Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2016, 12:02:13 AM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792500 times)
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
May 12, 2012, 12:22:07 AM
 #1461

hmm this is strange, after i restarted the miner it has no cpu usage in the beginning, but an increased memory usage of 118 mb and 115 mb.
After like 3 minutes the 5850 Miner was again at 25% cpu usage.

i also noticed that it was the diablo miner for the 5850 who was using 25% cpu usage and the 7870 was at 0%.

But as i was starting both up, i noticed that at the 5850 there is an line "BFI_INT patching enable ...." and on the 7870 it isnt.

this is my starting the D1 is the 7870

start DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -o localhost -r 9332 -D 1 -f 120
start DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -o localhost -r 9332 -D 2 -f 1

EDIT: chaning the f 1 to f 10 did the trick!

thanks for your help guys!
1475020933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475020933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475020933
Reply with quote  #2

1475020933
Report to moderator
1475020933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475020933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475020933
Reply with quote  #2

1475020933
Report to moderator
1475020933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475020933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475020933
Reply with quote  #2

1475020933
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475020933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475020933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475020933
Reply with quote  #2

1475020933
Report to moderator
1475020933
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475020933

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475020933
Reply with quote  #2

1475020933
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 12, 2012, 11:51:33 AM
 #1462

hmm this is strange, after i restarted the miner it has no cpu usage in the beginning, but an increased memory usage of 118 mb and 115 mb.
After like 3 minutes the 5850 Miner was again at 25% cpu usage.

i also noticed that it was the diablo miner for the 5850 who was using 25% cpu usage and the 7870 was at 0%.

But as i was starting both up, i noticed that at the 5850 there is an line "BFI_INT patching enable ...." and on the 7870 it isnt.

this is my starting the D1 is the 7870

start DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -o localhost -r 9332 -D 1 -f 120
start DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -o localhost -r 9332 -D 2 -f 1

EDIT: chaning the f 1 to f 10 did the trick!

thanks for your help guys!

Theres most of your problem. Windows has a false CPU usage reading bug when programs sleep for very long times while interacting with device APIs. DiabloMiner wasn't actually using that much CPU time.

typhoon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 11:09:09 AM
 #1463

Just reporting in that after I upgraded to the latest DiabloMiner, on both my Windows and Linux machines the miner starts as usual.. adding the devices and then hashing away.. However, shares are never submitted.  I walked away for a while and saw that in fact no shares had been submitted to eligius.  For proof check out: http://eligius.st/~artefact2/7/1AXiiwR4aYktPKMBMsZaP1untDgN9T8FfX

Edit: Found an older DiabloMiner and reverted (it does not include the 2 latest commits), back to mining.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 11:48:58 AM
 #1464

Just reporting in that after I upgraded to the latest DiabloMiner, on both my Windows and Linux machines the miner starts as usual.. adding the devices and then hashing away.. However, shares are never submitted.  I walked away for a while and saw that in fact no shares had been submitted to eligius.  For proof check out: http://eligius.st/~artefact2/7/1AXiiwR4aYktPKMBMsZaP1untDgN9T8FfX

Edit: Found an older DiabloMiner and reverted (it does not include the 2 latest commits), back to mining.

I cannot reproduce that bug. BTW, I've dropped OpenCL 1.0 support, so if you're on SDK 2.1... don't do that. DM is supposed to detect if you're on 1.0 and refuse to use those devices, too. Well, assuming I coded that test right.

typhoon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 10:14:23 PM
 #1465

Just reporting in that after I upgraded to the latest DiabloMiner, on both my Windows and Linux machines the miner starts as usual.. adding the devices and then hashing away.. However, shares are never submitted.  I walked away for a while and saw that in fact no shares had been submitted to eligius.  For proof check out: http://eligius.st/~artefact2/7/1AXiiwR4aYktPKMBMsZaP1untDgN9T8FfX

Edit: Found an older DiabloMiner and reverted (it does not include the 2 latest commits), back to mining.

