Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2017, 07:28:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 608845 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
ronny2014
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 19, 2014, 04:56:59 PM
 #81

hi toptek,

thank you so much - it works!

regards,
ronny
1498462093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498462093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498462093
Reply with quote  #2

1498462093
Report to moderator
1498462093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498462093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498462093
Reply with quote  #2

1498462093
Report to moderator
1498462093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498462093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498462093
Reply with quote  #2

1498462093
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
doger69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208



View Profile
December 20, 2014, 02:20:02 AM
 #82

Hi all,I need some help please.Whenever I am trying to solo mine with bfgminer my Zeuss and Gaw miners do not work.In this screen shot you can see what they are doing and that the GSD miners are ok but Zeus and Gaw are not happy hahaha.

They also do this with some pools or it seems certain coins as well.Any ideas on what I can try would be greatly appreciated.Thanks in advance :-)



hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 918



View Profile
December 20, 2014, 03:56:50 AM
 #83

Since you are running from a PC, try using a separate instance of BFGMiner for each of the device models, run simultaneously and see if it continues to function correctly or still goes sick.
doger69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208



View Profile
December 20, 2014, 04:39:18 AM
 #84

Since you are running from a PC, try using a separate instance of BFGMiner for each of the device models, run simultaneously and see if it continues to function correctly or still goes sick.
 

Hi man and thanks for the reply.
Yea I tried running each device in a separate instance of the miner and ran them all together as well as each one alone and they still do the same thing when solo mining and on certain coins and pools.  For instance they refuse to connect to BGR and solo mine but in a pool at cryptopia works fine and this screen is solo mining corgi coin.They do well solo mining and pool mining alot of coins but certain ones they dont like for some reason.All my config and launch files are the same so I thought it must be a setting I need to add to my launch cmnd.
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 918



View Profile
December 20, 2014, 09:47:34 AM
 #85

It appears then that what you are now learning is that there is no single generic setup that can operate correctly for all the many combinations of possibilities. Some pools use different structures that handle the difficulty while others tailor specific ports for particular devices because the have specific needs to keep the drivers happy. I would begin by taking notes of which pools and coins work on whichever devices and the configuration that worked. Then track down the thread for the pools  which you need to alter your settings for. Many times the people on the best pool threads for alt. coins will also help you establish the specific alterations you need to solo mine a particular coin.

   Good Luck.
doger69
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208



View Profile
December 20, 2014, 06:57:04 PM
 #86

It appears then that what you are now learning is that there is no single generic setup that can operate correctly for all the many combinations of possibilities. Some pools use different structures that handle the difficulty while others tailor specific ports for particular devices because the have specific needs to keep the drivers happy. I would begin by taking notes of which pools and coins work on whichever devices and the configuration that worked. Then track down the thread for the pools  which you need to alter your settings for. Many times the people on the best pool threads for alt. coins will also help you establish the specific alterations you need to solo mine a particular coin.

   Good Luck.


Wow,I didnt know it was so complicated,lol. O.K. man will try to figure all that out and see what I get.Thank you for your help and have a Merry Christmas.
Sonya
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 04:09:10 AM
 #87

Just got a "new r-box" or r-box 100. Have it running on BFGminer 5.0.0 and unable to clock it up to even default speed. Is there a different driver I should be using?

 Before I purchased it I saw on the site that it claimed both cg and bfgminers supported it... anyway I'm unable to set clock speed higher than 290 --site says 340 in both miners-- when I try; I get this message: dangerous clock speed <use unsafe :N to force".  

 Anyone know if there's a simple way to get this thing mining at it's default speeds or am I stuck with only 47 effective GH of 100?
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 05:15:58 AM
 #88

Just got a "new r-box" or r-box 100. Have it running on BFGminer 5.0.0 and unable to clock it up to even default speed. Is there a different driver I should be using?

 Before I purchased it I saw on the site that it claimed both cg and bfgminers supported it... anyway I'm unable to set clock speed higher than 290 --site says 340 in both miners-- when I try; I get this message: dangerous clock speed <use unsafe :N to force".  

 Anyone know if there's a simple way to get this thing mining at it's default speeds or am I stuck with only 47 effective GH of 100?

do what it says, on the end of the clock put a colon followed by an N

--set RKM:clock=unsafe:340

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
AJinNYC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

Bored with you morons.


