Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2017, 05:09:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 [211] 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 513984 times)
Moria843
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417


Found Lost beach - quiet now


View Profile
October 06, 2014, 09:55:43 PM
 #4201

It is old. But it's spare parts I have laying around. Saw a 60 Minutes where they're still using 8" floppies in ICBM launch bunkers. Why - because they're controllers cannot be be hacked. That's what made me wonder about this option.

Hot time, summer in the city, back of my mine getting hot & gritty!!!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508260177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508260177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508260177
Reply with quote  #2

1508260177
Report to moderator
1508260177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508260177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508260177
Reply with quote  #2

1508260177
Report to moderator
1508260177
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508260177

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508260177
Reply with quote  #2

1508260177
Report to moderator
2112
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946



View Profile
October 06, 2014, 10:35:31 PM
 #4202

Would be using old IDE/ATA interface, not USB. Sure floppy has firmware, but I doubt the BadUSB problem attacks IDE/ATA firmware or if the old firmware was even writeable.

My cold storage XP computer already has a floppy and I have a PCI to IDE controller card that will allow me to interface an old floppy (I have several sitting around) to my on-line computer. Floppies would be used to transfer signature files. Just wondering if the old technology might be less susceptible to hacks like BadUSB.
You seem to be confused. Floppies have no firmware neither in the drive nor in the controller. It is all hard-wired logic sequencers. Moreover normal floppies never used IDE/ATA interface or anything similar, those were for hard drives. Fortunately the connectors won't fit, so there's no possibility of damage. Lots of even fairly modern motherboards will support floppy connected via the LPC as a last-resort recovery from a locked-out administrator access to the IPMI, AMT or similar pre-boot low-level interfaces. It is frequently not even described in the regular documentation.

There are some extremely rare IDE-attached floppy-like drives like:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floptical
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SuperDisk
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zip_drive
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sony_HiFD
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caleb_UHD144
but those aren't real floppies and do have firmware. Although they are so rare, that one can probably assume that nobody would bother to hack them.

Please comment, critique, criticize or ridicule BIP 2112: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=54382.0
Long-term mining prognosis: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=91101.0
Adrian-x
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile
October 06, 2014, 10:58:28 PM
 #4203

Every time I updated Armory (windows 64 bit version) my antivirus software quarantines “guardian.exe”  I wasn’t able to find a satisfactory explanation as to its function.

can anyone shed some light on the following questions:

What does it do? Why does Armory need it?
My Armory seems to functions just fine without it, is there anything I should know or be concerned about? 
Is it safe to ask my antivirus to ignore this file?

Thanks,

Thank me in Bits 12MwnzxtprG2mHm3rKdgi7NmJKCypsMMQw
Moria843
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 417


Found Lost beach - quiet now


View Profile
October 06, 2014, 11:28:30 PM
 #4204

Would be using old IDE/ATA interface, not USB. Sure floppy has firmware, but I doubt the BadUSB problem attacks IDE/ATA firmware or if the old firmware was even writeable.

My cold storage XP computer already has a floppy and I have a PCI to IDE controller card that will allow me to interface an old floppy (I have several sitting around) to my on-line computer. Floppies would be used to transfer signature files. Just wondering if the old technology might be less susceptible to hacks like BadUSB.
You seem to be confused. Floppies have no firmware neither in the drive nor in the controller. It is all hard-wired logic sequencers. Moreover normal floppies never used IDE/ATA interface or anything similar, those were for hard drives. Fortunately the connectors won't fit, so there's no possibility of damage. Lots of even fairly modern motherboards will support floppy connected via the LPC as a last-resort recovery from a locked-out administrator access to the IPMI, AMT or similar pre-boot low-level interfaces. It is frequently not even described in the regular documentation.

There are some extremely rare IDE-attached floppy-like drives like:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floptical
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SuperDisk
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zip_drive
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sony_HiFD
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caleb_UHD144
but those aren't real floppies and do have firmware. Although they are so rare, that one can probably assume that nobody would bother to hack them.

You're right. I was looking at my old "Super I/O" card that states it "contains a Floppy Disk Controller" and thought this was an IDE/ATA interface but guess that's different.
It states:
» Supports two 360K / 720K / 1.2M / 1.44M / 2.88M floppy disk drives
» Enhanced digital data separator
» 3-Mode drives supported
But, it's definitely not USB since it has the old parallel ribbon cable connectors that connect to the old 3.5" floppy drives.

Hot time, summer in the city, back of my mine getting hot & gritty!!!
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1638

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 06, 2014, 11:47:10 PM
 #4205

Every time I updated Armory (windows 64 bit version) my antivirus software quarantines “guardian.exe”  I wasn’t able to find a satisfactory explanation as to its function.

can anyone shed some light on the following questions:

What does it do? Why does Armory need it?
My Armory seems to functions just fine without it, is there anything I should know or be concerned about? 
Is it safe to ask my antivirus to ignore this file?

