Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2016, 01:56:02 AM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792215 times)
sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 01:01:57 AM
 #1241

Use Debian unstable, use whatever is packaged newest by Debian (do NOT use the .run installer provided by AMD), and use AMDOverdriveCtrl to control clocks and voltage.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but AMDOverdriveCtrl cannot change the voltage or lower the memory clock substantially (unless it's been updated since I last used it).

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
1474854962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474854962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474854962
Reply with quote  #2

1474854962
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1474854962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474854962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474854962
Reply with quote  #2

1474854962
Report to moderator
1474854962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474854962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474854962
Reply with quote  #2

1474854962
Report to moderator
1474854962
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1474854962

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1474854962
Reply with quote  #2

1474854962
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 03:43:27 AM
 #1242

Use Debian unstable, use whatever is packaged newest by Debian (do NOT use the .run installer provided by AMD), and use AMDOverdriveCtrl to control clocks and voltage.
Correct me if I'm wrong, but AMDOverdriveCtrl cannot change the voltage or lower the memory clock substantially (unless it's been updated since I last used it).

It can set the memory clock to whatever your GPU's firmware is limited to, this is usually far below the minimum displayed in CCC.

It can set the voltage on any card that uses stock VRMs.

sveetsnelda
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 04:20:55 AM
 #1243

It can set the memory clock to whatever your GPU's firmware is limited to, this is usually far below the minimum displayed in CCC.

It can set the voltage on any card that uses stock VRMs.
The 6000 and 7000 series cards have always been limited to 125Mhz below engine clock (IIRC, my 7000's went 150Mhz below engine clock).  I've had to flash every 6000/7000 card to drop the memory clock by a significant amount and to drop the voltage at all (in Linux).  It's been about 4 months since I've tried AMDOverdriveCtrl though.  Apparently I need to give it another go?  I have 84 video cards with modified BIOSes.  It'd be a godsend to be able to hit low memory clocks and adjust voltages without flashing cards anymore.

The 5000's are a different story...  a reference board will clock to just about whatever engine/memory/voltage is entered.

14u2rp4AqFtN5jkwK944nn741FnfF714m7
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2012, 04:25:39 AM
 #1244

It can set the memory clock to whatever your GPU's firmware is limited to, this is usually far below the minimum displayed in CCC.

It can set the voltage on any card that uses stock VRMs.
The 6000 and 7000 series cards have always been limited to 125Mhz below engine clock (IIRC, my 7000's went 150Mhz below engine clock).  I've had to flash every 6000/7000 card to drop the memory clock by a significant amount and to drop the voltage at all (in Linux).  It's been about 4 months since I've tried AMDOverdriveCtrl though.  Apparently I need to give it another go?  I have 84 video cards with modified BIOSes.  It'd be a godsend to be able to hit low memory clocks and adjust voltages without flashing cards anymore.

The 5000's are a different story...  a reference board will clock to just about whatever engine/memory/voltage is entered.

Yes, as long as you've modified the firmwares, you're fine.

ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 07:04:21 AM
 #1245

Gotta say Diablo, your miner kinda rocks. Thanks so much for making it available for everyone! Smiley
Prattler
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 192


View Profile
February 20, 2012, 07:17:06 AM
 #1246

I've had to flash every 6000/7000 card to drop the memory clock by a significant amount and to drop the voltage at all (in Linux).
Would you please share the knowledge how to flash (or modify the bios of) 7000 cards?
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 21, 2012, 03:09:45 PM
 #1247

Is there a way to use optimal settings for both VLIW and GCN without running two instances of DiabloMiner?

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2012, 04:44:52 PM
 #1248

Is there a way to use optimal settings for both VLIW and GCN without running two instances of DiabloMiner?

No, not yet.

tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
February 21, 2012, 11:17:14 PM
 #1249

I've been using DiabloMiner for months on Windows, but I wanted to try it on mac (10.7) with a 6750M.  I downloaded the newest version and cd'd the directory.  Using slush,
So I type    ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u username -p password -0 api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -w 64

It opens and starts to run
Started
Connecting to :http..api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Jul 25 2011 time)
Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M.......

But then it will say ERROR: Cannot connect to api2.bitcoin.cz connect time out

I have checked the password and user name several times, even created a new worker.
Is the OpenCL up to date? All I can find are .exe files for OpenCL and SDK upgrades.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2012, 01:07:21 AM
 #1250

I've been using DiabloMiner for months on Windows, but I wanted to try it on mac (10.7) with a 6750M.  I downloaded the newest version and cd'd the directory.  Using slush,
So I type    ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u username -p password -0 api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -w 64

It opens and starts to run
Started
Connecting to :http..api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Jul 25 2011 time)
Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M.......

But then it will say ERROR: Cannot connect to api2.bitcoin.cz connect time out

I have checked the password and user name several times, even created a new worker.
Is the OpenCL up to date? All I can find are .exe files for OpenCL and SDK upgrades.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

This isn't a miner bug, are you sure slush's pool isn't actually down?

tinman951
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149


View Profile
February 22, 2012, 04:27:16 AM
 #1251

I've been using DiabloMiner for months on Windows, but I wanted to try it on mac (10.7) with a 6750M.  I downloaded the newest version and cd'd the directory.  Using slush,
So I type    ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u username -p password -0 api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -w 64

It opens and starts to run
Started
Connecting to :http..api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Jul 25 2011 time)
Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M.......

