Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 08:15:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 [1140] 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3011287 times)
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 02:36:08 AM
 #22781

Well, I've got 5 modules running now and I'm getting about 660GH/s. Adding only 110GH/s to my old 550GH/s seemed slow, so I used bertmod and see that I've got the dreaded Die 0 issue! I'm running firmware 0.98.1 and blocked the airflow to raise the temp without success (reached 80 degrees C before I lost my nerve and started the fan again).

Are there any other tricks before I decide to RMA it? My 2nd module arrives tomorrow and I'm hoping for better luck.

Did you try swapping the ribbon cables around on the controller to see if the problem follows the module or stays with the new connector?



Yep, and I forgot to mention that I am also using enablecores.bin. I downgraded all the way to 0.91 and all of a sudden all of the DC/DC modules had amperage! I then upgraded to 0.92 and I lost the original DC/DC plus another!

I remember Phoenix mention that he pressed down on his VRMs and felt a 'snap', so I tried that and two of them seemed to click as if they weren't all the way down. Upon powering up, however, there was no difference.

I went back to 0.91 and it brings back the first DC/DC that was failing, but the one that failed later is still offline. Let the wild goose chase continue!
I have one vrm that needs a finger to touch it after every reboot this last few reboots........  but be careful, dont press hard on these to snap the connection off the bottom...


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
1511338505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511338505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511338505
Reply with quote  #2

1511338505
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511338505
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511338505

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511338505
Reply with quote  #2

1511338505
Report to moderator
bobsag3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546

Owner, Minersource.net


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 02:45:55 AM
 #22782

Anyone use a 10-pin connector directly on the PSU: http://www.frozencpu.com/products/19648/ele-1163/FrozenCPU_ConnectRight_10-Pin_Female_PSU_Power_Connector_-_Corsair_Seasonic_-_Black.html





I can't find it in the UK or Europe Sad And the usual 6 pin PCI-E does not fit.
Any ideas?


I have the 24pin version of that, plugged right into the end of the 24 pin cable for my KnCs. works very very well, no problems yet.

I also have 4 of these, but I want to ditch the 24 pin cable, so only 1x Moles for the Beaglebone and 4x PCI-E cables for the cards are left.

Just these cables:



Mind If I steal that cable management?
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 02:53:26 AM
 #22783

Anyone use a 10-pin connector directly on the PSU: http://www.frozencpu.com/products/19648/ele-1163/FrozenCPU_ConnectRight_10-Pin_Female_PSU_Power_Connector_-_Corsair_Seasonic_-_Black.html





I can't find it in the UK or Europe Sad And the usual 6 pin PCI-E does not fit.
Any ideas?


I have the 24pin version of that, plugged right into the end of the 24 pin cable for my KnCs. works very very well, no problems yet.

I also have 4 of these, but I want to ditch the 24 pin cable, so only 1x Moles for the Beaglebone and 4x PCI-E cables for the cards are left.

Just these cables:



Mind If I steal that cable management?

Please do Smiley

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Paladin69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 02:54:58 AM
 #22784

So how does Bertmod work?  Is there a version that works with 0.99 ?
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 988



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 02:58:23 AM
 #22785

So how does Bertmod work?  Is there a version that works with 0.99 ?

You just install it like a firmware upgrade.

Version 0.3 seems to work ok with 0.99.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 03:02:12 AM
 #22786

Well, I've got 5 modules running now and I'm getting about 660GH/s. Adding only 110GH/s to my old 550GH/s seemed slow, so I used bertmod and see that I've got the dreaded Die 0 issue! I'm running firmware 0.98.1 and blocked the airflow to raise the temp without success (reached 80 degrees C before I lost my nerve and started the fan again).

Are there any other tricks before I decide to RMA it? My 2nd module arrives tomorrow and I'm hoping for better luck.

Did you try swapping the ribbon cables around on the controller to see if the problem follows the module or stays with the new connector?



Yep, and I forgot to mention that I am also using enablecores.bin. I downgraded all the way to 0.91 and all of a sudden all of the DC/DC modules had amperage! I then upgraded to 0.92 and I lost the original DC/DC plus another!

I remember Phoenix mention that he pressed down on his VRMs and felt a 'snap', so I tried that and two of them seemed to click as if they weren't all the way down. Upon powering up, however, there was no difference.

I went back to 0.91 and it brings back the first DC/DC that was failing, but the one that failed later is still offline. Let the wild goose chase continue!

