Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:14:51 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 [1095] 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3008000 times)
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 988



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 01:20:20 PM
 #21881

I thought getwork-based solo mining didn't work well or at all anymore, and that you needed a stratum proxy of some kind to achieve reasonable efficiency, especially with a large amount of hashpower.
I solo mined alts for 10 minutes one day as an experiment and kept getting "pool is not providing work fast enough" error.

No idea if the same goes for btc solo mining.

Would be interested if anyone has set up stratum proxy for solo mining and how they did it.

Getwork is not fast enough for ASIC h/w - but BFGMiner will use GBT for solo mining, and you will not get those 'pool 0 is not providing work fast enough' messages.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
1511115291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511115291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511115291
Reply with quote  #2

1511115291
Report to moderator
1511115291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511115291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511115291
Reply with quote  #2

1511115291
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511115291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511115291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511115291
Reply with quote  #2

1511115291
Report to moderator
1511115291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511115291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511115291
Reply with quote  #2

1511115291
Report to moderator
1511115291
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511115291

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511115291
Reply with quote  #2

1511115291
Report to moderator
btc_uzr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


let's have some fun


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 01:21:10 PM
 #21882

15? The range seems to indicate a max val of 10, no?

 Cheesy you're totally right.

just looked up what the mentioned value was and then I though let's add the line from the documentation
should have read my own post before sending it  Undecided

!! File Complaints Against KnCMiner NOW !!
..and Thou shalt spread the coin in the name of cryptography for eternity
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 01:24:30 PM
 #21883

15? The range seems to indicate a max val of 10, no?

 Cheesy you're totally right.

just looked up what the mentioned value was and then I though let's add the line from the documentation
should have read my post before sending it  Undecided

Saw this in another thread:

In CGMiner you can increase your ST (Staged Work) by increasing your queue by going to settings and then queue and increase it from the default of 1 to 90 or so.  That will help.  Also setup some backup pools so that when Bitcoin-QT doesn't supply work fast enough you miner can leak some shares to standard pools.  That way it's not a complete loss.

I think the readme values might be out of date?

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 01:36:05 PM
 #21884

I thought getwork-based solo mining didn't work well or at all anymore, and that you needed a stratum proxy of some kind to achieve reasonable efficiency, especially with a large amount of hashpower.
I solo mined alts for 10 minutes one day as an experiment and kept getting "pool is not providing work fast enough" error.

No idea if the same goes for btc solo mining.

Would be interested if anyone has set up stratum proxy for solo mining and how they did it.

I'm pretty sure you need a stratum pool, not a proxy for solo mining:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162788.0
Damn that's a complex post  Shocked

You could be right about needing a stratum pool, or how else will you be able to set the difficulty? It's not something you can set in cgminer, so it has to be somewhere further down the food chain  Undecided

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 988



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 01:37:31 PM
 #21885

I thought getwork-based solo mining didn't work well or at all anymore, and that you needed a stratum proxy of some kind to achieve reasonable efficiency, especially with a large amount of hashpower.
I solo mined alts for 10 minutes one day as an experiment and kept getting "pool is not providing work fast enough" error.

No idea if the same goes for btc solo mining.

Would be interested if anyone has set up stratum proxy for solo mining and how they did it.

I'm pretty sure you need a stratum pool, not a proxy for solo mining:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162788.0
Damn that's a complex post  Shocked

You could be right about needing a stratum pool, or how else will you be able to set the difficulty? It's not something you can set in cgminer, so it has to be somewhere further down the food chain  Undecided

Again, just use BFGMiner and your problems will be solved.  It uses GBT for solo mining, so you don't need stratum.

EDIT:  I should add that BFGMiner is already installed on your KnC miner if you are using Bertmod 0.3.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
jelin1984
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 01:38:12 PM
 #21886

any details for solo mining
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 01:38:35 PM
 #21887

I thought getwork-based solo mining didn't work well or at all anymore, and that you needed a stratum proxy of some kind to achieve reasonable efficiency, especially with a large amount of hashpower.
I solo mined alts for 10 minutes one day as an experiment and kept getting "pool is not providing work fast enough" error.

No idea if the same goes for btc solo mining.

Would be interested if anyone has set up stratum proxy for solo mining and how they did it.

I'm pretty sure you need a stratum pool, not a proxy for solo mining:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162788.0
Damn that's a complex post  Shocked

You could be right about needing a stratum pool, or how else will you be able to set the difficulty? It's not something you can set in cgminer, so it has to be somewhere further down the food chain  Undecided

Again, just use BFGMiner and your problems will be solved.  It uses GBT for solo mining, so you don't need stratum.

How do you tell it what difficulty to use?

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 01:51:23 PM
 #21888

Now this is new. cgminer is reporting ~2Mh/s on avg but the 5s is normal and pool speed is normal. This is with 0.99, but everything was fine from yesterday until i had to shut the miner off. It started normal, but after 30 mins i got this 2Mh/s. I don't care so much about cgminer as long as it's hashing, but this is interesting.