I cannot reproduce that bug. BTW, I've dropped OpenCL 1.0 support, so if you're on SDK 2.1... don't do that. DM is supposed to detect if you're on 1.0 and refuse to use those devices, too. Well, assuming I coded that test right.

I am on Catalyst 12.4 and the SDK that is included with the drivers.  Radeon 5870s/5850s in both boxes (CentOS/Windows 7).  If there is anything I can do to help you possibly pinpoint the problem I am all ears.  Basically diablominer adds the OpenCL devices then starts hashing away at only god knows what.. and never submits shares, all whilst hashing at full speed and making my GPUs waste energy.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 10:33:58 PM
 #1466

Just reporting in that after I upgraded to the latest DiabloMiner, on both my Windows and Linux machines the miner starts as usual.. adding the devices and then hashing away.. However, shares are never submitted.  I walked away for a while and saw that in fact no shares had been submitted to eligius.  For proof check out: http://eligius.st/~artefact2/7/1AXiiwR4aYktPKMBMsZaP1untDgN9T8FfX

Edit: Found an older DiabloMiner and reverted (it does not include the 2 latest commits), back to mining.

I cannot reproduce that bug. BTW, I've dropped OpenCL 1.0 support, so if you're on SDK 2.1... don't do that. DM is supposed to detect if you're on 1.0 and refuse to use those devices, too. Well, assuming I coded that test right.

I am on Catalyst 12.4 and the SDK that is included with the drivers.  Radeon 5870s/5850s in both boxes (CentOS/Windows 7).  If there is anything I can do to help you possibly pinpoint the problem I am all ears.  Basically diablominer adds the OpenCL devices then starts hashing away at only god knows what.. and never submits shares, all whilst hashing at full speed and making my GPUs waste energy.

The hash meter has a number above zero, right? I'm wondering if Windows has a driver bug that Linux doesn't, because I'm on Linux /w Catalyst 12.4 using the runtime that comes with the drivers, and I can't reproduce it.

typhoon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 14, 2012, 10:57:25 PM
 #1467

Just reporting in that after I upgraded to the latest DiabloMiner, on both my Windows and Linux machines the miner starts as usual.. adding the devices and then hashing away.. However, shares are never submitted.  I walked away for a while and saw that in fact no shares had been submitted to eligius.  For proof check out: http://eligius.st/~artefact2/7/1AXiiwR4aYktPKMBMsZaP1untDgN9T8FfX

Edit: Found an older DiabloMiner and reverted (it does not include the 2 latest commits), back to mining.

I cannot reproduce that bug. BTW, I've dropped OpenCL 1.0 support, so if you're on SDK 2.1... don't do that. DM is supposed to detect if you're on 1.0 and refuse to use those devices, too. Well, assuming I coded that test right.

I am on Catalyst 12.4 and the SDK that is included with the drivers.  Radeon 5870s/5850s in both boxes (CentOS/Windows 7).  If there is anything I can do to help you possibly pinpoint the problem I am all ears.  Basically diablominer adds the OpenCL devices then starts hashing away at only god knows what.. and never submits shares, all whilst hashing at full speed and making my GPUs waste energy.

The hash meter has a number above zero, right? I'm wondering if Windows has a driver bug that Linux doesn't, because I'm on Linux /w Catalyst 12.4 using the runtime that comes with the drivers, and I can't reproduce it.

Yes the hashrate is at full speed, causing 100% gpu usage on all gpus.  This happens on 2 separate systems, both with catalyst 12.4 and the included sdk.  One system is windows and one is linux (CentOS).
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 14, 2012, 11:04:17 PM
 #1468

Just reporting in that after I upgraded to the latest DiabloMiner, on both my Windows and Linux machines the miner starts as usual.. adding the devices and then hashing away.. However, shares are never submitted.  I walked away for a while and saw that in fact no shares had been submitted to eligius.  For proof check out: http://eligius.st/~artefact2/7/1AXiiwR4aYktPKMBMsZaP1untDgN9T8FfX

Edit: Found an older DiabloMiner and reverted (it does not include the 2 latest commits), back to mining.

