Bitcoin Forum
July 15, 2018, 09:54:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 862953 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 13, 2012, 02:34:55 AM
 #1341

Thanks again DiabloD3 that -na solved everything.  I can get about 2Ghah/s now. 

Not on a 6750m you don't. Thats closer to 75-100 mhash.
For 35 of them.  It actually gets about 65mhash/s each with only stock settings from apple.

For 35? 2 ghash is in the right ballpark =P

BTW, I've been told by someone -v 2 -w 64 -na is the most optimum for OSX on that kind of hardware.

1531691640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531691640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531691640
Reply with quote  #2

1531691640
Report to moderator
1531691640
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531691640

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531691640
Reply with quote  #2

1531691640
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 02:20:27 PM
 #1342

Just a question. Can you run Daiblo on the Butterfly Labs "single"?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2012, 02:54:06 PM
 #1343

Just a question. Can you run Daiblo on the Butterfly Labs "single"?

Sure, when FPGAs can build OpenCL kernels.

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 03:16:08 PM
 #1344

I'll take that as a No...

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 15, 2012, 03:19:02 PM
 #1345

I'll take that as a No...

Nope, and the whole FPGA mining experience is still rather iffy. Not sure if I want to support that yet.

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 15, 2012, 03:52:37 PM
 #1346

Yea I am on the fence. I would like to buy a couple but just not sure.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 16, 2012, 04:21:29 AM
 #1347

Fudge.  I accidentally upgrade to what appears to be 12.3, and I lost 25 MH/s Sad
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2012, 05:56:46 AM
 #1348

Fudge.  I accidentally upgrade to what appears to be 12.3, and I lost 25 MH/s Sad

Using absolute newest DiabloMiner? What hardware and what arguments?

tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 16, 2012, 04:45:03 PM
 #1349

Using absolute newest DiabloMiner? What hardware and what arguments?

Hmmm, I guess I didn't verify to see if I had downloaded the newest build (I know it's fairly new, but I guess I don't know if it's the newest)  Smiley

I believe I'm using -v 1 -w 256  (on a 7970)
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 609
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 16, 2012, 04:46:35 PM
 #1350

Incidentally, is it possible to pass out different arguments to different cards on the same machine?    In case I find a cheap card to throw in addition to my existing. Smiley
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2012, 12:14:36 AM
 #1351

Incidentally, is it possible to pass out different arguments to different cards on the same machine?    In case I find a cheap card to throw in addition to my existing. Smiley

Not yet. You need to run multiple DMs at that point and use -D to select them (like, one 7970 and two 58xx? -D 1 on the first one, -D 2,3 on the second one).

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2012, 12:15:24 AM
 #1352

Using absolute newest DiabloMiner? What hardware and what arguments?

Hmmm, I guess I didn't verify to see if I had downloaded the newest build (I know it's fairly new, but I guess I don't know if it's the newest)  Smiley

I believe I'm using -v 1 -w 256  (on a 7970)

Those seem to be the correct arguments, so just make sure you're on the newest build. The loss of 25 mhash seems odd.

vmarchuk
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0



View Profile
March 17, 2012, 05:10:59 PM
 #1353

Using absolute newest DiabloMiner? What hardware and what arguments?
I believe I'm using -v 1 -w 256  (on a 7970)

Those seem to be the correct arguments, so just make sure you're on the newest build. The loss of 25 mhash seems odd.

I need use -na on command line. Without -na i having 35 Mhash/S !!!!! using latest diablominer on 12.2pre with 7970 !!! LOL !

Adding -na to -v 1 -w 256 now gives me normal 677Mhash/S
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2012, 06:36:02 PM
 #1354

Using absolute newest DiabloMiner? What hardware and what arguments?
I believe I'm using -v 1 -w 256  (on a 7970)

Those seem to be the correct arguments, so just make sure you're on the newest build. The loss of 25 mhash seems odd.

I need use -na on command line. Without -na i having 35 Mhash/S !!!!! using latest diablominer on 12.2pre with 7970 !!! LOL !

