Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 10:15:14 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 [872] 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3011994 times)
Micky25
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 906



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 01:17:26 PM
 #17421

Nope, it sucks. It is broken. DAMN. =(

no offence, but following your posts about your steady fumbling around with your machine, I just waited for a post like this.

My stuff is running 24/7 without touching, with the original 0.95 firmware. I just checked that everything sits well after unpacking.
If its not broken, don't fix it and never change a running system. Phoenix will be probably the next to cry.
1511432114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432114
Reply with quote  #2

1511432114
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Silv0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:10:36 PM
 #17422

Hi guys,

so I played a little with firmware settings, voltage (0.7 / 0.9) and after a few restarts I now have my Mercury running stable at 130 GH/s and only have ~15 cores disabled instead of 40 cores with firmware 0.90 and enablecore.bin.

I made a few photos from the ASIC board and found out that the VRM with an output voltage from 0.9V they reach temperatures over 89°C.

Here is an album I made:

http://imgur.com/a/wVSbq

sickpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:17:15 PM
 #17423

Hi guys,

so I played a little with firmware settings, voltage (0.7 / 0.9) and after a few restarts I now have my Mercury running stable at 130 GH/s and only have ~15 cores disabled instead of 40 cores with firmware 0.90 and enablecore.bin.

I made a few photos from the ASIC board and found out that the VRM with an output voltage from 0.9V they reach temperatures over 89°C.

Here is an album I made:

http://imgur.com/a/wVSbq

Sorry but maybe I missed some news along the way. Are you able to change voltage at will? Or are you saying that using 0.90 fw means using higher voltage, while 0.95/96 lower voltage?

edit1: very nice pics by the way

Bitcoin is a participatory system which ought to respect the right of self determinism of all of its users - Gregory Maxwell.
joeventura
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:31:00 PM
 #17424

A well, just for once i wil do the picture also.

Just for you "joeventura"



And don't bother to reply, you are on ignore.

No worries, sent you a nice response in PM.

BitCoinRateWatcher.com One stop for latest rates from MtGox, Bitstamp, CampBx, Coinbase and Bitpay all on one mobile friendly screen.
rograz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 576


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:44:03 PM
 #17425

If its not broken, don't fix it and never change a running system.

Such true words, I checked fans and flashed my saturn to 0.93 the day I got it and not even logged into the web interface since.
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:48:08 PM
 #17426

Jesus man, I've been reading 12 pages just about talking about power supplies! WTF?

Just buy this one: http://www.corsair.com/us/power-supply-units/rm-series-power-supply-units/rm-series-rm850-80-plus-gold-certified-power-supply.html

You can use it for a Saturn, 2 Saturn's or one Jupiter. When I use it with my 2 Saturn's it pulls down exactly 600 watts, which leaves a little room to spare. People buying these 1000 Watt monsters. Crazy.



Yes, and the efficiency looks quite good.  

I see that using 0.90, which I believe uses the most energy and produces a high percentage of duplicate shares that count as rejects, this on a Mercury, using a cheap 12vdc switching supply (the output voltage of which I can adjust) and an inexpensive BBB supply, I'm drawing 259½ watts (174 watts on BertMod) at the wall so it's an efficiency of 67% so that's not great.  Of course the BBB draws and it's 1 BBB to 1 module while with a Saturn it's 1BBB to 2 modules.  

I may be able to increase my efficiency even more by dropping the ASIC PCIE voltage down.  The onboard vrms aren't completely efficient and lowering that voltage might find a sweeter spot.  That's the only advantage of this cheap supply designed for powering a huge load of LEDs, the output is adjustable.  That and its cost, $27.88 free shipping and a few bucks for tantalum capacitors I added.

Still, 600 watts on 2 Saturns, that's 150watts per.  

