Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2023, 05:47:17 AM *
News: Mixers will no longer be allowed after Jan 1
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 148 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.64: Fastest Kaspa miner in market  (Read 154027 times)
thereal_kirilvvbg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 09:29:39 AM
 #1241

Hi, guys,

Can you help me with this one:

Quote
Device 6:
    Name:    P104-100
    Address: 8:0
    Vendor:  NVIDIA Corporation
    Memory:  4029 MByte
    Active:  true (Selected Algorithm: Equihash 210/9 Nvidia)
 Device 7:
    Name:    P104-100
    Address: 10:0
    Vendor:  NVIDIA Corporation
    Memory:  4029 MByte
    Active:  true (Selected Algorithm: Equihash 210/9 Nvidia)
 Device 8:
    Name:    Intel(R) HD Graphics 610
    Address: 4294967295:4294967295
    Vendor:  Intel(R) Corporation
    Memory:  3213 MByte
    Active:  false (not selected)

Connecting to pool...
Warning: resolve: The specified class was not found



I'm trying to mine AION with my P104-100 cards.
1702273637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1702273637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1702273637
Reply with quote  #2

1702273637
Report to moderator
1702273637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1702273637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1702273637
Reply with quote  #2

1702273637
Report to moderator
1702273637
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1702273637

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1702273637
Reply with quote  #2

1702273637
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2020, 10:39:25 AM
 #1242

Any plans to support --coin GRIN-AUTO on Nicehash?

On Nicehash it would sense not to optimize the grin output but instead the btc you get for mining it. Hmm definitely possible when I can pull Nicehash API. I will check that, good idea.
But doesn't Nicehash miner already do this (it uses lolMiner for Grin algorithms on amds anyways ^^)


I'm trying to mine AION with my P104-100 cards.


Let me check that ... did for ages not mine AION on Nvidias - but will have a look if its a general miner but there Smiley

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
sea_of_blocks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 06:01:07 PM
 #1243

Hey, just pushed 0.9.7 Smiley

Changes

If you got any questions about the automatic algorithm selector let me know (but please read that page first Wink )

Preview of what is does:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Lolliedieb/lolMiner-releases/master/Pictures/auto_switcher.jpeg




what is the mining dev fee for BEAM?

Its 1% since 0.7.0 - and will stay there


Trying to mine beam with my 5700's but they don't seem to be working... Miner reads average speed of 0.00 Sol/s. I'm receiving jobs, just not mining. Thoughts on how to resolve?

Mining solo (or trying) on win 10 pro 64 bit w/19.10.02 drivers. Win defender disabled and wallets online.

Any help is appreciated...

The beam algorithm at the moment needs a big rework on Navi - a lot of things not working there. I will try to fix that with 0.9.8 (but honestly: wait for BeamHash III and mine something else and buy Beam from the mining return... currently thats the more profitable way to get Beams...)

Version 0.9.6.1 doesn't want to start up for me - it just hangs after initialising the first GPU. When I skip the second RX580 8GB, it hangs on the third. Tried rebooting, nothing. Cmd line is default for C29M,  I only fiddled with --devices. Clocks and power limits are default (no overclocking or anything). Drivers are adrenalin 20.1.1 / W10 pro. In afterburner I see the gpu clock on currently stuck initialsing GPU at max, but it never proceeds.

0.9.6.1 needs a bit more memory - maybe that is the issue here. Does one of the card run the screen or is the rig headless? Also can you check how large your Windows pagefile (virtual memory) is? Please set it to at least 8G * number of cards (stupid Adrenaline Windows requirement that the virtual CPU memory needs to be as big as the used actual GPU memory... )


Thanks for the response! What's coming with beamhash III? 🤔
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2020, 06:11:36 PM
 #1244

Well it is a new algorithm - specs not yet released, but soon will be. Will see how this performs Smiley

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
sea_of_blocks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 06:13:53 PM
 #1245

Also, to have the miner restart after failure, so I simply enter the same command script for the start.bat into the reboot.bat?
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
January 29, 2020, 08:18:43 PM
 #1246

Well yes / no.
You can try to put in the command for killing the current instance and to restart it into the .bat, the question is if it will work. That depends on why exactly the card had crashed. In case of an algorithm problem it will work what you described, in case it did dead lock due to too high clock for your set voltage its very likely that the system will need a complete reboot - so it depends a bit on what had happened.

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
sea_of_blocks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 29, 2020, 09:26:01 PM
 #1247

Well yes / no.
You can try to put in the command for killing the current instance and to restart it into the .bat, the question is if it will work. That depends on why exactly the card had crashed. In case of an algorithm problem it will work what you described, in case it did dead lock due to too high clock for your set voltage its very likely that the system will need a complete reboot - so it depends a bit on what had happened.

