Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 06:25:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 [215] 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 517174 times)
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 08:51:21 AM
 #4281

Does Armory have a privacy feature when the client is launched, it ask for password b4 it sync any wallet?

I really want this on my watch-only client. But i wish to have privacy incase someone steal my computer they wont know if i have any bitcoin wallet/balance.
1511159113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511159113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511159113
Reply with quote  #2

1511159113
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511159113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511159113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511159113
Reply with quote  #2

1511159113
Report to moderator
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 09:42:19 AM
 #4282

Does Armory have a privacy feature when the client is launched, it ask for password b4 it sync any wallet?

I really want this on my watch-only client. But i wish to have privacy incase someone steal my computer they wont know if i have any bitcoin wallet/balance.


Currently no.

But really, you have no password on your boot (BIOS), no password on your drive encryption and no password on your login (OS)?

If somebody steals your computer now and your drive is not encrypted with a password/passphrase, all they need to do is pull out the HDD and connect it to another PC and find the appropriate file (as far as watch-only is concerned).

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 10:08:25 AM
 #4283

Does Armory have a privacy feature when the client is launched, it ask for password b4 it sync any wallet?

I really want this on my watch-only client. But i wish to have privacy incase someone steal my computer they wont know if i have any bitcoin wallet/balance.


Currently no.

But really, you have no password on your boot (BIOS), no password on your drive encryption and no password on your login (OS)?

If somebody steals your computer now and your drive is not encrypted with a password/passphrase, all they need to do is pull out the HDD and connect it to another PC and find the appropriate file (as far as watch-only is concerned).

what would that file be? and how would they open it? I thought the watch-only import file is self destroyed after i import it.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 10:21:48 AM
 #4284

Does Armory have a privacy feature when the client is launched, it ask for password b4 it sync any wallet?

I really want this on my watch-only client. But i wish to have privacy incase someone steal my computer they wont know if i have any bitcoin wallet/balance.


Currently no.

But really, you have no password on your boot (BIOS), no password on your drive encryption and no password on your login (OS)?

If somebody steals your computer now and your drive is not encrypted with a password/passphrase, all they need to do is pull out the HDD and connect it to another PC and find the appropriate file (as far as watch-only is concerned).

what would that file be? and how would they open it? I thought the watch-only import file is self destroyed after i import it.


The information has to be there. Otherwise how would Armory know your watch-only addresses, if it doesn't store them anywhere?

On Lubuntu:

Code:
find  / -name *wallet*

returns

Code:
/root/.armory/armory_XYZxyzXYZ_.watchonly.wallet

So, the information is certainly there. My guess is, if the attacker installs Armory on their PC and put your file in the right directory, they will be able to see your info.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2014, 05:31:02 AM
 #4285

Wow Alan is speaking
http://money2020.com/bitcoinworld

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2014, 06:28:22 AM
 #4286


And Armory is a sponsor.

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
chicken65
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
November 01, 2014, 02:06:23 PM
 #4287

Hi Folks.

I decided to try this wallet.
As a test I sent 0.1 btc to the wallet but it hasn't shown
up. I see the amount on the block chain.

I think something went wrong when I updated which I think was before
the transfer. Instead of updating the software just created another
armoury on my desktop. Thats when it gets a bit hazy? I did transfer that
wallet to my applications folder thinking it would write over the existing one -
but it didn't. I was left with two copies  Roll Eyes...so a process of trying each one to
see if the deposit would show up to no avail. Deleted one wallet, then another
etc etc.

Perhaps the wallet requires me to download the entire BTC block chain data
before the transaction will show up in the wallet? Ive been doing that for two days
now.


bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2014, 02:45:52 PM
 #4288

Hi Folks.

I decided to try this wallet.
As a test I sent 0.1 btc to the wallet but it hasn't shown
up. I see the amount on the block chain.

I think something went wrong when I updated which I think was before
the transfer. Instead of updating the software just created another
armoury on my desktop. Thats when it gets a bit hazy? I did transfer that
wallet to my applications folder thinking it would write over the existing one -
but it didn't. I was left with two copies  Roll Eyes...so a process of trying each one to
see if the deposit would show up to no avail. Deleted one wallet, then another
etc etc.

Perhaps the wallet requires me to download the entire BTC block chain data
before the transaction will show up in the wallet? Ive been doing that for two days
now.



Yes you must be synced

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
chicken65
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
November 01, 2014, 03:23:52 PM
 #4289

Ok Understood.

thanks

josephbisch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 08:03:30 PM
 #4290

Should we report bugs we discover with the dev branch, or is it understood that since it is under active development, that there will be issues and not to report them?

I discovered an action when interacting with the ui that results in an error when performed once and a segmentation fault when performed a second time. It is when you double click on an address in your wallet. It is not present in 0.92.3.

I'll include more information in a formal bug report. Just wanted to make sure I should file one before doing so.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666

Armory Developer


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 09:41:47 PM
 #4291

Should we report bugs we discover with the dev branch, or is it understood that since it is under active development, that there will be issues and not to report them?

I discovered an action when interacting with the ui that results in an error when performed once and a segmentation fault when performed a second time. It is when you double click on an address in your wallet. It is not present in 0.92.3.

I'll include more information in a formal bug report. Just wanted to make sure I should file one before doing so.

Feel free to file them to our support channel. I don't think any of us have ran into this, so this being helpful. We are currently in the bug hunt phase on dev so you are welcomed to help.

cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
November 14, 2014, 03:08:12 AM
 #4292

how do i free up a stuck tx?  sent when Armory wasn't synced.

4a70836bf8b958c03fa1c1a5e5318f3b51368c1120e55b49c2cf0d6a8ea0f786
justusranvier
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400



View Profile WWW
November 14, 2014, 03:15:46 AM
 #4293

how do i free up a stuck tx?  sent when Armory wasn't synced.

4a70836bf8b958c03fa1c1a5e5318f3b51368c1120e55b49c2cf0d6a8ea0f786
If it never got broadcast, then double-click on the transaction, Copy Raw Tx (Hex), then paste here and submit: https://blockchain.info/pushtx
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666

Armory Developer


View Profile
November 14, 2014, 11:51:32 AM
 #4294

how do i free up a stuck tx?  sent when Armory wasn't synced.

4a70836bf8b958c03fa1c1a5e5318f3b51368c1120e55b49c2cf0d6a8ea0f786

There's no guarantee that Tx is valid at this point. If you can't broadcast it like Justus advised, then the network won't accept it and you'll have to clear your ZC mempool. Go to Help -> Clear All Unconfirmed

Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 05:08:42 PM
 #4295

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2184


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2014, 05:17:12 PM
 #4296

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 05:32:29 PM
 #4297

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


/dev/null


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 05:40:01 PM
 #4298

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.
Armory is importing the Bitcoin blockchain to its own format. This way it needs less RAM, hence it runs better on small devices.

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 09:09:25 PM
 #4299

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.

5 year olds probably shouldn't be using Armoury, unless they are unusually gifted 5 yos.

Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 11:24:38 PM
 #4300

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Pretend I'm a 5 year old.

5 year olds probably shouldn't be using Armoury, unless they are unusually gifted 5 yos.

The key word was pretend.

Importing in it's own format is well and good.  But does that explain why it appears to be building databases twice in three days?
Pages: « 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 [215] 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!