Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2017, 03:13:23 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BFGMiner 5.4.2: GBT+Stratum, RPC, Mac/Linux/Win64, Antminer S1-S5, solo stratum  (Read 500701 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2014, 09:36:20 AM
 #121

What's the proper syntax for BFGMiner to clock a GridSeed five blade up to the correct speed? It should be set to 800 if I'm not mistaken to get 340KH/s. I'm only getting about 200KH/s so I'm assuming it defaults to a 600 setting?

Code:
--set gsd:clock=800

I use 835 myself.

Me too! 835 seems a stable one but 800 is more stable.

   ~~MZ~~

1484579603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484579603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484579603
Reply with quote  #2

1484579603
Report to moderator
1484579603
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484579603

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484579603
Reply with quote  #2

1484579603
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
thesincircle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 31, 2014, 01:28:42 PM
 #122

Hi,

I've got number of the Avalon Nano (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=779612.msg8841428;topicseen#msg8841428) and have successfuly downloaded and compiled fresh version of bfgminer and run it. It works fine for couple of minutes, then it starts to get slower and finally stall at all. Restarting the bfgminer helps but for same couple of minutes.

I've got configuration here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon_nano#BFGMiner
here is a log (last half of that): http://pastebin.com/EQAj58HH

The obvious solution -- to make the simple script that restart BFGMiner each 2 minutes, but it's doesn't looks good.

Would be appreciate for any help and hints!

PS I'm on linux (if it may concern...)
I have a similar issue but with Scrypt on multipools (Clevermining, in this case).  Nwools noted that it's a known issue with BFGminer that the hashrate will drop as the multipool switches blockchains.  I'm using a mix of Gridseed Orbs and a Blizzard.  I'm not sure if this has been fixed in version 5.0. 

Are you using a multipool, Dimoza?  If yes, that might be issue.

actually, not. I use classical stratum "single" pool.
But... concerning to your issue, does your hashrate drops to 0 or just getting relatively lower? Cause mine drops to zero.
(and I was trying it on ver 5.0 as well, by the way)
The hashrate will get progressively slower rather than just dropping to 0.
AJinNYC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

Bored with you morons.


View Profile
December 31, 2014, 08:52:06 PM
 #123

What's the proper syntax for BFGMiner to clock a GridSeed five blade up to the correct speed? It should be set to 800 if I'm not mistaken to get 340KH/s. I'm only getting about 200KH/s so I'm assuming it defaults to a 600 setting?

Code:
--set gsd:clock=800

I use 835 myself.

Thanks, works perfect.

Done with this forum. Goodbye all.
MathewCNichols
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2014, 09:00:47 PM
 #124

This is my first post on bitcointalk. Thanks for your work on BFGminer! Also, thanks to Bitcoin Talk for creating such a knowledge rich forum! I've been reading and following many threads. Cryptocurrency is very interesting!

A little background:

I'm currently trying to setup a single Antminer U2 USB on an ASUS RT-N66U. I know I will never achieve an ROI, but my router is always on and I want to contribute to the bitcoin community and mine the blockchain.

This router has Shibby's latest TomatoUSB firmware + Entware + OPKG package manager. However, TomatoUSB, Entware, and OPKG do not provide the kernel driver I need for the Antminer U2 (kmod-usb-serial-cp210x.)

I believe I would have to compile these kernel drivers for Entware or request to have them built into TomatoUSB?

The big question:

Would someone be willing to compile the cp210x.ko for the Tomatousb 2.6.22.19 kernel or an .ipk for kmod-usb-serial & kmod-usb-serial-cp210x for Entware with MIPS architecture? I believe if I had this kernel driver or package I could insmod it or install them using OPKG and mine away!

All input is welcome!

Happy 2015!
rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735



View Profile
January 01, 2015, 01:00:50 PM
 #125

How can you underclock the Monarch?

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
BTC 14xr5Q1j61A1eA6Mrs5MRhUmYZKboY8iq2 | Vanillacoin FPGA Miner
455510
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 12:09:58 AM
 #126

BFGMiner closes after I enter the password.
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
January 04, 2015, 06:18:28 AM
 #127

How can you underclock the Monarch?
[/quote
This would be a great question for Lightfoot

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
January 04, 2015, 08:01:37 AM
 #128

How can you underclock the Monarch?
--set bitforce:_cmd1=F??

The first "?" is a frequency index, from 1 to F (hexadecimal).
Due to dynamic clocking in the MCU, there are no set frequency numbers.
The second "?" is either "X" for normal speed, or "D" for double speed.

You can also use --set bitforce:_cmd1=V?X to control voltage.
In this case, the "?" is one of:
  • 0 = 0.54 V
  • 1 = 0.55 V
  • 2 = 0.56 V
  • 3 = 0.58 V
  • 4 = 0.6 V
  • 5 = 0.62 V
  • 6 = 0.63 V
  • 7 = 0.643 V
  • 8 = 0.65 V
  • 9 = 0.662 V
  • A = 0.67 V
  • B = 0.68 V
  • C = 0.7 V
  • D = 0.72 V
  • E = 0.73 V
  • F = 0.75 V

rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735



View Profile
January 05, 2015, 10:48:15 PM
 #129

Sweet, thanx!

