Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 03:00:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 806470 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
BCwinning
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
January 17, 2015, 12:50:06 PM
 #141

Fired up 5.0 pointed it at a pool running peercoin and this error basically kept showing up.

Coinbase check: multiple inputs in coinbase: 0x26
It appeared it was mining ok, shares seemed to be accepted and credited. But that coinbase check wouldn't go away.
I'm curious to know what it is and why its doing it.
I wasn't mining to any coinbase address or to a wallet address. Just to normal username.worker.

Reverting back to 4.* works with no output like pasted above.
I'm guessing it's checking bitcoin related and because I'm not mining bitcoin but another sha it isn't handling it well?
only a guess

https://www.rixty.com?ref=1337507 sign up for rixty
privacy, it does the body good.
Official Bitcoin Foundation Secretariat
The New World Order thanks you for your support of Bitcoin and encourages your continuing support so that they may track your expenditures easier.
1513220412
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220412

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220412
Reply with quote  #2

1513220412
Report to moderator
1513220412
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220412

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220412
Reply with quote  #2

1513220412
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513220412
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513220412

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513220412
Reply with quote  #2

1513220412
Report to moderator
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2015, 04:07:08 PM
 #142

Fired up 5.0 pointed it at a pool running peercoin and this error basically kept showing up.

Coinbase check: multiple inputs in coinbase: 0x26
It appeared it was mining ok, shares seemed to be accepted and credited. But that coinbase check wouldn't go away.
I'm curious to know what it is and why its doing it.
I wasn't mining to any coinbase address or to a wallet address. Just to normal username.worker.

Reverting back to 4.* works with no output like pasted above.
I'm guessing it's checking bitcoin related and because I'm not mining bitcoin but another sha it isn't handling it well?
only a guess

Try adding #skipcbcheck to the pool URL, e.g. stratum+tcp://stratum.whatever.com/#skipcbcheck

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
BCwinning
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
January 17, 2015, 04:33:31 PM
 #143

Fired up 5.0 pointed it at a pool running peercoin and this error basically kept showing up.

Coinbase check: multiple inputs in coinbase: 0x26
It appeared it was mining ok, shares seemed to be accepted and credited. But that coinbase check wouldn't go away.
I'm curious to know what it is and why its doing it.
I wasn't mining to any coinbase address or to a wallet address. Just to normal username.worker.

Reverting back to 4.* works with no output like pasted above.
I'm guessing it's checking bitcoin related and because I'm not mining bitcoin but another sha it isn't handling it well?
only a guess

Try adding #skipcbcheck to the pool URL, e.g. stratum+tcp://stratum.whatever.com/#skipcbcheck
ok I will try that. more concerned that I was doing it right and nothing was awry than anything.

https://www.rixty.com?ref=1337507 sign up for rixty
privacy, it does the body good.
Official Bitcoin Foundation Secretariat
The New World Order thanks you for your support of Bitcoin and encourages your continuing support so that they may track your expenditures easier.
rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 725



View Profile
January 19, 2015, 06:44:01 PM
 #144

Anyone want to throw out their lowest stable underclock command line?

Hm, I tried this command, but the Monarch still goes full blast:

Quote
bfgminer.exe --set bitforce:_cmd1=F1X --set bitforce:_cmd1=V0X -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u XXX -p XXX

Also I get loads of these:

Quote
[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0ee: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BD0,6C,1
41BCB839
[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0eb: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BC9,69,1
B94B99AB
[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0ar: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BCA,11,2
DA71CA12,D614DE35
[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0cf: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BBC,39,0

[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0dl: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BB5,59,1
82CD91C6
[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0bi: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BB9,22,1

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
January 19, 2015, 07:04:53 PM
 #145

@Luke-jr: how much work would be needed to modify the lowl-ftdi code to support the ft2232h as well?

I ask before I go usb to SPI&I2C interface shopping

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
January 19, 2015, 07:08:50 PM
 #146

@Luke-jr: how much work would be needed to modify the lowl-ftdi code to support the ft2232h as well?

