Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 05:32:00 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 [87] 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803899 times)
Wed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021


Also known as DarthWed


View Profile WWW
May 06, 2013, 08:31:36 PM
 #1721

I'm finished =)

If update is available (hash has changed)



If no update is available (hash has not changed)



Running




If you have some knowledge in bashscripting, here are the essential lines:

Code:
export current_hash=`curl --silent http://adterrasperaspera.com/DiabloMiner.zip.sha1`   #gets the current hash value
export app_hash=$(defaults -currentHost read oss.bitcoin-utils.diablominer 'AppHash')   #gets the saved hash value (from appsettings), on first start this value is empty. that means on first start it always do an update
...
    if [[ "$app_hash" != "$current_hash" ]]; then   #if hash dismatch
        echo "New version found!"
        cd $(dirname $0)/../Resources/miner
        rm -R target/   #delets old target directory
        echo "Downloading new version ..."
        curl -O http://adterrasperaspera.com/DiabloMiner.zip   #gets newest binary
        echo "Unpacking DiabloMiner..."
        unzip -qq DiabloMiner.zip DiabloMiner/target/*   # unzips the target directory
        mv DiabloMiner/target/ target/   # moves target directory to the right location
        echo "Cleaning temp files..."
        rm -R DiabloMiner/   # deletes empty folder
        rm DiabloMiner.zip   # deletes .zip file
        echo "Update successful"
        defaults -currentHost write oss.bitcoin-utils.diablominer 'AppHash'   -string  "$current_hash"   # writes current hash value to appsettings
        echo "Starting DiabloMiner"
        echo " "
    fi

The next days maybe I will do some code improvements, but in this state it should work like expected

1481304720
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481304720

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481304720
Reply with quote  #2

1481304720
Report to moderator
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
bujiraso
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


Developer/Scientist


View Profile
May 09, 2013, 11:18:03 AM
 #1722

Great miner, thanks!

BTC Donations: 1ww5X9NtLcumUuvcfXdKdNB71E5xNuqJr
Wed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021


Also known as DarthWed


View Profile WWW
May 10, 2013, 09:05:46 AM
 #1723

Still waiting for native stratum implementation Sad
Using proxy sucks Sad

Dr_Wolodya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 03:52:01 PM
 #1724

Github repo, issue tracker, and wiki
Newest binary, always updated to match newest git revision

I moved the README to the repo.
In wiki (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/DiabloMiner) I found info that DiabloMiner need SDK 2.1.
Now I have SDK 2.8 that comes with latest drivers.
Is DiabloMiner will be work normal and stable on this SDK? Or I need to delete it and install old 2.1?
Thanks
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2013, 05:07:43 PM
 #1725

Github repo, issue tracker, and wiki
Newest binary, always updated to match newest git revision

I moved the README to the repo.
In wiki (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/DiabloMiner) I found info that DiabloMiner need SDK 2.1.
Now I have SDK 2.8 that comes with latest drivers.
Is DiabloMiner will be work normal and stable on this SDK? Or I need to delete it and install old 2.1?
Thanks

Don't bother with the wiki, no one updates that page. Follow the README instead: do not install the SDK, use the runtime that comes with the driver.

Dr_Wolodya
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
May 13, 2013, 06:07:27 PM
 #1726

Github repo, issue tracker, and wiki
Newest binary, always updated to match newest git revision

I moved the README to the repo.
In wiki (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/DiabloMiner) I found info that DiabloMiner need SDK 2.1.
Now I have SDK 2.8 that comes with latest drivers.
Is DiabloMiner will be work normal and stable on this SDK? Or I need to delete it and install old 2.1?
Thanks

Don't bother with the wiki, no one updates that page. Follow the README instead: do not install the SDK, use the runtime that comes with the driver.
Thanks, everything work fine:
mhash: 2644,2/2615,0 | accept: 1589 | reject: 14 | hw error: 7
Why two value of mhash - 2644,2 and 2615,0? In readme I don't found this info.
Wed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021


Also known as DarthWed


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2013, 06:28:58 PM
 #1727

current hashrate / average hashrate

vemrion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 07:58:09 PM
 #1728

Hey, thanks for this! I'm using the Mac version.

It was working great, but it has stopped working for me now. Not sure why -- possibly the new version? It downloaded a new update but seemed to have a problem with it:

Quote
Downloading new version ...
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100   782  100   782    0     0   1347      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:--  4797
Unpacking DiabloMiner...
[DiabloMiner.zip]
  End-of-central-directory signature not found.  Either this file is not
  a zipfile, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive.  In the
  latter case the central directory and zipfile comment will be found on
  the last disk(s) of this archive.
unzip:  cannot find zipfile directory in one of DiabloMiner.zip or
        DiabloMiner.zip.zip, and cannot find DiabloMiner.zip.ZIP, period.
mv: rename DiabloMiner/target/ to target/: No such file or directory
Cleaning temp files...
rm: DiabloMiner/: No such file or directory
Update successful
Starting DiabloMiner

It said it was successful, though, and let me go to the next step. However, after starting the miner it spit this out:

Quote
Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:202)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:190)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:306)
   at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:301)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:247)
Did something go wrong? Relaunch and enter the Set up wizard by pressing 1 and Enter during start-up, and check your configuration.
logout

[Process completed]

Any ideas?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2013, 08:07:40 PM
 #1729

Hey, thanks for this! I'm using the Mac version.

