Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 12:56:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 [889] 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3012411 times)
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 08:57:39 AM
 #17761

That was 5 working days ago.

Can't wait for today's bullshit-sandwich "daily" news update!

we didnt even get an update yesterday

And i am starting to get pissed off with this  "In progress" crap!  Angry

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
1511485004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485004
Reply with quote  #2

1511485004
Report to moderator
1511485004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485004
Reply with quote  #2

1511485004
Report to moderator
1511485004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485004
Reply with quote  #2

1511485004
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511485004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485004
Reply with quote  #2

1511485004
Report to moderator
1511485004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485004
Reply with quote  #2

1511485004
Report to moderator
1511485004
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511485004

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511485004
Reply with quote  #2

1511485004
Report to moderator
timmmers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 08:58:14 AM
 #17762

Someone's doing their job well. Mine's in a van and looking like making it in under 24 hours. Fingers crossed it's functioning.
This like having a bloody baby.


jmevz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 08:59:42 AM
 #17763

That was 5 working days ago.

Can't wait for today's bullshit-sandwich "daily" news update!

we didnt even get an update yesterday

I want an update! Getting edgy...

sickpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 09:35:57 AM
 #17764

Hi,

I just noticed something very interesting while trying to get bfgminer work:

I "q"uit cgminer and the screen session terminated.
I then started cgminer manually with

# cgminer -c /config/cgminer.conf

As a result the BertMod tool is not working anymore but on the other hand, the performance did go up
like 4GH (on a Saturn) to 274.4-275. A value that I never managed to see stable for a long time.
Of course I don't have any long-term experience yet. Maybe someone else wants to try this.

cgminer is currently not running in a screen session but directly. Might be a reason for the better performance as well.

Hi trepex,

thanks for the info. Anyway it happens to me all the time I've to restart cgminer agter the few mins to get to stable state I've always have better performance than long running cgimer session (8-10GH/s on jup)

Bitcoin is a participatory system which ought to respect the right of self determinism of all of its users - Gregory Maxwell.
FUKT
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433



View Profile
October 22, 2013, 09:58:54 AM
 #17765

Update: Es sind die flushworks, die die Performance im Mittel einbrechen lassen.
Please ignore my post / idea.

Hi,

I just noticed something very interesting while trying to get bfgminer work:

I "q"uit cgminer and the screen session terminated.
I then started cgminer manually with

# cgminer -c /config/cgminer.conf

As a result the BertMod tool is not working anymore but on the other hand, the performance did go up
like 4GH (on a Saturn) to 274.4-275. A value that I never managed to see stable for a long time.
Of course I don't have any long-term experience yet. Maybe someone else wants to try this.

cgminer is currently not running in a screen session but directly. Might be a reason for the better performance as well.


HAHA, that shade of yellow is offensive.
robix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 360


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 09:59:18 AM
 #17766

https://www.kncminer.com/news/news-55
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2013, 10:07:55 AM
 #17767

That was 5 working days ago.

Can't wait for today's bullshit-sandwich "daily" news update!

we didnt even get an update yesterday

And i am starting to get pissed off with this  "In progress" crap!  Angry

At least you have "In progress" and not "Paid"  Grin

I have a theory: I purchased hosting later with order 58xx, while my Saturn is 39xx. It might be that I got pushed down the queue as I saw a couple of orders in the 39xx-41xx range which got shipped yesterday, while mine still says "Paid".

#101Life
Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
sickpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 10:13:18 AM
 #17768


Quote
Was getting a 486ghs(avg) in CG now getting after a few min 516ghs(avg) WOAH!! All I did was stop CGminer by pressing q inside it, then I applied the enablecores.bin and rebooted. I'm an 8 VRM Jupiter guys DO THIS, stop waiting.

so let check if I understand this correctly.

1) u where running on 0.94 @ 486GH/s
2) you have a die on one of your ASIC slot with all 48cores disabled.
3) you stopped cgminer
4) apply enablecore.bin from web interface
5) click on the reboot link in the web interface.
6) after that you're mining @ 516GH/s

is it right ?


The die that came back was Die "1" on my slot 4, below is a current bertmod output of it. I have 12 other cores out across the other chips for 13 total now and usually they almost all turn on after 2 hours. I still have this damn power down slide after 6 hours but it slides only to 500 ghs in the five second instead of 440ghs or less as it use to before enablecores.bin usage.  

(5s):541.7G (avg):519.5Gh/s NOW!

