Bitcoin Forum
September 25, 2016, 12:16:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792143 times)
e21
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 07:14:11 AM
 #1261

DiabloMiner-Linux noob question, sorry if it's been asked, but I couldn't find anything anywhere on this forum or google regarding this error. I downloaded python-jsonrpc and ran setup.py, installed the SDK and drivers, etc, when I run Diablo I get this:



user@HOST:~/DiabloMiner$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u user.worker -p password -o api2.bitcoin.cz -r 8332
[2/23/12 11:12:09 PM] Started                                               
[2/23/12 11:12:09 PM] Connecting to: http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332/           
[2/23/12 11:12:09 PM] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)
[2/23/12 11:12:09 PM] ERROR: Cannot connect to api2.bitcoin.cz: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON
[2/23/12 11:12:10 PM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware check errors
[2/23/12 11:12:10 PM] Added Turks (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 256)       
[2/23/12 11:12:11 PM] ERROR: Cannot connect to api2.bitcoin.cz: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON

Did I screw up and forget to install something important?
1474805789
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474805789

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474805789
Reply with quote  #2

1474805789
Report to moderator
1474805789
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474805789

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474805789
Reply with quote  #2

1474805789
Report to moderator
Creating a Bitcoin client that fully implements the network protocol is extremely difficult. Bitcoin-Qt is the only known safe implementation of a full node. Some other projects attempt to compete, but it is not recommended to use such software for anything serious. (Lightweight clients like Electrum and MultiBit are OK.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1474805789
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474805789

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474805789
Reply with quote  #2

1474805789
Report to moderator
1474805789
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474805789

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474805789
Reply with quote  #2

1474805789
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2012, 07:20:26 AM
 #1262

DiabloMiner-Linux noob question, sorry if it's been asked, but I couldn't find anything anywhere on this forum or google regarding this error. I downloaded python-jsonrpc and ran setup.py, installed the SDK and drivers, etc, when I run Diablo I get this:

DM isn't written in python.

Quote
user@HOST:~/DiabloMiner$ ./DiabloMiner-Linux.sh -u user.worker -p password -o api2.bitcoin.cz -r 8332
[2/23/12 11:12:09 PM] Started                                               
[2/23/12 11:12:09 PM] Connecting to: http://api2.bitcoin.cz:8332/           
[2/23/12 11:12:09 PM] Using AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-APP-SDK-v2.4 (595.10)

You should be using 2.6 now.

Quote
[2/23/12 11:12:09 PM] ERROR: Cannot connect to api2.bitcoin.cz: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON
[2/23/12 11:12:10 PM] BFI_INT patching enabled, disabling hardware check errors
[2/23/12 11:12:10 PM] Added Turks (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 256)       
[2/23/12 11:12:11 PM] ERROR: Cannot connect to api2.bitcoin.cz: Bitcoin returned unparsable JSON

Did I screw up and forget to install something important?

Hrm, dunno. It shouldn't do that. I wonder if slush screwed something up with his pool.

ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 12:20:50 PM
 #1263

How many hw errors are ok for a 7970? I currently have 0,17% (52/29410) hw errors, card running overclocked (1125 Mhz) and undervolted (1100 mV).
Everything running stable for >2 days now.

Significant errors like that is insane.  Set stock clocks and volts and see if it still does it, if it does its a driver bug, if it doesn't, you overclocked too far. You shouldn't see more than 1 or 2 HW errors per 10k shares give or take, if it starts skyrocketing you went too far.

With stock clock/voltage I now have 10/1738 hw errors... so still way too much. What does this mean now? I'm using the latest driver (12.2 pre-cert), latest DM, Windows 7 32-bit.

Can I ignore the hw errors and just live with a higher reject rate or is there something I should/can/must do?

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2012, 01:26:57 PM
 #1264

How many hw errors are ok for a 7970? I currently have 0,17% (52/29410) hw errors, card running overclocked (1125 Mhz) and undervolted (1100 mV).
Everything running stable for >2 days now.

Significant errors like that is insane.  Set stock clocks and volts and see if it still does it, if it does its a driver bug, if it doesn't, you overclocked too far. You shouldn't see more than 1 or 2 HW errors per 10k shares give or take, if it starts skyrocketing you went too far.

With stock clock/voltage I now have 10/1738 hw errors... so still way too much. What does this mean now? I'm using the latest driver (12.2 pre-cert), latest DM, Windows 7 32-bit.

Can I ignore the hw errors and just live with a higher reject rate or is there something I should/can/must do?

What GPU temp?

ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 02:24:37 PM
 #1265

Between 80-85°C

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 03:41:21 PM
 #1266

Between 80-85°C

There is something wrong with your card or you do not have adequate cooling. Mine never go over 74C and Im clocked higher than you. Are you controlling your fan or are you leaving it to the card to control?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 03:49:20 PM
 #1267

I have 4 cards installed in an open case, so there is not much room to breathe Sad
I'm on manual fan control because on auto the temp goes all the way up to 90°C...

