Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 02:53:11 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 804304 times)
.m.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
March 30, 2013, 01:31:22 PM
 #1661

...probably something wrong AMD drivers according to "atitweak" thread.

[test@localhost adl3]$ aticonfig --lsa
* 0. 01:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
  1. 02:00.0 AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series

* - Default adapter
[test@localhost adl3]$ aticonfig --adapter=0 --od-enable
AMD Overdrive(TM) enabled
[test@localhost adl3]$ aticonfig --adapter=1 --od-enable
AMD Overdrive(TM) enabled
[test@localhost adl3]$ aticonfig --adapter=0 --odgt

Adapter 0 - AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series
            Sensor 0: Temperature - 42.00 C
[test@localhost adl3]$ aticonfig --adapter=1 --odgt
ERROR - Get temperature failed for Adapter 1 - AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series
[test@localhost adl3]$ ./atitweak -l
ADL_Adapter_Active_Get failed.


███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████▐████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
DECENT
FOUNDATION



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[D]ecentralized application
[E]liminated third parties
[C]ontent distribution



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[E]ncrypted & secure
[N]o borders
[T]imeless reputation



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██

1481381591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381591
Reply with quote  #2

1481381591
Report to moderator
1481381591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381591
Reply with quote  #2

1481381591
Report to moderator
1481381591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381591
Reply with quote  #2

1481381591
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481381591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381591
Reply with quote  #2

1481381591
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2013, 05:52:45 PM
 #1662

Hi all, after some successfull 1 GPU mining I tried 2 GPUs setup, but DiabloMiner does not recognize the second GPU.
My primary is Gigabyte 7950 now, but the secondary MSI 7850 can not be started.
I used "-D " from 0 to 21. but only "3" gives me access to my primary GPU.
It may be because I installed IntelOCL and Nvidia drivers before ATI drivers.
(Nvidia's oclDeviceQuery gives me "no nvidia" - defaulting to first platform - intel i5)
How can I force "platform" to AMD ?
How can I enable the second GPU (lspci sees it)
Thanks a lot, happy mining !
----
Fedora Core 18 x64, kernel 3.8.4, amd app 2.8, diablo probably 3 weeks old from git (but compiled on older fedora 16 - can this be a problem ?)


You're using DM wrong. -D is a list, and the default is all devices that can run OCL.

.m.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
March 31, 2013, 10:49:41 PM
 #1663

thanks, I got it working - probably it was not needed to reinstall ati.12.4 driver and try to patch it for kernel 3.6.11.
I think finally the problem was misconfiguration in xorg.conf
Now I am using MATE-DESKTOP and both cards are crunching 935 Mhash/s together.
Unfortunately probably something went wrong - seems like overheating HDD controller causes to remount disks as read-only Sad

Is this OK ?

test@localhost adl3]$ ./atitweak -s
0. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (:0.0)
    engine clock 1150MHz, memory clock 1000MHz, core voltage 1.25VDC, performance level 3, utilization 99%
    fan speed 100% (4251 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 77 C
    powertune 0%
1. AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series  (:0.1)
    engine clock 1120MHz, memory clock 970MHz, core voltage 1.21VDC, performance level 2, utilization 98%
    fan speed 48% (2122 RPM) (default)
    temperature 73 C
    powertune 0%


███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████▐████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
DECENT
FOUNDATION



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[D]ecentralized application
[E]liminated third parties
[C]ontent distribution



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[E]ncrypted & secure
[N]o borders
[T]imeless reputation



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 01, 2013, 02:01:42 AM
 #1664

thanks, I got it working - probably it was not needed to reinstall ati.12.4 driver and try to patch it for kernel 3.6.11.
I think finally the problem was misconfiguration in xorg.conf
Now I am using MATE-DESKTOP and both cards are crunching 935 Mhash/s together.
Unfortunately probably something went wrong - seems like overheating HDD controller causes to remount disks as read-only Sad

Is this OK ?

test@localhost adl3]$ ./atitweak -s
0. AMD Radeon HD 7900 Series (:0.0)
    engine clock 1150MHz, memory clock 1000MHz, core voltage 1.25VDC, performance level 3, utilization 99%
    fan speed 100% (4251 RPM) (user-defined)
    temperature 77 C
    powertune 0%
1. AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series  (:0.1)
    engine clock 1120MHz, memory clock 970MHz, core voltage 1.21VDC, performance level 2, utilization 98%
    fan speed 48% (2122 RPM) (default)
    temperature 73 C
    powertune 0%


I hope you meant 13.4. Always use the newest version of fglrx.

.m.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
April 01, 2013, 07:48:09 PM
 #1665

no - I did not meant 13.4 (there was 13.3 beta 3 last time I checked - Mar 26).
I saw somebody else mentioned problems with 12.6 +, so I tried older.
But again - the problem (probably) was that the second GPU was not described in xorg.conf

Not that it matters now - network hash speed was over 79Thash/s today Sad

farewell gpu mining Sad



███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████▐████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
DECENT
FOUNDATION



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[D]ecentralized application
[E]liminated third parties
[C]ontent distribution



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[E]ncrypted & secure
[N]o borders
[T]imeless reputation



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██

penguinlust
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 02:39:38 PM
 #1666

Hi, folks. I haven't been mining in a while--long enough that I had to unban myself--but I ran into problems (lots of obscure Java errors) running the older version of DM I had installed. So I upgraded to the latest version (linked at the top of this thread). Now I'm getting complaints about "unparsable JSON" when I try to mine (see below).

