Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2017, 10:55:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 [81] 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 ... 1145 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3286779 times)
dejahboi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 09:37:40 PM
 #1601

Loving the new cuda, ~325 kh coming from ~200 with a slight OC on my GTX680.

-d 0, -l K16x16  is my current setup. Not sure if i can tweak it a little more.
1506380113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506380113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506380113
Reply with quote  #2

1506380113
Report to moderator
1506380113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506380113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506380113
Reply with quote  #2

1506380113
Report to moderator
1506380113
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506380113

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506380113
Reply with quote  #2

1506380113
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Lussekatten
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 09:47:00 PM
 #1602

My cudaminer for gigabyte gtx 760 cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -t 1 -C 2 -l K12x16  - got from 180kh/s to 280!! and then i havent even OC yet. This made my day!
San1ty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 10:00:34 PM
 #1603

Does anyone have settings for a 690 that doesn't absolutely melt the device? How can I throttle this thing to make it less intense?

Try running with -i -- it'll reduce the speed a little bit.

I _just_ got my 690 up and running and am still having driver issues with it (I can't run on both devices at the same time, sigh).

But with a single device running with -d1 -m1 -lK8x16
I'm seeing about 270-275 kh/s
and after a few minutes my card is at 78C.  It's freestanding (motherboard-on-a-table kind of thing).  78 is not something you want to stick your tongue on, but it shouldn't hurt the card.

What kind of temperatures are you seeing from nvidia-smi?  What hash rates and what config?

(And - for my own use - if you're running Linux, which driver are you using that works?  *grins*)

I tried running "-i --" but that just put interactive mode to 0 and made my pc unresponsive.

I'm seeing 400 KH/s in total with default settings on my 690 on Windows 8.1

Is there really no way for to have my 690 only mine at 60 % for example?

Found my posts helpful? Consider buying me a beer :-)!:
BTC - 1San1tyUGhfWRNPYBF4b6Vaurq5SjFYWk NXT - 17063113680221230777
peri
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 10:22:14 PM
 #1604

Maybe use one of the old cudaminer versions that dont seem to hammer the card so much?
dga
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 11:02:11 PM
 #1605

Does anyone have settings for a 690 that doesn't absolutely melt the device? How can I throttle this thing to make it less intense?

Try running with -i -- it'll reduce the speed a little bit.

I _just_ got my 690 up and running and am still having driver issues with it (I can't run on both devices at the same time, sigh).

But with a single device running with -d1 -m1 -lK8x16
I'm seeing about 270-275 kh/s
and after a few minutes my card is at 78C.  It's freestanding (motherboard-on-a-table kind of thing).  78 is not something you want to stick your tongue on, but it shouldn't hurt the card.

What kind of temperatures are you seeing from nvidia-smi?  What hash rates and what config?

(And - for my own use - if you're running Linux, which driver are you using that works?  *grins*)

I tried running "-i --" but that just put interactive mode to 0 and made my pc unresponsive.

I'm seeing 400 KH/s in total with default settings on my 690 on Windows 8.1

Is there really no way for to have my 690 only mine at 60 % for example?

Are you comfortable editing the source?  There's an easy change to accomplish what you want, but it's a bit of a hack and requires recompiling.

You could also try running with a kernel config with something like -lK1x16
and see if that slows it down and reduces the heat.

BTC: 17sb5mcCnnt4xH3eEkVi6kHvhzQRjPRBtS
trell0z
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 11:48:45 PM
 #1606

Does anyone have settings for a 690 that doesn't absolutely melt the device? How can I throttle this thing to make it less intense?

Try running with -i -- it'll reduce the speed a little bit.

I _just_ got my 690 up and running and am still having driver issues with it (I can't run on both devices at the same time, sigh).

But with a single device running with -d1 -m1 -lK8x16
I'm seeing about 270-275 kh/s
and after a few minutes my card is at 78C.  It's freestanding (motherboard-on-a-table kind of thing).  78 is not something you want to stick your tongue on, but it shouldn't hurt the card.

What kind of temperatures are you seeing from nvidia-smi?  What hash rates and what config?

(And - for my own use - if you're running Linux, which driver are you using that works?  *grins*)

I tried running "-i --" but that just put interactive mode to 0 and made my pc unresponsive.

I'm seeing 400 KH/s in total with default settings on my 690 on Windows 8.1

Is there really no way for to have my 690 only mine at 60 % for example?

I'm guessing that should be -i 1

LTC: LNjjaezPP1wkmT9Ti3g2kTEsdNQ6w4VPBG
BTC: 1Kw3WS27rkFpxx2KCGVpaPUcdTCKVrPttt
Kam800
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 11:55:34 PM
 #1607

Great work! Thanks for the optimisations, I'm getting ~25% performance improvement with no change to my settings.

One donation heading your way, good sir Smiley
fuegox
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 01:32:45 AM
 #1608

Hello I'm having issues with Cudaminer with my new OS Cleaned and recently installed in another drive of my laptop. I'm using Win7 x64 (6Gb ram) Home Premium.

I've installed Cuda 5.5 from Nvidia and the latest drivers of my 560M GTX. Also installed Microsoft Visual 2008 - 2010 - 2012.

Downloaded Cuda miner latest files and its giving me. This error:
The application couldnt run. Error 0xc000007b. Please accept to close the box.

But if i run x86 files, works without problem.

What can be the problem?
Any idea?
juggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 01:36:07 AM
 #1609

Uggh - banging my head against a wall here trying to get the latest version to compile!