I ask before I go usb to SPI&I2C interface shopping
Not sure, but I think the ft2232h is just a dual-channel version of the ft232h, which lowl-ftdi already supports (to some extent) for the BFx2.

Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
January 19, 2015, 08:37:52 PM
 #147

@Luke-jr: how much work would be needed to modify the lowl-ftdi code to support the ft2232h as well?

I ask before I go usb to SPI&I2C interface shopping
Not sure, but I think the ft2232h is just a dual-channel version of the ft232h, which lowl-ftdi already supports (to some extent) for the BFx2.

Correct it's basically 2 ft232h smacked together on some Si. Oh have I got s fun project ahead. 😁

Time to get my dev board and start coding my baby

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282



View Profile
January 19, 2015, 08:39:51 PM
 #148

Anyone want to throw out their lowest stable underclock command line?

Hm, I tried this command, but the Monarch still goes full blast:

Quote
bfgminer.exe --set bitforce:_cmd1=F1X --set bitforce:_cmd1=V0X -o stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u XXX -p XXX

Also I get loads of these:

Quote
[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0ee: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BD0,6C,1
41BCB839
[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0eb: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BC9,69,1
B94B99AB
[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0ar: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BCA,11,2
DA71CA12,D614DE35
[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0cf: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BBC,39,0

[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0dl: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BB5,59,1
82CD91C6
[2015-01-19 17:33:51] BFL 0bi: Failed to find work for queue results: 2BB9,22,1
All I can say is ask BFL... Probably you should make a debug log and put it on Google Drive or something to send them (feel free to open an issue on GitHub if you want me to confirm from that log everything is okay in BFG).

rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 725



View Profile
January 19, 2015, 09:06:00 PM
 #149

You mean you never underclocked your Monarch?

It's hardware, you can't change it after it ships.

Edit: Ok, I get it the 1.4.2 firmware has the possibility to set frequence and voltage and you built your part. But BFL has to compile the special bfgminer?

Because the 5.0.0 doesn't work at all with the Monarch. I get 500GH vs 700GH with the old special bfgminer on the BFL site.

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 725



View Profile
January 21, 2015, 07:40:46 AM
 #150

So it's as easy as PuTTY to COM port and paste the command V0X and F1X?

IT WORKS!

- Download putty.
- Then run it and switch the radio button from SSH to serial.
- Enter the COM port that your miner is on and 9600 as Speed.

codes V0X and F1X for lowest voltage and frequency

- Press Open, then PASTE the codes (do not type) and you should see OK after each, close the window.

THX a million welsh!

WHOHOOO FUCKING SILENCE!!!! 260GH at lowest all!!!

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
ComaWombat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
January 21, 2015, 01:33:10 PM
 #151

IT WORKS!

WHOHOOO FUCKING SILENCE!!!! 260GH at lowest all!!!

I can confirm this and it's AWESOME  Grin



500 GH, 260 Watts, 48 C temp:

With the serial commands FDX and V3X. Increasing the voltage seems to increase hashrate too so they're linked with some kind of BFL black magic.

We're in Antminer S5 territory now with W / GH. You just need two Monarchs to get the same hashrate Grin
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
January 21, 2015, 04:09:12 PM
 #152

...

500 GH, 260 Watts, 48 C temp:

With the serial commands FDX and V3X. Increasing the voltage seems to increase hashrate too so they're linked with some kind of BFL black magic.

Or a voltage controlled oscillator versus a pll

Akin to the Bitfury chips of yore where upping voltage upped hash at the same number of bits

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
MINX
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144


View Profile
January 28, 2015, 01:38:36 PM
 #153

Hi, this is a simple question:  does the BFGMIner 5.5.0 support Rockminer R-BOX 2 hardware?
Thanks
mendoza1468
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
January 29, 2015, 02:11:56 PM
 #154

Hi, im getting problem on version higher than 3.10 (BFGMINER) with my gridseeb blade.
I'Ve tried 5.0 and 4.10.1 and many other version and it doesn't work properly. My problem is there's only one board who working it said :
GSD1aa being disabled. (as picture shown under)

My bat file :