I'm getting 134GH/s as the final settling point on 0.90 at 174watts on BertMod.  If you're getting 150watts at the wall per then I suspect you aren't getting 134GH/s per avg.  Of course you could be if the efficiency of the later firmware versions is great but I've heard that's at a cost of hashrate.  Eliminating the duplicate shares would have gone a long way to increasing efficiency.  I'll know later today when I go to higher versions of the firmware until the duplicate shares stop.




░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 02:59:54 PM
 #17427

One of my miners hashes to a max for a like 4+ hours straight; then, everything fails. it goes to like infinitety hardware errors and 0 hashrate. What could be wrong and how could I fix this?

you're probably using pre-94 FW and one of your dies/VRMs is a bit flaky



with fw .95 and .96, they each give me a high hash rate whereas .96 is 20 gh/s more; however, after running at that level for four hours the hashrate went down to 1.86 mb/s. Then, after restarting it again, it would give out after about 30 minutes; then, it would do it in like 15 minutes. Is my Jupiter dying?I ran enable cores.bin. I don't know what could be wrong. Bertmod reports that most of the cores are on, only about 38 out of the 768 are off. Furthermore, the 5s hashrate shows it is getting a 525+ gh/s , but the avg hashrate is 1.86 mb/s. My hardware error rate is at about 7%

The 3rd asic slot chip reaches temperatures of around 67.5. Maybe there is a hardware shutdown temperature it it goes a little higher than that? I put a case fan on it and it runs cooler. I'll see if that was the problem

I suggest, if you're running with the top off, cut a piece of cardboard the width of a front fan, about 5.75" wide, and high enough to abut the front of a front or both front ASIC module(s) and reach under the lip of the top front of the miner, and put it aside.  When the hashrate crashes down, try putting the cardboard between the two front fans so the outside halves are pushing air into the box but the center halves are pushing air down onto the BBB.  I think it's the BBB heating that causes the drop after hours of otherwise good hashing.  If I'm right, when you put the cardboard in place, you can watch the first figure in the cgminer hashrate, that you can view ssh'ing in using putty, immediately rise up.  If I'm wrong it won't.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Crypto_Cumbrian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:04:58 PM
 #17428

Well I am at a total loss why my Jupiter does not get above 410Gh/s. (380 at BTC Guild)

Tried every firmware, tried the Enable cores patch and still the same.

Look at the results from bertmod, I have 1 Asic #4 showing (192 Cores all on hashing at 130Gh/s)

The other 3 Asics (# 0 , 2 , 3)

#0=80.58Gh's , #2=93.36Gh/s , #3=88Gh/s

The DC/DC are all showing 4 on and ok apart from Aisc #3 only showing 3 DC/DC on and ok , no other found.

Temps are as Follows

HW status:

ASIC slot #1: 53.5 ℃
ASIC slot #2: -
ASIC slot #3: 54.0 ℃
ASIC slot #4: 61.0 ℃
ASIC slot #5: 58.5 ℃
ASIC slot #6: -

Thought this was to be plug and play, I have spend Hours upon Hours trying to nurse this Lemon back into life.

Got in Mining on the Day it arrived Wednesday the 16th at 14:00 (UK time), Mining via BTC-Guild I have the grand total of :-

2.25 BTC's

Any Suggestions on what KNC should be offering to do when I call them again tomorrow.

ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:06:41 PM
 #17429

Well I am at a total loss why my Jupiter does not get above 410Gh/s. (380 at BTC Guild)

Tried every firmware, tried the Enable cores patch and still the same.

Look at the results from bertmod, I have 1 Asic #4 showing (192 Cores all on hashing at 130Gh/s)

The other 3 Asics (# 0 , 2 , 3)

#0=80.58Gh's , #2=93.36Gh/s , #3=88Gh/s

The DC/DC are all showing 4 on and ok apart from Aisc #3 only showing 3 DC/DC on and ok , no other found.

Temps are as Follows

HW status:

ASIC slot #1: 53.5 ℃
ASIC slot #2: -
ASIC slot #3: 54.0 ℃
ASIC slot #4: 61.0 ℃
ASIC slot #5: 58.5 ℃
ASIC slot #6: -

Thought this was to be plug and play, I have spend Hours upon Hours trying to nurse this Lemon back into life.