View Profile
December 22, 2014, 11:05:01 PM
 #89

I'm using a New RBox on MultiMiner and am experiencing the reduced hash rate issue (~78 GH/s), any chances of getting it fixed?

I tried the --set RKM:clock=unsafe:340 method and got it up to ~90GH/s but the temp readings were all over the place, and a couple of times it landed at 140 degrees. Of course, more than likely inaccurate, but I'm not willing to run it without knowing the temp of it.

Done with this forum. Goodbye all.
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 918



View Profile
December 23, 2014, 12:46:36 AM
 #90

Does your display have 12/12 or 11/12? That would be the chip count and if it is not 12/12 then there's your issue. Otherwise you may have to give in and run the Official Rockminer Fork of CGMiner available from the Download Tab on the Rockminer website. Yes it is an old CGMiner 4.3.3 but Rockminer has tinkered with it and MOST likely will be the only other solution to getting the full hashrate from your device.
AJinNYC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

Bored with you morons.


View Profile
December 23, 2014, 01:01:13 AM
 #91

Does your display have 12/12 or 11/12? That would be the chip count and if it is not 12/12 then there's your issue. Otherwise you may have to give in and run the Official Rockminer Fork of CGMiner available from the Download Tab on the Rockminer website. Yes it is an old CGMiner 4.3.3 but Rockminer has tinkered with it and MOST likely will be the only other solution to getting the full hashrate from your device.

I've never been able to get CGMiner to work... When ever I launch it, it opens a split second and then closes. Can't do anything with it, nor see why it's even closing; doesn't matter which version I use.

Done with this forum. Goodbye all.
AJinNYC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

Bored with you morons.


View Profile
December 23, 2014, 06:14:29 AM
 #92

Does your display have 12/12 or 11/12? That would be the chip count and if it is not 12/12 then there's your issue. Otherwise you may have to give in and run the Official Rockminer Fork of CGMiner available from the Download Tab on the Rockminer website. Yes it is an old CGMiner 4.3.3 but Rockminer has tinkered with it and MOST likely will be the only other solution to getting the full hashrate from your device.

Say I do go to CGMiner. How would I make it so that CGMiner only uses the Rockminers and nothing else?

Done with this forum. Goodbye all.
AJinNYC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

Bored with you morons.


View Profile
December 23, 2014, 06:26:34 AM
 #93

Does your display have 12/12 or 11/12? That would be the chip count and if it is not 12/12 then there's your issue. Otherwise you may have to give in and run the Official Rockminer Fork of CGMiner available from the Download Tab on the Rockminer website. Yes it is an old CGMiner 4.3.3 but Rockminer has tinkered with it and MOST likely will be the only other solution to getting the full hashrate from your device.

Say I do go to CGMiner. How would I make it so that CGMiner only uses the Rockminers and nothing else?

Now these piece of shits are running at 20GH/s. Crap like this just makes me want to give up this bitcoin crap and walk away. And never come back. Not even use it, let alone mine it. All of this crap has got to be the most hacked piece of shit I have ever seen in my entire life.

Seriously, if you're considering a New RBox or anything from Rockminer, don't bother.

Done with this forum. Goodbye all.
lubing7683
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178


View Profile
December 23, 2014, 01:13:32 PM
 #94

Code:
bfgminer version 5.0.0 - Started: [2014-12-23 20:55:45] - [  0 days 00:11:06]
 [M]anage devices [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options  [H]elp [Q]uit
 Pool 1: .........?  Diff:1.02k  +Strtm  LU:[21:06:50]  User:1JN54MPz
b6ZC6JnAk64UfSdMqpeQER4eY
 ST:98  F:0  NB:2  AS:0  BW:[547/ 65 B/s]  E:302.56  BS:1.07M
 8/96   22.0C | 598.3/595.6/360.0Gh/s | A:83 R:55+0( 39%) HW:739/.81%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 RKM 0: 22.0C | 74.59/74.23/56.19Gh/s | A:15 R: 5+0( 23%) HW:205/1.8%
 RKM 1: 22.0C | 74.56/74.58/36.98Gh/s | A: 9 R: 9+0( 50%) HW: 20/.17%
 RKM 2: 22.0C | 75.06/74.35/47.46Gh/s | A: 8 R: 5+0( 35%) HW: 72/.63%
 RKM 3: 20.0C | 74.65/74.54/30.77Gh/s | A: 9 R:13+0( 59%) HW:189/1.6%
 RKM 4: 21.0C | 74.76/74.49/48.66Gh/s | A:14 R: 7+0( 35%) HW: 39/.34%
 RKM 5: 21.0C | 74.38/74.48/37.35Gh/s | A: 8 R: 7+0( 50%) HW: 37/.32%
 RKM 6: 20.0C | 75.09/74.23/49.43Gh/s | A: 9 R: 6+0( 33%) HW:140/1.2%
 RKM 7: 21.0C | 75.11/74.63/55.54Gh/s | A:11 R: 3+0( 25%) HW: 44/.38%
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2014-12-23 21:06:10] Accepted 000363cf RKM 6k pool 1 Diff 19.3k/1.02k
 [2014-12-23 21:06:21] Pool 1 stale share detected, submitting as user requeste