Adding -na to -v 1 -w 256 now gives me normal 677Mhash/S

Uh, yes. You need -na on before 12.2 due to a bug in the driver. You don't need it unless you suffer from the bug because it makes it slower.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2012, 12:00:17 PM
 #1355

So, people have been asking about where all those donations for a 7970 went, and when was I going to get my 7970.

Good news: HOLY GODDAMNED SHIT IS THAT FAST
Bad news: I think I'm going to play Portal 2 again. And Half Life 2. And a few other things. I'll be back in a few years, I promise.

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 23, 2012, 12:24:18 PM
 #1356

So, people have been asking about where all those donations for a 7970 went, and when was I going to get my 7970.

Good news: HOLY GODDAMNED SHIT IS THAT FAST
Bad news: I think I'm going to play Portal 2 again. And Half Life 2. And a few other things. I'll be back in a few years, I promise.

Awesome!

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Roadhog2k5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 23, 2012, 05:45:41 PM
 #1357

So, people have been asking about where all those donations for a 7970 went, and when was I going to get my 7970.

Good news: HOLY GODDAMNED SHIT IS THAT FAST
Bad news: I think I'm going to play Portal 2 again. And Half Life 2. And a few other things. I'll be back in a few years, I promise.

About time...

OpenCL 1.2 is out too. Running it now, same speed as before it seems like.

http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/Pages/default.aspx
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2012, 05:52:56 PM
 #1358

So, people have been asking about where all those donations for a 7970 went, and when was I going to get my 7970.

Good news: HOLY GODDAMNED SHIT IS THAT FAST
Bad news: I think I'm going to play Portal 2 again. And Half Life 2. And a few other things. I'll be back in a few years, I promise.

About time...

OpenCL 1.2 is out too. Running it now, same speed as before it seems like.

http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/Pages/default.aspx

You do realize all that is is an API specification, right? 2.6 was shipping with very beta 1.2 support. 12.2 ships with something slightly newer than 2.6. Do not install an SDK on top of 12.2 for optimum performance.

Roadhog2k5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 23, 2012, 06:05:06 PM
 #1359

So, people have been asking about where all those donations for a 7970 went, and when was I going to get my 7970.

Good news: HOLY GODDAMNED SHIT IS THAT FAST
Bad news: I think I'm going to play Portal 2 again. And Half Life 2. And a few other things. I'll be back in a few years, I promise.

About time...

OpenCL 1.2 is out too. Running it now, same speed as before it seems like.

http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/Pages/default.aspx

You do realize all that is is an API specification, right? 2.6 was shipping with very beta 1.2 support. 12.2 ships with something slightly newer than 2.6. Do not install an SDK on top of 12.2 for optimum performance.

12.2 is about the worst driver amd has a released in a while. Running the 8.96 driver that comes in that package (12.4). Works pretty well.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2012, 04:45:51 AM
 #1360

So, people have been asking about where all those donations for a 7970 went, and when was I going to get my 7970.

Good news: HOLY GODDAMNED SHIT IS THAT FAST
Bad news: I think I'm going to play Portal 2 again. And Half Life 2. And a few other things. I'll be back in a few years, I promise.

About time...

OpenCL 1.2 is out too. Running it now, same speed as before it seems like.

http://developer.amd.com/sdks/AMDAPPSDK/downloads/Pages/default.aspx

You do realize all that is is an API specification, right? 2.6 was shipping with very beta 1.2 support. 12.2 ships with something slightly newer than 2.6. Do not install an SDK on top of 12.2 for optimum performance.

12.2 is about the worst driver amd has a released in a while. Running the 8.96 driver that comes in that package (12.4). Works pretty well.

Yeah but Linux doesn't have anything newer yet. Although, I gotta admit, I like how my 2.6-ized kernel is performing. 555 mhash at 925mhz. The troublesome part is, I'm going to have to look for new ways of optimizing this, I've tried a bunch of different things that greatly effected performance (both positively and negatively) on the old compilers for vliw5 and vliw4 and it is doing absolutely nothing on the GCN compiler (which is great, mind you, it means the GCN compiler is actually working right).

I am going to be disappointed if all I get is 555 at 925. I wanted over 600.

Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!