Bfgminer -S gridseed:all --set-device gridseed:clock=825 -d 1 -d 0 --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.clevermining.com:3333 -u xxxx -p xxx

im using usbser (v1.3.1.0)

Can you help me to make it work on version 5.0 please? Or should i stay on the older version? I don't understand why it didn'T work



Thanks
input
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 01, 2015, 07:54:10 PM
 #155

Hi, I try to mine both SHA and scrypt with gridseed 5-chip on linux machine. It is possible to use Bfgminer instead of cpuminer for scrypt mining?
When I mine only SHA or only scrypt Bfgminer works fine, but I can't mine both. With cgminer-cpuminer combo it works, but i dislike cpuminer.
Is any chance to use Bfgminer as second program?
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 932



View Profile
February 01, 2015, 07:59:26 PM
 #156

Hi, I try to mine both SHA and scrypt with gridseed 5-chip on linux machine. It is possible to use Bfgminer instead of cpuminer for scrypt mining?
When I mine only SHA or only scrypt Bfgminer works fine, but I can't mine both. With cgminer-cpuminer combo it works, but i dislike cpuminer.
Is any chance to use Bfgminer as second program?
Give this a look over, it uses BFG Miner.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=248173.msg2632586#msg2632586
input
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 01, 2015, 08:09:19 PM
 #157

Hi, I try to mine both SHA and scrypt with gridseed 5-chip on linux machine. It is possible to use Bfgminer instead of cpuminer for scrypt mining?
When I mine only SHA or only scrypt Bfgminer works fine, but I can't mine both. With cgminer-cpuminer combo it works, but i dislike cpuminer.
Is any chance to use Bfgminer as second program?
Give this a look over, it uses BFG Miner.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=248173.msg2632586#msg2632586

Sorry, I use Ubuntu server without graphical interface and the multiminer need X.
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 932



View Profile
February 01, 2015, 08:21:49 PM
 #158

Hi, I try to mine both SHA and scrypt with gridseed 5-chip on linux machine. It is possible to use Bfgminer instead of cpuminer for scrypt mining?
When I mine only SHA or only scrypt Bfgminer works fine, but I can't mine both. With cgminer-cpuminer combo it works, but i dislike cpuminer.
Is any chance to use Bfgminer as second program?
Give this a look over, it uses BFG Miner.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=248173.msg2632586#msg2632586

Sorry, I use Ubuntu server without graphical interface and the multiminer need X.
The interface works from any terminal on the same network. You must have some type of monitor on the network to use the other software unless you are typing blind.
input
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
February 01, 2015, 08:27:23 PM
 #159

Hi, I try to mine both SHA and scrypt with gridseed 5-chip on linux machine. It is possible to use Bfgminer instead of cpuminer for scrypt mining?
When I mine only SHA or only scrypt Bfgminer works fine, but I can't mine both. With cgminer-cpuminer combo it works, but i dislike cpuminer.
Is any chance to use Bfgminer as second program?
Give this a look over, it uses BFG Miner.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=248173.msg2632586#msg2632586

Sorry, I use Ubuntu server without graphical interface and the multiminer need X.
The interface works from any terminal on the same network. You must have some type of monitor on the network to use the other software unless you are typing blind.

The server is on another network, I use ssh to manage it from distance. On server I don't have monitor nor keyboard.
Is any chance to make Bfgminer to work with --dual option like cpuminer?
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2015, 09:39:37 PM
 #160

Hi, I try to mine both SHA and scrypt with gridseed 5-chip on linux machine. It is possible to use Bfgminer instead of cpuminer for scrypt mining?
When I mine only SHA or only scrypt Bfgminer works fine, but I can't mine both. With cgminer-cpuminer combo it works, but i dislike cpuminer.
Is any chance to use Bfgminer as second program?
Give this a look over, it uses BFG Miner.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=248173.msg2632586#msg2632586

Sorry, I use Ubuntu server without graphical interface and the multiminer need X.

FWIW MultiMiner does not need X if you download the latest dev builds linked in the MultiMiner thread. There is a TUI being developed that will be released in 4.0.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!