Keep up the good goose chase!!

im all eyes & ears
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 03:02:15 AM
 #22787


just grabbing things around the home & yard....running stable 59 degrees even with the low profile heatsink


~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
Paladin69
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 03:06:25 AM
 #22788

Testing a 5th board in a Jupiter for the first time.  I read 700GH but BTC Guild only shows 570GH.  grrrr
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 03:57:51 AM
 #22789

Anyone use a 10-pin connector directly on the PSU: http://www.frozencpu.com/products/19648/ele-1163/FrozenCPU_ConnectRight_10-Pin_Female_PSU_Power_Connector_-_Corsair_Seasonic_-_Black.html

]http://www.frozencpu.com/images/products/large/ele-1163.jpg[/img]

]http://www.frozencpu.com/images/products/pdf/ele-1162a.jpg[/img]

]http://i.imgur.com/IgvIyv5.jpg[/img]

I can't find it in the UK or Europe Sad And the usual 6 pin PCI-E does not fit.
Any ideas?


I jump all my PSUs right at the modular connector. You don't have to have 10pin connector if you can just get the female crimp pins instead.  Make a small lead and attach it to the proper PS_On and Gnd pins.

P.S. - I do make switch connectors that will work for this but the shipping to Europe sucks cost wise for singles.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 04:04:00 AM
 #22790

Anyone use a 10-pin connector directly on the PSU: http://www.frozencpu.com/products/19648/ele-1163/FrozenCPU_ConnectRight_10-Pin_Female_PSU_Power_Connector_-_Corsair_Seasonic_-_Black.html

]http://www.frozencpu.com/images/products/large/ele-1163.jpg[/img]

]http://www.frozencpu.com/images/products/pdf/ele-1162a.jpg[/img]

]http://i.imgur.com/IgvIyv5.jpg[/img]

I can't find it in the UK or Europe Sad And the usual 6 pin PCI-E does not fit.
Any ideas?


I jump all my PSUs right at the modular connector. You don't have to have 10pin connector if you can just get the female crimp pins instead.  Make a small lead and attach it to the proper PS_On and Gnd pins.

P.S. - I do make switch connectors that will work for this but the shipping to Europe sucks cost wise for singles.

Do you mean to get these, connect a cable between them, insulate them and then plug it directly into the PSU:



Can you post some pictures on what you made, so I can get a better idea.

Thank you.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
1l1l11ll1l
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 04:09:40 AM
 #22791


just grabbing things around the home & yard....running stable 59 degrees even with the low profile heatsink



Please please tell me you have something soft under that board? There's a whole lot of teeny tiny components on the bottom that I can't imagine would like stone!

           ▄▄█████████▄▄
       ▄████▀▀       ▀▀████▄
     ▄██▀▀               ▀▀██▄
    ██▀                    ████
   ██                     ███▀██
  ██                    ▄██▀   ██
 ██                    ▄██      ██
██▀                  ▄██▀      ▄███
██                  ▄██      ▄██▀██
██                 ██▀    ▄███▀  ██
██               ▄██▀   ▄██▀     ██
██▄             ▄██  ▄███▀      ▄██
 ██           ▄██▀ ▄██▀         ██
  ██         ▄██▄███▀          ██
   ██       █████▀            ██
    ██▄   ▄████▀            ▄██
     ▀██▄███▀            ▄▄██▀
       ▀████▄▄       ▄▄████▀
           ▀▀█████████▀▀
.L I V E T R E E   A D E P T TM.
Own the future of entertainment
The World's 1st Community-Powered,
Film, TV and Content Network  ★
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 04:18:32 AM
 #22792

Anyone use a 10-pin connector directly on the PSU: http://www.frozencpu.com/products/19648/ele-1163/FrozenCPU_ConnectRight_10-Pin_Female_PSU_Power_Connector_-_Corsair_Seasonic_-_Black.html

]http://www.frozencpu.com/images/products/large/ele-1163.jpg[/img]

]http://www.frozencpu.com/images/products/pdf/ele-1162a.jpg[/img]

]http://i.imgur.com/IgvIyv5.jpg[/img]

I can't find it in the UK or Europe Sad And the usual 6 pin PCI-E does not fit.
Any ideas?


I jump all my PSUs right at the modular connector. You don't have to have 10pin connector if you can just get the female crimp pins instead.  Make a small lead and attach it to the proper PS_On and Gnd pins.

P.S. - I do make switch connectors that will work for this but the shipping to Europe sucks cost wise for singles.

Do you mean to get these, connect a cable between them, insulate them and then plug it directly into the PSU:



Can you post some pictures on what you made, so I can get a better idea.

Thank you.

