Bitcoin Forum
March 27, 2017, 06:38:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 541226 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
AJRGale
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 747



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 02:31:25 AM
 #61

Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie

IME both the NEW R-Box and the R3-Box perform sub-par with BFGMiner compared to CGMiner and the CGMiner fork. It seems like the code in BFGMiner is not able to properly set the clock rate to overclock it with the same effectiveness as the CGMiner code.

From what I've seen, both CGMiner and BFGMiner perform comparably until you start to overclock the RockMiner ASICs. While the original R-Box wasn't overclocked much (and showed the same issue if you tried to do so), their newer hardware ships overclocked to a large degree. And while overclocking seems to work with CGMiner (though at the expense of some hardware errors), it seems to only moderately increase effective hashrate with BFGMiner while sending the hardware errors sky-rocketing.

My 2 cents.

true, Ckolivas has had some time hacking at the driver for the that type of miner though, hence the little better support, but if you don't have documentation on how to talk to the drivers correctly, you're only guessing what each bit is.

since the rbox was based on the Icarus protocol standard, one was able to get the required data out of it, but anything else is just poking a dead horse, seeing if it would twitch.

since rockxie has been all over the amhash thing like a bad rash, he hasn't shown any updates to the software and firmware for these devices for months now, people are looking elsewhere..
1490639919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490639919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490639919
Reply with quote  #2

1490639919
Report to moderator
1490639919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490639919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490639919
Reply with quote  #2

1490639919
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490639919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490639919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490639919
Reply with quote  #2

1490639919
Report to moderator
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 04:43:10 AM
 #62

Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie
Nope.

AJRGale
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 747



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 08:10:06 AM
 #63

Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie
Nope.

hm.. having the hardware wouldn’t help you much ether, am i correct?
greek_hephaestus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123


Three Blue Dots


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2014, 09:49:37 AM
 #64

That's what README.ASIC is for..

Thank yoy very much Luke for your answer.
I'll try.

Regards

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 04:46:32 PM
 #65

Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie
Nope.
hm.. having the hardware wouldn’t help you much ether, am i correct?
They did send hardware... which is part of why it's confusing that they stopped communicating.

AJRGale
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 747



View Profile
December 15, 2014, 11:17:30 PM
 #66

Hey Luke, any luck with rockxie and his "New R-box"? im not sure if its my hardware doing the bad hashing (i suspect it is) or if its the lack of information you're getting from rockxie
Nope.
hm.. having the hardware wouldn’t help you much ether, am i correct?
They did send hardware... which is part of why it's confusing that they stopped communicating.

Well thats just bloody annoying, not me annoyed by you, but them, you can't do crap, and i bet people bug you plenty of times about these guys..
fielpo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127


View Profile
December 15, 2014, 11:32:55 PM
 #67

hi, is it possible to connet to multiple pool trough multiple http proxy?

i'm struggling to make it works with my asic hardware, but if i put the -x option bfg start and i get the error "no server to connect exiting"
without the proxy works fine. thi is an exaple of my bat

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx  -S noauto -S \\.\COMx --set-device gridseed:clock=800
paus
AJRGale
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 747



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 12:01:55 AM
 #68

hi, is it possible to connet to multiple pool trough multiple http proxy?

i'm struggling to make it works with my asic hardware, but if i put the -x option bfg start and i get the error "no server to connect exiting"
without the proxy works fine. thi is an exaple of my bat

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx -o stratum xxxxxxx -x http:ip:port -u xxx -p xxx  -S noauto -S \\.\COMx --set-device gridseed:clock=800
paus

Code:
bfgminer -o http://pool1:port -u pool1username -p pool1password -o http://pool2:port -u pool2usernmae -p pool2password

so if you go

Code:
bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining:3334 -u worker -p password -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining2:3333 -u worker -p password -o stratum+tcp://stratum.mining3:3332 -u worker -p password -S noauto -S \\.\COMx --set-device gridseed:clock=800

also, try one pool at a time, see if its not down.
fielpo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 11:07:50 AM
 #69

but i need to connect to a stratum trough http proxy, but i just read in the readme that i can't, it's possible only trough socks proxy and not http proxy.