Thanks again for all your work! What's the command to kill/restart?
joeykolb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 02, 2020, 07:59:01 AM
 #1248

the rx 5600 XT will work on lolminer? i mean with all the algos in it
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2020, 08:14:29 AM
 #1249

The 5600xt not yet, but soon.

Hope to have a 6G version of C29M (with perfo of the current 8G code) soon and will activate the 4G C31 solver for this cards. C32 is on a bigger rework, so when thats done maybe a designated 6G version, too. Also all new codes will have Navi support Smiley

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
birdjan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2020, 04:15:34 PM
 #1250

on lol  0.9.3.0 with c31 with my rx580 I have 0.6. But on all up versions it is only 0.25-0.30,all with same overclocking.where is the problem?
CinErik
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 45


View Profile
February 06, 2020, 10:18:52 PM
 #1251

Hi;

@Lolliedieb, looks like some projects are planning algo changes soon, do you have any preparation for Progpow?

Kind regards

N2DCRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
February 08, 2020, 10:56:12 PM
 #1252

Lollie, I'm attempting to use your miner for C31 on linux with Vega FEs, up to date ROCm. I keep getting "OpenCL init failure: Invalid kernel name" for all the GRIN kernels. Any idea what's wrong? Thanks!
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2020, 04:30:42 PM
 #1253

on lol  0.9.3.0 with c31 with my rx580 I have 0.6. But on all up versions it is only 0.25-0.30,all with same overclocking.where is the problem?

Is this Windows 10? Because the 0.9.4 code changes increased the memory demand a bit ... could be that this causes the problem :/

Lollie, I'm attempting to use your miner for C31 on linux with Vega FEs, up to date ROCm. I keep getting "OpenCL init failure: Invalid kernel name" for all the GRIN kernels. Any idea what's wrong? Thanks!

In which version does this happen? Latest should work, but would like to test it directly. I had one version in between where it was indeed broken :/

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
N2DCRYPT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 5


View Profile
February 09, 2020, 05:04:40 PM
 #1254

In which version does this happen? Latest should work, but would like to test it directly. I had one version in between where it was indeed broken :/

Lollie, this is with the most recent version, 0.9.7.

Edit: It also looks like the memory requirement for the 16G kernel may have increased from previous? Not sure if that's what's causing the break.
birdjan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 10, 2020, 01:52:36 PM
 #1255

Is this Windows 10? Because the 0.9.4 code changes increased the memory demand a bit ... could be that this causes the problem :/


yes, it is windows 10,thank you for your answer.best regards from serbia.any way good work,keep it that way
sea_of_blocks
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2020, 04:25:48 PM
 #1256

Well yes / no.
You can try to put in the command for killing the current instance and to restart it into the .bat, the question is if it will work. That depends on why exactly the card had crashed. In case of an algorithm problem it will work what you described, in case it did dead lock due to too high clock for your set voltage its very likely that the system will need a complete reboot - so it depends a bit on what had happened.

Thanks again for all your work! What's the command to kill/restart?

Any help is appreciated!
nicog5
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2020, 08:35:21 PM
 #1257

Hello. I'm trying to mine wmc coin with lolminer 0.9.7 on frostypool.com with 6x RX480 ethereum custom bios.
five cards are working perfect and are hashing with 0.6 g/s but the first card (in miner card #0) is not working. It is not hashing and the hashrate is 0.00. I tried to disconnect all other cards and lived in the miner only the first card but it's hashrate is still 0

Can anyone please help me to solve this problem?
The first card is AMD RX480 8GB Sapphire Nitro+ with Samsung memory. The system is windows 10 and amd blockchain driver.  
Metsli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 13, 2020, 06:07:49 PM
 #1258

I have problem with card AMD too

lolminer 0.9.7
Miner card #0 is not working... Working 10-15 minute and fall
I have 4 cards AMD RX588 hynix memory (PowerColor Red Dragon), win10 x64 and 1.9.1.2 drivers (but i have this problem 1.8.6.1 too)
GRIN-C32 hashing with 0.6 g/s on NiceHash
JeffJohnsonTheNameYouKnow
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 2


View Profile
February 14, 2020, 06:26:10 AM
 #1259

Running C31 on Vega 56 I sometimes get 0 hashing or "stuck device detected, invoking emergency script"

I can then stop script and switch to c29 and no issues.


S.KOLB1992
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 16, 2020, 01:37:00 PM
 #1260

Is this Windows 10? Because the 0.9.4 code changes increased the memory demand a bit ... could be that this causes the problem :/


yes, it is windows 10,thank you for your answer.best regards from serbia.any way good work,keep it that way
Please tell me how to solve this problem. I have a 6xvega 64 8GB.
OpenCL init failure: invalid kernel name. Huh Huh Huh
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 148 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!