 [2014-12-23 21:06:21] Accepted 002b8032 RKM 2b pool 1 Diff 1.51k/1.02k
 [2014-12-23 21:06:36] Accepted 003cfdd3 RKM 0f pool 1 Diff 1.07k/1.02k
 [2014-12-23 21:06:42] Accepted 0033bff2 RKM 3g pool 1 Diff 1.27k/1.02k
 [2014-12-23 21:06:43] Pool 1 stale share detected, submitting as user requeste

 [2014-12-23 21:06:43] Accepted 000b0b14 RKM 5h pool 1 Diff 5.93k/1.02k

my hash is 120GH/s per RKM, why BFGMINER is that?
ShosMeister
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
December 24, 2014, 02:49:28 AM
 #95

Found another thread showing best bfg for Zeusminer was 4.0 so that's what I'm running. Been playing with MultiMiner but couldn't even get it to see the Zeus. BFG does but it's getting 98% hardware errors Sad Sad

Using   .\bfgminer.exe --scrypt -S zeus:\\.\COM13 --url %URL% --user %cgUSER% --pass x --set zus:chips=6 --set zus:ignore_golden_nonce=1

Any ideas? Thoughts? Suggestions? Should I just get 5.0? Are my switches wrong? Do I need to specify the COM or just let it find it and if so with what?
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 24, 2014, 03:02:21 AM
 #96

Found another thread showing best bfg for Zeusminer was 4.0 so that's what I'm running. Been playing with MultiMiner but couldn't even get it to see the Zeus. BFG does but it's getting 98% hardware errors Sad Sad

Using   .\bfgminer.exe --scrypt -S zeus:\\.\COM13 --url %URL% --user %cgUSER% --pass x --set zus:chips=6 --set zus:ignore_golden_nonce=1

Any ideas? Thoughts? Suggestions? Should I just get 5.0? Are my switches wrong? Do I need to specify the COM or just let it find it and if so with what?

You may need to under-clock it as folks have reported their newer ASICs being happier at lower clock speeds (I think I've seen 240 but not certain).

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Lumanet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
December 24, 2014, 03:23:09 AM
 #97

I am part working on making BFGMiner and Antminer S1 and S3 to work. Let me know how I can help.
Not sure I parsed that correctly - do you mean you are writing the code?
If so, a pull request on GitHub is probably best.
I could write but right now I focus on using your code and Compile it for Raspberry spezific and custom tweak it for Gridseed to tune as much as possible on them.

Olaf
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Bitcoin address 1PsrKniFtgEoWajzK6cssv5RwxU4ho5YjV


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2014, 12:05:37 PM
 #98

I'm use to using MinePeon with bfgminer on my rPi but I wanted to repurpose my Pi as a retro gaming system. That being said, I installed 3.10.8 on a laptop with Vista. Got it loaded and running fine, entered pool info but here's where I'm a bit lost as I haven't had to do this for some time.

I connected a hub to the laptop, plugged in two of the 1.95 Gh/s Bitmain sticks and am getting a driver error or w/e you wana call it.

cp210x usb to uart bridge controller

I thought BFG was supposed to come with all the required drivers as when I use MinePeon on my Pi I have no driver issues but go to use it on a real system like my laptop and voila, driver problems.

Anyone able to help me out ? Please be as detailed as possible, Ty.


      ▄███████████████████████
    ▄█████████████   █████████
  ▄███████████████▄▄▄█████████
▄█████████████████████████████
██   ███   ███████████████████
██▄▄▄███▄▄▄███████████████████
█████████████████████████▀▀▀██
█████████████████████████   ██
██████████████████████████████
██▀▀▀███▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀██▀▀▀██
██   ███   █████████   ██   ██
██████████████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀███▀▀▀██▀▀▀██
██████████████   ███   ██   ██
██████████████████████████████
.primalbase.





