Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 04:31:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 [216] 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 481714 times)
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 05:32:29 PM
 #4301

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.
1480869104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869104
Reply with quote  #2

1480869104
Report to moderator
1480869104
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480869104

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480869104
Reply with quote  #2

1480869104
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


/dev/null


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 05:40:01 PM
 #4302

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.
Armory is importing the Bitcoin blockchain to its own format. This way it needs less RAM, hence it runs better on small devices.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 09:09:25 PM
 #4303

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.

5 year olds probably shouldn't be using Armoury, unless they are unusually gifted 5 yos.

Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 11:24:38 PM
 #4304

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.

5 year olds probably shouldn't be using Armoury, unless they are unusually gifted 5 yos.

The key word was pretend.

Importing in it's own format is well and good.  But does that explain why it appears to be building databases twice in three days?
aks174
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 07:23:56 AM
 #4305

Hey there! I am a beginner Roll Eyes, in addition I do not speak English fluently. So I apologize for being too simple questions and mistakes in advance.

I installed the Armory on a separate physical disk D: I pointed Armory "Bitcoin Install Dir" D:\Bitcoin and "Bitcoin Home Dir" D:\Bitcoin. Armory downloaded and installed the bitcoin-qt in D:\Bitcoin.
However, I have a paradox.
Armory contains a chain of blocks of size 33Gb in C:\Users\ .... \AppData\Roaming\Armory\databases\leveldb_blkdata
and bitcoin-qt contains a chain of blocks of size 32Gb in D:\Bitcoin\blocks.
At the C: drive has NO place. At the D: drive has A LOT OF places. Number of blocks is constantly growing. I am in a panic.

Please tell me how to transfer Armory chain blocks from drive C: to drive D:?

Thanks in advance.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2014, 07:27:49 AM
 #4306

Hey there! I am a beginner Roll Eyes, in addition I do not speak English fluently. So I apologize for being too simple questions and mistakes in advance.

I installed the Armory on a separate physical disk D: I pointed Armory "Bitcoin Install Dir" D:\Bitcoin and "Bitcoin Home Dir" D:\Bitcoin. Armory downloaded and installed the bitcoin-qt in D:\Bitcoin.
However, I have a paradox.
Armory contains a chain of blocks of size 33Gb in C:\Users\ .... \AppData\Roaming\Armory\databases\leveldb_blkdata
and bitcoin-qt contains a chain of blocks of size 32Gb in D:\Bitcoin\blocks.
At the C: drive has NO place. At the D: drive has A LOT OF places. Number of blocks is constantly growing. I am in a panic.

Please tell me how to transfer Armory chain blocks from drive C: to drive D:?

Thanks in advance.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --datadir=F:\Armory --dbdir=F:\Armory

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
aks174
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 04:49:39 PM
 #4307

Hey there! I am a beginner Roll Eyes, in addition I do not speak English fluently. So I apologize for being too simple questions and mistakes in advance.

I installed the Armory on a separate physical disk D: I pointed Armory "Bitcoin Install Dir" D:\Bitcoin and "Bitcoin Home Dir" D:\Bitcoin. Armory downloaded and installed the bitcoin-qt in D:\Bitcoin.
However, I have a paradox.
Armory contains a chain of blocks of size 33Gb in C:\Users\ .... \AppData\Roaming\Armory\databases\leveldb_blkdata
and bitcoin-qt contains a chain of blocks of size 32Gb in D:\Bitcoin\blocks.
At the C: drive has NO place. At the D: drive has A LOT OF places. Number of blocks is constantly growing. I am in a panic.

Please tell me how to transfer Armory chain blocks from drive C: to drive D:?

Thanks in advance.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --datadir=F:\Armory --dbdir=F:\Armory

I'm very sorry, but I do not understand ...
I has placed Armory on a separate physical disk D:\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe
On the physical disk D: free space is 32Gb.

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 12:32:17 AM
 #4308

You must edit your shortcut that starts armory to match your setup

Move the directory and data first, roaming armory to d:armory

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --datadir=F:\Armory --dbdir=F:\Armory

Change F to D, this is the shortcut you need on the desktop

Keep armoryqt.exe in c: it's very small, reinstall and leave it

But it looks like your d will also be full after moving right?

