Bitcoin Forum
November 30, 2020, 11:52:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 [195] 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory - Discussion Thread  (Read 521212 times)
Perlover
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 01:43:05 PM
Last edit: July 27, 2014, 01:56:28 PM by Perlover
 #3881

Please HELP needed!

I created offline wallet in Ubuntu (Armory Offline, 0.91.99) and exported only watch-only wallet to Windows computer where run Armory 0.91.99.8-beta
Windows version synced fully completed, i sent some bitcoins to addresses, i see theirs in balance (1 confirmation), the wallet has "Belongs to" as "You own this wallet"
BUT!

I cannot make offline transaction!
I do: "Send bitcoins" (Windows) -> Enter my other recipient address, amount (here other bug  too - to see below) and i after i click button "Continue"
And nothing happens!
Finish...
I cannot how can i made transaction to USB flesh...

Other bug in this window where i try to send bitcoins: when i click "MAX" button sometime i got error message: "Cannot compute the maximum amount because there is an error in the amount for recipient 1". I close this error modal window, click "MAX" again and amount field to be filled and nothing error again. If i try to reproduce bugi can see this error again and again...

P.S. May be it's normal behaviour of Armory, i don't know. I have now funds which have only 1 confirmation. May be Armory waits 6 confirmations? If yes, it's very strange - MAX button fills to me sum of all balances (1 confirmations) but Continue doesn't work and nothing there warnings and etc... Many clients allow to send bitcoins after 1 confirmation.

P.P.S. "Wallet Properties" window shows to me "Spendable Funds" > 0 BTC. But "Continue" button doesn't work right now. If i keep empty field of address and press "Continue", i got error that address is not valid. If i fill valid address but amount is empty, "Continue" button tells to me that amount is not specified. If i specify "Amount" and i press "Continue" - nothing happens...
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1606737135
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606737135

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606737135
Reply with quote  #2

1606737135
Report to moderator
Perlover
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 02:05:29 PM
Last edit: July 27, 2014, 02:24:36 PM by Perlover
 #3882

F*ck, after restart and started Armory again i see now sign transaction dialog.
I don't understand this beta version...
It's very buggy. Some dialogs work same: click -> nothing -> click -> ok -> click -> nothing -> click -> nothing -> click -> OK -> click -> OK
It remains me a mining Smiley
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1046


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2014, 02:34:45 PM
 #3883

F*ck, after restart and started Armory again i see now sign transaction dialog.
I don't understand this beta version...
It's very buggy. Some dialogs work same: click -> nothing -> click -> ok -> click -> nothing -> click -> nothing -> click -> OK -> click -> OK
It remains me a mining Smiley


Please send us your log file.  Do so within the app (Help->Submit Bug Report).  It will automatically include the log file when you do. 

When you click a button and it doesn't do anything, it's usually a very simple bug that we can fix but only if we see the log file.


Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Perlover
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2014, 02:53:15 PM
 #3884

Please send us your log file. 

Done! Smiley
doug_armory
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 250

Senior Developer - Armory


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2014, 04:16:32 PM
 #3885

Hey everyone. I have some good news and bad news. The good news is that 0.92 has been released! Smiley The bad news is that the OS X build is borked. Sad I'm looking into it and think I know what happened. In the meantime, hang tight. We'll get a corrected build out ASAP. (As far as I know, the Linux and Windows builds are fine.)

Sorry about the botched launch. I'll look into solutions to ensure that this doesn't happen again. In the meantime, I just confirmed that the 0.91.99.11 build works. You can download it from here if you can't wait. It's 0.92 minus a few very small, last-minute changes.

Senior Developer -  Armory Technologies, Inc.
plethora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 05:05:42 PM
 #3886

Hey, I've just upgraded from 0.91.2 to 0.92. All my wallets are listed normally but the Transactions list are missing transactions and Maximum and Spendable funds just displays about 30% of my funds. I've tried restarting Armory and Rescan Databases but it didn't help.

Do you think Rebuild and Rescan Databases could help?
Do I need to reimport the wallets?
How else can I troubleshoot this issue?

Thanks
CircusPeanut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 05:14:24 PM
 #3887

Hey, I've just upgraded from 0.91.2 to 0.92. All my wallets are listed normally but the Transactions list are missing transactions and Maximum and Spendable funds just displays about 30% of my funds. I've tried restarting Armory and Rescan Databases but it didn't help.

Do you think Rebuild and Rescan Databases could help?
Do I need to reimport the wallets?
How else can I troubleshoot this issue?

