Bitcoin Forum
January 15, 2021, 03:09:08 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 521353 times)
QuantumQrack
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 01:45:54 AM
Last edit: May 15, 2014, 04:17:24 AM by QuantumQrack
 #3641

Thanks for the replies.  Looks like Armory runs as a full node just fine.  Go to command prompt, navigate to your directory that contains bitcoind.exe:  bitcoind getinfo

Result is 10 connections so far.  I guess when I say full node, I am meaning a full validating node, which is what I want.
1610723348
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610723348

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610723348
Reply with quote  #2

1610723348
Report to moderator
1610723348
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610723348

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610723348
Reply with quote  #2

1610723348
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1610723348
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610723348

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610723348
Reply with quote  #2

1610723348
Report to moderator
1610723348
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610723348

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610723348
Reply with quote  #2

1610723348
Report to moderator
1610723348
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1610723348

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1610723348
Reply with quote  #2

1610723348
Report to moderator
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1071


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 02:30:49 PM
 #3642

Can Armory made to run portable? I know it needs bitcoind to load the blockchain. I have a portable version of bitcoind running. So i should get a connection somehow.

And can i run armory portable and without bitcoind once the blockchain is loaded? Or is bitcoind needed all the time? It sounds a bit risky to use armory then when bitcoind has to run all the time anyway. I mean if i have to use bitcoind anyway it would only add another layer of insecurity to add another software to it. I guess it would be easier then to use bitcoind when i have the disadvantages of bitcoind anyway.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
doug_armory
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 250

Senior Developer - Armory


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 03:58:01 PM
 #3643

3) Is the torrent blockchain downloader included in all new armory versions (linux, windows, mac os)? I am not sure if it works on Mac OS. I started Armory, than bitcoin-qt. As far I can tell it does download the blockchain only with bitcoin-qt.

Yes, the torrent code doesn't work under OS X. I'll see if something can be worked out. The torrents really do speed things up.

Senior Developer -  Armory Technologies, Inc.
Delivereath
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 15, 2014, 08:33:59 PM
 #3644

My armory/bitcoin setup is really using a lot of disk space (more than 40GB at the moment). Does armory use a copy of the complete blockchain ?

I would like to store the blockchain on a network drive. I was able to do it for bitcoin core by adding the -datadir option. Can we do the same for armory but keep the wallets local ?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1058



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2014, 09:10:29 PM
 #3645

My armory/bitcoin setup is really using a lot of disk space (more than 40GB at the moment). Does armory use a copy of the complete blockchain ?

I would like to store the blockchain on a network drive. I was able to do it for bitcoin core by adding the -datadir option. Can we do the same for armory but keep the wallets local ?

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1006


View Profile
May 17, 2014, 04:50:35 AM
 #3646

My armory/bitcoin setup is really using a lot of disk space (more than 40GB at the moment). Does armory use a copy of the complete blockchain ?

I would like to store the blockchain on a network drive. I was able to do it for bitcoin core by adding the -datadir option. Can we do the same for armory but keep the wallets local ?

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

I'm using --datadir instead of --dbdir. Datadir has database+wallet while dbdir only has the database, but the wallets are in the default folder?

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1058



View Profile WWW
May 17, 2014, 05:50:49 AM
 #3647

My armory/bitcoin setup is really using a lot of disk space (more than 40GB at the moment). Does armory use a copy of the complete blockchain ?

I would like to store the blockchain on a network drive. I was able to do it for bitcoin core by adding the -datadir option. Can we do the same for armory but keep the wallets local ?

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

I'm using --datadir instead of --dbdir. Datadir has database+wallet while dbdir only has the database, but the wallets are in the default folder?

I thought you wanted to keep the wallet files

Corelianer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 309
Merit: 100



View Profile
May 17, 2014, 10:54:03 AM
 #3648

Exchange rates

It would be very good if we could have the Exchange rates in Armory.

So that I can see my walled displaying in my local currency.
I always have to convert my assets twice from BTC->USD->CHF. And then back CHF-->USD-> BTC.

That would really increase the user-friendlyness.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1006


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 01:51:32 PM
 #3649

My armory/bitcoin setup is really using a lot of disk space (more than 40GB at the moment). Does armory use a copy of the complete blockchain ?

I would like to store the blockchain on a network drive. I was able to do it for bitcoin core by adding the -datadir option. Can we do the same for armory but keep the wallets local ?

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe" --satoshi-datadir=F:\Bitcoin --dbdir=F:\Armory

I'm using --datadir instead of --dbdir. Datadir has database+wallet while dbdir only has the database, but the wallets are in the default folder?