Thanks,


If you use auto managed bitcoind, it will be ran monitor the bitcoind instance spawned by Armory. If Armory was to crash, it will kill that bitcoind instance and exit.

etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2014, 12:50:09 AM
 #4206

Every time I updated Armory (windows 64 bit version) my antivirus software quarantines “guardian.exe”  I wasn’t able to find a satisfactory explanation as to its function.

can anyone shed some light on the following questions:

What does it do? Why does Armory need it?
My Armory seems to functions just fine without it, is there anything I should know or be concerned about? 
Is it safe to ask my antivirus to ignore this file?

Thanks,


If you use auto managed bitcoind, it will be ran monitor the bitcoind instance spawned by Armory. If Armory was to crash, it will kill that bitcoind instance and exit.

More specifically, if Armory runs Bitcoin Core for you in the background, sometimes it will leave Bitcoin Core running in the background if Armory crashes.  guardian.exe is a very short program with the sole purpose of killing Bitcoin Core if Armory fails to close it.  It was especially important on Windows where Armory would mysteriously fail to close Core even on a clean shutdown. 

If you quarantine guardian.exe and don't allow it to run, you'll be fine.  But you might occasionally start Armory and it will tell you Core is already running, even though you never started it.  You'll have to go into the task manager and kill it manually.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Adrian-x
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile
October 07, 2014, 12:55:32 AM
 #4207

thanks etotheipi and goatpig,

Occasionally I feel armory didn’t close properly as Armory has to re index the internal database on reboot. Not sure as this hasn’t happened with 0.92.3 yet but would that be related?

Thank me in Bits 12MwnzxtprG2mHm3rKdgi7NmJKCypsMMQw
2112
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946



View Profile
October 07, 2014, 01:12:42 AM
 #4208

You're right. I was looking at my old "Super I/O" card that states it "contains a Floppy Disk Controller" and thought this was an IDE/ATA interface but guess that's different.
It states:
» Supports two 360K / 720K / 1.2M / 1.44M / 2.88M floppy disk drives
» Enhanced digital data separator
» 3-Mode drives supported
But, it's definitely not USB since it has the old parallel ribbon cable connectors that connect to the old 3.5" floppy drives.
Yep, you are good to go and as safe as the US ICBM operators. Although if I remember correctly the ICBM operators are required to sit on their chairs (with rails instead of rollers) and wear seat-belts (chairbelts?) when swapping floppies.

Important edit for the beginners:

1) Do not allow any of the computers to boot off of the floppy or CD-ROM. Always remember to immediately remove the floppy or CD-RW used to exchange the data between the computers, lest you forget and reboot the machine accidentally.

2) Do not install any additional drivers that might have came with the PCI board or the laptop expansion bay. The added device should be recognized by the OS itself. If the device isn't auto-recognized then it also isn't really safe. There were well-know vendors who inadvertently distributed viruses/trojans/bad OS patches on their pressed driver CD-ROMs.

I apologize for not putting this disclaimer when writing the original message.



Please comment, critique, criticize or ridicule BIP 2112: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=54382.0
Long-term mining prognosis: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=91101.0
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2014, 02:50:17 AM
 #4209

Sorry for the delay guys.  First, my release script was broken, and I wasn't able to sign the 0.92.3 tag before making the full release.  I had planned to do it the next day.  The next day my primary hard-drive died before I could complete the process.  D'oh!

Anyways, I got everything sorted out now and I just pushed the tag v0.92.3.  That should complete the release.  Future releases should have the signed tag pushed at the same time the signed installers are uploaded to S3.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
October 07, 2014, 04:00:29 AM
 #4210

Okay, tried to update armory through the .deb file 13.10.
I'm running Linux Mint 16 petra.

it gave me an error and told me I had to run sudo apt-get install -f from the terminal.
It wouldn't let me open a terminal window, so I restarted the system.

Instead of booting to the Linux Mint logon screen, it now gives me the Ubuntu 13.10 startup screen but never gets to logon.

I went into linux mint recovery and did the sudo apt0get install -f from there, but rebooting  the system still gives me a stuck screen that shows ubuntu 13.10.

Any ideas?
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
October 07, 2014, 05:29:34 AM
 #4211

why do we get this on version check:

Code:
cypher@ubuntu:~$ bitcoind getinfo
bitcoin is very out of date and has been removed.
Please see upstream sources at https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/
or the PPA at https://launchpad.net/~bitcoin/+archive/bitcoin
cypher@ubuntu:~$
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2014, 05:31:11 AM
 #4212

why do we get this on version check:

Code:
cypher@ubuntu:~$ bitcoind getinfo
bitcoin is very out of date and has been removed.
Please see upstream sources at https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/
or the PPA at https://launchpad.net/~bitcoin/+archive/bitcoin
cypher@ubuntu:~$

bitcoin moved to the ppa you have to install then you can use apt-get

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
October 07, 2014, 05:47:35 AM
 #4213

why do we get this on version check:

Code:
cypher@ubuntu:~$ bitcoind getinfo
bitcoin is very out of date and has been removed.
Please see upstream sources at https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/
or the PPA at https://launchpad.net/~bitcoin/+archive/bitcoin
cypher@ubuntu:~$

bitcoin moved to the ppa you have to install then you can use apt-get

PPA and 0.9.3 already installed and running. Why don't "bitcoind getinfo" return version info like normal?  
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2014, 05:50:45 AM
 #4214

why do we get this on version check:

