Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:09:12 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 [205] 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 481550 times)
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
August 19, 2014, 10:47:59 PM
 #4081

You have to agree to the EULA before anything else runs. You can go past it in offline mode, but wait until Core is done syncing before trying in online mode.
Will do, if I want to check out various settings in offline. Will those saved in offline be used in online ? Or are there different rule sets for the two "versions" ?

Ty.

Settings only change going from mainnet to testnet.
Sweet... anyway, Ty for all of the help.

Will post back after I get online up if I have more questions ;-)

Core should be around 27 weeks now.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

1480802952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802952
Reply with quote  #2

1480802952
Report to moderator
1480802952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802952
Reply with quote  #2

1480802952
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480802952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802952
Reply with quote  #2

1480802952
Report to moderator
1480802952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802952
Reply with quote  #2

1480802952
Report to moderator
1480802952
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802952

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802952
Reply with quote  #2

1480802952
Report to moderator
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2014, 05:18:53 AM
 #4082

I've been seeing some connection to client lost messages, what generally causes this ?

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2014, 05:45:44 AM
 #4083

I've been seeing some connection to client lost messages, what generally causes this ?

It could be core maxing out it's p2p connections

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2014, 05:50:58 AM
 #4084

I've been seeing some connection to client lost messages, what generally causes this ?

It could be core maxing out it's p2p connections
I'm still green under the collar with Armory, so, huh ?

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
August 21, 2014, 12:16:29 PM
 #4085

I've been seeing some connection to client lost messages, what generally causes this ?

It could be core maxing out it's p2p connections
I'm still green under the collar with Armory, so, huh ?

Default, bitcoin-core uses 8 connections to connect to other Bitcoin-nodes.
So I would say those messages are harmless (until someone else chimes in here).

Ente
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2014, 12:21:42 PM
 #4086

I've been seeing some connection to client lost messages, what generally causes this ?

It could be core maxing out it's p2p connections
I'm still green under the collar with Armory, so, huh ?

Default, bitcoin-core uses 8 connections to connect to other Bitcoin-nodes.
So I would say those messages are harmless (until someone else chimes in here).

Ente

Note that people tend to have issues when they have a custom bitcoin.conf.  Usually happens when they limit connections, and Core maxes out its P2P connections with peers that aren't Armory.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
August 21, 2014, 12:22:01 PM
 #4087

I set up a server with 24/7 running bitcoind. This one shall be the only one with "outside connections". My local bitcoind on my workstation, with Armory too, connects only to that server (via "connect="). My local bitcoind connects fine. Armory insists it is offline, though.
What's going on here? The only thing I change is activating/deactivating "connect=".
Does bitcoind need to have at least x connections to be considered "online"?

Also, I'm happy to visit the bitcoin-konferenz(.de) in Cologne, Germany.  You might find a groupie there, Alan! ;-)

Ente
matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
August 21, 2014, 01:06:10 PM
 #4088

Since doing the latest update to Armoury on my Xubuntu 14.04 (64) machine it's never worked since.  The database never builds it gets to 99% <1 Minute to go and just hangs there forever.  I've tried deleting the two folders within -
Code:
:~/.armory/databases
- and I've tried also uninstalling plus purging the Armory install.  I do have a non-standard setup where my -
Code:
/home
- is on a SSHD and my -
Code:
/
folder is on a SSD.

flipperfish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312


Dolphie Selfie


View Profile
August 21, 2014, 01:13:13 PM
 #4089

I set up a server with 24/7 running bitcoind. This one shall be the only one with "outside connections". My local bitcoind on my workstation, with Armory too, connects only to that server (via "connect="). My local bitcoind connects fine. Armory insists it is offline, though.
What's going on here? The only thing I change is activating/deactivating "connect=".
Does bitcoind need to have at least x connections to be considered "online"?

Maybe you have to add 127.0.0.1 to the allowed IPs in the connect line? Is the rpcuser and rpcpassword still there?
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
August 21, 2014, 01:24:22 PM
 #4090

I set up a server with 24/7 running bitcoind. This one shall be the only one with "outside connections". My local bitcoind on my workstation, with Armory too, connects only to that server (via "connect="). My local bitcoind connects fine. Armory insists it is offline, though.
What's going on here? The only thing I change is activating/deactivating "connect=".
Does bitcoind need to have at least x connections to be considered "online"?