Temperature sensor: 38.5 C

Die ID   Cores ON   Cores OFF   %
0   48   0   100
1   47   1   97.9
2   48   0   100
3   48   0   100
DC/DC ID   ON/OFF   Status   Input Voltage   Output Voltage   Output Current
0   ON   OK   11.8 V   0.744 V   35.5 A (26.4 W)
1   OFF   OFF   11.8 V   0.712 V   0 A
2   ON   OK   11.8 V   0.738 V   38.5 A (28.4 W)
3   OFF   OFF   11.8 V   0.747 V   0 A
4   ON   OK   12 V   0.745 V   38.2 A (28.5 W)
5   OFF   OFF   11.9 V   0.695 V   0 A
6   OFF   OFF   11.8 V   0.739 V   0 A
7   ON   OK   11.8 V   0.732 V   40.3 A (29.5 W)
Total DC/DC power output: 446 W


Finally I've rolled the dice and have applied enablecore.bin remotely.

it works Tongue

It has resurrected my dead die Tongue (for both jups), this the number I got after 20 min

  cgminer version 3.4.0 - Started: [2013-10-22 09:42:08]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):547.1G (avg):509.1Gh/s | A:174812  R:1030  HW:11986  WU:7354.1/m


a few things tho share enablecore.bin just do this:

Code:
#!/bin/sh
for i in 0 1 2 3 4 5 ; do
        ./enable_all_cores $i >/dev/null 2>&1
        if [ $? = 0 ] ; then
                echo ASIC board \#$i: All cores enabled\</br\>
        else
                echo ASIC board \#$i: not found\</br\>
        fi
done
sync

this is pure speculation someway it removes the map of faulty cores from the asic eeprom, because it requires a reboot to take effect. Just running the above don't change anything in terms of hashrate, the real effect take place at the next reboot.

edit: I forgot to add that probably one of my dies die due fw 0.90 putting to much stress to the machine (to high voltage)





Bitcoin is a participatory system which ought to respect the right of self determinism of all of its users - Gregory Maxwell.
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 10:13:30 AM
 #17769

That was 5 working days ago.

Can't wait for today's bullshit-sandwich "daily" news update!

we didnt even get an update yesterday

And i am starting to get pissed off with this  "In progress" crap!  Angry

At least you have "In progress" and not "Paid"  Grin

I have a theory: I purchased hosting later with order 58xx, while my Saturn is 39xx. It might be that I got pushed down the queue as I saw a couple of orders in the 39xx-41xx range which got shipped yesterday, while mine still says "Paid".

Well aparently it still dont mean crap. Who knows how long it will be till i get my miner.

A fun ShoutBox. http://shoutscloud.com | Feel Like Donating? 1E1tJhAHVLCyw58pN7jXSFMLMrK6cDhw8v
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 10:15:14 AM
 #17770

Just an update for everyone who doesn't couldn't get all their asics up and running.

I ordered 3 jupiters from KNCminer and they arrived last friday.  And my cowoker ordered 1 jupiter. 

These are great products once you get them up and running, but boy was it a painful experience.
The issues I had with them are below.

1.  The fans on the heat sink falls off easily.  When You hear things rattling in the box, you have to open them up and put the fans on the heat sinks properly.  And they use torx screw drivers so that was a pain in the ass, luckily I had a torx set around the house.  I had to open all 3 jupiter boxes to put the fans back on at least 1 of the heat sinks on each of the units.

I had only 1 unit with all 4 asic boards running properly the others did not report any status on the status page.  After resetting the fans, I took a closer inspection.

2.  On 1 of the asic boards, the serial cable (not the power cable) CRUSHED one of the pins on the asic board.  I took the unit off line and straightened the pin on the board and then the ASIC came on.  I was pretty happy about taht.

3. Another asic board on another unit, the asic board's serial cable was defective or had some impedance issue.  I swapped the 2 cables (the ones that were the same length) and brought that asic online.  At this point all my asics were working properly.

However One of my coworkers who purchased an jupiter as well couldn't get his controller board to power on.  The asics were all powered though since he saw the fans were spinning.

4.  My coworker debugged on the on board pins and realized that there was no power going in to the controller.  So he took apart his unit and looked at the soldering on the power connector and realized it was faulty.  He touched up on the Power connector solder and the controller now came online.  the man spent a good 6 hours on this.

These were some of the issues that came up.  I hope this helps some of the people having similar problems.

Wow, that's unfortunate and I hope mine do not arrive in that condition.

Couple of things.

Did you contact KnCMiner with all of the above information?

Did your coworker just void his warranty by soldering the board?  Huh

 I got sick of debugging after a while and was considering an RMA, then I decided to look at the hardware instead of the software.  And that's how I ended up fixing them. 

My first email I told them about my problem and what I have already tried to fix, and they gave me some canned response about how to enable the cores, which I clearly told them I've tried it already.  So definatly no help.  After I fixed it I did tell them about how I fixed it.

My co worker likely did void his warranty but I doubt they'd know by looking at the board itself so I don't think there is nothing stopping him from sending the damn thing in if it was to ever break.