Thanks

It's hard to tell what your problem without seeing the logs. As stated by Etotheipi you can send us the log file from within Armory (Help->Submit Bug Report). 

Look at the top block number displayed in the lower right corner of Armory. If it matches the number in blockchaininfo there should be no need to rebuild/rescan the databases.

I don't think reimporting the wallets should make a difference, but it can't hurt. Note that you can reimport a wallet without deleting it. It is never necessary to delete a wallet.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 06:12:07 PM
 #3888

Hey everyone. I have some good news and bad news. The good news is that 0.92 has been released! Smiley The bad news is that the OS X build is borked. Sad I'm looking into it and think I know what happened. In the meantime, hang tight. We'll get a corrected build out ASAP. (As far as I know, the Linux and Windows builds are fine.)

Sorry about the botched launch. I'll look into solutions to ensure that this doesn't happen again. In the meantime, I just confirmed that the 0.91.99.11 build works. You can download it from here if you can't wait. It's 0.92 minus a few very small, last-minute changes.

would this include Ubuntu versions installed within a VM on a Mac?
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1177

Armory Developer


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 06:20:25 PM
 #3889

Hey everyone. I have some good news and bad news. The good news is that 0.92 has been released! Smiley The bad news is that the OS X build is borked. Sad I'm looking into it and think I know what happened. In the meantime, hang tight. We'll get a corrected build out ASAP. (As far as I know, the Linux and Windows builds are fine.)

Sorry about the botched launch. I'll look into solutions to ensure that this doesn't happen again. In the meantime, I just confirmed that the 0.91.99.11 build works. You can download it from here if you can't wait. It's 0.92 minus a few very small, last-minute changes.

would this include Ubuntu versions installed within a VM on a Mac?

You shouldn't be concerned

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1177

Armory Developer


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 06:22:54 PM
 #3890

Hey, I've just upgraded from 0.91.2 to 0.92. All my wallets are listed normally but the Transactions list are missing transactions and Maximum and Spendable funds just displays about 30% of my funds. I've tried restarting Armory and Rescan Databases but it didn't help.

Do you think Rebuild and Rescan Databases could help?
Do I need to reimport the wallets?
How else can I troubleshoot this issue?

Thanks

Make a ticket, add your log. Verify in the bottom left corner drop down list that "all wallets" is selected.

plethora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 06:28:55 PM
 #3891


I don't think reimporting the wallets should make a difference, but it can't hurt. Note that you can reimport a wallet without deleting it. It is never necessary to delete a wallet.
I wasn't able to reimport import the wallet. Armory says that there's already a wallet with the same ID loaded and that I first need to remove it before importing it again. Once I did that I was returned to the Restore Wallet window which I had to Cancel and now it just keeps reloading all other wallets (I can see all other .watchonly.wallet files being constantly rewritten in a loop). I'll make a ticket including logs.
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1002



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 06:29:35 PM
 #3892

Hey everyone. I have some good news and bad news. The good news is that 0.92 has been released! Smiley The bad news is that the OS X build is borked. Sad I'm looking into it and think I know what happened. In the meantime, hang tight. We'll get a corrected build out ASAP. (As far as I know, the Linux and Windows builds are fine.)

Sorry about the botched launch. I'll look into solutions to ensure that this doesn't happen again. In the meantime, I just confirmed that the 0.91.99.11 build works. You can download it from here if you can't wait. It's 0.92 minus a few very small, last-minute changes.

would this include Ubuntu versions installed within a VM on a Mac?

You shouldn't be concerned

in a typical installation, should the Bitcoin Install directory be in the .armory folder and the Bitcoin Home Directory be in the home directory?
doug_armory
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 255
Merit: 250

Senior Developer - Armory


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2014, 06:31:42 PM
 #3893

Hey everyone. I have some good news and bad news. The good news is that 0.92 has been released! Smiley The bad news is that the OS X build is borked. Sad I'm looking into it and think I know what happened. In the meantime, hang tight. We'll get a corrected build out ASAP. (As far as I know, the Linux and Windows builds are fine.)

Sorry about the botched launch. I'll look into solutions to ensure that this doesn't happen again. In the meantime, I just confirmed that the 0.91.99.11 build works. You can download it from here if you can't wait. It's 0.92 minus a few very small, last-minute changes.

would this include Ubuntu versions installed within a VM on a Mac?

No. That should be totally fine.