is there out there a patch for this or somethig? Cry
ronny2014
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 02:13:21 PM
 #70

Hi all,

for 2 days i try to install a miner like bfgminer, cgminer, different versions with zeus support, on my raspbian raspberry pi for my blizzard x6

i dont find any constellation, that works, and also google with "raspberry pi cgminer blizzard x6" or "raspberry pi bfgminer blizzard x6" i didn't find really helpful things.

under windows i get good results with cgminer x6 special, but i want **** to have my raspberry to mine with my blizzard.

so can anybody help my getting my actual installed bfgminer 5.0.0 to find my devices ?

i have bfgminer 5.0.0. installed but it shows no devices - not with M+ all, but i see that my miner is attached as ttyUSB0 when i look in the /dev and its on bus 001 device 7 CPX210 Cyngal (lsusb)

i tried sudo apt get hidapi but my system cant find hidapi - is this the problem ?

thanks for your help ;(

Ronny
teek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 664


ASICMINER Official Canadian Distributor


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 03:47:45 PM
 #71

Is it possible to point BFGMiner Proxy at another BFGMiner Proxy as to aggregate hashrate from multiple sources and redirect toward intended target?

I thought I had done this in the past using slush's proxy..  but it doesn't seem to want to work.

I get "ssm: Failed to subdivide upstream stratum notify!"

Anyone know?

thanks in advance!

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
December 16, 2014, 06:52:15 PM
 #72

Is it possible to point BFGMiner Proxy at another BFGMiner Proxy as to aggregate hashrate from multiple sources and redirect toward intended target?

I thought I had done this in the past using slush's proxy..  but it doesn't seem to want to work.

I get "ssm: Failed to subdivide upstream stratum notify!"

Anyone know?

thanks in advance!
You'll need to hack the code for one of them.

work2d.c:work2d_init assigns work2d_xnonce2sz = 2

If you assign this to 3 on your pool-side proxy, it will divide 4+ byte pool extranonce into 3 byte chunks, and then the normal BFGMiner can divide that into 2 byte chunks.

teek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 664


ASICMINER Official Canadian Distributor


View Profile
December 16, 2014, 10:39:22 PM
 #73

Is it possible to point BFGMiner Proxy at another BFGMiner Proxy as to aggregate hashrate from multiple sources and redirect toward intended target?

I thought I had done this in the past using slush's proxy..  but it doesn't seem to want to work.

I get "ssm: Failed to subdivide upstream stratum notify!"

Anyone know?

thanks in advance!
You'll need to hack the code for one of them.

work2d.c:work2d_init assigns work2d_xnonce2sz = 2

If you assign this to 3 on your pool-side proxy, it will divide 4+ byte pool extranonce into 3 byte chunks, and then the normal BFGMiner can divide that into 2 byte chunks.


hey thanks for the reply!  i'll see if i can find that and re-compile.

teek

toptek
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854


View Profile
December 17, 2014, 06:05:16 AM
 #74

Hi all,

for 2 days i try to install a miner like bfgminer, cgminer, different versions with zeus support, on my raspbian raspberry pi for my blizzard x6

i dont find any constellation, that works, and also google with "raspberry pi cgminer blizzard x6" or "raspberry pi bfgminer blizzard x6" i didn't find really helpful things.

under windows i get good results with cgminer x6 special, but i want **** to have my raspberry to mine with my blizzard.

so can anybody help my getting my actual installed bfgminer 5.0.0 to find my devices ?

i have bfgminer 5.0.0. installed but it shows no devices - not with M+ all, but i see that my miner is attached as ttyUSB0 when i look in the /dev and its on bus 001 device 7 CPX210 Cyngal (lsusb)

i tried sudo apt get hidapi but my system cant find hidapi - is this the problem ?

