Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2016, 08:29:29 PM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792640 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 06, 2012, 12:03:26 PM
 #1561

Should the DiabloMiner produce the exact same hashrate with same parameters as CGMINER using Diablo kernel?

Exact same? No. cgminer doesn't use the same exact accounting math, so they might quibble over that last mhash or two. Its close enough to use cgminer as a rough kernel benchmark.

Estimate for me is about 2220 with DiabloMiner and 2240 with CGMiner after 12 hours running for CGMiner

Thats pretty close. Make sure you're using the same -v and -w options, though.

1475094569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475094569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475094569
Reply with quote  #2

1475094569
Report to moderator
1475094569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475094569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475094569
Reply with quote  #2

1475094569
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475094569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475094569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475094569
Reply with quote  #2

1475094569
Report to moderator
1475094569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475094569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475094569
Reply with quote  #2

1475094569
Report to moderator
1475094569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475094569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475094569
Reply with quote  #2

1475094569
Report to moderator
420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
August 06, 2012, 12:21:12 PM
 #1562

Should the DiabloMiner produce the exact same hashrate with same parameters as CGMINER using Diablo kernel?

Exact same? No. cgminer doesn't use the same exact accounting math, so they might quibble over that last mhash or two. Its close enough to use cgminer as a rough kernel benchmark.

Estimate for me is about 2220 with DiabloMiner and 2240 with CGMiner after 12 hours running for CGMiner

Thats pretty close. Make sure you're using the same -v and -w options, though.

i'll definately get some exact 24hr comparisons very soon. just get my sleep pattern regular first Smiley

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
frozenkai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86



View Profile
August 19, 2012, 07:20:28 PM
 #1563

I have a radeon 7970.
I installed 12.6 then SDK 2.6.
Whenever I run the miner, the miner closes itself.
Did I do anything wrong?

My hard drive died and I lost all my bitcoins, help me out? 19BsFvdjtVDPHhdcYqBUi1bZ9xRopzbRjC
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 01:08:00 AM
 #1564

I have a radeon 7970.
I installed 12.6 then SDK 2.6.
Whenever I run the miner, the miner closes itself.
Did I do anything wrong?

Its a command line app.

frozenkai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86



View Profile
August 20, 2012, 01:50:58 AM
 #1565

This is a really noobish question, but how do you run the miner on windows?

My hard drive died and I lost all my bitcoins, help me out? 19BsFvdjtVDPHhdcYqBUi1bZ9xRopzbRjC
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 01:55:56 AM
 #1566

This is a really noobish question, but how do you run the miner on windows?

Use cmd.exe

frozenkai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86



View Profile
August 20, 2012, 03:01:13 AM
 #1567

This is a really noobish question, but how do you run the miner on windows?

Use cmd.exe
So you would type ./DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u youruser -p yourpass -o yourpool -r yourport

My hard drive died and I lost all my bitcoins, help me out? 19BsFvdjtVDPHhdcYqBUi1bZ9xRopzbRjC
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 20, 2012, 03:56:12 AM
 #1568

This is a really noobish question, but how do you run the miner on windows?

Use cmd.exe
So you would type ./DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u youruser -p yourpass -o yourpool -r yourport

You don't need the "./" in windows.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 20, 2012, 04:17:34 PM
 #1569

This is a really noobish question, but how do you run the miner on windows?

Use cmd.exe
So you would type ./DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u youruser -p yourpass -o yourpool -r yourport

You don't need the "./" in windows.

This. "." is always in your path in Windows.

basher_man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130



View Profile
August 28, 2012, 05:58:21 AM
 #1570

Hello!
I am using DiabloMiner throw the proxy UserGate 2.8.
There is a screenshot of working (working like waves):


Other miners are working throw proxy without problems.
DiabloMiner without proxy works very good.
This is bug? How to solve this problem?

Sorry for my bad english.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2012, 08:04:21 AM
 #1571

Hello!
I am using DiabloMiner throw the proxy UserGate 2.8.
There is a screenshot of working (working like waves):


Other miners are working throw proxy without problems.
DiabloMiner without proxy works very good.
This is bug? How to solve this problem?

Sorry for my bad english.

The bug is in the proxy, most proxies screw up "long poll" type connections, but you usually see it only in ajax webapps. You can ignore the error, but I suggest you don't use a proxy.

tsla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 09:57:33 AM
 #1572

Hi!

Thanks Diablo for a great miner, I'm using it on windows 7 64-bit and it works great mining with a 6970 and a 5970.

