Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2017, 11:48:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 [954] 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3006609 times)
texaslabrat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:31:50 PM
 #19061



I would think something like "echo $b >> /www/pages/corecurrent.html" would work, no?

not sure on the formatting for the html page, everything is style, table, etc
what would a one line entry need as formatting in the bottom of the html to show it?

i can dig around the internets for it

Basically nothing, it will just be a plain number at the very end of the page.  You could make it fancier if you wanted by including some formatting tags or whatever, maybe change the font and size to make it more obvious.
1510962498
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962498

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962498
Reply with quote  #2

1510962498
Report to moderator
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510962498
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962498

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962498
Reply with quote  #2

1510962498
Report to moderator
1510962498
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510962498

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510962498
Reply with quote  #2

1510962498
Report to moderator
btc_uzr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


let's have some fun


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:35:16 PM
 #19062

little off topic, but I've written a status-page for myself containing global hashrate und other stuff I fetch from blockchain.info
Last 2 days, each time I'm looking onto it, 2 values keep changing in an unexpected way:
 *'blocks per hour' decreasing, currently down to 6.1 => https://blockchain.info/q/interval (in seconds)
 *'global hashrate' decreasing, currently down to 2.876 PH/s => http://blockchain.info/q/hashrate (in GH/s)


http://bitcoinwatch.com/
http://bitcoin.sipa.be/speed-small-lin-2k.png

guess 2d is too long for variance ?

!! File Complaints Against KnCMiner NOW !!
..and Thou shalt spread the coin in the name of cryptography for eternity
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:38:37 PM
 #19063


one solution is to write the value you want to update in a separate file,
then fetch this file via Javascript and replace the value in the currently displayed html

I could provide the JS part if you like

edit:
another (JS free) solution would be -in case sed is available- replace this value with sed, and put into html's header a meta tag for refresh after 10 sec or so


the append works simple.  It adds the count to the current html so you can easily know where in the archive it is currently at

I don't like to run asic_status often, but it is nice to have an archive of the last 3 hours like this


thx texaslabrat

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:41:41 PM
 #19064

little off topic, but I've written a status-page for myself containing global hashrate und other stuff I fetch from blockchain.info
Last 2 days, each time I'm looking onto it, 2 values keep changing in an unexpected way:
 *'blocks per hour' decreasing, currently down to 6.1 => https://blockchain.info/q/interval (in seconds)
 *'global hashrate' decreasing, currently down to 2.876 PH/s => http://blockchain.info/q/hashrate (in GH/s)


http://bitcoinwatch.com/
http://bitcoin.sipa.be/speed-small-lin-2k.png

guess 2d is too long for variance ?

I've noticed that too but the estimate diff seems to still grow...   showing 431mil now as next diff and still 1376 blocks left to go

you'd think the network hash would be flying up and blocks per hour over 8

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:43:39 PM
 #19065

Uh oh.  I sure don't like what .98 did to my Saturn after a few minutes:

DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:45:20 PM
 #19066

as a reminder to all with multiple miners....    just update ONE and see how it goes on next firmwares

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
DimensionsOfHell
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:51:33 PM
 #19067

So far with fw 0.9.8 my saturn went from 135GH/s to 203GH/s at the pool. That is the first time I've seen it hit 200GH/s. I wish I could get to 270+ like some of you guys are getting.

Hey, have you used bertmod to see what is going on in there? Post those stats, maybe give you some ideas. Hurry!

and enablecores.bin

I wasn't able to get bertmod to work with the 0.9.8 fw, I don't know if someone else was able to.
While I was on 0.9.4, I saw that one of my boards has a dead vrm and a bad vrm, while my other board has one bad vrm.

enablecores.bin didn't make any changes. It went up to 220GH/s on the CGMiner for a minute, but slowly settled back down to 212GH/s at the CGMiner and 210GH/s at the pool.
Tehfiend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:53:45 PM
 #19068

Update:

Workaround for the Eligius pool.

- Get your miner on .98

- Setup BTCGuild as your pool

- Once that is verified hashing, working..

- Go back into Mining tab and then switch out to stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 | your address

- save

- restart cgminer

- instant connects!

I have done this and verified on 4 separate Jupiters.

Cheers!

Hmm I still haven't been able to get eligius working and have been trying pretty much everything. I get very random results where it often appears to start working but then starts throwing those weird errors. The good news is that BTCguild is working great and has been stable at 550GH/s which is a 15GH/s improvement over 0.97.
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:56:43 PM
 #19069



Hmm I still haven't been able to get eligius working and have been trying pretty much everything. I get very random results where it often appears to start working but then starts throwing those weird errors. The good news is that BTCguild is working great and has been stable at 550GH/s which is a 15GH/s improvement over 0.97.


Firmware .98 sponsored by BTCGuild

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
btc_uzr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


let's have some fun


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:05:01 PM
 #19070

So far with fw 0.9.8 my saturn went from 135GH/s to 203GH/s at the pool. That is the first time I've seen it hit 200GH/s. I wish I could get to 270+ like some of you guys are getting.

Hey, have you used bertmod to see what is going on in there? Post those stats, maybe give you some ideas. Hurry!

and enablecores.bin

I wasn't able to get bertmod to work with the 0.9.8 fw, I don't know if someone else was able to.
While I was on 0.9.4, I saw that one of my boards has a dead vrm and a bad vrm, while my other board has one bad vrm.

enablecores.bin didn't make any changes. It went up to 220GH/s on the CGMiner for a minute, but slowly settled back down to 212GH/s at the CGMiner and 210GH/s at the pool.