I got configure to run cleanly (I think) once I'd changed the line endings from Windows to Linux type in several of the files, but it's still refusing to make Sad

$ make
Makefile:380: .deps/cudaminer-cpu-miner.Po: No such file or directory
Makefile:381: .deps/cudaminer-scrypt.Po: No such file or directory
Makefile:382: .deps/cudaminer-sha2.Po: No such file or directory
Makefile:383: .deps/cudaminer-util.Po: No such file or directory
make: *** No rule to make target `.deps/cudaminer-util.Po'. Stop.


This is using CUDA5.5, gcc-4.4, driver version 319.37 on Linux mint13-desktop 3.2.0-56-generic #86-Ubuntu SMP Wed Oct 23 09:20:45 UTC 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

I suspect there are still some incompatible line endings in one or more file but I can't find them Sad

Any ideas?

Thanks Smiley
dgross0818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 04:33:45 AM
 #1610

Hmmm... the new version has obviously increased the hashing power of many cards, however, I see no difference (I'm using the 64 bit version) :-(

I'm running two 680m's with SLI disabled on a laptop

Previously K14x16 would net me around 128-130 kh/s, which is identical to what the new version is getting. Right now I'm running the following flags:

-d 0 -H 1 -l K14x16 -m 0 -i 0 -C 2

I'm running two instances (one -d 0 the other -d 1) as that keeps everything super stable.

Temps are fine with neither card getting above 73C or so, and this is a 330Watt AC adapter so I doubt that's the issue.

Autotune reports a hash rate of 200kh/s, however, with whatever config it picks the rate is always 120KH/s or less, which is worse than K14x16

Any ideas would certainly be appreciated, as I feel these cards should be getting 150-160 or so with the latest version
y3804
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 05:09:59 AM
 #1611

Use 32 bit.^^ ? Lose C 2,. But you should def. get more

Do I need to use a new launch config for my GTX 670? Previously I used K14x16, and the current autotune outputs inaccurate hash rates (real hash rate is average 100kh/s lowee than table output). Right now I get 245kh/s from 180kh/s! Huge improvement
incorrect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 05:13:40 AM
 #1612

550ti user here getting 90 kh/s with these settings. -H 1 -i 1 -d 0 -C 1 -l F8x16 -m 1     x64 version

If anyone with the same card is getting better please share. For anyone who was getting worse enjoy the boost.  Smiley
dgross0818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 05:35:28 AM
 #1613

Use 32 bit.^^ ? Lose C 2,. But you should def. get more

Do I need to use a new launch config for my GTX 670? Previously I used K14x16, and the current autotune outputs inaccurate hash rates (real hash rate is average 100kh/s lowee than table output). Right now I get 245kh/s from 180kh/s! Huge improvement
Hmm, running 32 or 64 bit doesn't seem to make a big difference - still 120-130 KH/s with the K14x16 config (which produces the most of the ones I've tested so far)

Perhaps it's because these are the 2GB (not the 4GB) versions of the 680M?

What's weird is during the autotune they were using more energy than in the current config (can watch instantaneous draw in watts on my UPS), however, I don't know what configs it was searching through...

I figured the 680M should be around the level of a 660TI, maybe a little less, however, I'm definitely still under that.

Oh well... at least heat isn't an issue :]  I probably shouldn't even be mining with this, however, even an extra 250KH/s counts for something
sf_btc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 05:50:04 AM
 #1614

Hi All,

Using a GTX 560 with no options and am steadily getting 115 khash/s. Does any have the same card but getting better results by adding arguments to the command? Any tips appreciated!

Also, I am using the 10-10-2013 version as any other version states it can find any cuda driver???
d00gie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 06:10:32 AM
 #1615

GT 550M -l 6x8 (x86)

cudaminer-2013-11-20: 24.5 kH/s
cudaminer-2013-12-18: 32.7 kH/s
liermam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 09:03:07 AM
 #1616

Went from ~220 kHash to over 300 with same settings and a slight overclock on GTX 660ti.

Launch settings are: -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -C 1 -l K14x16


http://i.imgur.com/0AQFWli.png?1



Using the same exact config on a GTX 670 and saw same exact hash rates and improvements, went from 220Khash to 310khash
def_ender
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 09:45:06 AM
 #1617

Sup guys. Got notebook and NVIDIA GTX 560M.
Got nothing in google for good options for this card. So i tried to change some settings and what i got:
-l 8x16  65kh/s, everything is ok
-l 168x2 94 kh/s, but half of blocks is not validated by CPU.
Any advices?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:04:40 AM
 #1618

660 Ti (factory OC):  -l K 7x32 : 257 kHash/s   (and that is even with -i 1)

7 would be the number of SMX of the Kepler device, and 32 warps is something that autotune doesn't try yet.

Christian
MUBBLE86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

1


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:25:41 AM
 #1619

660 Ti (factory OC):  -l K 7x32 : 257 kHash/s   (and that is even with -i 1)

7 would be the number of SMX of the Kepler device, and 32 warps is something that autotune doesn't try yet.

Christian


waht for OC ?

with my stock 660 result invalite all ! with your setting.

I use: -i 0 -C 2 -l K80x2     163 kHash/s  version

old was cudaminer-2013-12-10.zip [32+64bit version] (10.4 MB) = 133 kHash/s
-

where can I read about the commands?
How to find the best setting out?

please help for better kHash/s rate

MUBBLE86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

1


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:28:38 AM
 #1620

My cudaminer for gigabyte gtx 760 cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -t 1 -C 2 -l K12x16  - got from 180kh/s to 280!! and then i havent even OC yet. This made my day!

HOLY WTF

my 660 with this setting use 100% CPU !



WOOOOOOOW

Pages: « 1 ... 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 [81] 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 ... 1145 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!