I thought you wanted to keep the wallet files

I just wanted to be sure that I understand both command arguments and it seems that I was right. I want a custom location for the wallet files so that's why I'm using datadir.

segeln
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 03:54:09 PM
 #3650

Exchange rates

It would be very good if we could have the Exchange rates in Armory.

So that I can see my walled displaying in my local currency.
I always have to convert my assets twice from BTC->USD->CHF. And then back CHF-->USD-> BTC.

That would really increase the user-friendlyness.
+1
same wish
milkshoe
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 03:44:20 PM
 #3651

3) Is the torrent blockchain downloader included in all new armory versions (linux, windows, mac os)? I am not sure if it works on Mac OS. I started Armory, than bitcoin-qt. As far I can tell it does download the blockchain only with bitcoin-qt.

Yes, the torrent code doesn't work under OS X. I'll see if something can be worked out. The torrents really do speed things up.

1) Thank you very much! I really need this under OS X :/ Do I have to wait for the next version or will there be a work around?

2) Is it equally safe to use qr codes instead of typing the transaction signing data with my keyboard into the offline computer? Are there any good linux qr code generators that can create codes from a file?
doug_armory
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 250

Senior Developer - Armory


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2014, 06:28:56 PM
 #3652

3) Is the torrent blockchain downloader included in all new armory versions (linux, windows, mac os)? I am not sure if it works on Mac OS. I started Armory, than bitcoin-qt. As far I can tell it does download the blockchain only with bitcoin-qt.

Yes, the torrent code doesn't work under OS X. I'll see if something can be worked out. The torrents really do speed things up.

1) Thank you very much! I really need this under OS X :/ Do I have to wait for the next version or will there be a work around?

2) Is it equally safe to use qr codes instead of typing the transaction signing data with my keyboard into the offline computer? Are there any good linux qr code generators that can create codes from a file?

1)I'm not exactly sure of the plans for this at the moment. If nothing else, I believe the core devs have a plan to speed up downloads in a future version of BC Core, hopefully sometime this fall. In the meantime, I'll see what I can do to speed this up. You can also, if you wish, do a bit of manual work and download a bootstrap torrent. Directions can be found here. It's better than nothing, especially since the latest file is missing only about a month's worth of blocks.

2)I'm sure it's safe. I really don't use QR codes on my desktop, though, so I can't help. Sorry!

Senior Developer -  Armory Technologies, Inc.
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2126
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 21, 2014, 07:44:48 AM
Last edit: May 21, 2014, 08:35:48 AM by Ente
 #3653

Good morning!

Quote
I had Armory segfault problems, it works now after a 'git pull'.
Now it says one of my wallets are corrupt, but the "repair tool" is grayed out here. Suggestions?
It is still scanning the tx history for another 15 mins, so I can't say if the balance is as I expect.

Now, after a restart(?), the wallet fix tool opens.
Somewhere it says that you don't have to enter the passphrase for wallet fixing, but then it fails to run the fix tool.
When entering the passphrase, it works, until it hangs at "18 of 107 address entries". After that, I have to forcibly end Armory.

Is this of any interest? Or shall I just grab a backup and forget about this?

Ente
QuantumQrack
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 340
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 22, 2014, 02:44:46 AM
 #3654

Is there a way to require a password on Armory start?  What if somebody gains access to my computer, opens Armory, and can see all my transactions and also the notes that I have entered to go along with those transactions?
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1071


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2014, 01:41:58 PM
 #3655

Is there a way to require a password on Armory start?  What if somebody gains access to my computer, opens Armory, and can see all my transactions and also the notes that I have entered to go along with those transactions?

I dont know a way directly but you might use a truecrypt file container. It has plausible deniability too. Make sure to backup the file container, for example to external harddiscs. And you might have lie the file container in google drive dir on your pc. That way your wallet is backed up in he cloud too in case you lose pc and backups.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
Ente
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2126
Merit: 1001



View Profile
May 22, 2014, 01:52:08 PM
 #3656

Is there a way to require a password on Armory start?  What if somebody gains access to my computer, opens Armory, and can see all my transactions and also the notes that I have entered to go along with those transactions?

I dont know a way directly but you might use a truecrypt file container. It has plausible deniability too. Make sure to backup the file container, for example to external harddiscs. And you might have lie the file container in google drive dir on your pc. That way your wallet is backed up in he cloud too in case you lose pc and backups.

