/ |    | |_| | (_) | alpha|
| |_|\___/|_|_|  |_|_|_| |_|\___|_|     \___(_)___/ series|
|                                                         |
|              This software is for pool mining           |
|                with the Equihash 96/5, 210/9            |
|                  144/5 or 192/7 algorithm               |
|                                                         |
|              Made by Lolliedieb, December 2018          |
+---------------------------------------------------------+
Warning: No user profile defined in command line (--profile <profileName> missing)
Using only DEFAULT section and command line input
Reading pool data from command line
lolMiner is configured to mine, Equihash 144/5
Setup Miner...
Using device with id 0 (Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics)
Using device with id 1 (Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics)
Using device with id 2 (Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics)
Using device with id 3 (Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics)
Using device with id 4 (Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics)
Using device with id 5 (Radeon (TM) RX 470 Graphics)
ERROR: Kernel compile error for device 0(Ellesmere)
lolMiner will try next kernel in list (if there is any)
Warning: Your device with id 0 is currently not supported by lolMiner or by the specific algorithm you selected.
ERROR: Kernel compile error for device 1(Ellesmere)
lolMiner will try next kernel in list (if there is any)
Warning: Your device with id 1 is currently not supported by lolMiner or by the specific algorithm you selected.
ERROR: Kernel compile error for device 2(Ellesmere)
lolMiner will try next kernel in list (if there is any)
Warning: Your device with id 2 is currently not supported by lolMiner or by the specific algorithm you selected.
ERROR: Kernel compile error for device 3(Ellesmere)
lolMiner will try next kernel in list (if there is any)
Warning: Your device with id 3 is currently not supported by lolMiner or by the specific algorithm you selected.
ERROR: Kernel compile error for device 4(Ellesmere)
lolMiner will try next kernel in list (if there is any)
Warning: Your device with id 4 is currently not supported by lolMiner or by the specific algorithm you selected.
ERROR: Kernel compile error for device 5(Ellesmere)
lolMiner will try next kernel in list (if there is any)
Warning: Your device with id 5 is currently not supported by lolMiner or by the specific algorithm you selected.
Error: lolMiner does not support any of the detected / selected devices algorithms on the selected algorithm.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!