Bitcoin Forum
July 07, 2022, 07:43:27 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 141 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.51: 100% LHR unlock, new dual tuning, 5G zombie mode  (Read 147024 times)
hustleman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 6


View Profile
February 08, 2019, 03:18:50 PM
 #801

Is there a way to put OC and undervolting of cards in the command line?  Raedon drivers keeps setting back to default
1657179807
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1657179807

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1657179807
Reply with quote  #2

1657179807
Report to moderator
1657179807
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1657179807

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1657179807
Reply with quote  #2

1657179807
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Andartis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 7


View Profile
February 08, 2019, 03:54:47 PM
 #802

I am a bit desparate. I can not get my Vegas to work with this miner, while other miners work fine. It only hashes on 3-4 of 6 cards and the rest shows 0 sol/s.
ronnieb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 08, 2019, 04:48:17 PM
 #803

newest version cuts my RX 580s SOLs in half.
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 2867


Leading Crypto Sports Betting & Casino Platform


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2019, 04:50:06 PM
 #804

Is there a way to put OC and undervolting of cards in the command line?  Raedon drivers keeps setting back to default

I’ve been so used to fighting Radeon drivers over the years... Imagine my surprise when I installed Nvidia cards and this nonsense was avoided. I’ve been an AMD fan over Intel and Nvidia for decades, but they really need to get their shit together with their drivers. That’s the main reason I didn’t order a Vega VII.

..Stake.com..   ▄████████████████████████████████████▄
   ██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██  ▄████▄
   ██ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██████████ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ██  ██████
   ██ ██████████ ██      ██ ██████████ ██   ▀██▀
   ██ ██      ██ ██████  ██ ██      ██ ██    ██
   ██ ██████  ██ █████  ███ ██████  ██ ████▄ ██
   ██ █████  ███ ████  ████ █████  ███ ████████
   ██ ████  ████ ██████████ ████  ████ ████▀
   ██ ██████████ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██████████ ██
   ██            ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀            ██ 
   ▀█████████▀ ▄████████████▄ ▀█████████▀
  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███  ██  ██  ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
 ██████████████████████████████████████████
▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄
█  ▄▀▄             █▀▀█▀▄▄
█  █▀█             █  ▐  ▐▌
█       ▄██▄       █  ▌  █
█     ▄██████▄     █  ▌ ▐▌
█    ██████████    █ ▐  █
█   ▐██████████▌   █ ▐ ▐▌
█    ▀▀██████▀▀    █ ▌ █
█     ▄▄▄██▄▄▄     █ ▌▐▌
█                  █▐ █
█                  █▐▐▌
█                  █▐█
▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀█
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀██▄
▄█▀       ▐█▌       ▀█▄
██         ▐█▌         ██
████▄     ▄█████▄     ▄████
████████▄███████████▄████████
███▀    █████████████    ▀███
██       ███████████       ██
▀█▄       █████████       ▄█▀
▀█▄    ▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄  ▄▄▄█▀
▀███████         ███████▀
▀█████▄       ▄█████▀
▀▀▀███▄▄▄███▀▀▀
..PLAY NOW..
hustleman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 6


View Profile
February 08, 2019, 04:55:39 PM
 #805

Is there a way to put OC and undervolting of cards in the command line?  Raedon drivers keeps setting back to default

I’ve been so used to fighting Radeon drivers over the years... Imagine my surprise when I installed Nvidia cards and this nonsense was avoided. I’ve been an AMD fan over Intel and Nvidia for decades, but they really need to get their shit together with their drivers. That’s the main reason I didn’t order a Vega VII.

I hear you for sure.  After my first rig, I bought nothing but Nvidia.  So I take it LOLminer doesn't allow card setting in command line like Claymore?
ronnieb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 08, 2019, 05:04:57 PM
 #806

newest version cuts my RX 580s SOLs in half.

Full reboot fixed this. Thank you.
raptorman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2019, 12:06:09 AM
 #807

Hello,

The lolminer 0.6 miner random say this: The gpu 00 is stucked, and than miner quit.
I have to restart the miner to mine again.

What is the problem? 1 card is wrong? My cards are rx vega 64.

Thanks the help.
joeykolb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2019, 08:55:29 AM
 #808

so, this miner lolminer v07 alpha 5, si multiminer? what coin can mine beside the beam?
gaalx01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2019, 11:18:31 AM
 #809

488 - 10.5. Vega56 - 17-19, ok?
rizkyaulya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2019, 04:07:29 PM
 #810

488 - 10.5. Vega56 - 17-19, ok?

could you share your vega 56 clock set up?
misterkit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2019, 05:47:48 PM
Last edit: February 09, 2019, 06:17:14 PM by misterkit
 #811

Might have a bug.  I'm running a mixed rig of vega 64s and 56's.   The first gpu progressively loses hashrate while the others fluctuate up or down.  Restarting the miner puts the first gpu back up to where id expect it and it starts all over again.  Im on win 10 amd driver 19.1.1

Small update...the first card seems to settle down and stop dropping after a little bit.  It starts out hashing arpund 18/19 sols and then eventually drops to 14/15. After restart its right back at 18 again.

Im on the latest alpha release mining beam.
gaalx01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2019, 01:26:02 AM
 #812

488 - 10.5. Vega56 - 17-19, ok?

could you share your vega 56 clock set up?