Yes that is what you need.  You just crimp a 4-5cm section of 18AWG wire and then plug it in. If you are paranoid then cover over in electrical tape. Not the prettiest thing but will work fine and is cheap.

Check the thread in my sig for my switches.  Here is pic of the idea (not mine and its a little long):

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 04:30:17 AM
 #22793

Anyone use a 10-pin connector directly on the PSU: http://www.frozencpu.com/products/19648/ele-1163/FrozenCPU_ConnectRight_10-Pin_Female_PSU_Power_Connector_-_Corsair_Seasonic_-_Black.html

]http://www.frozencpu.com/images/products/large/ele-1163.jpg[/img]

]http://www.frozencpu.com/images/products/pdf/ele-1162a.jpg[/img]

]http://i.imgur.com/IgvIyv5.jpg[/img]

I can't find it in the UK or Europe Sad And the usual 6 pin PCI-E does not fit.
Any ideas?


I jump all my PSUs right at the modular connector. You don't have to have 10pin connector if you can just get the female crimp pins instead.  Make a small lead and attach it to the proper PS_On and Gnd pins.

P.S. - I do make switch connectors that will work for this but the shipping to Europe sucks cost wise for singles.

Do you mean to get these, connect a cable between them, insulate them and then plug it directly into the PSU:



Can you post some pictures on what you made, so I can get a better idea.

Thank you.

Yes that is what you need.  You just crimp a 4-5cm section of 18AWG wire and then plug it in. If you are paranoid then cover over in electrical tape. Not the prettiest thing but will work fine and is cheap.

Check the thread in my sig for my switches.  Here is pic of the idea (not mine and its a little long):

Thank you again.

Do I need a special crimp tool to attach the cable to the pins or I can just use a household pliers and squeeze it until it bites the wire?

Also do you know of any other connector I can use apart from the 10 pin one if I decide to go that way? I tried a 6 pin PCi-E, but it's just not made to go there.
I need to make 4 for 2 PSUs: CM V850 and EVGA 1300W - the former has the PS_ON pin on a 10 pin connector and the latter has it on a 18 pin connector.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
DPoS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 04:32:46 AM
 #22794



Please please tell me you have something soft under that board? There's a whole lot of teeny tiny components on the bottom that I can't imagine would like stone!

 Cheesy

yeah I cut little squares of rubber gasket and made them three piece high under the 4 inner screw holes... so there is a few millimeters of space inbetween

~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~Play Boardgames for Bitcoins!!~~BTC~~GAMBIT~~BTC~~ Something I say help? Donate BTC! 1KN1K1xStzsgfYxdArSX4PEjFfcLEuYhid
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 04:42:09 AM
 #22795

Thank you again.

Do I need a special crimp tool to attach the cable to the pins or I can just use a household pliers and squeeze it until it bites the wire?

Also do you know of any other connector I can use apart from the 10 pin one if I decide to go that way? I tried a 6 pin PCi-E, but it's just not made to go there.
I need to make 4 for 2 PSUs: CM V850 and EVGA 1300W - the former has the PS_ON pin on a 10 pin connector and the latter has it on a 18 pin connector.

A crimp tool would be ideal but if not you could use a pair of small needle nose pliers to bend the metal, it is soft. I would follow up with a drop of solder on the crimped connection to make sure it stays in place and doesn't pull out when done that way.

As far the plastic connectors go they are all keyed differently but with a pattern. I really do not think you will get other types to fit in without first cutting off the latch and if you are going to do that I would not bother with them in the first place.

Considering you want 4 jumpers why not PM me and I can see what it would run to make them with the switches. With BTC so high it would be cheap (just sayin').

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 05:03:10 AM
 #22796

Hey...KNC...
1 Week since last update...
Please thow us doggies a Bone!..  Grufff!
 Wink Wink Wink Grin Grin Grin Tongue Tongue Tongue


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 05:08:57 AM
 #22797

Thank you again.

Do I need a special crimp tool to attach the cable to the pins or I can just use a household pliers and squeeze it until it bites the wire?

Also do you know of any other connector I can use apart from the 10 pin one if I decide to go that way? I tried a 6 pin PCi-E, but it's just not made to go there.
I need to make 4 for 2 PSUs: CM V850 and EVGA 1300W - the former has the PS_ON pin on a 10 pin connector and the latter has it on a 18 pin connector.

A crimp tool would be ideal but if not you could use a pair of small needle nose pliers to bend the metal, it is soft. I would follow up with a drop of solder on the crimped connection to make sure it stays in place and doesn't pull out when done that way.

