Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 12:09:45 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 [81] 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803050 times)
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 27, 2012, 12:16:10 PM
 #1601

VDDC (VRM) temps are located on the sensors tab in GPU-z, usually toward the bottom.

I monitored the VRM temps with GPU-Z overnight. At full burn, VRM1 is at 70c and VRM2 is at 58c.
The GPU temp is currently at 61c. I think it was as high as 71c last night while I was playing a game on the other card.
Those temps all sound fine to me, what do you guys think?
1480810185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480810185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480810185
Reply with quote  #2

1480810185
Report to moderator
1480810185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480810185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480810185
Reply with quote  #2

1480810185
Report to moderator
1480810185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480810185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480810185
Reply with quote  #2

1480810185
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480810185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480810185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480810185
Reply with quote  #2

1480810185
Report to moderator
1480810185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480810185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480810185
Reply with quote  #2

1480810185
Report to moderator
1480810185
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480810185

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480810185
Reply with quote  #2

1480810185
Report to moderator
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
September 27, 2012, 03:41:27 PM
 #1602

Those temps are fine.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 28, 2012, 03:38:35 AM
 #1603

It was the "Force Constant Voltage" setting. Before I checked it, changing the slider did nothing.

I tried that, and nothing changed. The "Core Voltage" slider is still unavailable.
The "Power Limit (%)" slider is active, and currently on +20%.
Any ideas how to undervolt this sucker? I'd love to reduce the power footprint a bit.
At full burn on the miner and gaming on the GTX480, this rig pulls over 900W at the wall.
I'd sure love to trim that a bit. Smiley
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 28, 2012, 03:43:00 AM
 #1604

It was the "Force Constant Voltage" setting. Before I checked it, changing the slider did nothing.

I tried that, and nothing changed. The "Core Voltage" slider is still unavailable.
The "Power Limit (%)" slider is active, and currently on +20%.
Any ideas how to undervolt this sucker? I'd love to reduce the power footprint a bit.
At full burn on the miner and gaming on the GTX480, this rig pulls over 900W at the wall.
I'd sure love to trim that a bit. Smiley

enable unofficial overclocking = 2, and delete any files in the Profile folder.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 28, 2012, 03:49:49 AM
 #1605

enable unofficial overclocking = 2, and delete any files in the Profile folder.

Already on mode 2, deleted profiles, still nothing on the voltage slider.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2012, 10:23:47 PM
 #1606

A user at my pool retrying the same wrong password 10 times per second with DiabloMiner. Is that how it's supposed to run?

Might be an idea to give up and shut down if the password is wrong, or at least use a much longer delay. It may be that 10 times per second is because of running multiple instances, but still if it is once per second it is pretty extreme.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2012, 10:50:39 PM
 #1607

A user at my pool retrying the same wrong password 10 times per second with DiabloMiner. Is that how it's supposed to run?

Might be an idea to give up and shut down if the password is wrong, or at least use a much longer delay. It may be that 10 times per second is because of running multiple instances, but still if it is once per second it is pretty extreme.


Most pools do not follow the HTTP spec, so there is no way for DM to detect the difference between a malfunctioning pool and a malfunctioning user.

Plus, no one should EVER run multiple instances of DM.

If the user has added multiple pools, DM will just go to the next pool after a few failed attempts.

slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
October 03, 2012, 11:47:03 PM
 #1608

I agree with DrHaribo, that there should be some minimal timeout between retries.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
October 03, 2012, 11:51:26 PM
 #1609

I agree with DrHaribo, that there should be some minimal timeout between retries.

Unless you're abusing the X-Is-P2Pool header, there is a timeout.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
October 04, 2012, 06:53:29 AM
 #1610

Most pools do not follow the HTTP spec, so there is no way for DM to detect the difference between a malfunctioning pool and a malfunctioning user.

Well, my pool does. If you get a 401 (Unauthorized) response I would recommend at a minimum setting a much larger delay between retries. Maybe 30 or 60 seconds? My own miner just pops up a password dialog, like a browser would.

I don't think any pools are so broken that they respond with a 401 when there is nothing wrong?

P.S. Try http://mint.bitminter.com:8332/lp in a browser Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Nemesis
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
October 13, 2012, 12:08:39 AM
 #1611

why cant i use coinlab with Diablominer? It keeps saying unknown source.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2012, 12:56:15 AM
 #1612

why cant i use coinlab with Diablominer? It keeps saying unknown source.

What is coinlab?

ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
October 13, 2012, 08:55:15 AM
 #1613

A pool: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=99643.0

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
October 13, 2012, 02:18:28 PM
 #1614

Wait, do they mine BTC, or do scientific compute jobs? I've heard both, and can't seem to grasp what they actually do for some reason.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
October 13, 2012, 03:57:36 PM
 #1615

Currently only mining BTC. Later: HPC jobs with a custom client and bitcoin mining.

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2012, 08:10:03 PM
 #1616

Wait, do they mine BTC, or do scientific compute jobs? I've heard both, and can't seem to grasp what they actually do for some reason.

Yeah, I cant figure out what they do either. If they're offering non-Bitcoin stuff, obviously DM wont support it.

ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
October 13, 2012, 08:11:20 PM
 #1617

atm you can mine bitcoins at coinlab with any miner. Currently it's just a normal pool.

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
October 13, 2012, 11:10:57 PM
 #1618

atm you can mine bitcoins at coinlab with any miner. Currently it's just a normal pool.

Should work fine then. Sounds like coinlab has a bug in their pool software.

HolyScott
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160



View Profile WWW
October 29, 2012, 10:38:36 PM
 #1619

Are most people with Radeon cards still using Diablo inside of Cgminer or BFGMiner for the best hash rates?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2012, 10:42:35 PM
 #1620

Are most people with Radeon cards still using Diablo inside of Cgminer or BFGMiner for the best hash rates?

You should use whichever kernel gets you the best speed. Though, in 3-6 months, I don't think its going to matter.

Pages: « 1 ... 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 [81] 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!