Code:
cypher@ubuntu:~$ bitcoind getinfo
bitcoin is very out of date and has been removed.
Please see upstream sources at https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/
or the PPA at https://launchpad.net/~bitcoin/+archive/bitcoin
cypher@ubuntu:~$

bitcoin moved to the ppa you have to install then you can use apt-get

PPA and 0.9.3 already installed and running. Why don't "bitcoind getinfo" return version info like normal? 

thats odd have you tried
bitcoin-cli getinfo

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
simonk83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


View Profile
October 07, 2014, 11:38:53 AM
 #4215

Just curious if anyone has a workaround for this:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=810707.0

Pretty stuck at the moment.
btchris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672

a.k.a. gurnec on GitHub


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2014, 04:04:50 PM
 #4216

why do we get this on version check:

Code:
cypher@ubuntu:~$ bitcoind getinfo
bitcoin is very out of date and has been removed.
Please see upstream sources at https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/
or the PPA at https://launchpad.net/~bitcoin/+archive/bitcoin
cypher@ubuntu:~$

bitcoin moved to the ppa you have to install then you can use apt-get

PPA and 0.9.3 already installed and running. Why don't "bitcoind getinfo" return version info like normal?  

Do you have both bitcoin-qt from the PPA and bitcoind from the Ubuntu repo installed? Do a "dpkg -l bitcoin*", if you have both "bitcoin-qt 0.9.3" and "bitcoind 0.3.24" installed, then do a "sudo apt-get upgrade bitcoind" to upgrade it to the PPA version.
btchris
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672

a.k.a. gurnec on GitHub


View Profile WWW
October 07, 2014, 04:59:21 PM
 #4217

Okay, tried to update armory through the .deb file 13.10.
I'm running Linux Mint 16 petra.

it gave me an error and told me I had to run sudo apt-get install -f from the terminal.
It wouldn't let me open a terminal window, so I restarted the system.

Instead of booting to the Linux Mint logon screen, it now gives me the Ubuntu 13.10 startup screen but never gets to logon.

I went into linux mint recovery and did the sudo apt0get install -f from there, but rebooting  the system still gives me a stuck screen that shows ubuntu 13.10.

Any ideas?

I would guess (just a guess though) that something was messed up before you installed the new .deb, and that installing the .deb triggered something. In other words, it seems unlikely that this is an Armory issue...

I don't know much about desktop environments/X on Linux, but maybe this will help. After booting, switch to a terminal screen with Ctrl-Alt-F1 and log in. Take a look inside these logs to look for anything suspicious:

Code:
less /var/log/syslog
less /var/log/boot.log
less /var/log/Xorg.0.log

Like I said, I probably can't help, maybe someone else here can... my honest opinion: you're probably better off seeking support in a Mint or Ubuntu forum.
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
October 08, 2014, 02:53:19 AM
 #4218

I went ahead and installed the newest version of mint.
I then reinstalled bitcoin-core through the ubuntu ppa.
Now when I'm trying to run armory it is asking for an installation directory..
does anyone one know where it gets installed through a PPA install?
or am I gonna have to download and install the linux zipped file?
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2014, 03:24:11 AM
 #4219

I went ahead and installed the newest version of mint.
I then reinstalled bitcoin-core through the ubuntu ppa.
Now when I'm trying to run armory it is asking for an installation directory..
does anyone one know where it gets installed through a PPA install?
or am I gonna have to download and install the linux zipped file?

Use the Secure Downloader within Armory.  It was designed to make this easy.  And it's especially easy on Linux:  two ways to get to it:

(1) Announcements tab at the bottom
(2) Help->Update Software

Select Ubuntu and 32/64 as appropriate.  Click on Bitcoin Core 0.9.3.  When it's done downloading, it will automatically check the digital signatures on it and then adjust your settings to use it.  Just restart Armory.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
October 08, 2014, 04:05:53 AM
 #4220

why do we get this on version check:

Code:
cypher@ubuntu:~$ bitcoind getinfo
bitcoin is very out of date and has been removed.
Please see upstream sources at https://github.com/bitcoin/bitcoin/
or the PPA at https://launchpad.net/~bitcoin/+archive/bitcoin
cypher@ubuntu:~$

bitcoin moved to the ppa you have to install then you can use apt-get

PPA and 0.9.3 already installed and running. Why don't "bitcoind getinfo" return version info like normal?  

Do you have both bitcoin-qt from the PPA and bitcoind from the Ubuntu repo installed? Do a "dpkg -l bitcoin*", if you have both "bitcoin-qt 0.9.3" and "bitcoind 0.3.24" installed, then do a "sudo apt-get upgrade bitcoind" to upgrade it to the PPA version.

why should i need bitcoin-qt?  

everything's working fine, btw.  i have 0.9.3 core and 0.92.3 running just fine and top command shows bitcoind running.  i also already have the PPA installed.
Pages: « 1 ... 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 [211] 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!