I cannot reproduce that bug. BTW, I've dropped OpenCL 1.0 support, so if you're on SDK 2.1... don't do that. DM is supposed to detect if you're on 1.0 and refuse to use those devices, too. Well, assuming I coded that test right.

I am on Catalyst 12.4 and the SDK that is included with the drivers.  Radeon 5870s/5850s in both boxes (CentOS/Windows 7).  If there is anything I can do to help you possibly pinpoint the problem I am all ears.  Basically diablominer adds the OpenCL devices then starts hashing away at only god knows what.. and never submits shares, all whilst hashing at full speed and making my GPUs waste energy.

The hash meter has a number above zero, right? I'm wondering if Windows has a driver bug that Linux doesn't, because I'm on Linux /w Catalyst 12.4 using the runtime that comes with the drivers, and I can't reproduce it.

Yes the hashrate is at full speed, causing 100% gpu usage on all gpus.  This happens on 2 separate systems, both with catalyst 12.4 and the included sdk.  One system is windows and one is linux (CentOS).

Thats extra weird. I'm going to have to think about this one for a bit. It doesn't make sense you have the bug and I don't... I wonder if its hardware related, because I'm on a 7970, not a 58xx.

earthsound
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16



View Profile WWW
May 18, 2012, 10:30:58 PM
 #1469

Just reporting in that after I upgraded to the latest DiabloMiner, on both my Windows and Linux machines the miner starts as usual.. adding the devices and then hashing away.. However, shares are never submitted.  I walked away for a while and saw that in fact no shares had been submitted to eligius.  For proof check out: http://eligius.st/~artefact2/7/1AXiiwR4aYktPKMBMsZaP1untDgN9T8FfX

Edit: Found an older DiabloMiner and reverted (it does not include the 2 latest commits), back to mining.

I cannot reproduce that bug. BTW, I've dropped OpenCL 1.0 support, so if you're on SDK 2.1... don't do that. DM is supposed to detect if you're on 1.0 and refuse to use those devices, too. Well, assuming I coded that test right.

I am on Catalyst 12.4 and the SDK that is included with the drivers.  Radeon 5870s/5850s in both boxes (CentOS/Windows 7).  If there is anything I can do to help you possibly pinpoint the problem I am all ears.  Basically diablominer adds the OpenCL devices then starts hashing away at only god knows what.. and never submits shares, all whilst hashing at full speed and making my GPUs waste energy.

The hash meter has a number above zero, right? I'm wondering if Windows has a driver bug that Linux doesn't, because I'm on Linux /w Catalyst 12.4 using the runtime that comes with the drivers, and I can't reproduce it.

Yes the hashrate is at full speed, causing 100% gpu usage on all gpus.  This happens on 2 separate systems, both with catalyst 12.4 and the included sdk.  One system is windows and one is linux (CentOS).

Thats extra weird. I'm going to have to think about this one for a bit. It doesn't make sense you have the bug and I don't... I wonder if its hardware related, because I'm on a 7970, not a 58xx.

This may be unrelated to typhoon's problem, but the latest version of diablominer fails to submit to and/or connect to the mining pool I've been using.

I'm running on 2011 iMacs, running OS X 10.7.4, with AMD Radeon HD 6750M (512 MB of RAM) and Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr 9 2012 19:41:45).

