Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:13:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 [952] 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3012221 times)
Tehfiend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:31:38 PM
 #19021

edit: As soon as I type my password in and hit Enter, PuTTY locks up.  Angry Angry

I had the same problem during my testing when using Eligius. Try BTCguild and see if it works...
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511464398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464398
Reply with quote  #2

1511464398
Report to moderator
1511464398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464398
Reply with quote  #2

1511464398
Report to moderator
1511464398
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464398

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464398
Reply with quote  #2

1511464398
Report to moderator
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:32:08 PM
 #19022

mine run only at 565gh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh
timmmers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:32:29 PM
 #19023

Does anyone know if my miners have been collected/shipped today or yesterday?


Sorry Cyper, they are bs-ing you if they said this meant it was shipped. I had the same situation. Shipping info recieved only means dhl have been informed. Tomorrow you will get the "Shipment picked up" in the morning. Then the day after it should be delivered. So prob it will arrive on the 31st

I am at disbelief at the level of misinformation and false claims repeatedly made by KNC support staff.
And I wonder who benefits from such a way of conducting business  Huh It's definitely not me.

I was told yesterday noon (28.10) that my miners are ready and waiting to be picked up same day.
It turns out they will most probably not going to be picked up today either.

And as usual nobody is picking up the phone.



Mine was processed there 3 hours after the 1st entry, so that seems to mean it's booked for pickup in the 1st line...the next onee in the chain is it moving, less than a day from there for mine to UK. But mine was picked up before that time, hope they haven't shut for the day and make it sit there all day. I agree, someone's bullshitting big time. You should be paying November prices now. Thank god it's not weekend.
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:33:07 PM
 #19024

Saturn: 0.97 & manual cgminer 3.6.6 installation  vs.  0.98
cgminer avg. hashrate: 269.5  vs.  279-280
Power usage @230V:  280W  vs.  305W
Temperatures: +3C
HW error rate: 7.5%  vs.  2.5%

Great! I am happy. 9GH for 25W sounds Ok. Better than my Jalapeno  Cheesy

I also went from .97 + manual cgminer 3.6.6 to .98

I had nearly identical results.   Smiley

*Important Note: After the first flash to .98 and subsequent forced reboot, I was getting no hashrate in kncminer status tab.  When I ssh'd into the box, I saw cgminer was getting nothing but hardware errors and core disable messages were scrolling by quickly.  I just restarted the miner using the "Restart" button in the Security tab and everything came up roses.


OMG this is bad... a factory reset locks me out of putty somehow.. it refuses connection every time


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:33:51 PM
 #19025

edit: As soon as I type my password in and hit Enter, PuTTY locks up.  Angry Angry

I had the same problem during my testing when using Eligius. Try BTCguild and see if it works...
passwords are reset to admin after a factory reset...


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
timmmers
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:36:56 PM
 #19026

FYI I've been on Eligus without any problems, the only dip was me updating at 3.20pm for a couple of minutes..all fine now.  Mind you, I always check everything these chimpanzees have a hand in now, set the pool details myself just to be sure. Bear in mind that they can't even manage a simple fucking download link, or packing a box properly, or removing plastic from chips.. you need to check the little stuff that you'd easily get right. Imagine Forest Gump did it all, you'll be on the right track Smiley
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:37:51 PM
 #19027

mine run only at 565gh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh

Only?!  Like that's bad, lol.
AussieHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 685



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:39:32 PM
 #19028

For those having trouble connecting to your pool after a 0.98 upgrade, have you followed this advice ?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=170332.msg3425822#msg3425822
If you specify a stratum pool without the stratum+tcp:// prefix, cgminer tries a few different ways to connect first. Some pools don't like this and it can take a while before cgminer can connect. So to speed up the connections, add the prefix.
btc_uzr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


let's have some fun


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:41:23 PM
 #19029

(...)
OMG this is bad... a factory reset locks me out of putty somehow.. it refuses connection every time

Had issues with closed http/ssh ports after a previous firmware upgrade. Simple reset did not help.

try the following: disconnect all boards, start miner, wait for 'boot-failure', then reset - if it's now working, flash another firmware, shut it down, connect all boards and start

!! File Complaints Against KnCMiner NOW !!
..and Thou shalt spread the coin in the name of cryptography for eternity
mearylll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 320


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:43:25 PM
 #19030

mine run only at 565gh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh Huh

Your lucky, do not touch it again  Smiley

Tehfiend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 473



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:44:34 PM
 #19031

For those having trouble connecting to your pool after a 0.98 upgrade, have you followed this advice ?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=170332.msg3425822#msg3425822
If you specify a stratum pool without the stratum+tcp:// prefix, cgminer tries a few different ways to connect first. Some pools don't like this and it can take a while before cgminer can connect. So to speed up the connections, add the prefix.