18.5.1 driver. default.
joeykolb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2019, 08:42:49 AM
Last edit: February 10, 2019, 05:43:54 PM by joeykolb
 #813

the suprnova difficulty is 400m on BEAM, and the other  pool diff, is 256m, its a difference. just saying
The Godfather
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2019, 07:07:38 PM
 #814

I dont see in first post or answer to previous question about clock from command line from miner?
How do you clock amd cards on linux ?
Lolliedieb
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 45


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2019, 08:58:55 PM
 #815

Might have a bug.  I'm running a mixed rig of vega 64s and 56's.   The first gpu progressively loses hashrate while the others fluctuate up or down.  Restarting the miner puts the first gpu back up to where id expect it and it starts all over again.  Im on win 10 amd driver 19.1.1

Small update...the first card seems to settle down and stop dropping after a little bit.  It starts out hashing arpund 18/19 sols and then eventually drops to 14/15. After restart its right back at 18 again.

Im on the latest alpha release mining beam.

How long does it take for the card to loose speed?

Because I observe at my 580 that it starts rather quickly but then looses some hash when it gets to warm / reaches power limit - can you try reading a temperature curve aside of the run? Here adding one fan already helped, but what helped more (also good for energy bill) was to do some undervolting Wink

--------


Hello,

The lolminer 0.6 miner random say this: The gpu 00 is stucked, and than miner quit.
I have to restart the miner to mine again.

What is the problem? 1 card is wrong? My cards are rx vega 64.

Thanks the help.

On which coin does this happen? I am currently integrating all the other coins to lolMiner 0.7 branch and would like to review codes to reduce potential lock ups Smiley

--------

so, this miner lolminer v07 alpha 5, si multiminer? what coin can mine beside the beam?

The 0.7 branch currently can only do beam, but I am right now working on bringing back the other algorithms as well Smiley ( Equihash 144/5, 192 / 7, 210/9 and 96/5)

--------

I am a bit desparate. I can not get my Vegas to work with this miner, while other miners work fine. It only hashes on 3-4 of 6 cards and the rest shows 0 sol/s.

Well BEAM (Equihash 150/5) has an extreme amount of host memory use (in Windows) when you want to start up your cards. For many users the solution is to add tons of virtual memory over the Windows page file.



Check out lolMiner 1.17, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD cards at low fees.
Also inventor of Zombie Mode for Ethash, which allows you to mine on Eth with your 4G AMD GPUs above epoch 382.
joeykolb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2019, 10:47:46 PM
 #816

u put like this ?after the x........ --pass x --tls 0   at the end?

{
   "DEFAULTS" : {
      "DEVICES" : "AUTO",    
      "APIPORT" : 0
                "TLS" : 0
   },
or like this
hustleman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 6


View Profile
February 10, 2019, 10:55:29 PM
 #817

Might have a bug.  I'm running a mixed rig of vega 64s and 56's.   The first gpu progressively loses hashrate while the others fluctuate up or down.  Restarting the miner puts the first gpu back up to where id expect it and it starts all over again.  Im on win 10 amd driver 19.1.1

Small update...the first card seems to settle down and stop dropping after a little bit.  It starts out hashing arpund 18/19 sols and then eventually drops to 14/15. After restart its right back at 18 again.

Im on the latest alpha release mining beam.

How long does it take for the card to loose speed?

Because I observe at my 580 that it starts rather quickly but then looses some hash when it gets to warm / reaches power limit - can you try reading a temperature curve aside of the run? Here adding one fan already helped, but what helped more (also good for energy bill) was to do some undervolting Wink

--------


Hello,

The lolminer 0.6 miner random say this: The gpu 00 is stucked, and than miner quit.
I have to restart the miner to mine again.

What is the problem? 1 card is wrong? My cards are rx vega 64.

Thanks the help.

On which coin does this happen? I am currently integrating all the other coins to lolMiner 0.7 branch and would like to review codes to reduce potential lock ups Smiley

--------

so, this miner lolminer v07 alpha 5, si multiminer? what coin can mine beside the beam?

The 0.7 branch currently can only do beam, but I am right now working on bringing back the other algorithms as well Smiley ( Equihash 144/5, 192 / 7, 210/9 and 96/5)

--------

I am a bit desparate. I can not get my Vegas to work with this miner, while other miners work fine. It only hashes on 3-4 of 6 cards and the rest shows 0 sol/s.

Well BEAM (Equihash 150/5) has an extreme amount of host memory use (in Windows) when you want to start up your cards. For many users the solution is to add tons of virtual memory over the Windows page file.





Does Lolminer support OC and undervolting of core and memory in the command line?
mehrdadb3
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 11, 2019, 09:08:58 AM
 #818

hello guys
is therer any command for use in lolminer line for undervolt mem and gpu
like claymore command -cclock  -mclock  -cvddc
sp_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352
Merit: 1081

Team Black developer


View Profile
February 11, 2019, 01:35:36 PM
Last edit: February 11, 2019, 01:48:46 PM by sp_
 #819

Tested beam on the R9 Fury Nano and r9 390's

15.2 sol on the nano.
12.5sol on the 390 gigabyte g1 gaming

Pretty good, bether than the 580's

Team Black Miner (Ethereum, Ethereum classic, Vertcoin, Zilliqa + dual 0.5% fee)
https://github.com/sp-hash/TeamBlackMiner
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
February 11, 2019, 02:07:34 PM
 #820

Tested beam on the R9 Fury Nano and r9 390's

15.2 sol on the nano.
12.5sol on the 390 gigabyte g1 gaming

Pretty good, bether than the 580's
580 gives 12.5-13 for about 100-120Wt. Your cards take more power.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [41] 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 ... 141 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!