The command line arguments I'm using include:

./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -w 64 -v 2 -na

The May 2012 version outputs the following:

Code:
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Started  
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Connecting to: http://mining.eligius.st:8337/    
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr  9 2012 19:41:45)    
[5/18/12 10:19:37 AM] Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
[5/18/12 10:29:40 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
[5/18/12 10:31:59 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
[5/18/12 10:38:21 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
mhash: 61.0/57.2 | accept: 0 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0

The March 2012 version outputs the following:

Code:
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Started                                                
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Connecting to: http://mining.eligius.st:8337/          
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr  9 2012 19:41:45)          
[5/18/12 2:09:32 PM] Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
[5/18/12 2:09:53 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 1 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:13:39 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 2 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:23 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 3 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:36 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 4 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:54 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 5 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
mhash: 58.9/59.3 | accept: 5 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0

Are there any options I can use to give more verbose messages?

On an unrelated note, I've recently noticed this model iMac go down to ~50-60 mhash/s from a previously consistent ~70 mhash/s. Could this be related to May's change(s) or the latest Lion update from Apple?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2012, 11:24:13 PM
 #1470

Just reporting in that after I upgraded to the latest DiabloMiner, on both my Windows and Linux machines the miner starts as usual.. adding the devices and then hashing away.. However, shares are never submitted.  I walked away for a while and saw that in fact no shares had been submitted to eligius.  For proof check out: http://eligius.st/~artefact2/7/1AXiiwR4aYktPKMBMsZaP1untDgN9T8FfX

Edit: Found an older DiabloMiner and reverted (it does not include the 2 latest commits), back to mining.

I cannot reproduce that bug. BTW, I've dropped OpenCL 1.0 support, so if you're on SDK 2.1... don't do that. DM is supposed to detect if you're on 1.0 and refuse to use those devices, too. Well, assuming I coded that test right.

I am on Catalyst 12.4 and the SDK that is included with the drivers.  Radeon 5870s/5850s in both boxes (CentOS/Windows 7).  If there is anything I can do to help you possibly pinpoint the problem I am all ears.  Basically diablominer adds the OpenCL devices then starts hashing away at only god knows what.. and never submits shares, all whilst hashing at full speed and making my GPUs waste energy.

The hash meter has a number above zero, right? I'm wondering if Windows has a driver bug that Linux doesn't, because I'm on Linux /w Catalyst 12.4 using the runtime that comes with the drivers, and I can't reproduce it.

Yes the hashrate is at full speed, causing 100% gpu usage on all gpus.  This happens on 2 separate systems, both with catalyst 12.4 and the included sdk.  One system is windows and one is linux (CentOS).

Thats extra weird. I'm going to have to think about this one for a bit. It doesn't make sense you have the bug and I don't... I wonder if its hardware related, because I'm on a 7970, not a 58xx.

This may be unrelated to typhoon's problem, but the latest version of diablominer fails to submit to and/or connect to the mining pool I've been using.

I'm running on 2011 iMacs, running OS X 10.7.4, with AMD Radeon HD 6750M (512 MB of RAM) and Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr 9 2012 19:41:45).

The command line arguments I'm using include:

./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -w 64 -v 2 -na

The May 2012 version outputs the following:

Code:
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Started  
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Connecting to: http://mining.eligius.st:8337/    
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr  9 2012 19:41:45)    
[5/18/12 10:19:37 AM] Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
[5/18/12 10:29:40 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
[5/18/12 10:31:59 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
[5/18/12 10:38:21 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
mhash: 61.0/57.2 | accept: 0 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0

The March 2012 version outputs the following:

Code:
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Started                                                
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Connecting to: http://mining.eligius.st:8337/          
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr  9 2012 19:41:45)          
[5/18/12 2:09:32 PM] Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
[5/18/12 2:09:53 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 1 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:13:39 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 2 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:23 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 3 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:36 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 4 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:54 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 5 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
mhash: 58.9/59.3 | accept: 5 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0

Are there any options I can use to give more verbose messages?

On an unrelated note, I've recently noticed this model iMac go down to ~50-60 mhash/s from a previously consistent ~70 mhash/s. Could this be related to May's change(s) or the latest Lion update from Apple?