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 988



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 01:54:09 PM
 #21889

I thought getwork-based solo mining didn't work well or at all anymore, and that you needed a stratum proxy of some kind to achieve reasonable efficiency, especially with a large amount of hashpower.
I solo mined alts for 10 minutes one day as an experiment and kept getting "pool is not providing work fast enough" error.

No idea if the same goes for btc solo mining.

Would be interested if anyone has set up stratum proxy for solo mining and how they did it.

I'm pretty sure you need a stratum pool, not a proxy for solo mining:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162788.0
Damn that's a complex post  Shocked

You could be right about needing a stratum pool, or how else will you be able to set the difficulty? It's not something you can set in cgminer, so it has to be somewhere further down the food chain  Undecided

Again, just use BFGMiner and your problems will be solved.  It uses GBT for solo mining, so you don't need stratum.

How do you tell it what difficulty to use?

In solo mining, the difficulty is the network difficulty.  The only accepted share you will see is when you solve a block.

Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
vesperwillow
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 01:59:54 PM
 #21890

Just figured I would report my results with the .99 firmware. It's been running stable since yesterday when I upgraded.

My mercury was running .96 prior, ~141GH most of the time.

With .99 it's been averaging ~155GH with dips into the high 140's.

Awesome work KNCMiner, thanks! I wonder if I will see 175 or 200 in the future? Lol

CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 02:01:02 PM
 #21891

Just figured I would report my results with the .99 firmware. It's been running stable since yesterday when I upgraded.

My mercury was running .96 prior, ~141GH most of the time.

With .99 it's been averaging ~155GH with dips into the high 140's.

Awesome work KNCMiner, thanks! I wonder if I will see 175 or 200 in the future? Lol

Where do you take these speeds from? Can you post a screenshot please.

Thank you.

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
November 16, 2013, 02:08:28 PM
 #21892

Now this is new. cgminer is reporting ~2Mh/s on avg but the 5s is normal and pool speed is normal. This is with 0.99, but everything was fine from yesterday until i had to shut the miner off. It started normal, but after 30 mins i got this 2Mh/s. I don't care so much about cgminer as long as it's hashing, but this is interesting.
The beaglebone does not have a battery backed up clock in it. That means when you first start it, the clock is set to the year 2000. Then it does a time update from an ntp server and knows what the real time is, and cgminer thinks you've been hashing for almost 14 years...

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 02:09:33 PM
 #21893

Just figured I would report my results with the .99 firmware. It's been running stable since yesterday when I upgraded.

My mercury was running .96 prior, ~141GH most of the time.

With .99 it's been averaging ~155GH with dips into the high 140's.

Awesome work KNCMiner, thanks! I wonder if I will see 175 or 200 in the future? Lol

Where do you take these speeds from? Can you post a screenshot please.

Thank you.

would like to see it, too
The Avenger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 02:13:22 PM
 #21894

I thought getwork-based solo mining didn't work well or at all anymore, and that you needed a stratum proxy of some kind to achieve reasonable efficiency, especially with a large amount of hashpower.
I solo mined alts for 10 minutes one day as an experiment and kept getting "pool is not providing work fast enough" error.

No idea if the same goes for btc solo mining.

Would be interested if anyone has set up stratum proxy for solo mining and how they did it.

I'm pretty sure you need a stratum pool, not a proxy for solo mining:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162788.0
Damn that's a complex post  Shocked

You could be right about needing a stratum pool, or how else will you be able to set the difficulty? It's not something you can set in cgminer, so it has to be somewhere further down the food chain  Undecided

Again, just use BFGMiner and your problems will be solved.  It uses GBT for solo mining, so you don't need stratum.

How do you tell it what difficulty to use?

In solo mining, the difficulty is the network difficulty.  The only accepted share you will see is when you solve a block.

Cool, thanks for explaining that.

"I am not The Avenger"
1AthxGvreWbkmtTXed6EQfjXMXXdSG7dD6
h438dlk34
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 02:30:26 PM
 #21895

I thought getwork-based solo mining didn't work well or at all anymore, and that you needed a stratum proxy of some kind to achieve reasonable efficiency, especially with a large amount of hashpower.
I solo mined alts for 10 minutes one day as an experiment and kept getting "pool is not providing work fast enough" error.

No idea if the same goes for btc solo mining.

Would be interested if anyone has set up stratum proxy for solo mining and how they did it.

I'm pretty sure you need a stratum pool, not a proxy for solo mining:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=162788.0
Damn that's a complex post  Shocked

You could be right about needing a stratum pool, or how else will you be able to set the difficulty? It's not something you can set in cgminer, so it has to be somewhere further down the food chain  Undecided

Again, just use BFGMiner and your problems will be solved.  It uses GBT for solo mining, so you don't need stratum.

How do you tell it what difficulty to use?

In solo mining, the difficulty is the network difficulty.  The only accepted share you will see is when you solve a block.

Cool, thanks for explaining that.