Armory doubles the Bitcoin data use. You might just want to use electrum until you get a bigger d

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
December 22, 2014, 01:27:40 AM
 #4309

I have an odd thing.  I did a wallet to wallet transaction within my Armory.  My dashboard shows zero confirmation, but the blockchain is showing 12.  I shut the program down and restarted it.  Still the same thing.  0 confirmations in Armory.  Any suggestions?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 01:29:53 AM
 #4310

I have an odd thing.  I did a wallet to wallet transaction within my Armory.  My dashboard shows zero confirmation, but the blockchain is showing 12.  I shut the program down and restarted it.  Still the same thing.  0 confirmations in Armory.  Any suggestions?

Do a rescan. Mine loses transactions frequently. Try restarting Bitcoin first. Sometimes it gets stuck on an orphan.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
December 22, 2014, 01:51:25 AM
 #4311

I have an odd thing.  I did a wallet to wallet transaction within my Armory.  My dashboard shows zero confirmation, but the blockchain is showing 12.  I shut the program down and restarted it.  Still the same thing.  0 confirmations in Armory.  Any suggestions?

Do a rescan. Mine loses transactions frequently. Try restarting Bitcoin first. Sometimes it gets stuck on an orphan.
So shutting armory and restarting it does not rescan?  What step do I need to take to rescan?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 01:55:18 AM
 #4312

I have an odd thing.  I did a wallet to wallet transaction within my Armory.  My dashboard shows zero confirmation, but the blockchain is showing 12.  I shut the program down and restarted it.  Still the same thing.  0 confirmations in Armory.  Any suggestions?

Do a rescan. Mine loses transactions frequently. Try restarting Bitcoin first. Sometimes it gets stuck on an orphan.
So shutting armory and restarting it does not rescan?  What step do I need to take to rescan?

I think its in help. It takes a while. Dont rebuild.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 22, 2014, 02:15:46 AM
 #4313

I recently updated my online machine to 0.92.3 and was wondering if there is any need, or there will ever be a need to update the software on my offline computer.  I believe I'm running 0.90 on that one.
In the same vein, is there any reason for me to worry that my hard copies wouldn't work in the future?  Say I put them in a safe deposit box and then died.  Would my kids be able to use the same codes to recover my bitcoins in Armory 16.8.0 in 15 years?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 02:17:57 AM
 #4314

I recently updated my online machine to 0.92.3 and was wondering if there is any need, or there will ever be a need to update the software on my offline computer.  I believe I'm running 0.90 on that one.
In the same vein, is there any reason for me to worry that my hard copies wouldn't work in the future?  Say I put them in a safe deposit box and then died.  Would my kids be able to use the same codes to recover my bitcoins in Armory 16.8.0 in 15 years?

It should always be backwards compatible but you should keep the old installers saved. But it's open source, anyone can make a tool to parse.

Now your offline must be updated I think after .90.1

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 22, 2014, 02:42:48 AM
 #4315

I recently updated my online machine to 0.92.3 and was wondering if there is any need, or there will ever be a need to update the software on my offline computer.  I believe I'm running 0.90 on that one.
In the same vein, is there any reason for me to worry that my hard copies wouldn't work in the future?  Say I put them in a safe deposit box and then died.  Would my kids be able to use the same codes to recover my bitcoins in Armory 16.8.0 in 15 years?

It should always be backwards compatible but you should keep the old installers saved. But it's open source, anyone can make a tool to parse.

Now your offline must be updated I think after .90.1

Thanks for the quick response.  So my paper backups should be good forever but keep old versions of the software just in case.  Cool.
I just checked and I'm running 0.90-beta on my offline computer.  You're saying I should be at version 0.90.1 or higher for compatibility?
Is this something that will need to be continually updated or it's due to a one time change?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 03:07:45 AM
 #4316

I recently updated my online machine to 0.92.3 and was wondering if there is any need, or there will ever be a need to update the software on my offline computer.  I believe I'm running 0.90 on that one.
In the same vein, is there any reason for me to worry that my hard copies wouldn't work in the future?  Say I put them in a safe deposit box and then died.  Would my kids be able to use the same codes to recover my bitcoins in Armory 16.8.0 in 15 years?

It should always be backwards compatible but you should keep the old installers saved. But it's open source, anyone can make a tool to parse.

Now your offline must be updated I think after .90.1

Thanks for the quick response.  So my paper backups should be good forever but keep old versions of the software just in case.  Cool.
I just checked and I'm running 0.90-beta on my offline computer.  You're saying I should be at version 0.90.1 or higher for compatibility?
Is this something that will need to be continually updated or it's due to a one time change?

