Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 10:15:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 [953] 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3011997 times)
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:24:00 PM
 #19041

So far with fw 0.9.8 my saturn went from 135GH/s to 203GH/s at the pool. That is the first time I've seen it hit 200GH/s. I wish I could get to 270+ like some of you guys are getting.

Hey, have you used bertmod to see what is going on in there? Post those stats, maybe give you some ideas. Hurry!

and enablecores.bin
1511432118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432118
Reply with quote  #2

1511432118
Report to moderator
1511432118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432118
Reply with quote  #2

1511432118
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511432118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432118
Reply with quote  #2

1511432118
Report to moderator
1511432118
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432118

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432118
Reply with quote  #2

1511432118
Report to moderator
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:29:05 PM
 #19042

So, yeah, its a config file issue for sure. It's adding the extra http prefix - when in the GUI settings it is not present.

Quote
[2013-10-29 19:15:59] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334  User
: 1HLvY2cSYzrW3qLqaM8hhM42fdKvUZ7Ajz  Password: 123
 [2013-10-29 19:15:59] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will try again in 15s.
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] No servers were found that could be used to get work from
.
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Please check the details from the list below of the serve
rs you have input
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to ad
d a port, or have not set up workers
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334  User
: 1HLvY2cSYzrW3qLqaM8hhM42fdKvUZ7Ajz  Password: 123
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will try again in 15s.
Broadcast message from root@Jupiter-2-REAL (Tue Oct 29 19:17:34 2013):
We had that problem on one as well. I will get Redacted to jump in here and explain what he did to fix.. I think he overwrote the cgminer.conf file completely, and then it went back to working 100%.
FeedbackLoop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:30:20 PM
 #19043

So far with fw 0.9.8 my saturn went from 135GH/s to 203GH/s at the pool. That is the first time I've seen it hit 200GH/s. I wish I could get to 270+ like some of you guys are getting.

Hey, have you used bertmod to see what is going on in there? Post those stats, maybe give you some ideas. Hurry!

And try running it a bit hotter.

I don't get the http: in cgminer when not present at the gui.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:32:17 PM
 #19044

5 hours in and 0.98 has worked miracles on my jupiter dramatically reducing the HW errors and so increasing the hashrate at the pool by 50GH

0.97
CGMiner: 545
Pool: 500
HW: 8.5%

0.98
CGMiner: 559
Pool: 550
HW: 2.1%

 Smiley Smiley Smiley Smiley

FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:36:03 PM
 #19045



Just put the proper stratum+tcp prefix in the miner settings screen. Works fine for me.

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
Rampion
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:46:49 PM
 #19046

Had a small problem with 0.98, hashrate skyrocketed very hard on all the miners (some had a 35% increase in pool hashrate!) but the electricity it draws was too much for one of the UPS, which switched itself off.

Funny thing is that precisely into that UPS I had also plugged in the switch to which all my units are connected, so it brought  down all the farm.

The obvious explanation is that the UPS couldn't handle the power drew by the miner with 0.98 + the 16 ports switch, but that's ridiculous because the switch shouldn't draw more than 10w and the UPS is 1500va, so it is supposed to handle with no problem 900w of continuous power.

I'm now testing a couple of units with 0.98 (the ones in which the increase was spectacular), and I rolled back to 0.97 on the rest. Will report later.

FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:47:03 PM
 #19047

Could it be the bertmod screwing you guys up? I did not install it yet and mine works fine.

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
rolling
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:54:42 PM
 #19048

Could it be the bertmod screwing you guys up? I did not install it yet and mine works fine.

Nope, I have bertmod (with zpm fix) installed on mine and no problems.  Rock solid at 560-565GH/s.
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:57:16 PM
 #19049

Could it be the bertmod screwing you guys up? I did not install it yet and mine works fine.

Nope, I have bertmod (with zpm fix) installed on mine and no problems.  Rock solid at 560-565GH/s.

I also renamed my asic_test file before FM9.8 also. Probably not related. Miner seemed a bit worse afterwards FYI.