There's a few settings under the stratum pool config file:
Vardiff = True/False #enable vardiff
Target difficulty = 16 #min share difficulty, int >=1
Share target = 2 #try to get a share every 2 seconds
Etc

These aren't the exact names for the settings, but they're close. I can check my config file for the exact settings if you really want to know.

RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 02:35:37 PM
 #21896

Now this is new. cgminer is reporting ~2Mh/s on avg but the 5s is normal and pool speed is normal. This is with 0.99, but everything was fine from yesterday until i had to shut the miner off. It started normal, but after 30 mins i got this 2Mh/s. I don't care so much about cgminer as long as it's hashing, but this is interesting.
The beaglebone does not have a battery backed up clock in it. That means when you first start it, the clock is set to the year 2000. Then it does a time update from an ntp server and knows what the real time is, and cgminer thinks you've been hashing for almost 14 years...

Heh interesting. I'm seeing now that the date is 2000 in cgminer. Any idea when it's updating? Or should i just reboot it?

Edit: Restarted cgminer and it's updated now!

iCEBREAKER is a troll! He and cypherdoc helped HashFast scam 50 Million $ from its customers !
H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 02:37:38 PM
 #21897

Just figured I would report my results with the .99 firmware. It's been running stable since yesterday when I upgraded.

My mercury was running .96 prior, ~141GH most of the time.

With .99 it's been averaging ~155GH with dips into the high 140's.

Awesome work KNCMiner, thanks! I wonder if I will see 175 or 200 in the future? Lol

Where do you take these speeds from? Can you post a screenshot please.

Thank you.

May I ask your WU's?



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
soy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


Crypterium - Digital Mobile Cryptobank For Everyon


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 02:39:29 PM
 #21898

Now this is new. cgminer is reporting ~2Mh/s on avg but the 5s is normal and pool speed is normal. This is with 0.99, but everything was fine from yesterday until i had to shut the miner off. It started normal, but after 30 mins i got this 2Mh/s. I don't care so much about cgminer as long as it's hashing, but this is interesting.
The beaglebone does not have a battery backed up clock in it. That means when you first start it, the clock is set to the year 2000. Then it does a time update from an ntp server and knows what the real time is, and cgminer thinks you've been hashing for almost 14 years...

And no tzconfig.  Time zone setting seems non-existent but I don't know much about Angstrom Linux.



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
Phoenix1969
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938


LIR DEV


View Profile
November 16, 2013, 02:57:48 PM
 #21899

one of my machines went bzerk on 0.99 with disabling cores & errors....rebooted & ok so far...


                     ▀▀█████████▀████████████████▄
                        ████▄      ▄████████████████
                     ▄██████▀  ▄  ███████████████████
                  ▄█████████▄████▄███████████████████
                ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████
                                               ▀▀███▀
    ▄█▀█       ▄▀  ▄▀▀█  ▄▀   █████████████████▄ ██▀         ▄▀█
   ▄█ ▄▀      ▀█▀ █▀ █▀ ▀█▀  ███████████████████ █▀ ▀▀      ▄▀▄▀
  ▄█    ▄███  █     █   █   ████████████████████  ▄█     ▄▀▀██▀ ▄███
███▄▄▄  █▄▄▄ █▄▄ ▄▄▀   █▄▄ ██████████████████▀▀   █▄▄ ▄▄ █▄▄█▄▄▄█▄▄▄
                           ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
                            ▀▀█████████████▄
                                █████████████▄
                                  █████████████▄
                                    ▀███████▀▀▀▀▀
                                      ▀████▀
                                        ▀█▀
LetItRide
                        ▄███████████▄
                       ██  ██████████▄
                     ▄█████████████  ██▄
            ▄▄▀█▄▄▄▄▄████████████████████▄
        ▄▄█▀   ███████████  █████  ████  █
    ▄██████ ▄▄███████████████████████████▀
 ▄▀▀ ██████████████████████████  ████  █
█  ▄███████████▀▀▀█████████████████████
██████████████    ████████▀▀██████  █▀
██████████████▄▄▄██████████   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
███▀ ▀██████████████████████
██    ███████████████████████
██▄▄██████████████████████████
██████████████▀   ██████████
  █████████████   ▄██████▀▀
     ▀▀██████████████▀▀
         ▀▀██████▀▀
[BTC]▄█████████████▀ ▄█
██            ▄█▀
██          ▄██ ▄█
██ ▄█▄    ▄███  ██
██ ▀███▄ ▄███   ██
██  ▀███████    ██
██    █████     ██
██     ███      ██
██      ▀       ██
██              ██
▀████████████████▀
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
November 16, 2013, 03:02:20 PM
 #21900

one of my machines went bzerk on 0.99 with disabling cores & errors....rebooted & ok so far...

What is the average speed reported by each in CGMiner/web interface?

If this post helped you and you feel generous you know what to do: 1P9tXFy9bVgzrfPGeV7F8np26ZtFdCCWvz
Pages: « 1 ... 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 1070 1071 1072 1073 1074 1075 1076 1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085 1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 [1095] 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!