As far the plastic connectors go they are all keyed differently but with a pattern. I really do not think you will get other types to fit in without first cutting off the latch and if you are going to do that I would not bother with them in the first place.

Considering you want 4 jumpers why not PM me and I can see what it would run to make them with the switches. With BTC so high it would be cheap (just sayin').

I can vouch for Cablez  Grin  He's da bomb with cables,if it can be done,he can do it!!!!!!!

Thanks again for the excellent service Cablez !!!!!!!!!!!!  Wink Cool

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
OmegaNemesis28
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile WWW
November 22, 2013, 05:19:06 AM
 #22798

So I have reseated the fan and I think its better now.

I only got 2 screws with my upgrade module. It looks like there should be 4. Can anyone confirm? The board I got from KNC has 2 additional screws in it under the plate above the die.
But, regardless, its up and running at full steam it seems. My mercury with this upgrade board is running at 300GH/s.

I bought an Xbox One and a PlayStation 4 to commemorate the Bitcoin explosion by the way. And my One controller came exactly the same time as the board.


I'm not one for donations but if you must go ahead and I will keep you in mind. =)
http://payb.tc/omeganemesis28
fubly
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534



View Profile
November 22, 2013, 05:49:32 AM
 #22799

Now that I've got a steady power feed, I'm going to give 0.99 another try....
Just flashed it....

*edit...   one didn't seem to jump up like the others, even tho bertmod showed all is ok...
rebooted & reflashed it, and it then reacted like the others... jumped right up to speed....
so far, so good...  We'll see what Long term does...Smiley

if you have no DC/DC 0 problems, then you can disable this ..

here vi /sbin/monitordcdc

Code:
# Give them a kick!
i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 0 >/dev/null 2>&1
usleep 300000
i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 1 >/dev/null 2>&1
usleep 300000
i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 2 >/dev/null 2>&1
usleep 300000
i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 3 >/dev/null 2>&1

like this:
Code:
# Give them a kick!
#i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 0 >/dev/null 2>&1
usleep 300000
#i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 1 >/dev/null 2>&1
usleep 300000
#i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 2 >/dev/null 2>&1
#usleep 300000
i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 3 >/dev/null 2>&1

Also this (it is the same):

Code:
# restart die
if [ "$failed0" = "1" ] ; then
if [ "$failed_non0" = "1" ] ; then
i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 0
usleep 200000
failed1=1
failed2=1
failed3=1
fi
fi
if [ "$failed1" = "1" ] ; then
i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 1
usleep 200000
fi
if [ "$failed2" = "1" ] ; then
i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 2
usleep 200000
fi
if [ "$failed3" = "1" ] ; then
i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 3
fi

to this:

Code:
# restart die
if [ "$failed0" = "1" ] ; then
if [ "$failed_non0" = "1" ] ; then
#i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 0
usleep 200000
failed1=1
failed2=1
failed3=1
fi
fi
if [ "$failed1" = "1" ] ; then
#i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 1
usleep 200000
fi
if [ "$failed2" = "1" ] ; then
#i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 2
usleep 200000
fi
if [ "$failed3" = "1" ] ; then
#i2cset -y 2 0x2$channel 0xe5 3
fi

Also you can set the

Code:
[s]INTERVAL=5[/s]
INTERVAL=15

Enablecores (All) works on every cgminer start!
AND every 15 Minutes

Code:
/* Keep core disabled for no longer than 15 minutes */
#define CORE_DISA_PERIOD_US        (15 * 60 * 1000000)  


What i doesn´t know is, how can i make my changes permanent, so that I
have not to do this every reboot.

thx
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554


Tips for help? 1BzbfMHCrTeLjc7eCGrYVhH3QXSRodSuke


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 05:55:37 AM
 #22800

I purchased 2 of the recent fire-sale modules for my 4-port Jupiter, but needed to add a couple of pin headers to support all six modules.

I've never really soldered anything before and had no idea what I was doing, but I managed to get everything working! It took a few tries though. I made the assumption that the two blank spaces were simply solder filled holes, but no matter how hot I heated them, I couldn't melt them. I ended up just soldering to the surface.

I'm currently running my existing 4 modules on ports 2-5 so that I can simply attach the new ones onto the side of my open-case Jupiter using ports 1 and 6.

The point of me sharing this is simply to show my excitement and proof that even a noob like me can make this work!







you are either the bravest NOOB who ever existed or are very very well off $$ wise to take the chance of "bricking" your system....either way I SALUTE YOU ...you have "big brass ones"


alas I could try the same but have no modules......sure looks pretty though....

Searing

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
Pages: « 1 ... 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 [1140] 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!