Bitcoin Forum
July 24, 2024, 06:24:04 PM *
News: Help 1Dq create 15th anniversary forum artwork.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 ... 149 »
  Print  
Author Topic: lolMiner 1.64: Fastest Kaspa miner in market  (Read 155380 times)
BompinG
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2019, 09:25:32 PM
 #1041

You wrote here and on GitHub that the hard fork will be on July 15th but it's on August 15th.  Wink

Dang! Thanks for reporting, will correct this Smiley

Beam-II does not support GPUs older than RX?

Oh - did not build for anything older then Fury - what GPU are you missing? Can add it quickly.

Yes, Tahiti.
Thanks

AMD 390X does not start on 0.8.6
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2019, 11:12:13 AM
 #1042

I just did push a new version of lolMiner

Changes of 0.8.7 over 0.8.6
- Added support for Beam Hash II on older AMD cards (R 9 200 / 300 4 & 8G cards;  R9 280(X), HD 79x0 with 3G). Note that the auto-switcher is only working with at least 4G, for the 3G cards please use --coin BEAM-II manually on fork height.
- Fixed an issue with Genesis Network (GENX) missing in lolMiner 0.8.x


I hope this helps for the users of older AMD cards Cheesy


Someone recently requested making Equi 96/5 pers string changeable. I did some research but was not able to find GLT has 96/5 - I only saw 144/5 (ZHash) and the classical Equihash (200/9) - did I miss that somewhere?

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
grinderz20
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2019, 12:54:52 PM
 #1043

- Added support for Beam Hash II on older AMD cards
Thanks a lot, the hardfork has not been performed yet, but started with Beam-II the miner works, shows some 25% higher hashrate, but with incorrect shares, obviously.
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
August 15, 2019, 06:33:46 PM
 #1044

Short notice / Quick Fix:

Some GPUs complain in BeamHash II about an "invalid work group size"
In this case run the miner 0.8.7 with --asm 0 parameter. This will fix the issue.
I will add a workaround in the next release.

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
zombezi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 15, 2019, 08:53:09 PM
 #1045

I just did push a new version of lolMiner

Could you add the Equihash96.5 + Scrypt algorithm for the VOLLAR coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5101600 ? https://github.com/v-dimension/vds-core
VoskCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 487


YouTube.com/VoskCoin


View Profile WWW
August 16, 2019, 03:13:37 AM
 #1046

Created a video guide on using lolminer to mine Beam, including copy and paste configs for Windows and Linux Simple Miner smOS mining for anyone interested
https://youtu.be/oYiojyO5MZI

Check out my Crypto YouTube channel
https://www.youtube.com/VoskCoin
If you enjoy my content click Subscribe
xelbyb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 16, 2019, 04:42:48 AM
 #1047




help set up nicehash command line for hd7950 to work Beamv2, please!
On the old platform, everything worked ok.
Tervolt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2019, 08:11:22 AM
 #1048

Someone recently requested making Equi 96/5 pers string changeable. I did some research but was not able to find GLT has 96/5 - I only saw 144/5 (ZHash) and the classical Equihash (200/9) - did I miss that somewhere?

Yea. After hardfork, GLT supported algoritm mars. link on github - https://github.com/globaltoken/globaltoken. Algoritm #25.
balda2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2019, 09:49:48 AM
 #1049




help set up nicehash command line for hd7950 to work Beamv2, please!
On the old platform, everything worked ok.

Hello. Just copy .bat files from here: https://bytwork.com/news/nayshesh-add-beam
xelbyb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 16, 2019, 10:39:32 AM
 #1050




help set up nicehash command line for hd7950 to work Beamv2, please!
On the old platform, everything worked ok.

Hello. Just copy .bat files from here: https://bytwork.com/news/nayshesh-add-beam
Name:    AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
   Address: 5:0
   Vendor:  Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)
   Memory:  3072 MByte (3022 MByte free)
   Active:  false (Memory check failed for kernel BeamHash I/II Auto Switcher, Compatibli
y 4G)
Start Mining...
All devices deselected or failed compatiblity check. Closing lolMiner
my cmd:
looplolMiner.exe --coin BEAM-II --pool beamv2.eu-new.nicehash.com --port 3378 --user

3LZhp4g3m7YWqR4hAPrZsKWbyo7hRBmqvy.worker --TLS 0
   Sad win7 not suitable?
crairezx20
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638
Merit: 1046



View Profile
August 16, 2019, 11:03:00 AM
 #1051

Whose mining beam here? Can you share your hashrate for 1080ti,1070 and 1060?

Just want to know if lolminer is better than the other miner before I switch thanks.
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 253


View Profile
August 16, 2019, 01:36:29 PM
 #1052




help set up nicehash command line for hd7950 to work Beamv2, please!
On the old platform, everything worked ok.

Hello. Just copy .bat files from here: https://bytwork.com/news/nayshesh-add-beam
Name:    AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
   Address: 5:0
   Vendor:  Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)
   Memory:  3072 MByte (3022 MByte free)
   Active:  false (Memory check failed for kernel BeamHash I/II Auto Switcher, Compatibli
y 4G)
Start Mining...
All devices deselected or failed compatiblity check. Closing lolMiner
my cmd:
looplolMiner.exe --coin BEAM-II --pool beamv2.eu-new.nicehash.com --port 3378 --user

3LZhp4g3m7YWqR4hAPrZsKWbyo7hRBmqvy.worker --TLS 0
   Sad win7 not suitable?
Your card have 3Gb videomemory. BEAM v2 requires 4GB videomemory.
xelbyb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 16, 2019, 01:40:35 PM
 #1053




help set up nicehash command line for hd7950 to work Beamv2, please!
On the old platform, everything worked ok.