Am I doing something obviously wrong?

DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u username -p password -o bitcoinpool.com -p 8334 -v 2 -w 128 -f 15 -g 60
[4/6/13 10:36:56 AM] Started
[4/6/13 10:36:56 AM] Connecting to: http://bitcoinpool.com:8332/
[4/6/13 10:36:56 AM] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)
[4/6/13 10:36:58 AM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware check errors
[4/6/13 10:36:58 AM] Added Juniper (#1) (10 CU, local work size of 128)
[4/6/13 10:36:58 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to bitcoinpool.com: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2013, 12:31:46 AM
 #1667

Hi, folks. I haven't been mining in a while--long enough that I had to unban myself--but I ran into problems (lots of obscure Java errors) running the older version of DM I had installed. So I upgraded to the latest version (linked at the top of this thread). Now I'm getting complaints about "unparsable JSON" when I try to mine (see below).

Am I doing something obviously wrong?

DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u username -p password -o bitcoinpool.com -p 8334 -v 2 -w 128 -f 15 -g 60
[4/6/13 10:36:56 AM] Started
[4/6/13 10:36:56 AM] Connecting to: http://bitcoinpool.com:8332/
[4/6/13 10:36:56 AM] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1084.4)
[4/6/13 10:36:58 AM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware check errors
[4/6/13 10:36:58 AM] Added Juniper (#1) (10 CU, local work size of 128)
[4/6/13 10:36:58 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to bitcoinpool.com: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON


DM is very flexible with the jSON it accepts. I suspect bitcoinpool.com is sending invalid work. DM does not yet support work without the midstate yet (its on the todo list but I've been busy with other things lately) so that could be the issue.

Use a different pool in the meantime, such as p2pool.

penguinlust
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 05:02:52 AM
 #1668

Dang. Well, I guess it's some comfort that it's not me.

Thanks. Smiley
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2013, 05:45:27 AM
 #1669

Update: Finally added a real README, no other changes

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 02:53:27 PM
 #1670

DiabloD3
how to set up a script?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 03:26:19 PM
 #1671

DiabloD3
how to set up a script?

I don't understand your question.

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 05:01:33 PM
 #1672

DiabloD3
how to set up a script?

I don't understand your question.

how to set up on Litecoin?
DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -w 64 -f 240 -u <worker name> -p <worker password>  -o coinotron.com -r 8322
DiabloMiner-windows -u <worker name> -p <worker password>  -o coinotron.com -r 8322
DiabloMiner-windows -u <worker name> -p <worker password>  -o coinotron.com -r 3334
does not work
7950, Win 7 x64, 3 Gb

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 05:02:37 PM
 #1673

DiabloD3
how to set up a script?

I don't understand your question.

how to set up on Litecoin?
DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -w 64 -f 240 -u <worker name> -p <worker password>  -o coinotron.com -r 8322
DiabloMiner-windows -u <worker name> -p <worker password>  -o coinotron.com -r 8322
DiabloMiner-windows -u <worker name> -p <worker password>  -o coinotron.com -r 3334
does not work
7950, Win 7 x64, 3 Gb

DM does not do litecoin. And I think you meant scrypt (pronounced ess crypt).

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 12, 2013, 06:19:20 PM
 #1674

understood
the plans include support litecoin?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 12, 2013, 06:32:01 PM
 #1675

understood
the plans include support litecoin?

Maybe, maybe not. Litecoin doesn't seem like its taking off.

bcminer9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 13, 2013, 06:50:43 AM
 #1676

This might be a n00b question but does it support stratum? I like diablominer, and my AV says the only CGminer I can find atm has a Trojan in it. no ty. It's not from the original author... IDK...
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2013, 11:17:52 AM
 #1677

This might be a n00b question but does it support stratum? I like diablominer, and my AV says the only CGminer I can find atm has a Trojan in it. no ty. It's not from the original author... IDK...

It doesn't support stratum yet. Also, building cgminer from source isn't difficult unless you're on OSX.

bcminer9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
April 14, 2013, 05:15:33 AM
 #1678

Well I couldn't get cgminer to work for me. I opened it ok and it just stays at loading. no errors or anything. IDK. I think I'll just keep mining on pool.itzod.ru since there's no fees and when your software upgrades to support stratum, then I'll go to slush's pool.

I'm getting 1475 mhash on my two gigabyte 7870 GHz editions overclocked to 1225 MHz. Very nice rate IMO. with 4 difficulty I get about 0.25% stale
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2013, 11:29:25 AM
 #1679

Well I couldn't get cgminer to work for me. I opened it ok and it just stays at loading. no errors or anything. IDK. I think I'll just keep mining on pool.itzod.ru since there's no fees and when your software upgrades to support stratum, then I'll go to slush's pool.

I'm getting 1475 mhash on my two gigabyte 7870 GHz editions overclocked to 1225 MHz. Very nice rate IMO. with 4 difficulty I get about 0.25% stale

Switch to p2pool. No fees, and it moots the issue of stratum (p2pool supports it, but all traffic is local anyways).

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 11:16:24 AM
 #1680

How to configure TRC on coinotron
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 3335 -D 1
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 8322 -D 1
does not work

Pages: « 1 ... 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 [84] 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!