I like your thinking, Sebastian!
Create a tiny 10mb container file, and have an almost empty wallet as a decoy in the "outer" part, and the real wallet in the "inner" part! This helps against a rubberhose-attack in most cases.
And yes, those will come eventually.

Ente
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1071


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2014, 02:23:29 PM
Last edit: May 22, 2014, 03:10:40 PM by SebastianJu
 #3657

Is there a way to require a password on Armory start?  What if somebody gains access to my computer, opens Armory, and can see all my transactions and also the notes that I have entered to go along with those transactions?

I dont know a way directly but you might use a truecrypt file container. It has plausible deniability too. Make sure to backup the file container, for example to external harddiscs. And you might have lie the file container in google drive dir on your pc. That way your wallet is backed up in he cloud too in case you lose pc and backups.

I like your thinking, Sebastian!
Create a tiny 10mb container file, and have an almost empty wallet as a decoy in the "outer" part, and the real wallet in the "inner" part! This helps against a rubberhose-attack in most cases.
And yes, those will come eventually.

Ente

Though the decoy wallet should be used ocassionally and contain something to make it valid for viewers. And of course you dont forget the password you should give in the case of threats. Best thing would be to use the decoy wallet as your real wallet for everyday things but the hidden wallet for the bigger savings. That would look most natural i guess. Theoretically...

But its important to not lose the passwords... worst case would be you lose your memory and you dont know you have bitcoins and whats the passwords.

And yes... bitcoin in itself serves a threat to its owners. Having your money at the bank is somewhat safer than having it protected by a password only. Bank robbers get a couple thousands if lucky. But bitcoiners can lose everything with a single password stolen, threatened out or forgotten. Not to speak about having no backups. So its wise to think about every possibility...

Edit: Of course armory and bitcoinqt needs to be portable. Otherwise important data is on drive c somewhere... Im trying to find out to how to do it with the flags at startup. bitcoinqt is already portable... now armory is left.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
May 22, 2014, 04:07:13 PM
 #3658

Is there a way to require a password on Armory start?  What if somebody gains access to my computer, opens Armory, and can see all my transactions and also the notes that I have entered to go along with those transactions?

You can require a password to login to your computer (and encrypt your home directory if you want)

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1071


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2014, 06:30:58 PM
 #3659

I dont get armory to work with my portable bitcoin-qt. When i have bitcoin-qt running and start armory then armory wants me to close bitcoin-qt. But when i click the button to close it nothing happens except that bitcoin-qt is closed. When i restart armory then it remains offline even though the log claims that it understood datadir and satoshi-datadir correctly. It shows up at satoshiHome and datadir vars for example.

When im in the settings then its checked to let armory start bitcoin-qt. I didnt fill the dir-fields but the lower one shows the correct default dir and i see that armory stores its data in the correct dir too.

So it looks like it works... only it remains offline and asks me to download bitcoin-qt from bitcoin.org.

Should bitcoin-home dir be a different dir than the dir where the bitcoin-qt.exe is located? I tried the subdir AppData but without success.

Another question... is armory using bitcoin-qt for every network related transfer? I mean i can setup the use of the tor-network in bitcoin-qt, but i didnt find a way to do the same in armory.

Last question... is the use of bitcoin-qt resulting in traces? I mean when i use a copy of bitcoin-qt to run armory, are there traces of transactions, addresses and more in bitcoin-qt logs or something or is that independently?

Thanks!

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1071


Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2014, 11:03:15 PM
 #3660

Maybe i should explain a bit better. I run bitcoin-qt portable with the following link:

"L:\something\BQT\bitcoin-qt.exe" -datadir="L:\something\BQT\AppData" -server

It works fine and puts all data into the dir AppData so that it runs portable on its own.

I start electrum with:

L:\something\Armory\ArmoryQt.exe --satoshi-datadir="L:\something\BQT" --datadir="L:\something\Armory\Datadir"

Armory stores its data correctly into the subdir Datadir but armory is always only offline. Regardless if i have bitcoin-qt started from the start or not. Is it because my bitcoinqt is portable? So that armory is searching in the wrong place for the blocks and more?

I want to have both wallets completely independent. Ideally no traces leaving on the remaining harddiscs. I already deleted traces in user... and deinstalled armory and bitcoinqt after copying the dirs. Like i said, bitcoinqt runs portable fine, armory seems to run portable too, only that it is offline only.

Please ALWAYS contact me through bitcointalk pm before sending someone coins.
Pages: « 1 ... 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 [183] 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!