Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 02:52:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 [82] 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 ... 1146 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3348777 times)
San1ty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:29:43 AM
 #1621

Does anyone have settings for a 690 that doesn't absolutely melt the device? How can I throttle this thing to make it less intense?

Try running with -i -- it'll reduce the speed a little bit.

I _just_ got my 690 up and running and am still having driver issues with it (I can't run on both devices at the same time, sigh).

But with a single device running with -d1 -m1 -lK8x16
I'm seeing about 270-275 kh/s
and after a few minutes my card is at 78C.  It's freestanding (motherboard-on-a-table kind of thing).  78 is not something you want to stick your tongue on, but it shouldn't hurt the card.

What kind of temperatures are you seeing from nvidia-smi?  What hash rates and what config?

(And - for my own use - if you're running Linux, which driver are you using that works?  *grins*)

I tried running "-i --" but that just put interactive mode to 0 and made my pc unresponsive.

I'm seeing 400 KH/s in total with default settings on my 690 on Windows 8.1

Is there really no way for to have my 690 only mine at 60 % for example?

Are you comfortable editing the source?  There's an easy change to accomplish what you want, but it's a bit of a hack and requires recompiling.

You could also try running with a kernel config with something like -lK1x16
and see if that slows it down and reduces the heat.

I never compiled anything on windows before, I don't mind editing the source tho, can you guide me through it?

Found my posts helpful? Consider buying me a beer :-)!:
BTC - 1San1tyUGhfWRNPYBF4b6Vaurq5SjFYWk NXT - 17063113680221230777
1511016777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511016777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511016777
Reply with quote  #2

1511016777
Report to moderator
1511016777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511016777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511016777
Reply with quote  #2

1511016777
Report to moderator
1511016777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511016777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511016777
Reply with quote  #2

1511016777
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511016777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511016777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511016777
Reply with quote  #2

1511016777
Report to moderator
ozahm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:34:43 AM
 #1622

Thanks guys, for the huge improvement!

I did some experiments with the 2013-12-18 version of cudaminer with my puny system:
Windows 8.1 Pro 32-Bit
GTX 650 Ti (1GB Version)
Nvidia Driver Version 331.65
System power consumption (idle): 93 Watts

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l <see table>
Code:
CUDAMiner Version 2013-12-18                                 2013-12-10
CUDAMiner Launch config K16x8 K8x16 K2x24 K4x24 K4x32 K4x32 K8x24 K8x24 K8x16
GPU Core Clock (MHz) 1050 1050 1050 1050 1050 950 1050 1050 1050
GPU Memory Clock (MHz) 1400 1400 1400 1400 1400 1350 1400 1400 1400
Fan Speed (%)         100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100
GPU Temp (°C)         68 68 64 68 69 65 68 58 56
Memory used (Mb) 680 680 333 512 660 660 915 940 680
GPU Load (%)      99 99 96 99 99 99 99 99 99
Memory Cont. Load (%) 59 59 57 59 60 57 59 40 46

Power Cons. (Watt) 207 207 200 207 210 200 200-215 170 170
KH/s                  151 155 143 151 156 142 151 98 100
KH/s per Watt         0.73 0.75 0.72 0.73 0.74 0.71 0.73 0.58 0.59
I played with different -H settings but on my rig -H 1 is the way to go for max. KH/s.

Autotune isn't working very well for me, it always come up with odd settings like 5x20 and 20% less KH/s.

While playing with different launch configs, it seems for my card anything with a total of 128 apples? Wink like 8x16, 16x8 or 4x32 works best.
For my situation NxM=128 and N<M, my card doesn't like N>M very much.

With the new 2013-12-18 version I had to set the Fan Speed to 100%.
With the old 2013-12-10 version 27% was sufficient to keep the temperature below 60° C.
The Power Consumption went up, but we now get more KH/s per Watt with Version 2013-12-18. Great Job!
A bit strange, K8x24 with the new version gives wild alternating readings on my Watt measurement unit.
At any other config in the table the readings were alternating only about +/- 0,5 to 1%.

Is there a way to reduce the power consumption of the graphics card by deactivating of video signal components?
I got only one card, but I am searching for a way to have a energy saving mode optimized for mining, while the system is only mining.
The usual Windows system settings for energy saving regarding the graphics cards are to coarse grained, at least I can't find good ones since we dont want to hibernate or shut down the entire system for 0 KH/s.

Cheers, Oskar.
dejahboi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:38:50 AM
 #1623

My cudaminer for gigabyte gtx 760 cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -t 1 -C 2 -l K12x16  - got from 180kh/s to 280!! and then i havent even OC yet. This made my day!

HOLY WTF

my 660 with this setting use 100% CPU !

http://abload.de/img/unbenanntorfhu.png

WOOOOOOOW

which 660 are you using? My 680 is doing half lol. Though i have another rig i might build.
MUBBLE86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

1


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:42:01 AM
 #1624

My cudaminer for gigabyte gtx 760 cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -t 1 -C 2 -l K12x16  - got from 180kh/s to 280!! and then i havent even OC yet. This made my day!

HOLY WTF

my 660 with this setting use 100% CPU !



WOOOOOOOW

which 660 are you using? My 680 is doing half lol. Though i have another rig i might build.

this was solo

on a pool many invalit Sad Sad Sad

with:  -H 1 -i 0 -t 1 -C 2 -l K10x16   190Khash/s

franklar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 10:42:21 AM
 #1625

my gtx660 went from 135 to 205 khash/s using -l K10x16 and -m 1 -H 1 -d 0 -i 0

x64 is slightly faster than x86 now, while it was slower with previous versions.