Got in Mining on the Day it arrived Wednesday the 16th at 14:00 (UK time), Mining via BTC-Guild I have the grand total of :-

2.25 BTC's

Any Suggestions on what KNC should be offering to do when I call them again tomorrow.



Temps are rather high. Tried additional cooling? Cool down the bbb as well as the vrms etc.
Silv0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 204



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:20:26 PM
 #17430

Hi guys,

so I played a little with firmware settings, voltage (0.7 / 0.9) and after a few restarts I now have my Mercury running stable at 130 GH/s and only have ~15 cores disabled instead of 40 cores with firmware 0.90 and enablecore.bin.

I made a few photos from the ASIC board and found out that the VRM with an output voltage from 0.9V they reach temperatures over 89°C.

Here is an album I made:

http://imgur.com/a/wVSbq

Sorry but maybe I missed some news along the way. Are you able to change voltage at will? Or are you saying that using 0.90 fw means using higher voltage, while 0.95/96 lower voltage?

edit1: very nice pics by the way

It's up to firmware what Output Voltage are used. Now I use 0.94 with 0.9V (194W power output). If your boards are running fine with 0.7V I recommend you to use it. With 0.7V I only have half the output power (about ~100W) but more cores disabled (40 cores of 192 disabled).

greek_hephaestus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


Three Blue Dots


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2013, 03:24:21 PM
 #17431

Hello,
For any of you want to try solo mining with KnCMiner follow these steps:
- In a windows or linux pc, modify local (appdata) bitcoin.conf, add line rpcallowip=localip e.a. 192.168.1.xxx
- Ensure that your firewall does not block bitcoin-qt
- restart bitcoin-qt
- In KncMiner mining tab set as pool 192.168.1.xxx:8332, user and password whatever you have in bitcoin.conf
- Restart CGMiner in KnCMiner Mining tab (web GUI)
Works just fine.
Depending on your luck you may find a block earlier that expected block finding time e.a. 51 days for a saturn or 24 days for a Jupiter.
Also you can save from the increasing difficulty.
Of course the risk remains.

soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:41:14 PM
 #17432

When I fuss with my cardboard and fans, I sometimes get a reboot.  Since I run, at the present, without the top, center cardboard cooling the BBB, a 12v fan sitting inside blowing on the left side of the module, another 12v fan outside the case blowing on the right side of the 1 module (Mercury), I added another piece of cardboard to the right of the BBB, to the side and up to the module, taking the air pushed out the side and directing it to the module.  The miner white light came on and off as I moved the fans, perhaps a loose pin in an added fan connector, but it started again right away.  Put Bertmod back but earlier tried the 0.2.1 and found it works well with firmware 0.90, looked at my cores, which I could with the 0.2.1, and earlier their was a single core not up, but now there are four 100% cores and the BertMod says the power change from adding that one core on firmware 0.90 with ~0.9v to the 4 vmr's, was 174 watts with one core down and 180 watts with all cores running.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:48:33 PM
 #17433

+1 Im starting to see a pattern of conceit among hero members.  I would rather use BFG modded fw over CG every day this year (with that said I felt like luke-jr was a little conceited too)  Thanks you two for the great sw and all - specifically the free factor, but acting egotistical doesn't help your cause at all.  
You're free to do what you like. By the way, though, cgminer is my project. Kano is a value contributor but not the maintainer, and while I have complete control over what code to include, I have zero ability to control what he says or does on the forum. Note that in the future, I will be working on the kfc driver code.
cool, my offer of letting you play with a saturn is hereby offered to cklovas...... ! you da man, ty for being so understanding!



on another note (totally off -topic)  It's a goood morning...



