Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:10:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 [215] 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 481585 times)
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
October 24, 2014, 05:56:08 PM
 #4281

If you use armory over tor your coins are safe because all armory does is broadcast the signed transaction.  The worst thing that will happen is that someone could refuse to relay your transaction or they could do transaction mutability thing that I don't think is a problem anymore and it's not limited to tor.

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
1480803035
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480803035

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480803035
Reply with quote  #2

1480803035
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Hybrid server-assisted clients like Electrum get a lot of their network information from centralized servers, but they also check the server's results using blockchain header data. This is perhaps somewhat more secure than either server-assisted clients or header-only clients.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
October 24, 2014, 07:47:22 PM
 #4282

If you use armory over tor your coins are safe because all armory does is broadcast the signed transaction.  The worst thing that will happen is that someone could refuse to relay your transaction or they could do transaction mutability thing that I don't think is a problem anymore and it's not limited to tor.

Armory signs and uses bitcoin-core as the broadcast mechanism.

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
TheGambler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
October 29, 2014, 04:01:32 AM
 #4283

Still using this and coins are A-OK
Loving the updateds op keep them coming
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


View Profile
October 29, 2014, 10:23:56 AM
 #4284

I got the following error: "There was an error constructing your transaction, due to a quirk in the way Bitcoin transactions work. If you see this error more than once, try sending your BTC in two or more separate transactions".

What's up with that?


Edit: I think it might be related to the transaction malleability problem. I have unconfirmed transactions in that wallet.

Second edit: Is there a reason for why I can access the "Transaction Info" window only on some transactions? Double click does nothing, right click>View Details does nothing.

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 08:51:21 AM
 #4285

Does Armory have a privacy feature when the client is launched, it ask for password b4 it sync any wallet?

I really want this on my watch-only client. But i wish to have privacy incase someone steal my computer they wont know if i have any bitcoin wallet/balance.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 09:42:19 AM
 #4286

Does Armory have a privacy feature when the client is launched, it ask for password b4 it sync any wallet?

I really want this on my watch-only client. But i wish to have privacy incase someone steal my computer they wont know if i have any bitcoin wallet/balance.


Currently no.

But really, you have no password on your boot (BIOS), no password on your drive encryption and no password on your login (OS)?

If somebody steals your computer now and your drive is not encrypted with a password/passphrase, all they need to do is pull out the HDD and connect it to another PC and find the appropriate file (as far as watch-only is concerned).

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 10:08:25 AM
 #4287

Does Armory have a privacy feature when the client is launched, it ask for password b4 it sync any wallet?

I really want this on my watch-only client. But i wish to have privacy incase someone steal my computer they wont know if i have any bitcoin wallet/balance.


Currently no.

But really, you have no password on your boot (BIOS), no password on your drive encryption and no password on your login (OS)?

If somebody steals your computer now and your drive is not encrypted with a password/passphrase, all they need to do is pull out the HDD and connect it to another PC and find the appropriate file (as far as watch-only is concerned).

what would that file be? and how would they open it? I thought the watch-only import file is self destroyed after i import it.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 10:21:48 AM
 #4288

Does Armory have a privacy feature when the client is launched, it ask for password b4 it sync any wallet?

I really want this on my watch-only client. But i wish to have privacy incase someone steal my computer they wont know if i have any bitcoin wallet/balance.


Currently no.

But really, you have no password on your boot (BIOS), no password on your drive encryption and no password on your login (OS)?

If somebody steals your computer now and your drive is not encrypted with a password/passphrase, all they need to do is pull out the HDD and connect it to another PC and find the appropriate file (as far as watch-only is concerned).

what would that file be? and how would they open it? I thought the watch-only import file is self destroyed after i import it.


The information has to be there. Otherwise how would Armory know your watch-only addresses, if it doesn't store them anywhere?

On Lubuntu:

Code:
find  / -name *wallet*

returns

Code:
/root/.armory/armory_XYZxyzXYZ_.watchonly.wallet

So, the information is certainly there. My guess is, if the attacker installs Armory on their PC and put your file in the right directory, they will be able to see your info.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2014, 05:31:02 AM
 #4289

Wow Alan is speaking
http://money2020.com/bitcoinworld

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
gweedo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Java, PHP, HTML/CSS Programmer for Hire!


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2014, 06:28:22 AM
 #4290


And Armory is a sponsor.