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
BTC 14xr5Q1j61A1eA6Mrs5MRhUmYZKboY8iq2 | Vanillacoin FPGA Miner
systembug
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 07, 2015, 09:39:55 AM
 #130

Hi Luke-Jr.

Just a tip: the README.ASIC.txt, Gridseed section, reports the possibility to set individual clock per device, but not to force the use of individual devices.
Indeed, it reports only the parameter "-S gridseed:all", so it seems to be impossible to use a single device.
After reading the README.txt (lines 370-380) and some search (also this thread, post #67 and #68) I find that BFGMiner allows this possibility, simply specifying a "-S gridseed:\\.\COMx" for every device needed (also the simplest "-S \\.\COMx" seems to works correctly).
It may be useful to update the README.ASIC.txt with these information, as i.e. reported in the Zeus section Wink

Now, the implementations request Grin

1) Can be added the possibility to show in the main interface (at least) the specified clock for every Gridseed device, like CGMiner?

2) Can be added the possibility to specify a single (or a set of) device(s) to a specific pool?
Explanation: I have 2 Gridseed Mini (5 chip) and 1 Gridseed Blade (2x40 chip), and I need to use them separately (every single device dedicated to a specific pool).
The reasons of this choice are multiples, last but not least the use of pools with rapid difficulty changes, that seem to work better (higher speed on dashboard) with a single dedicated device, instead to use all devices and set the load-balancing with quota for every pool.
To make this, currently I run 4 instances of BFGMiner, each with its config file: it works well, but it's a little complicated to monitor them via RPC.
A single BFGMiner instance, with a single RPC to monitor, will be more simple to monitor Roll Eyes

Greetings in advance Smiley
giellepi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 07:06:12 PM
 #131

Hi,
I'm optimizing a Titan for Nicehash.

I read I should add #xnsub for extranonce but I'm already using #skipcbcheck (got the hint reading KnC forums).

So, a couple of questions:

Is #skipcbcheck of any use for Nicehash?
What would be the right grammar to add both, "stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com/#xnsub#skipcbcheck"?

Thanks
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 07:09:51 PM
 #132

What would be the right grammar to add both, "stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com/#xnsub#skipcbcheck"?
Yes

kenshirothefist
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 450



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 07:27:28 PM
 #133

What would be the right grammar to add both, "stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com/#xnsub#skipcbcheck"?

Luke-Jr, it would be very useful if you would include a section in README explaining all #xxx pool parameters and the correct usage of them (syntax). Currently these options/features are only mentioned in NEWS...

Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
January 08, 2015, 07:58:05 PM
 #134

What would be the right grammar to add both, "stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com/#xnsub#skipcbcheck"?

Luke-Jr, it would be very useful if you would include a section in README explaining all #xxx pool parameters and the correct usage of them (syntax). Currently these options/features are only mentioned in NEWS...
I agree it would be useful. Perhaps some non-coder can contribute these kind of changes? Wink

MathewCNichols
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile WWW
January 09, 2015, 04:05:33 PM
 #135

Hello again,

I've setup a Tomato development environment for Shibby's latest build using GitHub. I built the 2.6.22.19 kernel with the Silicon Labs cp2101 driver option enabled as a module in the .config file. I then extracted the cp2101.ko.

If you want to use this kernel object, you can find it here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9zGF2pK75nCUmEzZE5obTlCVFk/view?usp=sharing

Simply put it in your /opt directory if you mount Optware or Entware FS at boot time. In the web GUI, set Tomato to load the usbserial (included in firmware image at /lib/modules/2.6.22.19/kernel/drivers/usb/) and cp2101 kernel objects after boot with insmod. Use lsmod to make sure the kernel objects loaded. The device mounts to /dev/ttyUSB0. Make sure it is using the driver with "cat /proc/bus/usb/devices." The result should be "Driver=cp2101."

Alternatively you can use a firmware extract tool, insert the cp2101.ko into /lib/modules/2.6.22.19/kernel/drivers/usb/, rebuild, and call on usbserial and cp2101 kernel objects with insmod in the web GUI.

You can run bfgminer command line or JSON config file, just reference the /dev/ttyUSB0 device.

I'm currently hashing 2 GH/s or 1uBTC/hr!

One more feather in the cap for embedded Linux!
rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735



View Profile
January 14, 2015, 04:59:05 PM
 #136

How can you underclock the Monarch?
--set bitforce:_cmd1=F?? --set bitforce:_cmd1=V?X

Are those in the 5.0.0 release?