 





This sucks.  Completely unacceptable on a >$7k USD device.

so is not having a power switch on the unit (imho) I spent a long time looking the very subtle structure of the paper clip I was gonna stick in my 7k device (shudder)

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2013, 10:29:55 AM
 #17771

so is not having a power switch on the unit (imho) I spent a long time looking the very subtle structure of the paper clip I was gonna stick in my 7k device (shudder)

Actually, I don't understand why they used a 4-pin Molex for 5V, instead of a 24-pin ATX Molex, attached to the controller board. That way that could have added a power switch and pull 5V from one of the red wires at the same time. Don't think it would have cost much more, maybe $5 extra...

#101Life
Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
Ytterbium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2013, 10:38:55 AM
 #17772

I just have it plugged into the PSU of a regular computer. Turn on the computer, and the KNC comes on as well.

Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 10:58:09 AM
 #17773

So I upgraded to 0.96 and slush is reporting 66Gh/s from my Mercury
Thats down from 120 Gh/s on 0.95

And, according to SSH, its still hashing at 140 Gh/s like it always has.
Confuzzled.

EDIT:
Does 142.5G/959.Kh/s | A: 87980 R: 749 HW:2188 WU: 0.0m
sound right at all?

You need to give it time, remember that figure is a average, not a real time stat.

yup sorry I panicked haha
So slush is now reporting 142GH/s as it should. So technically 0.96 actually made it better. In 0.95 cgminer was reporting 140Gh/s but slush never reported 140GH/s even after all day of mining

again i'm a noob my .95 unit Jupiter (that for some reason abused as it was arriving box in shreds and full of rain water poured out 1/2 glass) seems according to knc ver of cgminer to run around 550gh stable on .95 (I have touched nothing nothing I tell you..actually runs well enough it freaks me out a little) OR is that just cgminer version by knc being optimistic in that my slush account is showing around 520gh....or from the above you mean slush is just a real time ave when it shows real time gh on connection on account page (thanks hope that made sense?)

likely it is knc's version of cgminer being optimistic

Searing

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 10:59:38 AM
 #17774

what was the price of first batch Jupiter?


mine with shipping to the usa was $7131.30 I think it was or thereabouts including UPS shipping charge. Also USA so no VAT or duties on my unit either (think it slipped thru..its not like the box says 'electronics" or anything the ups guy probably thought it was a "breadbox' from the weight of the thing.

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 11:11:51 AM
 #17775

I just have it plugged into the PSU of a regular computer. Turn on the computer, and the KNC comes on as well.


duh i'm an idiot ...the paper clip works ok i'll leave it alone but I would have done it your way in hindsight

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Xialla
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036


/dev/null


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 11:33:21 AM
 #17776

Searing, what is wrong with you?

Searing, could you please be so kind and try to consolidate your responses to one post?
xuemike
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 12:40:55 PM
 #17777

so is not having a power switch on the unit (imho) I spent a long time looking the very subtle structure of the paper clip I was gonna stick in my 7k device (shudder)

Actually, I don't understand why they used a 4-pin Molex for 5V, instead of a 24-pin ATX Molex, attached to the controller board. That way that could have added a power switch and pull 5V from one of the red wires at the same time. Don't think it would have cost much more, maybe $5 extra...

4 pin is better.

reason being 24-pin molex uses an entire rail with something like 20amps.  You are using probably something like 10 watts and end up taking up a 100watt rail.  You can probably use that rail for something else.

additionally people with the Lepa 1600  PSU can power 2 units easily, you don't want the power switch determined by 1/2 unit if you hook up 2 units on it.
madsusies
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 293


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 12:52:28 PM
 #17778

I don't know why I'm not happy from getting dhl email, i really doubt to get money back with mercury  Huh
Altomesi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
October 22, 2013, 12:54:33 PM
 #17779

I noticed something interesting with my Mercury that I was hoping others could confirm. My miner has been running at about 120GHs with 1 core disabled pulling 117W of power at about 36C per bertmod. I stuck the miner in the Garage yesterday since it's getting cold here now and this morning I check and it's running about 138Ghs pulling 109W of power at about 27C and only 1 core disabled. I've read several posts on here from 'ormoma that the temperatures don't matter but this clearly shows that a 10C drop in ambient temperature gave me a significant boost in hashing power that has been sustained ever since the temperature change not to mention the lower power draw...

http://i.imgur.com/1pk6VXn.png
c1010010
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
October 22, 2013, 12:56:04 PM
 #17780

So, talk performance.  How are they?  Not posted perf, but actual.

         YOU TOO CAN BE A MILLIONAIRE – INFINITECOIN Infinite possibilities – http://infinitecointalk.org          
Pages: « 1 ... 839 840 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 [889] 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 897 898 899 900 901 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!