Hello. Just copy .bat files from here: https://bytwork.com/news/nayshesh-add-beam
Name:    AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
   Address: 5:0
   Vendor:  Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)
   Memory:  3072 MByte (3022 MByte free)
   Active:  false (Memory check failed for kernel BeamHash I/II Auto Switcher, Compatibli
y 4G)
Start Mining...
All devices deselected or failed compatiblity check. Closing lolMiner
my cmd:
looplolMiner.exe --coin BEAM-II --pool beamv2.eu-new.nicehash.com --port 3378 --user

3LZhp4g3m7YWqR4hAPrZsKWbyo7hRBmqvy.worker --TLS 0
   Sad win7 not suitable?
Your card have 3Gb videomemory. BEAM v2 requires 4GB videomemory.
Why then give support to these video cards, they are only 3 Gb? maybe not for beam?
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 266



View Profile WWW
August 16, 2019, 02:45:55 PM
 #1054




help set up nicehash command line for hd7950 to work Beamv2, please!
On the old platform, everything worked ok.

Hello. Just copy .bat files from here: https://bytwork.com/news/nayshesh-add-beam
Name:    AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
   Address: 5:0
   Vendor:  Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)
   Memory:  3072 MByte (3022 MByte free)
   Active:  false (Memory check failed for kernel BeamHash I/II Auto Switcher, Compatibli
y 4G)
Start Mining...
All devices deselected or failed compatiblity check. Closing lolMiner
my cmd:
looplolMiner.exe --coin BEAM-II --pool beamv2.eu-new.nicehash.com --port 3378 --user

3LZhp4g3m7YWqR4hAPrZsKWbyo7hRBmqvy.worker --TLS 0
   Sad win7 not suitable?
Your card have 3Gb videomemory. BEAM v2 requires 4GB videomemory.
BeamHashII requires a bit less memory than BeamHashI, its windows 10 problem.

Miners Mining Platform [ MMP OS ] - https://app.mmpos.eu/
xelbyb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 16, 2019, 05:34:04 PM
 #1055

Found a working option for 7950;

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

lolMiner.exe --coin BEAM-II --pool beam.2miners.com --port 5252 --user

2bee2a120d2e9de76beff856c74be5849aae950830f1f9dee7fe62da3216451fdf7.GIZMO
pause
 How to change it for nicehash?
balda2017
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2019, 07:31:31 AM
 #1056

Found a working option for 7950;

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

lolMiner.exe --coin BEAM-II --pool beam.2miners.com --port 5252 --user

2bee2a120d2e9de76beff856c74be5849aae950830f1f9dee7fe62da3216451fdf7.GIZMO
pause
 How to change it for nicehash?
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

lolMiner.exe --coin BEAM-II --pool beamv2.eu-new.nicehash.com --port 3378 --user 3LZhp4g3m7YWqR4hAPrZsKWbyo7hRBmqvy.worker - TLS 0
dudee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 17, 2019, 12:28:28 PM
 #1057

Start Mining...
2: invalid work item size
2: invalid work item size
2: invalid work item size
2: invalid work item size
2: invalid work item size
Average speed (30s): 0.00 sol/s | 0.00 sol/s | 0.00 sol/s | 0.00 sol/s | 0.00 sol/s Total: 0.00 sol/s

not mining 0.8.7 5x470 4gb
Lolliedieb (OP)
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 48


View Profile WWW
August 17, 2019, 03:03:47 PM
 #1058

Start Mining...
2: invalid work item size
2: invalid work item size
2: invalid work item size
2: invalid work item size
2: invalid work item size
Average speed (30s): 0.00 sol/s | 0.00 sol/s | 0.00 sol/s | 0.00 sol/s | 0.00 sol/s Total: 0.00 sol/s

not mining 0.8.7 5x470 4gb

See above the fix printed in red color Smiley Will fix this soon.

Check out lolMiner 1.56, an efficient miner for Ethash, Beam and many Cuckoo-Cycle and Equihash variants for AMD & Nvidia cards at low fees.
KroshFun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2019, 03:53:49 PM
 #1059

Hi!
Tell me please: how can I use lolminer with proxy for BEAM mining?
May be know working proxy software for BEAM mining?
Thanks!
xelbyb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 19, 2019, 11:47:36 AM
 #1060

Found a working option for 7950;

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

lolMiner.exe --coin BEAM-II --pool beam.2miners.com --port 5252 --user

2bee2a120d2e9de76beff856c74be5849aae950830f1f9dee7fe62da3216451fdf7.GIZMO
pause
 How to change it for nicehash?
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

lolMiner.exe --coin BEAM-II --pool beamv2.eu-new.nicehash.com --port 3378 --user 3LZhp4g3m7YWqR4hAPrZsKWbyo7hRBmqvy.worker - TLS 0
Yes, brother! Thank!
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 ... 149 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!