If anyone's curious, the OS X issue has to do with how we build Armory. It uses a totally separate process than Linux and Windows. It usually works fine. It does occasionally fail, unfortunately. I'm looking into ways to make this a thing of the past. Unfortunately, the only surefire way would require us to add ~300 MB worth of data to the repo. I'll see if I can figure out an alternative that Alan and others can use when building. In fact, sitting here just now, I think I figured out a solution. If I choose to implement it, the solution should make build failures like this a thing of the past.

Speaking of OS X, I have some good news for everybody. Last night, I finished some code that brings notifications back to OS X, at least if you're running 10.8 or higher. The code will also change the dock icon to green when in testnet mode, like BC Core does (along with the Linux and Windows versions of Armory). I don't know when the code will be merged in but it should be relatively soon. It may also need a bit of tweaking over the coming weeks but it seems reasonably solid at the moment.

The best part is that this delivery will build a permanent bridge between Armory and the Objective-C language, which you must use to access certain OS X features. If Armory adds features that require Objective-C on OS X, feature parity should be achieved eventually. (Obviously, I won't promise anything right now. Every feature has its own set of requirements.)

Senior Developer -  Armory Technologies, Inc.
plethora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 06:37:06 PM
 #3894



Verify in the bottom left corner drop down list that "all wallets" is selected.

haha this is embarrassing  Cheesy
I've never seen that drop down before. It was set to My Wallets but didn't display all my wallets anyway. However after changing to All Wallets and then back to My Wallets again all is fine  Tongue

I'll try to import a wallet once more to see if I'll get that other issue again.
Thanks!
CircusPeanut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 06:38:08 PM
 #3895


I don't think reimporting the wallets should make a difference, but it can't hurt. Note that you can reimport a wallet without deleting it. It is never necessary to delete a wallet.
I wasn't able to reimport import the wallet. Armory says that there's already a wallet with the same ID loaded and that I first need to remove it before importing it again. Once I did that I was returned to the Restore Wallet window which I had to Cancel and now it just keeps reloading all other wallets (I can see all other .watchonly.wallet files being constantly rewritten in a loop). I'll make a ticket including logs.

Are you sure that you are running 0.92? Only older versions of Armory ask you to remove the wallet with the same ID before restoring it.
plethora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 07:10:39 PM
 #3896

Yes, I downloaded and installed 0.92 using Armory's Secure Downloader.

CircusPeanut
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 29, 2014, 07:26:41 PM
 #3897

Yes, I downloaded and installed 0.92 using Armory's Secure Downloader.



Hmm, we must be restoring differently...



How are you restoring the wallet?

EDIT: I see now that you must have been restoring a digital backup. I think we need to make sure that Armory gives the same response regardless of how a wallet is restored.
plethora
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 07:32:17 PM
 #3898

Ah, I'm using "Import digital backup or watching-only wallet".
justusranvier
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1006



View Profile
July 29, 2014, 07:34:42 PM
 #3899

What would cause Armory to fail to recognize that new blocks have arrived?

In this case, bitcoind is running on a separate machine, with NFS used to share the blockchain directory and socat used to tunnel Armory's connection requests to 127.0.0.1:8333 to the appropriate interface.

Indexing the blockchain works just fine, sending transactions works just fine, and Armory does notice incoming unconfirmed transactions.

However the block count in the lower-right corner never increment, requiring a restart in order to notice that new blocks have arrived.
etotheipi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1046


Core Armory Developer


View Profile WWW
July 29, 2014, 07:41:57 PM
 #3900

What would cause Armory to fail to recognize that new blocks have arrived?

In this case, bitcoind is running on a separate machine, with NFS used to share the blockchain directory and socat used to tunnel Armory's connection requests to 127.0.0.1:8333 to the appropriate interface.

Indexing the blockchain works just fine, sending transactions works just fine, and Armory does notice incoming unconfirmed transactions.

However the block count in the lower-right corner never increment, requiring a restart in order to notice that new blocks have arrived.

It sounds like it's finding the block files fine on startup, but sees them staying the same size after that..  Armory reads new blocks by observing the last block file changing size or the creation of a new blk file.  Perhaps NFS is not allowing up to date access to that info.

Founder and CEO of Armory Technologies, Inc.
Armory Bitcoin Wallet: Bringing cold storage to the average user!
Only use Armory software signed by the Armory Offline Signing Key (0x98832223)

Please donate to the Armory project by clicking here!    (or donate directly via 1QBDLYTDFHHZAABYSKGKPWKLSXZWCCJQBX -- yes, it's a real address!)
Pages: « 1 ... 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 [195] 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!