Maybe you have to add 127.0.0.1 to the allowed IPs in the connect line? Is the rpcuser and rpcpassword still there?

..added localhost to "connect" and "addnode". Still offline.
Yes, rpcuser and rpcpassword are unchanged.

Ente
flipperfish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312


Dolphie Selfie


View Profile
August 21, 2014, 01:27:29 PM
 #4091

I set up a server with 24/7 running bitcoind. This one shall be the only one with "outside connections". My local bitcoind on my workstation, with Armory too, connects only to that server (via "connect="). My local bitcoind connects fine. Armory insists it is offline, though.
What's going on here? The only thing I change is activating/deactivating "connect=".
Does bitcoind need to have at least x connections to be considered "online"?

Maybe you have to add 127.0.0.1 to the allowed IPs in the connect line? Is the rpcuser and rpcpassword still there?

..added localhost to "connect" and "addnode". Still offline.
Yes, rpcuser and rpcpassword are unchanged.

Ente

Ah, forgot one thing, you could try "listen=1". According to https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File this is disabled, if connect is set.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1316

Armory Developer


View Profile
August 21, 2014, 02:08:52 PM
 #4092

Since doing the latest update to Armoury on my Xubuntu 14.04 (64) machine it's never worked since.  The database never builds it gets to 99% <1 Minute to go and just hangs there forever.  I've tried deleting the two folders within -
Code:
:~/.armory/databases
- and I've tried also uninstalling plus purging the Armory install.  I do have a non-standard setup where my -
Code:
/home
- is on a SSHD and my -
Code:
/
folder is on a SSD.

Make a ticket please, and attach your log files:

https://bitcoinarmory.com/support/

btcarmory.com
CircusPeanut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123

Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2014, 02:17:09 PM
 #4093

I set up a server with 24/7 running bitcoind. This one shall be the only one with "outside connections". My local bitcoind on my workstation, with Armory too, connects only to that server (via "connect="). My local bitcoind connects fine. Armory insists it is offline, though.
What's going on here? The only thing I change is activating/deactivating "connect=".
Does bitcoind need to have at least x connections to be considered "online"?

Ente

Try adding this argument to your command line "--skip-online-check"
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834



View Profile
August 21, 2014, 02:41:22 PM
 #4094

I set up a server with 24/7 running bitcoind. This one shall be the only one with "outside connections". My local bitcoind on my workstation, with Armory too, connects only to that server (via "connect="). My local bitcoind connects fine. Armory insists it is offline, though.
What's going on here? The only thing I change is activating/deactivating "connect=".
Does bitcoind need to have at least x connections to be considered "online"?

Maybe you have to add 127.0.0.1 to the allowed IPs in the connect line? Is the rpcuser and rpcpassword still there?

..added localhost to "connect" and "addnode". Still offline.
Yes, rpcuser and rpcpassword are unchanged.

Ente

Ah, forgot one thing, you could try "listen=1". According to https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File this is disabled, if connect is set.

Bang, spot on!
Now it works, with "connect" and "listen".
Thank you a ton, flipper!

..you can set the thread to [solved] now  Cheesy

Ente
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
August 21, 2014, 08:04:03 PM
 #4095

I've been seeing some connection to client lost messages, what generally causes this ?

It could be core maxing out it's p2p connections
I'm still green under the collar with Armory, so, huh ?

Default, bitcoin-core uses 8 connections to connect to other Bitcoin-nodes.
So I would say those messages are harmless (until someone else chimes in here).

Ente

Note that people tend to have issues when they have a custom bitcoin.conf.  Usually happens when they limit connections, and Core maxes out its P2P connections with peers that aren't Armory.
I don't have custom anything and it seems to be working so I guess I'll just forget it since it was more of a curiosity.

Also, is there a setting to have Armory start on system boot / login ? If there is I may have over looked it. One other thing too...

Is there a way to ad a watch only wallet that I got from the blokchain.info site ?

AFAIK, only wallets created / backed up by armory can be added.