                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

         ▄▄██████████▄▄
      ▄██▀▀          ▀▀██▄
    ██▀                  ▀██▄
  ▄█▀                      ▀██
 ██▀                        ▀██
▐█▌                          ▐█▌
██ ██ ██ ▐█ ██ ██ ▐█ ██ ██  █ ██
██  █▄█▐▌█▌  █▄█▐▌█▌  █▄█▐▌█▌ ██
██  ▐█  ██   ▐█  ██   ▐█  ██  ██
 ██                          ██▀
 ▀██                        ██▀
   ██▄                    ▄██
    ▀██▄▄               ▄██▀
       ▀▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 918



View Profile
December 28, 2014, 12:42:45 PM
 #99

I'm use to using MinePeon with bfgminer on my rPi but I wanted to repurpose my Pi as a retro gaming system. That being said, I installed 3.10.8 on a laptop with Vista. Got it loaded and running fine, entered pool info but here's where I'm a bit lost as I haven't had to do this for some time.

I connected a hub to the laptop, plugged in two of the 1.95 Gh/s Bitmain sticks and am getting a driver error or w/e you wana call it.

cp210x usb to uart bridge controller

I thought BFG was supposed to come with all the required drivers as when I use MinePeon on my Pi I have no driver issues but go to use it on a real system like my laptop and voila, driver problems.

Anyone able to help me out ? Please be as detailed as possible, Ty.
Windows installs need the SiliconLabs driver installed. Make certain you have removed and deleted Zadig drivers if they are present on the computer.
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Bitcoin address 1PsrKniFtgEoWajzK6cssv5RwxU4ho5YjV


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2014, 12:56:35 PM
 #100

I'm use to using MinePeon with bfgminer on my rPi but I wanted to repurpose my Pi as a retro gaming system. That being said, I installed 3.10.8 on a laptop with Vista. Got it loaded and running fine, entered pool info but here's where I'm a bit lost as I haven't had to do this for some time.

I connected a hub to the laptop, plugged in two of the 1.95 Gh/s Bitmain sticks and am getting a driver error or w/e you wana call it.

cp210x usb to uart bridge controller

I thought BFG was supposed to come with all the required drivers as when I use MinePeon on my Pi I have no driver issues but go to use it on a real system like my laptop and voila, driver problems.

Anyone able to help me out ? Please be as detailed as possible, Ty.
Windows installs need the SiliconLabs driver installed. Make certain you have removed and deleted Zadig drivers if they are present on the computer.
Can you link me please ? As for existing drivers, that won't be an issue as this laptops never really been used for any BTC stuff before.

FWIW, the zadig is for the 333Mh sticks right ? That being said, what if someone had those and the 1.9 sticks that I have wanting to run both at the same time using a hub like you can with MinePeon, would this be an issue on a windows system I assume since you said to remove those drivers if present.

Ty.


      ▄███████████████████████
    ▄█████████████   █████████
  ▄███████████████▄▄▄█████████
▄█████████████████████████████
██   ███   ███████████████████
██▄▄▄███▄▄▄███████████████████
█████████████████████████▀▀▀██
█████████████████████████   ██
██████████████████████████████
██▀▀▀███▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀██▀▀▀██
██   ███   █████████   ██   ██
██████████████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀███▀▀▀██▀▀▀██
██████████████   ███   ██   ██
██████████████████████████████
.primalbase.





                 ▄████▄▄    ▄
██             ████████████▀
████▄         █████████████▀
▀████████▄▄   █████████████
▄▄█████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
  ▀██████████████████████
   █████████████████████
    ▀█████████████████▀
      ▄█████████████▀
▄▄███████████████▀
   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

         ▄▄██████████▄▄
      ▄██▀▀          ▀▀██▄
    ██▀                  ▀██▄
  ▄█▀                      ▀██
 ██▀                        ▀██
▐█▌                          ▐█▌
██ ██ ██ ▐█ ██ ██ ▐█ ██ ██  █ ██
██  █▄█▐▌█▌  █▄█▐▌█▌  █▄█▐▌█▌ ██
██  ▐█  ██   ▐█  ██   ▐█  ██  ██
 ██                          ██▀
 ▀██                        ██▀
   ██▄                    ▄██
    ▀██▄▄               ▄██▀
       ▀▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!