Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:09:19 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 [196] 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 481554 times)
teste
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 08:50:48 PM
 #3901

Hi,

noob question:

I would like to create a 2of3 multisign address. But I would like two addresses be created using https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.bitpay.copay and one address from Armory.
Is this possible?
Can I import the public key from Armory on Copay?
Can I import the public keys created on Copay on Armory?


Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
CircusPeanut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123

Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2014, 10:36:14 PM
 #3902

Hi,

noob question:

I would like to create a 2of3 multisign address. But I would like two addresses be created using https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.bitpay.copay and one address from Armory.
Is this possible?
Can I import the public key from Armory on Copay?
Can I import the public keys created on Copay on Armory?

Some day there will be a standardized way to do Multi-Sig. Until then, you can not mix and match. You can import the addresses into Armory, and i assume into Bitpay as well, but you have to do Multi-Sig on one or the other.

IMHOP, the way to use both is to split up your Bitcoins and just use each separately.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2014, 11:48:12 PM
 #3903

Hi,

noob question:

I would like to create a 2of3 multisign address. But I would like two addresses be created using https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.bitpay.copay and one address from Armory.
Is this possible?
Can I import the public key from Armory on Copay?
Can I import the public keys created on Copay on Armory?

Some day there will be a standardized way to do Multi-Sig. Until then, you can not mix and match. You can import the addresses into Armory, and i assume into Bitpay as well, but you have to do Multi-Sig on one or the other.

IMHOP, the way to use both is to split up your Bitcoins and just use each separately.

More specifically, I'm sure you can create the multi-sig with mixed keys, since public keys have a standard encoding, but you won't be able to easily spend the money because Armory doesn't know how to communicate with BitPay/Copay, etc.  As CircusPeanut said, standardization will need to be developed but everyones' multi-sig implementations are too young to have gotten to that point yet.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
teste
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 12:37:04 AM
 #3904

Thanks.

Last question about this subject.

I created an account on https://www.bitgo.com and they say that I have access of 2 from 3 addresses generated.
I have a BitGo PDF backup with qrcode data.
I would like to know if is possible to import this two addresses on Armory.

Anyone know how to import the Bitgo data on Armory? I ask because I really did not understand the information generated on Bitgo PDF backup.

Thanks

knahrvorn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 01:29:05 PM
 #3905

When I finally finish the new wallet format, then we can can have a fully internationalized app, with no restrictions anywhere.  Then we can also start prepping the app for localization & translations.

It's coming...

Any progress on internationalization (i.e. support for localization)? Smiley
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2014, 07:42:56 PM
 #3906

Thanks.

Last question about this subject.

I created an account on https://www.bitgo.com and they say that I have access of 2 from 3 addresses generated.
I have a BitGo PDF backup with qrcode data.
I would like to know if is possible to import this two addresses on Armory.

Anyone know how to import the Bitgo data on Armory? I ask because I really did not understand the information generated on Bitgo PDF backup.

Thanks


Didn't you see any private key? I will try to make an account now and will give a feedback. Smiley
Edit : Sorry phone verifiying taking a long time. I will give the feedback tomorrow.
Kindly,
      MZ

teste
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 10:55:06 PM
 #3907

Hi Muhammed Zakir,

I will wait your feedback. Thanks. I asked BitGo and I received this answer:

(Hi,

Yes, it is possible to import addresses or keys from Armory. You can do this by using the "Link Outside Account" feature to paste in either the addresses (for tracking only) or the private keys (if you are trying to sweep the value into a BitGo wallet).

With regards to your KeyCard question, the keys there are not intended for import into any other software (and you should never try to do so). The KeyCard is your secure backup of the multiple HD master keys used to create your BitGo wallet. It only needs to be used in the case you forget your passcode or if you wanted to recover your funds without any assistance from BitGo. It can be used with our offline recovery tool published at https://github.com/BitGo/BitGo-MultiSignature-Offline-Recovery-Tool)


Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2014, 01:08:07 AM
 #3908

Hi Muhammed Zakir,

I will wait your feedback. Thanks. I asked BitGo and I received this answer:

(Hi,

Yes, it is possible to import addresses or keys from Armory. You can do this by using the "Link Outside Account" feature to paste in either the addresses (for tracking only) or the private keys (if you are trying to sweep the value into a BitGo wallet).