Ty.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

Wusolini
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 755

Ruler of the planet Bitcoin Persei 8


View Profile
August 22, 2014, 06:51:49 PM
 #4096

Because after double click to my wallet (wallet properties window) and double click to any address (address information window), there is list of transactions but nothing can be done further. I'd like to have there right click to "transaction info window".

I see what you mean, I'll get add it but you'll have to wait for the next release to enjoy it.

That's great, looking forward.

I have to report a wierd issue happen to me now.

Few minutes ago I received payment from coinshift and Armory shown me two separate transactions.
First thought was, Hurray, a double payment. But then I look closer and both are with same tx ID.
So I decide to restart armory and after that, this transaction is gone. But I can see it on blockchain ... Huh So now there is difference in balance between blockchain and my armory wallet.

Assume, now I have corrupted blockchain, and have to download new one. Right?

Has this happened to anyone else?

Thanks

 

etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
August 22, 2014, 06:53:59 PM
 #4097

Because after double click to my wallet (wallet properties window) and double click to any address (address information window), there is list of transactions but nothing can be done further. I'd like to have there right click to "transaction info window".

I see what you mean, I'll get add it but you'll have to wait for the next release to enjoy it.

That's great, looking forward.

I have to report a wierd issue happen to me now.

Few minutes ago I received payment from coinshift and Armory shown me two separate transactions.
First thought was, Hurray, a double payment. But then I look closer and both are with same tx ID.
So I decide to restart armory and after that, this transaction is gone. But I can see it on blockchain ... Huh So now there is difference in balance between blockchain and my armory wallet.

Assume, now I have corrupted blockchain, and have to download new one. Right?

Has this happened to anyone else?

Thanks

What version are you using?  For a brief period of time, we had released a version that suffered from a duplicate transaction issue exactly as you describe.

Either way, to fix it you don't need to redownload the blockchain.  Simply wait for it to get at least one confirmation, and if there's still a duplicate, use "Help->Rescan Databases".  Should take 30 minutes.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Wusolini
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 755

Ruler of the planet Bitcoin Persei 8


View Profile
August 22, 2014, 07:13:15 PM
 #4098

Because after double click to my wallet (wallet properties window) and double click to any address (address information window), there is list of transactions but nothing can be done further. I'd like to have there right click to "transaction info window".

I see what you mean, I'll get add it but you'll have to wait for the next release to enjoy it.

That's great, looking forward.

I have to report a wierd issue happen to me now.

Few minutes ago I received payment from coinshift and Armory shown me two separate transactions.
First thought was, Hurray, a double payment. But then I look closer and both are with same tx ID.
So I decide to restart armory and after that, this transaction is gone. But I can see it on blockchain ... Huh So now there is difference in balance between blockchain and my armory wallet.

Assume, now I have corrupted blockchain, and have to download new one. Right?

Has this happened to anyone else?

Thanks

What version are you using?  For a brief period of time, we had released a version that suffered from a duplicate transaction issue exactly as you describe.

Either way, to fix it you don't need to redownload the blockchain.  Simply wait for it to get at least one confirmation, and if there's still a duplicate, use "Help->Rescan Databases".  Should take 30 minutes.

I'm always up to date, whenever Armory announce new ver. I download it immediately. At the moment I have ver. 0.92.1-beta. I'll do the rescan an will post here the result.

Thanks for advice.

EDIT: Rescan worked, it's OK now. Was so simple, I am ashamed of myself for not trying it prior making this useless post. 

matthewh3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
August 25, 2014, 01:51:30 PM
 #4099

I think it'd be good if you made the offline version of Armory to work with Lubuntu.  As most people use older hardware for offline machines plus the latest Lubuntu 14.04 is an LTS version.  I had no luck trying to install the offline bundle on Lubuntu 14.04LTS or Lubuntu 12.04. Going to try with the recommended Ubuntu 12.04.3.

MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
August 25, 2014, 02:01:28 PM
 #4100

Was wondering if I can still please get an answer on this, Ty.

Is there a way to ad a watch only wallet that I got from the blokchain.info site ?

AFAIK, only wallets created / backed up by armory can be added.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

Pages: « 1 ... 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 [205] 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!