Gonna try MUBBLE86's config, lol Cheesy
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 11:09:40 AM
 #1626



WOOOOOOOW

that's a dysfunctional config I guarantee ya
dejahboi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 11:19:30 AM
 #1627

with a couple of adjustments i got my 680 up to ~355 k/hashes

-i 0 -C 2 -m 1 -H 1 -l K16x16

http://flic.kr/p/irGqEi
hilariousandco
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


How does one bitcoin?


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 12:51:09 PM
 #1628

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=377174.msg4040564#msg4040564

Just posting the following for a newbie from the above thread:



It's urgent I believe. I downloaded the latest version for use with my Fermi GTX 470, and thought "Hey great, 2.5 khs more is better than nothing."

My fan runs at max, so I couldn't tell, but when I glanced at my GPU temp a few minutes later, it was 98-99c!!! Far over the max of 95c and my personal max of 90c.

Too long at this rate would kill the GPU, and this new version needs strict labeling as KELPER ONLY excepting a few possible cases.

 Lips sealed

Thanks!


`
~
EDIT:
I keep having "duplicate post," or "you just posted" when it is not and I did not.
 Here is the link https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 02:08:10 PM
 #1629

using -H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -D -l K14x16 with my 660ti. Its stable but the numbers dont look right and I still cant get my max overclock with the updated version of cudaminer. Would be nice if someone knew anything about that but apparently my buddy and I are the only ones with this issue.

Heres proof...



liermam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 04:20:49 PM
 #1630

Just finished my first overnight with the new build on my GTX 670.

I lowered my TPD target to 95%, lowered my boost clock to +70Mhz instead of +95 to protect the GPU from the slightly higher temperatures I'm getting on this new version. Dropped my hashrate from about 310 with the previous overclock to about 295 Khash/s with the new one, which is A-okay with me. No temps above 65c.

HOWEVER, I'm noticing SIGNIFICANT numbers of invalidated shares that all come in huge groups, (10 or so at a time), and I'm constantly losing stratum connection when the pool I'm mining for seems to have no issues (certainly not enough to cause consistent intermittent disconnects every 15-20 shares). My validated shares rate went from about 96-97% on the last version to 91-92% on the current. Anyone else noticing these issues?



http://i.imgur.com/uAEgk2y.png

EDIT: I just checked my pool, a block finished 30 minutes ago and this new block has a 65% validation rate across the entire pool. Maybe it isn't the new version after all. Still very bizarre.
f4t4l
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 04:38:58 PM
 #1631

i have error at cudaminer:
please help.


liermam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 04:50:56 PM
 #1632

using -H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -D -l K14x16 with my 660ti. Its stable but the numbers dont look right and I still cant get my max overclock with the updated version of cudaminer. Would be nice if someone knew anything about that but apparently my buddy and I are the only ones with this issue.

Heres proof...


http://i.imgur.com/r0Y8J8b.jpg

Your numbers are better than my 670, everything looks gravy to me so long as you are intending to push your card and sacrifice a little of it's lifespan.
MUBBLE86
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

1


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 04:57:03 PM
 #1633

i have error at cudaminer:
please help.




setting to high

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 05:00:54 PM
 #1634

using -H 1 -i 0 -C 1 -D -l K14x16 with my 660ti. Its stable but the numbers dont look right and I still cant get my max overclock with the updated version of cudaminer. Would be nice if someone knew anything about that but apparently my buddy and I are the only ones with this issue.

Heres proof...




Your numbers are better than my 670, everything looks gravy to me so long as you are intending to push your card and sacrifice a little of it's lifespan.

Well thats what I was saying in a post earlier, since the update of 12/18 my gpu is now taking 103%+ power when it used to sit nicely at 95%
And if i up my voltages to where they normally are for stable gaming my core speed drops and so does my hashrate. So really right now these settings will instantly crash with any game or anything intense. Thats because my voltage is so low because I wanna keep my clock speed high for mining, even though it doesnt get nearly as high as it used to. As for lifespan, this is a MSI Power Edition card so I'm confident with the integrity however I don't understand how my power usage shot up like by a full 10% after 12/18 with the exact same settings I was using in 12/10.

EDIT: Also, what pool are you using because I was seeing the same results all yesterday. I was getting just chunks of stales in 5-10 when normally I'm at a 99% valid yesterday was like at 96%.

f4t4l
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 05:02:46 PM
 #1635

i have error at cudaminer:
please help.




setting to high
do you know setting for geforce 8400m ?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 05:15:43 PM
 #1636

i have error at cudaminer:
please help.




setting to high
do you know setting for geforce 8400m ?

can't use x4. Stick to x3 launch configs
f4t4l
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 05:21:10 PM
 #1637

i have error at cudaminer:
please help.




setting to high
do you know setting for geforce 8400m ?

can't use x4. Stick to x3 launch configs
thanks. so this: and cpu  to to80%
i am using laptop.
Bratinov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 07:35:10 PM
 #1638

No luck with my 580 and the latest version, its basically cooking itself with no performance increase.
gtx660 got a nice performance bump  Smiley
mgogalu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 07:54:52 PM
 #1639

Can you mine other altcoins besides litecoins with cudaminer?
Icon
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 745


Seems I deinvested all my btc :(


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 07:56:49 PM
 #1640

all Tongue sha256 and scrypt types
Pages: « 1 ... 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 [82] 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 ... 1146 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!