Well the offline transfer protocol changed that's why it's needed. It was changed to add support for mutli sig. It shouldn't happen too often. You'll get a notification when you try to do an offline transaction. Try it without actually broadcasting.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 22, 2014, 03:20:39 AM
 #4317

I recently updated my online machine to 0.92.3 and was wondering if there is any need, or there will ever be a need to update the software on my offline computer.  I believe I'm running 0.90 on that one.
In the same vein, is there any reason for me to worry that my hard copies wouldn't work in the future?  Say I put them in a safe deposit box and then died.  Would my kids be able to use the same codes to recover my bitcoins in Armory 16.8.0 in 15 years?

It should always be backwards compatible but you should keep the old installers saved. But it's open source, anyone can make a tool to parse.

Now your offline must be updated I think after .90.1

Thanks for the quick response.  So my paper backups should be good forever but keep old versions of the software just in case.  Cool.
I just checked and I'm running 0.90-beta on my offline computer.  You're saying I should be at version 0.90.1 or higher for compatibility?
Is this something that will need to be continually updated or it's due to a one time change?

Well the offline transfer protocol changed that's why it's needed. It was changed to add support for mutli sig. It shouldn't happen too often. You'll get a notification when you try to do an offline transaction. Try it without actually broadcasting.

Cool thanks.  I'm now stuck in dependency hell as my offline computer doesn't have the necessary versions of the libraries necessary and isn't connected to the internet.  I seem to remember going through this last time.
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2014, 03:21:34 AM
 #4318

I recently updated my online machine to 0.92.3 and was wondering if there is any need, or there will ever be a need to update the software on my offline computer.  I believe I'm running 0.90 on that one.
In the same vein, is there any reason for me to worry that my hard copies wouldn't work in the future?  Say I put them in a safe deposit box and then died.  Would my kids be able to use the same codes to recover my bitcoins in Armory 16.8.0 in 15 years?

It should always be backwards compatible but you should keep the old installers saved. But it's open source, anyone can make a tool to parse.

Now your offline must be updated I think after .90.1

Thanks for the quick response.  So my paper backups should be good forever but keep old versions of the software just in case.  Cool.
I just checked and I'm running 0.90-beta on my offline computer.  You're saying I should be at version 0.90.1 or higher for compatibility?
Is this something that will need to be continually updated or it's due to a one time change?

Well the offline transfer protocol changed that's why it's needed. It was changed to add support for mutli sig. It shouldn't happen too often. You'll get a notification when you try to do an offline transaction. Try it without actually broadcasting.

OK thanks.  I'm now stuck in dependency hell as my offline computer doesn't have the necessary versions of the libraries necessary and isn't connected to the internet.  I seem to remember going through this last time.


Crap yeah you need to update to do transactions. But no rush unless you need to send.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 22, 2014, 03:32:04 AM
 #4319

I recently updated my online machine to 0.92.3 and was wondering if there is any need, or there will ever be a need to update the software on my offline computer.  I believe I'm running 0.90 on that one.
In the same vein, is there any reason for me to worry that my hard copies wouldn't work in the future?  Say I put them in a safe deposit box and then died.  Would my kids be able to use the same codes to recover my bitcoins in Armory 16.8.0 in 15 years?

It should always be backwards compatible but you should keep the old installers saved. But it's open source, anyone can make a tool to parse.

Now your offline must be updated I think after .90.1

Thanks for the quick response.  So my paper backups should be good forever but keep old versions of the software just in case.  Cool.
I just checked and I'm running 0.90-beta on my offline computer.  You're saying I should be at version 0.90.1 or higher for compatibility?
Is this something that will need to be continually updated or it's due to a one time change?

Well the offline transfer protocol changed that's why it's needed. It was changed to add support for mutli sig. It shouldn't happen too often. You'll get a notification when you try to do an offline transaction. Try it without actually broadcasting.

OK thanks.  I'm now stuck in dependency hell as my offline computer doesn't have the necessary versions of the libraries necessary and isn't connected to the internet.  I seem to remember going through this last time.


Crap yeah you need to update to do transactions. But no rush unless you need to send.

Yeah no need to send anything from here.  I'll just go through the motions and not have to worry about it again for awhile.
btc123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
December 22, 2014, 04:27:23 AM
 #4320

I got it working finally.  Thanks for your help bitpop.

FYI 0.92 is the necessary version required.
Quote
Since Armory version 0.92 the formats for offline transaction operations has changed to accommodate multi-signature transactions.  This format is not compatible with versions of Armory before 0.92.

If anybody else running Ubuntu 12.04 is in the same boat, here's where I found all of my dependencies.
https://launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/qt4-x11/4:4.8.1-0ubuntu4.8/+build/5933354
Pages: « 1 ... 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 [216] 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!