Try a different pool. I have not changed anything that involves pools at all as far as I know. This has been largely the removal of code, not the changing of it.

As for OSX, its probably a Lion update. Quite a few Mac users have bitched that every time OSX puts a new update out, OpenCL apps get slower.

despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
May 19, 2012, 02:16:15 PM
 #1471

What's with the double spaced lines of output in this new version?  I personally don't like it.
earthsound
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16



View Profile WWW
May 19, 2012, 06:21:41 PM
 #1472

This may be unrelated to typhoon's problem, but the latest version of diablominer fails to submit to and/or connect to the mining pool I've been using.

I'm running on 2011 iMacs, running OS X 10.7.4, with AMD Radeon HD 6750M (512 MB of RAM) and Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr 9 2012 19:41:45).

The command line arguments I'm using include:

./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -w 64 -v 2 -na

The May 2012 version outputs the following:

Code:
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Started  
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Connecting to: http://mining.eligius.st:8337/    
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr  9 2012 19:41:45)    
[5/18/12 10:19:37 AM] Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
[5/18/12 10:29:40 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
[5/18/12 10:31:59 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
[5/18/12 10:38:21 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
mhash: 61.0/57.2 | accept: 0 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0

The March 2012 version outputs the following:

Code:
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Started                                                
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Connecting to: http://mining.eligius.st:8337/          
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr  9 2012 19:41:45)          
[5/18/12 2:09:32 PM] Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
[5/18/12 2:09:53 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 1 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:13:39 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 2 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:23 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 3 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:36 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 4 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:54 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 5 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
mhash: 58.9/59.3 | accept: 5 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0

Are there any options I can use to give more verbose messages?

On an unrelated note, I've recently noticed this model iMac go down to ~50-60 mhash/s from a previously consistent ~70 mhash/s. Could this be related to May's change(s) or the latest Lion update from Apple?

Try a different pool. I have not changed anything that involves pools at all as far as I know. This has been largely the removal of code, not the changing of it.

As for OSX, its probably a Lion update. Quite a few Mac users have bitched that every time OSX puts a new update out, OpenCL apps get slower.

Unfortunately, I'm seeing the exact same problem on four different iMacs (all of the same model, OS version, etc.) regardless of whether the firewall is on/off. The only difference between it working and not is whether I run the March or May version.

Although I don't know much about the getwork protocol, eventually the March diablominer receives a response from the pool like the following (which I understand to mean that the work was accepted):
Code:
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Length: 40
X-Roll-NTime: expire=120
X-Long-Polling: /LP
Server: Eloipool
Date: Sat, 19 May 2012 17:15:11 GMT
Content-Type: application/json

{"result": true, "id": 1, "error": null}

As the result of sending a non-empty "params":[] value.

Whereas the May diablominer only receives new blocks after POSTing the following
Code:
{"method":"getwork","params":[],"id":1}

I sniffed the May diablominer with wireshark for twenty minutes and never saw a non-empty "params" value sent. The old one sends one every minute to few minutes.

I'm not sure how else to troubleshoot this. Have any of the command line options changed (--url being the only other one I use that I didn't already mention)?

I suppose I could try another pool, but the only variable here seems to be the newer version.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2012, 06:50:24 PM
 #1473

What's with the double spaced lines of output in this new version?  I personally don't like it.

Sounds like your terminal isn't quite wide enough.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2012, 06:54:49 PM
 #1474

This may be unrelated to typhoon's problem, but the latest version of diablominer fails to submit to and/or connect to the mining pool I've been using.

I'm running on 2011 iMacs, running OS X 10.7.4, with AMD Radeon HD 6750M (512 MB of RAM) and Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr 9 2012 19:41:45).