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
sbfree
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 07:58:36 PM
 #19050

Could it be the bertmod screwing you guys up? I did not install it yet and mine works fine.

Nope, I have bertmod (with zpm fix) installed on mine and no problems.  Rock solid at 560-565GH/s.

mine is working great w/ bertmod zpm
FeedbackLoop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:02:00 PM
 #19051

So, after a while:

583 GH/s at Slush. Woot!

Plenty of extra airflow though house is quite warm at the moment. Temps from 51 to 60.5, about the same I was getting with running it hot in 0.95 getting 520. (500 running it cold)

HW just below 2% from like 16% with 0.95 cold.  (From 4% 0.95 hot.)

Careful not to fry your machine with all those setups of stopped fans with this fw.

Works like a charm! Congratulations to ckolivas and KNC!


No Bertmod. Can't reach Eligius.
sickpig
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:02:17 PM
 #19052

Had a small problem with 0.98, hashrate skyrocketed very hard on all the miners (some had a 35% increase in pool hashrate!) but the electricity it draws was too much for one of the UPS, which switched itself off.

Funny thing is that precisely into that UPS I had also plugged in the switch to which all my units are connected, so it brought  down all the farm.

The obvious explanation is that the UPS couldn't handle the power drew by the miner with 0.98 + the 16 ports switch, but that's ridiculous because the switch shouldn't draw more than 10w and the UPS is 1500va, so it is supposed to handle with no problem 900w of continuous power.

I'm now testing a couple of units with 0.98 (the ones in which the increase was spectacular), and I rolled back to 0.97 on the rest. Will report later.

how many and which type of miners?

Bitcoin is a participatory system which ought to respect the right of self determinism of all of its users - Gregory Maxwell.
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:12:53 PM
 #19053

if anyone likes to have their miner status page and core stats on different pages (so not to constantly check cores) then just put asic_status.pl in /config/mods/ and run this script

Code:
#!/bin/sh
while true
do
for b in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ; do
 perl /config/mods/asic_status.pl > /www/pages/corecurrent.html
 echo $b >> /www/pages/corecurrent.html
 cp /www/pages/corecurrent.html /www/pages/core$b.html
 echo $b
 sleep 1200
done
done


that will create a core status page and also keep archive of the last 9 checks

the sleep is set for 20 minutes

you can change anything you like to fit your tastes
  (if anyone knows a simple way to append and display $b into the corecurrent.html that would be nice to readily show which archive point is last made) thx texaslabrat



~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
texaslabrat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:21:58 PM
 #19054

if anyone likes to have their miner status page and core stats on different pages (so not to constantly check cores) then just put asic_status.pl in /config/mods/ and run this script

Code:
#!/bin/sh
while true
do
for b in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ; do
 perl /config/mods/asic_status.pl > /www/pages/corecurrent.html
 cp /www/pages/corecurrent.html /www/pages/core$b.html
 echo $b
 sleep 1200
done
done


that will create a core status page and also keep archive of the last 9 checks

the sleep is set for 20 minutes

you can change anything you like to fit your tastes
  (if anyone knows a simple way to append and display $b into the corecurrent.html that would be nice to readily show which archive point is last made)





I would think something like "echo $b >> /www/pages/corecurrent.html" would work, no?
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:25:19 PM
 #19055

So, yeah, its a config file issue for sure. It's adding the extra http prefix - when in the GUI settings it is not present.

Quote
[2013-10-29 19:15:59] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334  User
: 1HLvY2cSYzrW3qLqaM8hhM42fdKvUZ7Ajz  Password: 123
 [2013-10-29 19:15:59] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will try again in 15s.
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] No servers were found that could be used to get work from
.
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Please check the details from the list below of the serve
rs you have input
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to ad
d a port, or have not set up workers
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334  User
: 1HLvY2cSYzrW3qLqaM8hhM42fdKvUZ7Ajz  Password: 123
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will try again in 15s.
Broadcast message from root@Jupiter-2-REAL (Tue Oct 29 19:17:34 2013):
We had that problem on one as well. I will get Redacted to jump in here and explain what he did to fix.. I think he overwrote the cgminer.conf file completely, and then it went back to working 100%.