thanks for your help ;(

Ronny



I did in fact have all my Zeus miner using  BFG 5. once on four PIs . but had to stop using it for now i like UI's like minera more and it seems any bfg i have tired but this https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=20477.0 on don't work well with minera but minera is about to  release 4.0 and should have the latest BFG in it and it works in PI's well . but try this till the new Minera comes out,the new minera is  suppose to stop the drain , cap , or power draw no connect  issue BFG was having , but BFG 5 works well   in  command mode but i hate comnad line  mode type  miners so i went back to this https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=20477.0  inside minera 3.8 i do not have the hack issue with  minera 3.8 other are having which has been fixed in 4.0 and  zeus issue with any version above bfg 4.3.1 it was having so I'm hearing . don't know I do very little  beta testing these day i could have done the beta .


check this out

https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=20477.0
  
how to compile it

http://blog.rastating.com/mining-dogecoin-with-a-zeusminer-blizzard-and-a-raspberry-pi/

and this how you load into minera 3.8 or wait for 4.0

https://github.com/michelem09/minera  

 If you want use any other miner software on Ubuntu (or any other system architecture) you need to compile it and put the binary file in "minera-bin/" directory.


maybe try this for the driver


sudo ldconfig
lsusb

if that doesn't work this

ls -l /dev/ttyUSB*

I don't think this will work at all for any zeus


sudo apt get hidapi

wrong driver i might be wrong .

These should be the right packages for zeus or all  you need for 5.0.

sudo apt-get -y install git-core build-essential autoconf automake libtool pkg-config libcurl4-gnutls-dev libjansson-dev uthash-dev libncursesw5-dev libudev-dev libusb-1.0-0-dev libevent-dev libmicrohttpd-dev libc-bin


again I might be wrong it worked for me .
Tompinara
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 17, 2014, 07:55:32 AM
 #75


Hello Everyone!
I use BFGMiner + 1 Gridseed G-Blade + 1 Gridseed ORB + Win7 + Clevermining,
I noticed that if I reset the statistics regularly (every 8 hours) it never come to zero hash,
if I do not it become unstable and go to zero hash.
this is known issue?
someone has already solved?
infinite thanks to all :-)

Alberto

fielpo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127


View Profile
December 17, 2014, 01:30:37 PM
 #76

but i need to connect to a stratum trough http proxy, but i just read in the readme that i can't, it's possible only trough socks proxy and not http proxy.

is there out there a patch for this or somethig? Cry



quote myself, anyone know this?
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 903



View Profile
December 17, 2014, 01:36:20 PM
 #77

No, there is no patch, sorry.
doger69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208



View Profile
December 18, 2014, 07:28:34 PM
 #78

Hi all,I have a small question and I have not been able to find the answer in the read me files.

How do I use bfgminer to mine scrypt_n? I use the --scrypt but it just rejects every share submitted.

Sorry to be ignorant but I am not an experienced miner so any help is much appreciated. If it matters,I am on win7x64 and using GSD orbs and Gaw\Zuess miners.Thanks :-)
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128



View Profile
December 18, 2014, 07:36:41 PM
 #79

Hi all,I have a small question and I have not been able to find the answer in the read me files.

How do I use bfgminer to mine scrypt_n? I use the --scrypt but it just rejects every share submitted.

Sorry to be ignorant but I am not an experienced miner so any help is much appreciated. If it matters,I am on win7x64 and using GSD orbs and Gaw\Zuess miners.Thanks :-)
scrypt-n is not supported at this time.

Edit: Also, the only hardware I am aware of supporting scrypt-n is KnCMiner's Titan, NOT gridseed or zeusminer...

doger69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208



View Profile
December 18, 2014, 07:39:03 PM
 #80

Hi all,I have a small question and I have not been able to find the answer in the read me files.

How do I use bfgminer to mine scrypt_n? I use the --scrypt but it just rejects every share submitted.

Sorry to be ignorant but I am not an experienced miner so any help is much appreciated. If it matters,I am on win7x64 and using GSD orbs and Gaw\Zuess miners.Thanks :-)
scrypt-n is not supported at this time.

Edit: Also, the only hardware I am aware of supporting scrypt-n is KnCMiner's Titan, NOT gridseed or zeusminer...

Ok Luke and thank you very much for the fast reply.Have a great day man :-)

Also,thank you very much for all your hard work,I love bfgminer!
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!