The command line arguments I'm using include:

./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -w 64 -v 2 -na

The May 2012 version outputs the following:

Code:
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Started  
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Connecting to: http://mining.eligius.st:8337/    
[5/18/12 10:19:36 AM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr  9 2012 19:41:45)    
[5/18/12 10:19:37 AM] Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
[5/18/12 10:29:40 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
[5/18/12 10:31:59 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
[5/18/12 10:38:21 AM] ERROR: Cannot connect to mining.eligius.st: Read timed out
mhash: 61.0/57.2 | accept: 0 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0

The March 2012 version outputs the following:

Code:
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Started                                                
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Connecting to: http://mining.eligius.st:8337/          
[5/18/12 2:09:31 PM] Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Apr  9 2012 19:41:45)          
[5/18/12 2:09:32 PM] Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1) (6 CU, local work size of 64)
[5/18/12 2:09:53 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 1 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:13:39 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 2 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:23 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 3 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:36 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 4 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
[5/18/12 2:15:54 PM] mining.eligius.st accepted block 5 from ATI Radeon HD 6750M (#1)
mhash: 58.9/59.3 | accept: 5 | reject: 0 | hw error: 0

Are there any options I can use to give more verbose messages?

On an unrelated note, I've recently noticed this model iMac go down to ~50-60 mhash/s from a previously consistent ~70 mhash/s. Could this be related to May's change(s) or the latest Lion update from Apple?

Try a different pool. I have not changed anything that involves pools at all as far as I know. This has been largely the removal of code, not the changing of it.

As for OSX, its probably a Lion update. Quite a few Mac users have bitched that every time OSX puts a new update out, OpenCL apps get slower.

Unfortunately, I'm seeing the exact same problem on four different iMacs (all of the same model, OS version, etc.) regardless of whether the firewall is on/off. The only difference between it working and not is whether I run the March or May version.

Although I don't know much about the getwork protocol, eventually the March diablominer receives a response from the pool like the following (which I understand to mean that the work was accepted):
Code:
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-Length: 40
X-Roll-NTime: expire=120
X-Long-Polling: /LP
Server: Eloipool
Date: Sat, 19 May 2012 17:15:11 GMT
Content-Type: application/json

{"result": true, "id": 1, "error": null}

As the result of sending a non-empty "params":[] value.

Whereas the May diablominer only receives new blocks after POSTing the following
Code:
{"method":"getwork","params":[],"id":1}

I sniffed the May diablominer with wireshark for twenty minutes and never saw a non-empty "params" value sent. The old one sends one every minute to few minutes.

I'm not sure how else to troubleshoot this. Have any of the command line options changed (--url being the only other one I use that I didn't already mention)?

I suppose I could try another pool, but the only variable here seems to be the newer version.

eligius uses its own pool software that no other pool uses. Its very well possible that it isn't interacting well with a newer version of Jackson... but I upgraded that back in January. I wonder whats going on, it doesn't make sense.

despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
May 20, 2012, 05:14:40 AM
 #1475

What's with the double spaced lines of output in this new version?  I personally don't like it.

Sounds like your terminal isn't quite wide enough.

The default size?  Yah no. 
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2012, 06:09:40 AM
 #1476

What's with the double spaced lines of output in this new version?  I personally don't like it.

Sounds like your terminal isn't quite wide enough.

The default size?  Yah no. 

DM's console code is _very_ dumb. If output is double spaced or otherwise garbled, make your terminal wider until it stops.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2012, 08:23:16 PM
 #1477

Update: Everyone effected by the problem, try the new build.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2012, 02:53:48 PM
 #1478

Someone has confirmed the new build fixed it.

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
May 23, 2012, 03:11:47 PM
 #1479

For me it is now double spacing instead of triple spacing.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2012, 03:16:42 PM
 #1480

For me it is now double spacing instead of triple spacing.

That wasn't the bug I was talking about. That can only be fixed by going back and time and shooting whoever invented the UNIX console: DURR HURR LETS MAKE A VIRTUAL ON SCREEN TYPEWRITER, NO ONE WILL EVER KNOW

Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!