I resently reinstalled windows and went from catalyst 12.3 to 12.6, and notised that my Mhash/s had dropped from 1026 to 1015.

Should I uninstall my SDK, and install a previous version? or go back to catalyst 12.3? Not sure if I have SDK 2.6 or 2.7, all it says is version 10.0.938.1 in catalyst install manager.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2012, 10:46:52 AM
 #1573

Hi!

Thanks Diablo for a great miner, I'm using it on windows 7 64-bit and it works great mining with a 6970 and a 5970.

I resently reinstalled windows and went from catalyst 12.3 to 12.6, and notised that my Mhash/s had dropped from 1026 to 1015.

Should I uninstall my SDK, and install a previous version? or go back to catalyst 12.3? Not sure if I have SDK 2.6 or 2.7, all it says is version 10.0.938.1 in catalyst install manager.

You should always use the newest Catalyst and not install an SDK on top. You're also talking a 1% change, thats the margin of error of measurement from different Catalyst versions.

tsla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 28, 2012, 10:53:18 AM
 #1574

Hi!

Thanks Diablo for a great miner, I'm using it on windows 7 64-bit and it works great mining with a 6970 and a 5970.

I resently reinstalled windows and went from catalyst 12.3 to 12.6, and notised that my Mhash/s had dropped from 1026 to 1015.

Should I uninstall my SDK, and install a previous version? or go back to catalyst 12.3? Not sure if I have SDK 2.6 or 2.7, all it says is version 10.0.938.1 in catalyst install manager.

You should always use the newest Catalyst and not install an SDK on top. You're also talking a 1% change, thats the margin of error of measurement from different Catalyst versions.

Roger that
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
September 01, 2012, 07:03:04 PM
 #1575

Im seeing an increase of about 50mh/s on average going from Lion to Mountain Lion with a stock 5870

Went from 245 (pitiful for a 5870) to 302mh/s

Still not fantastic, but nice on stock for OSX.

Just a heads up I guess.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2012, 07:44:50 PM
 #1576

Im seeing an increase of about 50mh/s on average going from Lion to Mountain Lion with a stock 5870

Went from 245 (pitiful for a 5870) to 302mh/s

Still not fantastic, but nice on stock for OSX.

Just a heads up I guess.

Thats almost as fast as what a 5870 should be without bfi_int, so OSX is slowly catching up to the real world.

LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
September 04, 2012, 07:49:44 PM
 #1577

Im seeing an increase of about 50mh/s on average going from Lion to Mountain Lion with a stock 5870

Went from 245 (pitiful for a 5870) to 302mh/s

Still not fantastic, but nice on stock for OSX.

Just a heads up I guess.

Thats almost as fast as what a 5870 should be without bfi_int, so OSX is slowly catching up to the real world.


Updated my binary to the latest as of today, now getting 345Mh/s

Cheesy

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2012, 11:36:21 PM
 #1578

Im seeing an increase of about 50mh/s on average going from Lion to Mountain Lion with a stock 5870

Went from 245 (pitiful for a 5870) to 302mh/s

Still not fantastic, but nice on stock for OSX.

Just a heads up I guess.

Thats almost as fast as what a 5870 should be without bfi_int, so OSX is slowly catching up to the real world.


Updated my binary to the latest as of today, now getting 345Mh/s

Cheesy

Interesting. I'd recommend every OSX user upgrade to Mountain Lion, but GPU mining is kinda dead anyhow now that ASIC is going to blow difficulty up in the next 3-4 months.

WhiteShum
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


I ❤ www.LuckyB.it!


View Profile
September 13, 2012, 09:29:45 PM
 #1579

Questions about  multipool.

how much time after "there is no answer from first pool" diablo go to the second pool?

"DiabloMiner will automatically return to the first pool every 100 minutes." ----how i can reduce "100 minutes" Huh?

"-u foo,bar -p baz,quux -o pool1,pool2 -r 3336,3337" ---what if i dont have password on second pool?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2012, 09:37:50 PM
 #1580

Questions about  multipool.

how much time after "there is no answer from first pool" diablo go to the second pool?

"DiabloMiner will automatically return to the first pool every 100 minutes." ----how i can reduce "100 minutes" Huh?

"-u foo,bar -p baz,quux -o pool1,pool2 -r 3336,3337" ---what if i dont have password on second pool?

DiabloMiner switches pools after about 15 seconds or immediately if connection is refused.

100 minutes was chosen because it is optimal as it is the average length of downtime spent on unplanned maintenance inside of a data center.

Pools that don't use passwords allow anything in the password field.

Pages: « 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 [79] 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!