With regards to your KeyCard question, the keys there are not intended for import into any other software (and you should never try to do so). The KeyCard is your secure backup of the multiple HD master keys used to create your BitGo wallet. It only needs to be used in the case you forget your passcode or if you wanted to recover your funds without any assistance from BitGo. It can be used with our offline recovery tool published at https://github.com/BitGo/BitGo-MultiSignature-Offline-Recovery-Tool)



Oh! You asked "from Armory" not "on Armory". I made 3 addresses as watch only addresses but I am not ready to give my private keys yet. I linked instantly after I made. Grin Maybe it was my mistake, anyway it is better if you re-check your post after you write. So that you can get correct details on your doubt. Smiley
Kindly,
      MZ

teste
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 01:16:45 AM
 #3909

I asked on Armory but he replied about the two cases.
doug_armory
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255

Senior Developer - Armory


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2014, 03:32:38 PM
 #3910

Hello. I heard today that the public should be able to get their hands on an OS X 10.10 public beta build starting tomorrow. Assuming it's anything like Developer Preview 4 (the latest preview build), I just wanted to provide a little guidance in case any Mac users are thinking about running Armory on it.

-When it comes out, the final 0.92 build should run on 10.10. I've loaded up personal Armory builds made on 10.8 and 10.9. I've used both without issue for ~15-20 min. each. That being said, I really wouldn't recommend running Armory on 10.10 if you're concerned about stability. There will be bugs one way or another. (For example, I'm seeing some very minor graphics issues that are probably beyond our control.)
-If you do run Armory on 10.10 and come across a bug, please state this when submitting bug reports. I need to get a feel for what's a bug in Armory, what's a bug in any of the packages we use, and what's a bug in OS X itself.
-If you attempt to build Armory on 10.10, I think the latest Xcode 6 beta will build Armory correctly, unlike the ones available for DP1-3. I briefly ran a version of Armory compiled on 10.10 DP4. It seemed stable enough. The build log looked good too. I haven't done a close comparison with the contents of the 10.9 build, though, so don't be surprised if there's a gremlin somewhere in there.

Thanks!

Senior Developer -  Armory Technologies, Inc.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
July 25, 2014, 12:16:43 AM
 #3911

Just an update on version 0.92:  it's pretty much ready.  But we are trying to get some non-code-related stuff together so that we can ensure a smooth rollout and be prepared for the influx of media attention and new users.  Including the donation-matching activity I mentioned on this thread a week or two ago.

One of the things I've been working on is a new page devoted to explaining the new multi-signature lockboxes.  A lot of explanation.  With pretty pictures!  Feel free to check it out and provide feedback: 

https://bitcoinarmory.com/using-lockboxes

I think this kind of documentation was long overdue, and I'll probably work on doing some of the more-basic feature documentation of Armory next.   It's surprisingly pleasant to create using the combination of the program "shutter" in Linux and a Wordpress plugin that allows you paste images from the clipboard. 

Also, we are not planning for armoryd to be a stable feature in the 0.92 release but we plan to get it stable shortly afterwards.  Delaying the release will not slow that down, but instead means that we may get a bit more in by release day.  Perhaps that doesn't matter though, since most armoryd users will probably just checkout the repo instead of running from a given release.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
teste
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 316


View Profile
July 25, 2014, 01:30:05 AM
 #3912

Alan,

My native language is not english, but I need to tell you that you make complex things so easy to understand. You write very well.
All my doubs (I think you read my mind) about multi-signature lockboxes was described on: https://bitcoinarmory.com/using-lockboxes



THANKS A LOT FOR DEVELOPING ARMORY SOFTWARE.  Roll Eyes

Perlover
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 01:43:05 PM
 #3913

Please HELP needed!

I created offline wallet in Ubuntu (Armory Offline, 0.91.99) and exported only watch-only wallet to Windows computer where run Armory 0.91.99.8-beta
Windows version synced fully completed, i sent some bitcoins to addresses, i see theirs in balance (1 confirmation), the wallet has "Belongs to" as "You own this wallet"
BUT!

I cannot make offline transaction!
I do: "Send bitcoins" (Windows) -> Enter my other recipient address, amount (here other bug  too - to see below) and i after i click button "Continue"
And nothing happens!
Finish...
I cannot how can i made transaction to USB flesh...

Other bug in this window where i try to send bitcoins: when i click "MAX" button sometime i got error message: "Cannot compute the maximum amount because there is an error in the amount for recipient 1". I close this error modal window, click "MAX" again and amount field to be filled and nothing error again. If i try to reproduce bugi can see this error again and again...