                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 03:55:16 PM
 #17434

When I fuss with my cardboard and fans, I sometimes get a reboot.  Since I run, at the present, without the top, center cardboard cooling the BBB, a 12v fan sitting inside blowing on the left side of the module, another 12v fan outside the case blowing on the right side of the 1 module (Mercury), I added another piece of cardboard to the right of the BBB, to the side and up to the module, taking the air pushed out the side and directing it to the module.  The miner white light came on and off as I moved the fans, perhaps a loose pin in an added fan connector, but it started again right away.  Put Bertmod back but earlier tried the 0.2.1 and found it works well with firmware 0.90, looked at my cores, which I could with the 0.2.1, and earlier their was a single core not up, but now there are four 100% cores and the BertMod says the power change from adding that one core on firmware 0.90 with ~0.9v to the 4 vmr's, was 174 watts with one core down and 180 watts with all cores running.

Nah, that can't be right as (4dies)(48cores)(6watts)=1152 watts.

So, at 100%, 180watts/(4dies)(48cores)=.9275watt/core.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:00:46 PM
 #17435

anyone have a suggestion for a miner unable to even get the GUI up?

12 hrs, 3 people, 2 laptops, team-viewer sessions.... nothing.

tried 5-5-5 reset - nada

changed ether cable - nada

found the IP easily with arp -a, solid green led, fans are purring, blue leds twinkling

'halp'
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:05:59 PM
 #17436

are you absolutely certain it's the correct I.P.?  labled with
kNC or Texas Instruments
it can be difficult to time it just right, I had similar woes...
gotta scan at just the right time to catch it for me it was...
The moment you get the ip....
then turn dhcp off on the gui asap, and assign i.p.'s before cgminer closes the connection.
good luck.

P.S.   during the green light flashing on ethernet. If it stops, start over.

if you can putty in... You will most likely find the workername  in CGminer is wrong.
you can change it there instead, just be sure to save to /config/cgminer.conf     and not the root address.
that will fix it.

I had to "Crack" into every Saturn this way because of the workername field contained too many character spaces in comparison to what was on my pool.


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
CMMPro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:23:44 PM
 #17437

arp-a on my Ubuntu laptop shows me "Saturn-5F9" and the IP.

"NMAP -sP 192.160.0.0/24" will list all devices on the network that respond.

Maybe try that and hit up each device on your network one a time?
I had about 25 devices here at the house with all the laptops, cell phones, gaming systems etc. lol. But I found the device pretty quickly.

It will ask for the login and password (admin/admin) when you find it.






edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:26:33 PM
 #17438

are you absolutely certain it's the correct I.P.?  labled with
kNC or Texas Instruments
it can be difficult to time it just right, I had similar woes...
gotta scan at just the right time to catch it for me it was...
The moment you get the ip....
then turn dhcp off on the gui asap, and assign i.p.'s before cgminer closes the connection.
good luck.

P.S.   during the green light flashing on ethernet. If it stops, start over.

if you can putty in... You will most likely find the workername on the mining page is wrong.
you can change it there instead, just be sure to save to /config/cgminer.conf     and not the root address.
that will fix it.

i dont follow this but it sounds promising.

Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:29:09 PM
 #17439

Hi guys,

so I played a little with firmware settings, voltage (0.7 / 0.9) and after a few restarts I now have my Mercury running stable at 130 GH/s and only have ~15 cores disabled instead of 40 cores with firmware 0.90 and enablecore.bin.

I made a few photos from the ASIC board and found out that the VRM with an output voltage from 0.9V they reach temperatures over 89°C.

Here is an album I made:

http://imgur.com/a/wVSbq

Thank you for sharing that.
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 20, 2013, 04:32:56 PM
 #17440



not really, the saturn has now more WU/s (4370)  and less HW errors (about 7%) with 0.94
and before  with 0.95 and 0.96 it had 15-20% HW Errors  and 3600-3700 WU/s

things change..  when you go back to .94 do you get the same result or even more HW errors now?

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
Pages: « 1 ... 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 [872] 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!