Want to earn 2500 SATOSHIS per hour? Come Chat and Chill in https://goseemybits.com/lobby
chicken65
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 01, 2014, 02:06:23 PM
 #4291

Hi Folks.

I decided to try this wallet.
As a test I sent 0.1 btc to the wallet but it hasn't shown
up. I see the amount on the block chain.

I think something went wrong when I updated which I think was before
the transfer. Instead of updating the software just created another
armoury on my desktop. Thats when it gets a bit hazy? I did transfer that
wallet to my applications folder thinking it would write over the existing one -
but it didn't. I was left with two copies  Roll Eyes...so a process of trying each one to
see if the deposit would show up to no avail. Deleted one wallet, then another
etc etc.

Perhaps the wallet requires me to download the entire BTC block chain data
before the transaction will show up in the wallet? Ive been doing that for two days
now.

bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2014, 02:45:52 PM
 #4292

Hi Folks.

I decided to try this wallet.
As a test I sent 0.1 btc to the wallet but it hasn't shown
up. I see the amount on the block chain.

I think something went wrong when I updated which I think was before
the transfer. Instead of updating the software just created another
armoury on my desktop. Thats when it gets a bit hazy? I did transfer that
wallet to my applications folder thinking it would write over the existing one -
but it didn't. I was left with two copies  Roll Eyes...so a process of trying each one to
see if the deposit would show up to no avail. Deleted one wallet, then another
etc etc.

Perhaps the wallet requires me to download the entire BTC block chain data
before the transaction will show up in the wallet? Ive been doing that for two days
now.



Yes you must be synced

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
chicken65
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
November 01, 2014, 03:23:52 PM
 #4293

Ok Understood.

thanks
josephbisch
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 08:03:30 PM
 #4294

Should we report bugs we discover with the dev branch, or is it understood that since it is under active development, that there will be issues and not to report them?

I discovered an action when interacting with the ui that results in an error when performed once and a segmentation fault when performed a second time. It is when you double click on an address in your wallet. It is not present in 0.92.3.

I'll include more information in a formal bug report. Just wanted to make sure I should file one before doing so.
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316

Armory Developer


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 09:41:47 PM
 #4295

Should we report bugs we discover with the dev branch, or is it understood that since it is under active development, that there will be issues and not to report them?

I discovered an action when interacting with the ui that results in an error when performed once and a segmentation fault when performed a second time. It is when you double click on an address in your wallet. It is not present in 0.92.3.

I'll include more information in a formal bug report. Just wanted to make sure I should file one before doing so.

Feel free to file them to our support channel. I don't think any of us have ran into this, so this being helpful. We are currently in the bug hunt phase on dev so you are welcomed to help.

btcarmory.com
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
November 14, 2014, 03:08:12 AM
 #4296

how do i free up a stuck tx?  sent when Armory wasn't synced.

4a70836bf8b958c03fa1c1a5e5318f3b51368c1120e55b49c2cf0d6a8ea0f786
justusranvier
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400



View Profile WWW
November 14, 2014, 03:15:46 AM
 #4297

how do i free up a stuck tx?  sent when Armory wasn't synced.

4a70836bf8b958c03fa1c1a5e5318f3b51368c1120e55b49c2cf0d6a8ea0f786
If it never got broadcast, then double-click on the transaction, Copy Raw Tx (Hex), then paste here and submit: https://blockchain.info/pushtx
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316

Armory Developer


View Profile
November 14, 2014, 11:51:32 AM
 #4298

how do i free up a stuck tx?  sent when Armory wasn't synced.

4a70836bf8b958c03fa1c1a5e5318f3b51368c1120e55b49c2cf0d6a8ea0f786

There's no guarantee that Tx is valid at this point. If you can't broadcast it like Justus advised, then the network won't accept it and you'll have to clear your ZC mempool. Go to Help -> Clear All Unconfirmed

btcarmory.com
Swimmer63
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 05:08:42 PM
 #4299

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2014, 05:17:12 PM
 #4300

I am a returning Armory user.  I moved to Blockchain but they have not kept up so I'm back.
I loaded up the latest version, .92.3 and predictably it took overnight, plus some to download the blockchain.  I'm on a new laptop so it had to do it from scratch.
I let it sit for a few days and just today I made a hot wallet.  Now it tells me it's going to take another 7 hours to build databases.  I thought it already did this on the initial download.  Is this normal?

Yes the disk is doubled now because people were complaining about memory

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  OpenVPN 2GB Free  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
Pages: « 1 ... 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 [215] 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!