P.S. May be it's normal behaviour of Armory, i don't know. I have now funds which have only 1 confirmation. May be Armory waits 6 confirmations? If yes, it's very strange - MAX button fills to me sum of all balances (1 confirmations) but Continue doesn't work and nothing there warnings and etc... Many clients allow to send bitcoins after 1 confirmation.

P.P.S. "Wallet Properties" window shows to me "Spendable Funds" > 0 BTC. But "Continue" button doesn't work right now. If i keep empty field of address and press "Continue", i got error that address is not valid. If i fill valid address but amount is empty, "Continue" button tells to me that amount is not specified. If i specify "Amount" and i press "Continue" - nothing happens...
Perlover
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 02:05:29 PM
 #3914

F*ck, after restart and started Armory again i see now sign transaction dialog.
I don't understand this beta version...
It's very buggy. Some dialogs work same: click -> nothing -> click -> ok -> click -> nothing -> click -> nothing -> click -> OK -> click -> OK
It remains me a mining Smiley
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2014, 02:34:45 PM
 #3915

F*ck, after restart and started Armory again i see now sign transaction dialog.
I don't understand this beta version...
It's very buggy. Some dialogs work same: click -> nothing -> click -> ok -> click -> nothing -> click -> nothing -> click -> OK -> click -> OK
It remains me a mining Smiley


Please send us your log file.  Do so within the app (Help->Submit Bug Report).  It will automatically include the log file when you do. 

When you click a button and it doesn't do anything, it's usually a very simple bug that we can fix but only if we see the log file.


Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Perlover
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 02:53:15 PM
 #3916

Please send us your log file. 

Done! Smiley
doug_armory
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255

Senior Developer - Armory


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2014, 04:16:32 PM
 #3917

Hey everyone. I have some good news and bad news. The good news is that 0.92 has been released! Smiley The bad news is that the OS X build is borked. Sad I'm looking into it and think I know what happened. In the meantime, hang tight. We'll get a corrected build out ASAP. (As far as I know, the Linux and Windows builds are fine.)

Sorry about the botched launch. I'll look into solutions to ensure that this doesn't happen again. In the meantime, I just confirmed that the 0.91.99.11 build works. You can download it from here if you can't wait. It's 0.92 minus a few very small, last-minute changes.

Senior Developer -  Armory Technologies, Inc.
plethora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 05:05:42 PM
 #3918

Hey, I've just upgraded from 0.91.2 to 0.92. All my wallets are listed normally but the Transactions list are missing transactions and Maximum and Spendable funds just displays about 30% of my funds. I've tried restarting Armory and Rescan Databases but it didn't help.

Do you think Rebuild and Rescan Databases could help?
Do I need to reimport the wallets?
How else can I troubleshoot this issue?

Thanks
CircusPeanut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123

Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2014, 05:14:24 PM
 #3919

Hey, I've just upgraded from 0.91.2 to 0.92. All my wallets are listed normally but the Transactions list are missing transactions and Maximum and Spendable funds just displays about 30% of my funds. I've tried restarting Armory and Rescan Databases but it didn't help.

Do you think Rebuild and Rescan Databases could help?
Do I need to reimport the wallets?
How else can I troubleshoot this issue?

Thanks

It's hard to tell what your problem without seeing the logs. As stated by Etotheipi you can send us the log file from within Armory (Help->Submit Bug Report). 

Look at the top block number displayed in the lower right corner of Armory. If it matches the number in blockchaininfo there should be no need to rebuild/rescan the databases.

I don't think reimporting the wallets should make a difference, but it can't hurt. Note that you can reimport a wallet without deleting it. It is never necessary to delete a wallet.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 06:12:07 PM
 #3920

Hey everyone. I have some good news and bad news. The good news is that 0.92 has been released! Smiley The bad news is that the OS X build is borked. Sad I'm looking into it and think I know what happened. In the meantime, hang tight. We'll get a corrected build out ASAP. (As far as I know, the Linux and Windows builds are fine.)

Sorry about the botched launch. I'll look into solutions to ensure that this doesn't happen again. In the meantime, I just confirmed that the 0.91.99.11 build works. You can download it from here if you can't wait. It's 0.92 minus a few very small, last-minute changes.

would this include Ubuntu versions installed within a VM on a Mac?
Pages: « 1 ... 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 [196] 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!