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 03:55:09 PM
 #1268

I have 4 cards installed in an open case, so there is not much room to breathe Sad
I'm on manual fan control because on auto the temp goes all the way up to 90°C...

Do you have some 120 fans you could help feed the cards with? What case is it?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 04:13:27 PM
 #1269

Thanks guys, but I don't have much motivation to lower the temps unless that's the reason for the hw errors...
(I have to drive to the remote location and spend much time I need somewhere else...)

One of my rigs has a 230mm fan blowing on the cards from the side, maybe I'll get another one and put it in my second rig, but as I said, all this stuff costs time. My mining operation already is consuming much of it in the last weeks, because fans began to fail and I had to issue some RMAs... different story Wink

Card is running @ 74°C now and still getting hw errors (4/800)... I'm not really convinced that temperature is my problem, is it?!

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 05:01:22 PM
 #1270

Temp along with voltage would be my guess. unless you ASIC quality is above 68% your volts are too low for that clock and that will give you plenty of HW errors. What is your quality on your cards?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 05:14:11 PM
 #1271

Temp along with voltage would be my guess. unless you ASIC quality is above 68% your volts are too low for that clock and that will give you plenty of HW errors.
I'm running stock settings now and still getting hw errors

What is your quality on your cards?
Sorry, can't say atm. Last time I started GPU-Z crashed the machine and I had to drive to the remote location and reset it :/

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 05:29:46 PM
 #1272

Temp along with voltage would be my guess. unless you ASIC quality is above 68% your volts are too low for that clock and that will give you plenty of HW errors. What is your quality on your cards?

Mine is 81.7%, which I gather is good?
I was getting a few HW errors last night, until I raised the voltage a bit from .965v to 1.00v
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 06:02:52 PM
 #1273

Temp along with voltage would be my guess. unless you ASIC quality is above 68% your volts are too low for that clock and that will give you plenty of HW errors.
I'm running stock settings now and still getting hw errors

What is your quality on your cards?
Sorry, can't say atm. Last time I started GPU-Z crashed the machine and I had to drive to the remote location and reset it :/

Ok if your at stock and still getting errors I would go to safe mode remove all drivers. Do not let windows install drivers for you. then run the 12.2 pre installation. Maybe even update your java.
That would be a good place to start.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 06:05:43 PM
 #1274

Temp along with voltage would be my guess. unless you ASIC quality is above 68% your volts are too low for that clock and that will give you plenty of HW errors. What is your quality on your cards?

Mine is 81.7%, which I gather is good?
I was getting a few HW errors last night, until I raised the voltage a bit from .965v to 1.00v

Anything over 75 is good IMO. My cards run 1.012v (1.505v mem you can turn it down in AB not good if gaming though) 1160gpu/1000mem one is 79.8 and other is 80.7%. I am happy. I have not seen any 90% cards yet out of the 6 I have.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2012, 06:36:17 PM
 #1275

Thanks guys, but I don't have much motivation to lower the temps unless that's the reason for the hw errors...
(I have to drive to the remote location and spend much time I need somewhere else...)

One of my rigs has a 230mm fan blowing on the cards from the side, maybe I'll get another one and put it in my second rig, but as I said, all this stuff costs time. My mining operation already is consuming much of it in the last weeks, because fans began to fail and I had to issue some RMAs... different story Wink

Card is running @ 74°C now and still getting hw errors (4/800)... I'm not really convinced that temperature is my problem, is it?!

Its not. 85c is the maximum safe limit for 24/7 mining, the cards can survive up to 120c for short periods of time without damage.

What arguments are you using? None and/or just -v 1 -w 256?

someone703
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 10:39:45 PM
 #1276

Read somewhere that you can game while using Diablo miner in the background.

Do games run smoothly as if you weren't actually mining (ie. only using spare clock cycles on mining or something to that effect)?  Or will there be some noticeable degradation in gaming performance?

Also, apparently all optimizations are for SDK2.6 only now.  Will I be getting the kind of hash rates using Diablo + SDK2.6 that I would with CGMiner + SDK2.1?