It was working great, but it has stopped working for me now. Not sure why -- possibly the new version? It downloaded a new update but seemed to have a problem with it:

Quote
Downloading new version ...
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
100   782  100   782    0     0   1347      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:--  4797
Unpacking DiabloMiner...
[DiabloMiner.zip]
  End-of-central-directory signature not found.  Either this file is not
  a zipfile, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive.  In the
  latter case the central directory and zipfile comment will be found on
  the last disk(s) of this archive.
unzip:  cannot find zipfile directory in one of DiabloMiner.zip or
        DiabloMiner.zip.zip, and cannot find DiabloMiner.zip.ZIP, period.
mv: rename DiabloMiner/target/ to target/: No such file or directory
Cleaning temp files...
rm: DiabloMiner/: No such file or directory
Update successful
Starting DiabloMiner

It said it was successful, though, and let me go to the next step. However, after starting the miner it spit this out:

Quote
Starting DiabloMiner (GPU)...
-----------------------------
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/diablominer/DiabloMiner/DiabloMiner
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.diablominer.DiabloMiner.DiabloMiner
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:202)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:190)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:306)
   at sun.misc.Launcher$AppClassLoader.loadClass(Launcher.java:301)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:247)
Did something go wrong? Relaunch and enter the Set up wizard by pressing 1 and Enter during start-up, and check your configuration.
logout

[Process completed]

Any ideas?



That error happens when people download DM from git but forget to build it. I'm not sure why you're seeing it, however, the script is supposed to be downloading the binary zip.

eroxors
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


Think. Positive. Thoughts.


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 03:04:53 PM
 #1730

I just want to say that DiabloMiner is an excellent piece of software, thanks for creating/maintaining it.

Don't get caught up in the game and have a nice day!
dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 21, 2013, 09:48:24 PM
 #1731

Hi,

Have an issue running DiabloMiner on win7 Ultimate x64

Log: http://pastebin.com/E1qBBkfw

Thanks in advance

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 02:55:47 PM
 #1732

Hi,

Have an issue running DiabloMiner on win7 Ultimate x64

Log: http://pastebin.com/E1qBBkfw

Thanks in advance



Driver bug, go report it to AMD. Your only choice, for now, is to restart DM when that happens.

dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 05:25:52 PM
 #1733

Hi,

Have an issue running DiabloMiner on win7 Ultimate x64

Log: http://pastebin.com/E1qBBkfw

Thanks in advance



Driver bug, go report it to AMD. Your only choice, for now, is to restart DM when that happens.

The problem is that happen when I start DM
I'm not able to start DM at all for now Sad
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 05:59:36 PM
 #1734

Hi,

Have an issue running DiabloMiner on win7 Ultimate x64

Log: http://pastebin.com/E1qBBkfw

Thanks in advance



Driver bug, go report it to AMD. Your only choice, for now, is to restart DM when that happens.

The problem is that happen when I start DM
I'm not able to start DM at all for now Sad

Try using one of those AMD driver cleaners and reinstall the drivers from scratch and DO NOT INSTALL THE SDK ON TOP OF IT, use the runtime included in the driver installer.

dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 06:05:54 PM
 #1735

Hi,

Have an issue running DiabloMiner on win7 Ultimate x64

Log: http://pastebin.com/E1qBBkfw

Thanks in advance



Driver bug, go report it to AMD. Your only choice, for now, is to restart DM when that happens.

The problem is that happen when I start DM
I'm not able to start DM at all for now Sad

Try using one of those AMD driver cleaners and reinstall the drivers from scratch and DO NOT INSTALL THE SDK ON TOP OF IT, use the runtime included in the driver installer.

I will try to do that and back for feedback
Thanks !
dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 07:27:20 PM
 #1736

almost good Cheesy

[22/05/13 21:26:25] ERROR: Cannot connect to stratum.bitcoin.cz: Unexpected end of file from server

I've try

DiabloMiner-Windows -u WORKER -p PASS -o stratum.bitcoin.cz -r 3333
Wed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021


Also known as DarthWed


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 07:40:45 PM
 #1737

DiabloMiner cannot connect to stratum servers. Only getwork servers.

dermo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 07:58:29 PM
 #1738

ok I will try the stratum proxy by slush

Thanks for info Wink
Wed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1021


Also known as DarthWed


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2013, 08:05:53 PM
 #1739

you're welcome

lordfawful13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5



View Profile
July 03, 2013, 12:16:27 AM
 #1740

Hello everyone, new miner here!

i've tried several mining programs, with no luck on any of them, but iv gotten the closest with DiabloMiner and i'm hoping you guys can help me out.

when i try connecting slush's pool, i get this http://pastebin.com/cdwED3LT
i have already re-installed my graphics driver, without installing the SDK. all of my computer specs should be in the error log, if any more information is needed please let me know!

Thanks for any/all the help!

14y5fsfe5eeT1qgzo9B3ov9NPVsfWCij34
Pages: « 1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 [87] 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!