But then it will say ERROR: Cannot connect to api2.bitcoin.cz connect time out

I have checked the password and user name several times, even created a new worker.
Is the OpenCL up to date? All I can find are .exe files for OpenCL and SDK upgrades.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

This isn't a miner bug, are you sure slush's pool isn't actually down?
I know the miner is working, and Slush was not down.  But how do I know the SDK or OpenCL is up to date for it to run correctly.  The only other option is that somehow the port is blocked.

Free micro bitcoins: http://www.bitvisitor.com/?ref=1DFw1VncjVhqdg6GWoQ6Qtc5ncR5RHXxfP
Donate BTC: 18b94MMTWd7bWaUWcq7VHmizgswP2dK6fM
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2012, 04:42:15 AM
 #1252

I've been using DiabloMiner for months on Windows, but I wanted to try it on mac (10.7) with a 6750M.  I downloaded the newest version and cd'd the directory.  Using slush,
So I type    ./DiabloMiner-OSX.sh -u username -p password -0 api.bitcoin.cz -r 8332 -w 64

It opens and starts to run
Started
Connecting to :http..api2.bitcoin.cz:8332
Using Apple OpenCL 1.1 (Jul 25 2011 time)
Added ATI Radeon HD 6750M.......

But then it will say ERROR: Cannot connect to api2.bitcoin.cz connect time out

I have checked the password and user name several times, even created a new worker.
Is the OpenCL up to date? All I can find are .exe files for OpenCL and SDK upgrades.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

This isn't a miner bug, are you sure slush's pool isn't actually down?
I know the miner is working, and Slush was not down.  But how do I know the SDK or OpenCL is up to date for it to run correctly.  The only other option is that somehow the port is blocked.

You cant control OpenCL on OSX, its up to Apple there.

However, the error you pasted only happens when it cant connect. It has nothing to do with the rest of the miner.

ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 23, 2012, 05:41:20 PM
 #1253

How many hw errors are ok for a 7970? I currently have 0,17% (52/29410) hw errors, card running overclocked (1125 Mhz) and undervolted (1100 mV).
Everything running stable for >2 days now.

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 06:17:06 PM
 #1254

Hi all,
I've searched the thread, but came up with nothing...
My desktop PC has 2 GPUs: an Nvidia GTX480 as my primary work and gaming card, and a brand new Radeon 7970, just for mining.
I'd like to just run diablo on the 7970, and have it ignore the 480.
Is there a command line switch for this?
Please keep in mind that I'm really new at mining and configuring miners, so please spell it out as though you were explaining it to your granny. Smiley
Thanks,
Elmojo
Wordlet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26



View Profile
February 23, 2012, 06:25:07 PM
 #1255

To specify a specific card you can use the -D option and add a number at the end. This number will always be the same afaik as long as you dont remove/install cards.

For example:

DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u user -p password -o pool.address.com -r port(e.g. 8337) -v 2 -D 2

Where 2 would be the number for your mining card. Since you have 2 cards, it could be either 1 or 2. Diablo tells you what card it's found and is going to use so trial and error will get you what number you need to put there.
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
February 23, 2012, 06:40:43 PM
 #1256

To specify a specific card you can use the -D option and add a number at the end. This number will always be the same afaik as long as you dont remove/install cards.

For example:

DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -u user -p password -o pool.address.com -r port(e.g. 8337) -v 2 -D 2

Where 2 would be the number for your mining card. Since you have 2 cards, it could be either 1 or 2. Diablo tells you what card it's found and is going to use so trial and error will get you what number you need to put there.

Awesome! Exactly what I was looking for. Smiley
-Elmojo
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2012, 12:36:19 AM
 #1257

Hi all,
I've searched the thread, but came up with nothing...
My desktop PC has 2 GPUs: an Nvidia GTX480 as my primary work and gaming card, and a brand new Radeon 7970, just for mining.
I'd like to just run diablo on the 7970, and have it ignore the 480.
Is there a command line switch for this?
Please keep in mind that I'm really new at mining and configuring miners, so please spell it out as though you were explaining it to your granny. Smiley
Thanks,
Elmojo

Use -D, it counts starting 1 not 0. So most likely you want -D 1 (assuming your 7970 is listed first at startup, -D 2 otherwise).

Edit: Heh, someone beat me to it Wink

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2012, 12:38:15 AM
 #1258

How many hw errors are ok for a 7970? I currently have 0,17% (52/29410) hw errors, card running overclocked (1125 Mhz) and undervolted (1100 mV).
Everything running stable for >2 days now.

Significant errors like that is insane.  Set stock clocks and volts and see if it still does it, if it does its a driver bug, if it doesn't, you overclocked too far. You shouldn't see more than 1 or 2 HW errors per 10k shares give or take, if it starts skyrocketing you went too far.

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 24, 2012, 02:58:43 AM
 #1259

Mine are at 1.006v 1160/1000

If you get HW errors like that I think your volts might be too low. What is you ASIC quality %? That will give you a good idea how low you can go on the volts.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Blackasaurus
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


Rawr!


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 06:44:24 AM
 #1260

Mine are at 1.006v 1160/1000

If you get HW errors like that I think your volts might be too low.
I think this is correct, if you tweak it I'm pretty sure it should sit at 0 hw errors (I haven't had any)
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!