Ask KnCMiner for RMA, you'll get a replacement.
Just keep in mind not to send both boards at once, if possible keep one hashing

!! File Complaints Against KnCMiner NOW !!
..and Thou shalt spread the coin in the name of cryptography for eternity
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:34:11 PM
 #19071

I reccommend anyone using eligius, and flashing to 0.98 change the mining address to include "stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334" and save it before flashing to 0.98
that indeed fixed it...  after 2 and 1/2 hours of techno-battle...  Grin
I saw you guys had the same kind of solution....
good...  at least we are back up Grin


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
FeedbackLoop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:46:47 PM
 #19072

I reccommend anyone using eligius, and flashing to 0.98 change the mining address to include "stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334" and save it before flashing to 0.98
that indeed fixed it...
I saw you guys had the same kind of solution....
good...  at least we are back up

Interestingly what worked for me (just now) was to flash back to 0.97, flash forward to 0.98 and use simply stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 at the gui.

Wasn't able to get waldohoover's procedure going nor by editing the config file. So weird...
Tehfiend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:48:04 PM
 #19073

As was I- did you try these steps I have listed above?
Yep been trying everything I can imagine. What I find most odd is that reverting back to 0.97 with yesterdays settings did not solve the problem which leads me to believe that it's not related to the firmware. I also have Avalons running on Eligius without problems so I know it's not on their end. Very very odd...

I reccommend anyone using eligius, and flashing to 0.98 change the mining address to include "stratum+tcp://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334" and save it before flashing to 0.98
that indeed fixed it...  after 2 and 1/2 hours of techno-battle...  Grin
I saw you guys had the same kind of solution....
good...  at least we are back up Grin
This caused the Eligius pool to become "alive" but I still get weird errors and it will not submit work. This same version of cgminer was working fine without that yesterday so it seems odd that it would be the source of this problem.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 09:54:42 PM
 #19074

Thank you KnC for the 0.98 firmware!

Edit: Also thank you ckolivas for your work! Tip incoming!

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 10:01:47 PM
 #19075

For the record guys, I'm at 550 with all Jupiters on FW 98 on Eligius. 1 Jupiter has 2 bad boards which I'm RMA'n today- but the 2 good boards are hashing ~270

let us know which shipping company you use and which method/price

I think a few people are waiting to pull the trigger

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
btc_uzr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


let's have some fun


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 10:14:10 PM
 #19076

For the record guys, I'm at 550 with all Jupiters on FW 98 on Eligius. 1 Jupiter has 2 bad boards which I'm RMA'n today- but the 2 good boards are hashing ~270

let us know which shipping company you use and which method/price

I think a few people are waiting to pull the trigger


As far as I know KnCMiner has to pay for the shipping.
Guess they will send you a return label.

http://www.ups.com/content/us/en/resources/service/return/#UPS+Returns

!! File Complaints Against KnCMiner NOW !!
..and Thou shalt spread the coin in the name of cryptography for eternity
opentoe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218

Personal text my ass....


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2013, 10:25:13 PM
 #19077

When I first got my Saturn I removed the heatsinks, cleaned off whatever thermal grease that was there ( it was very thin stuff ) and put my own Artic Silver high density stuff on. Since then no matter if the temps are cool or hot I've always hashed on average 280-285. Top off, top on, fans on or on...always the same. Maybe the thermal grease or whatever they used was just inferior low quality stuff? After the grease dries up a little it should thicken up...when I received my miner the grease coming out on the sides was still almost wet. Maybe if you can't get your miner to hash up no matter what you do, try to clean off that crappy thermal grease that's there and re-do it yourself. AND REMEMBER, all you need is just a little eraser sized grease and not to over tighten. And I'll still not break even probably.


Need help with your Newznab usenet indexer? http://www.newznabforums.com
Crypto_Cumbrian
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 10:41:04 PM
 #19078

For the record guys, I'm at 550 with all Jupiters on FW 98 on Eligius. 1 Jupiter has 2 bad boards which I'm RMA'n today- but the 2 good boards are hashing ~270

let us know which shipping company you use and which method/price

I think a few people are waiting to pull the trigger


As far as I know KnCMiner has to pay for the shipping.
Guess they will send you a return label.

http://www.ups.com/content/us/en/resources/service/return/#UPS+Returns

KNC make you pay for the shipping via RMA, they just give you a RMA number. Cost me 60 UK pounds to ship 3 Boards. Give KNC their dues they did ship back same day with Next day Shipping.
Ytterbium
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238



View Profile WWW
October 29, 2013, 10:42:02 PM
 #19079

When I first got my Saturn I removed the heatsinks, cleaned off whatever thermal grease that was there ( it was very thin stuff ) and put my own Artic Silver high density stuff on. Since then no matter if the temps are cool or hot I've always hashed on average 280-285. Top off, top on, fans on or on...always the same. Maybe the thermal grease or whatever they used was just inferior low quality stuff? After the grease dries up a little it should thicken up...when I received my miner the grease coming out on the sides was still almost wet. Maybe if you can't get your miner to hash up no matter what you do, try to clean off that crappy thermal grease that's there and re-do it yourself. AND REMEMBER, all you need is just a little eraser sized grease and not to over tighten. And I'll still not break even probably.

Did they do worse before you changed the thermal paste? I doubt that it's much of a problem, it seems like most people are getting  280 saturn /560 jupiter without doing that. Some people are having issues, but that's probably not related to heat.

Tehfiend
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 10:45:12 PM
 #19080

For the record guys, I'm at 550 with all Jupiters on FW 98 on Eligius. 1 Jupiter has 2 bad boards which I'm RMA'n today- but the 2 good boards are hashing ~270

Man I'm wondering if I just need to powercycle my unit to fix the Eligius issue but now that it's been holding at 560GH/s at BTCguild I'm afraid to touch it!
Pages: « 1 ... 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 953 [954] 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!