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
BTC 14xr5Q1j61A1eA6Mrs5MRhUmYZKboY8iq2 | Vanillacoin FPGA Miner
Luke-Jr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
January 14, 2015, 05:03:47 PM
 #137

How can you underclock the Monarch?
--set bitforce:_cmd1=F?? --set bitforce:_cmd1=V?X

Are those in the 5.0.0 release?
They go back all the way to 4.0.0 Smiley

rupy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 735



View Profile
January 14, 2015, 08:33:06 PM
 #138

Ok, BFL is a bit slow then: https://forums.butterflylabs.com/the-monarch-discussion/8936-underclocking-psu.html

BANKBOOK GWT Wallet & no-FIAT Billing API
BTC 14xr5Q1j61A1eA6Mrs5MRhUmYZKboY8iq2 | Vanillacoin FPGA Miner
Taugeran
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


CCNA: There i fixed the internet.


View Profile
January 14, 2015, 11:37:14 PM
 #139

Well it's not like they've been known for making great haste at anything :/

Bitfury HW & Habañero : 1.625Th/s
tips/Donations: 1NoS89H3Mr6U5CmP4VwWzU2318JEMxHL1
Come join Coinbase
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058


There is no spoon.


View Profile WWW
January 15, 2015, 02:57:45 AM
 #140

How can you underclock the Monarch?
--set bitforce:_cmd1=F??

The first "?" is a frequency index, from 1 to F (hexadecimal).
Due to dynamic clocking in the MCU, there are no set frequency numbers.
The second "?" is either "X" for normal speed, or "D" for double speed.

You can also use --set bitforce:_cmd1=V?X to control voltage.
In this case, the "?" is one of:
  • 0 = 0.54 V
  • 1 = 0.55 V
  • 2 = 0.56 V
  • 3 = 0.58 V
  • 4 = 0.6 V
  • 5 = 0.62 V
  • 6 = 0.63 V
  • 7 = 0.643 V
  • 8 = 0.65 V
  • 9 = 0.662 V
  • A = 0.67 V
  • B = 0.68 V
  • C = 0.7 V
  • D = 0.72 V
  • E = 0.73 V
  • F = 0.75 V

Anyone want to throw out their lowest stable underclock command line?

BITSLER                 ▄███
               ▄████▀
             ▄████▀
           ▄████▀  ▄██▄
         ▄████▀    ▀████▄
       ▄████▀        ▀████▄
     ▄████▀            ▀████▄
   ▄████▀                ▀████▄
 ▄████▀ ▄████▄      ▄████▄ ▀████▄
█████   ██████      ██████   █████
 ▀████▄ ▀████▀      ▀████▀ ▄████▀
   ▀████▄                ▄████▀
     ▀████▄            ▄████▀
       ▀████▄        ▄████▀
         ▀████▄    ▄████▀
           ▀████▄▄████▀
             ▀██████▀
               ▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄            
▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀    ▄▄█▄▄ ▀▀▄         
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄      
█  ▀▄▄  ▀█▀▀ ▄      ▀████   ▀▀▄   
█ █▄  ▀▄   ▀████       ▀▀ ▄██▄ ▀▀▄
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█  ▀▀       ▀▄▄ ▀████      ▄▄▄▀▀▀  █
█            ▄ ▀▄    ▄▄▄▀▀▀   ▄▄  █
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
█ ▄▄   ███   ▀██  █           ▀▀  █ 
█ ███  ▀██       █        ▄▄      █ 
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  
▀▄            █        ▀▀      █  
▀▀▄   ███▄  █   ▄▄          █   
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    
▀▀▄   █   ▀▀▄▄▄▀▀▀         
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▀▀▀▀              
              ▄▄▄██████▄▄▄
          ▄▄████████████████▄▄
        ▄██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄
▄     ▄█████▀             ▀█████▄
██▄▄ █████▀                ▀█████
 ████████            ▄██      █████
  ████████▄         ███▀       ████▄
  █████████▀▀     ▄███▀        █████
   █▀▀▀          █████         █████
     ▄▄▄         ████          █████
   █████          ▀▀           ████▀
    █████                     █████
     █████▄                 ▄█████
      ▀█████▄             ▄█████▀
        ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀
          ▀▀████████████████▀▀
              ▀▀▀██████▀▀▀
            ▄▄▄███████▄▄▄
         ▄█▀▀▀ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▀▀▀█▄
       █▀▀ ▄█████████████▄ ▀▀█
     █▀▀ ███████████████████ ▀▀█
    █▀ ███████████████████████ ▀█
   █▀ ███████████████▀▀ ███████ ▀█
 ▄█▀ ██████████████▀      ▀█████ ▀█▄
███ ███████████▀▀            ▀▀██ ███
███ ███████▀▀                     ███
███ ▀▀▀▀                          ███
▀██▄                             ▄██▀
  ▀█▄                            ▀▀
    █▄       █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
     █▄      ▀█████████▀
      ▀█▄      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀█▄▄  ▄▄▄
            ▀▀█████
[]
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!