From OP:
SDK 2.4 supports everything 2.1 does, plus:
Any 6xxx-like VLIW5 (aka Barts): 6790, 68xx, 69xxM
Any 6xxx-like VLIW4 (aka Caicos, Turks, Cayman): 64xx, 65xx, 66xx, 69xx, 64xxM, 66xxM, 67xxM
Any Fusion APU VLIW5 (aka Wrestler, WinterPark): 62xx, 63xx, 64xx

SDK 2.6 supports everything 2.4 does, plus:
79xx GCN

Sold To: aggrojosh, FreeMoney (x2), challengeaccepted, the joint, TECHSHARE, BurntSnow, yrral, serp, waterskeer, jduck1987, grue (x2)

Bought From: bcjunkie, newdude, Zakcy, frank90, Chinaski, Cookie_Monster, DandoRealIta, Globes (x2), recursive

Leant To: kais3r (ended up being a scammer), jjzm
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 25, 2012, 12:16:41 AM
 #1277

Thanks guys, but I don't have much motivation to lower the temps unless that's the reason for the hw errors...
(I have to drive to the remote location and spend much time I need somewhere else...)

One of my rigs has a 230mm fan blowing on the cards from the side, maybe I'll get another one and put it in my second rig, but as I said, all this stuff costs time. My mining operation already is consuming much of it in the last weeks, because fans began to fail and I had to issue some RMAs... different story Wink

Card is running @ 74°C now and still getting hw errors (4/800)... I'm not really convinced that temperature is my problem, is it?!

Its not. 85c is the maximum safe limit for 24/7 mining, the cards can survive up to 120c for short periods of time without damage.

What arguments are you using? None and/or just -v 1 -w 256?
I'm using -v1 -w256. Also note this is a "mixed" setup (5xxx, 6xxx and 7970) so I have to run two instances of DM. I don't know if this is relevant, but the 2nd instance is causing 50% load on a dualcore (affinity set to both cores, so it does not look like the "classic" cpu-bug)

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
February 25, 2012, 12:26:17 AM
 #1278

Read somewhere that you can game while using Diablo miner in the background.

Do games run smoothly as if you weren't actually mining (ie. only using spare clock cycles on mining or something to that effect)?  Or will there be some noticeable degradation in gaming performance?

Also, apparently all optimizations are for SDK2.6 only now.  Will I be getting the kind of hash rates using Diablo + SDK2.6 that I would with CGMiner + SDK2.1?


I have run Battlefied 3 while mining with one 5770 clocked at 900Mhz.  Usually I get ~195mhash/s but I can still get about 80Mh/s with BF3 running at "high" on game settings.
Also using AMD 965 3.4Ghz, but not for mining.

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2012, 02:23:10 AM
 #1279

Read somewhere that you can game while using Diablo miner in the background.

Do games run smoothly as if you weren't actually mining (ie. only using spare clock cycles on mining or something to that effect)?  Or will there be some noticeable degradation in gaming performance?

Also, apparently all optimizations are for SDK2.6 only now.  Will I be getting the kind of hash rates using Diablo + SDK2.6 that I would with CGMiner + SDK2.1?

From OP:
SDK 2.4 supports everything 2.1 does, plus:
Any 6xxx-like VLIW5 (aka Barts): 6790, 68xx, 69xxM
Any 6xxx-like VLIW4 (aka Caicos, Turks, Cayman): 64xx, 65xx, 66xx, 69xx, 64xxM, 66xxM, 67xxM
Any Fusion APU VLIW5 (aka Wrestler, WinterPark): 62xx, 63xx, 64xx

SDK 2.6 supports everything 2.4 does, plus:
79xx GCN

You shouldn't mine in the background, drivers still do not have any sort of priority system. Even setting like -f 1000 will still cause slower games and destroy your hashrate in the process.

cgminer now ships with my kernel, so if you're using my kernel on cgminer (it supports several) you should still use 2.6. My old kernel on 2.1 vs my new kernel on 2.6 is basically tied for speed on VLIW5, faster vs 2.5 on VLIW5 and VLIW6, and faster on GCN.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2012, 02:24:46 AM
 #1280

Thanks guys, but I don't have much motivation to lower the temps unless that's the reason for the hw errors...
(I have to drive to the remote location and spend much time I need somewhere else...)

One of my rigs has a 230mm fan blowing on the cards from the side, maybe I'll get another one and put it in my second rig, but as I said, all this stuff costs time. My mining operation already is consuming much of it in the last weeks, because fans began to fail and I had to issue some RMAs... different story Wink

Card is running @ 74°C now and still getting hw errors (4/800)... I'm not really convinced that temperature is my problem, is it?!

Its not. 85c is the maximum safe limit for 24/7 mining, the cards can survive up to 120c for short periods of time without damage.

What arguments are you using? None and/or just -v 1 -w 256?
I'm using -v1 -w256. Also note this is a "mixed" setup (5xxx, 6xxx and 7970) so I have to run two instances of DM. I don't know if this is relevant, but the 2nd instance is causing 50% load on a dualcore (affinity set to both cores, so it does not look like the "classic" cpu-bug)

Huh, I wonder if its an obscure driver bug. Almost no one runs DM more than once. Try just running once instance instead, the one for the 7970 only.

Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!