Yep - that's exactly it- I wish I knew how to navigate more in SSH so I could open up the conf and rewrite it.

SSH in
login

cd /config
cat ./cgminer.conf - lists the file out

to edit cgminer config file
nano ./cgminer.conf

to kill the current bad cgminer invocation
killall screen

to restart cgminer
screen cgminer -c /config/cgminer.conf

to copy the factory version of cgminer config over the current one
cp cgminer.factory.conf cgminer.conf

To get into the cgminer running under screen when you log in
screen -dr

Use  CTL-A followed by a lower case d  to detach from the running screen before exiting.
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:26:06 PM
 #19056



I would think something like "echo $b >> /www/pages/corecurrent.html" would work, no?

not sure on the formatting for the html page, everything is style, table, etc
what would a one line entry need as formatting in the bottom of the html to show it?

i can dig around the internets for it


edit-  seems this is how the power output gets added, so i will do the same

<p>Total DC/DC power output: 492 W</p>


edit 2 -- yes your easy way works..  just shows it on last line no worries

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
MrHempstock
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


"Don't worry. My career died after Batman, too."


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:26:46 PM
 #19057

So, yeah, its a config file issue for sure. It's adding the extra http prefix - when in the GUI settings it is not present.

Quote
[2013-10-29 19:15:59] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334  User
: 1HLvY2cSYzrW3qLqaM8hhM42fdKvUZ7Ajz  Password: 123
 [2013-10-29 19:15:59] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will try again in 15s.
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] No servers were found that could be used to get work from
.
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Please check the details from the list below of the serve
rs you have input
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to ad
d a port, or have not set up workers
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Pool: 0  URL: http://stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334  User
: 1HLvY2cSYzrW3qLqaM8hhM42fdKvUZ7Ajz  Password: 123
 [2013-10-29 19:17:14] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will try again in 15s.
Broadcast message from root@Jupiter-2-REAL (Tue Oct 29 19:17:34 2013):
We had that problem on one as well. I will get Redacted to jump in here and explain what he did to fix.. I think he overwrote the cgminer.conf file completely, and then it went back to working 100%.

Yep - that's exactly it- I wish I knew how to navigate more in SSH so I could open up the conf and rewrite it.

SSH in
login
cd /config
cat ./cgminer.conf - lists the file out

to kill the current bad cgminer invocation
killall screen

to restart cgminer
screen cgminer -c /config/cgminer.conf

to edit cgminer config file
nano ./cgminer.conf



You rock, TY TY TY

BTCitcointalk 1%ers manipulate the currency and deceive its user community.
FeedbackLoop
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:29:10 PM
 #19058


to edit cgminer config file
nano ./cgminer.conf


Funny... mine doesn't have nano, nor pico.

vi works fine though.

For newcomers to linux who don't have nano either:
http://www.cs.colostate.edu/helpdocs/vi.html
btc_uzr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


let's have some fun


View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:31:11 PM
 #19059



I would think something like "echo $b >> /www/pages/corecurrent.html" would work, no?

not sure on the formatting for the html page, everything is style, table, etc
what would a one line entry need as formatting in the bottom of the html to show it?

i can dig around the internets for it

one solution is to write the value you want to update in a separate file,
then fetch this file via Javascript and replace the value in the currently displayed html

I could provide the JS part if you like

edit:
another (JS free) solution would be -in case sed is available- replace this value with sed, and put into html's header a meta tag for refresh after 10 sec or so

!! File Complaints Against KnCMiner NOW !!
..and Thou shalt spread the coin in the name of cryptography for eternity
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
October 29, 2013, 08:31:20 PM
 #19060


to edit cgminer config file
nano ./cgminer.conf


Funny... mine doesn't have nano, nor pico.

vi works fine though.

For newcomers to linux who don't have nano either:
http://www.cs.colostate.edu/helpdocs/vi.html


Sorry - was thinking of the PI.  I always use vi so I don't know what alternatives there are on a given dialect of linux....
Pages: « 1 ... 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 952 [953] 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!