Just tried this and still getting the following:
Code:
[2013-10-29 18:43:03] Waiting for work to be available from pools.
[2013-10-29 18:43:05] Pool 3 difficulty changed to 1.999969
[2013-10-29 18:43:39] Stratum connection to pool 1 interrupted
[2013-10-29 18:45:18] Lost 122 shares due to stratum disconnect on pool 1
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:44:52 PM
 #19032

i tried adding stratum+tcp:// yesterday and experienced a 100Gh drop that didnt improve until i removed it again.


Still stable @ 570 on .98 here.


FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:48:43 PM
 #19033

do an enablecores also...

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:50:01 PM
 #19034

Flashed the dead boards again with .98 - removed the prefix

THEY ARE ALIVE

@phoenix - play with mining url in the GUI and keep flashing 98 and rebooting/saving/rebooting CGMiner - ive been doing this and for whatever reason things are starting to wake up now
Really?
I have one jup with .98 on it that has a bad ASIC... might try to reconnect it



Top 2 are R5/R6, bottom left is the 3/4 jup. Still gets 415!
Mogumodz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 06:57:32 PM
 #19035

Adding stratum+tcp:// worked for me.

Kept getting Pool URL invalid otherwise.


Bitcoin OTC rating GPG ID: 3E7974A1 P2Pool statistics: p2pool.info
Mogumodz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:04:57 PM
 #19036

Flashed the dead boards again with .98 - removed the prefix

THEY ARE ALIVE

@phoenix - play with mining url in the GUI and keep flashing 98 and rebooting/saving/rebooting CGMiner - ive been doing this and for whatever reason things are starting to wake up now
Really?
I have one jup with .98 on it that has a bad ASIC... might try to reconnect it


Top 2 are R5/R6, bottom left is the 3/4 jup. Still gets 415!

Wow, my "good" Jups don't go above 550 - You lucked out.

I did the whole DC of the boards and RC - not sure if that had any affect

FYI, Before I updated to 0.98, a Jupiter on 0.96 & 0.97 never went over 390GH, now over 500+
Will run it over night and see how it goes with the 12 hour average.

Bitcoin OTC rating GPG ID: 3E7974A1 P2Pool statistics: p2pool.info
DimensionsOfHell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:19:30 PM
 #19037

So far with fw 0.9.8 my saturn went from 135GH/s to 203GH/s at the pool. That is the first time I've seen it hit 200GH/s. I wish I could get to 270+ like some of you guys are getting.
sbfree
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:20:18 PM
 #19038

4HRS into .98 on Saturn

server pool stats:
miner_knc   280.53 GH/s   55,000k (99.83%)

beautiful hash rate.

cgminer stats:

294.0G/284.9Gh/s | A:898688 R:12032 HW:21756 WU:3995.8/

around 2% HW error , when 15%-20% prior

Room temp a hot 80F (about 27C) and chips are 51.5c and 53c

I hope this keeps up!

sbfree
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:21:42 PM
 #19039

So far with fw 0.9.8 my saturn went from 135GH/s to 203GH/s at the pool. That is the first time I've seen it hit 200GH/s. I wish I could get to 270+ like some of you guys are getting.

Hey, have you used bertmod to see what is going on in there? Post those stats, maybe give you some ideas. Hurry!
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:23:40 PM
 #19040


Had issues with closed http/ssh ports after a previous firmware upgrade. Simple reset did not help.


My good miner just closed up like that but it is still hashing strong on BTCGuild so I'll just leave it to mind its own business


Troubled miner on .98 has woke well with the little overclockin that it does..  keeps many more cores alive and around 2% HW error rate.  Still have one dead die.   But gained about 75Gh which brings it over 500 on avg

still would be nice to have release notes on the firmwares


~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
Pages: « 1 ... 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 [952] 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!