Bitcoin Forum
September 29, 2016, 05:00:13 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792678 times)
neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
June 18, 2012, 12:51:49 AM
 #1521

Thank you. I will try it when I consider to update miner. Now it works as usual with older version, and I have no idea why I should update it.

1475125213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475125213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475125213
Reply with quote  #2

1475125213
Report to moderator
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
June 18, 2012, 02:33:33 AM
 #1522

Thank you. I will try it when I consider to update miner. Now it works as usual with older version, and I have no idea why I should update it.


My kernel is optimized for 2.6 and up. It won't perform as well on anything earlier.

neo_rage
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
June 18, 2012, 02:37:31 AM
 #1523

Ok, I will try to upgrade again later Smiley

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
July 03, 2012, 05:40:14 PM
 #1524

Daiblo any thing going on with your miner and plans for the new Butterfly Labs Boxes? 

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2012, 06:21:14 PM
 #1525

Daiblo any thing going on with your miner and plans for the new Butterfly Labs Boxes? 

Nope.

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
July 03, 2012, 06:30:00 PM
 #1526

Not buying what they are claiming or just not interested in supporting them?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2012, 05:36:05 AM
 #1527

Not buying what they are claiming or just not interested in supporting them?

I honestly don't believe they have ASICs. Its not that ASICs aren't possible, but it is going to be very expensive, very difficult, and a lead up time almost as long as Bitcoin itself has been popular (~2 years).

That said, cgminer offers the DiabloMiner kernel and is basically a port of DiabloMiner to C, and it already offers FPGA support and a few GPU features that I don't intend on backporting to DiabloMiner while its still written in Java.

epiks
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 08, 2012, 11:30:56 PM
 #1528

I just found prevous version in the backup and it works perfect.

What version was it? I seem to be having problems with DM
Gebastos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26



View Profile
July 10, 2012, 11:19:11 AM
 #1529

I want to say a BIG thank DiabloD3 for a very good miner. This is the only miner with whom you can get BTC, lowering the memory frequency up to 75 Mhz and without losing performance your graphics cards. (I use HD 6950 and HD 6970 series graphics card).

I don't suffer from insanity. I enjoy every minute of it.
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 06:39:51 PM
 #1530

I'm using windows 7, and I'm on Catalyst 12.6, with two ATI 7970's. One clocked at 1075 and the other at 1050, getting 1250 mhash/sec.

What would cause the following problem?

When I'm away from my computer, sometimes my GPUs will go from being 100% utilized to 30% utilized, dropping my mhash/sec to 400. Once I notice and come back and turn my displays back on (this usually happens when my displays are off), then the GPU utilization will ratchet back up to 100% and I'll get back to 1250 mhash/sec.

How do I fix this? As you can imagine, this is stupid frustrating paying for 2 ATI 7970s and having them hash at the same rate as 1 5870 randomly.

Sometimes this happens instantly once I turn my monitor off, other times it takes several hours to manifest. Any ideas?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2012, 07:01:09 PM
 #1531

I'm using windows 7, and I'm on Catalyst 12.6, with two ATI 7970's. One clocked at 1075 and the other at 1050, getting 1250 mhash/sec.

What would cause the following problem?

When I'm away from my computer, sometimes my GPUs will go from being 100% utilized to 30% utilized, dropping my mhash/sec to 400. Once I notice and come back and turn my displays back on (this usually happens when my displays are off), then the GPU utilization will ratchet back up to 100% and I'll get back to 1250 mhash/sec.

How do I fix this? As you can imagine, this is stupid frustrating paying for 2 ATI 7970s and having them hash at the same rate as 1 5870 randomly.

Sometimes this happens instantly once I turn my monitor off, other times it takes several hours to manifest. Any ideas?

Thats a known Windows bug. It force idles GPUs when the screensaver turns on or the screen turns off.

The solution is to disable the screensaver completely and turn off the thing that turns off the monitor, its in the power control panel.

ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 08:22:09 PM
 #1532

Weird; I wonder why it never manifested itself until I installed Catalyst 12.6.

And unfortunately, I do want my monitors off when I sleep. Sad

I wonder if I roll back to 12.5
despoiler
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 94


View Profile
July 18, 2012, 10:01:20 PM
 #1533

Weird; I wonder why it never manifested itself until I installed Catalyst 12.6.

And unfortunately, I do want my monitors off when I sleep. Sad

I wonder if I roll back to 12.5

So shut them off before you goto sleep.  Wink
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2012, 10:25:06 PM
 #1534

Weird; I wonder why it never manifested itself until I installed Catalyst 12.6.

And unfortunately, I do want my monitors off when I sleep. Sad

I wonder if I roll back to 12.5

Just turn off your monitors normally then.

bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2012, 11:28:54 PM
 #1535

lol people seems to forget that all monitors en tv's have still got a normal power off button
just set your power savings not todo as diablo mentioned and just push the off button on the monitor
(ps: warn the gf/wife that they can turn them on by pushing ... button Wink "or else they come screaming that crap pc of yours not working again" )
ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
July 20, 2012, 12:53:24 PM
 #1536

Well, to answer y'all's question, it still seems to happen when I manually turn my monitors off. Cheesy

I rolled back to 12.4. We'll see what happens. So far, 8 hours no problems, but that doesn't necessarily mean the problem is fixed. With 12.6, sometimes the problem wouldn't manifest itself for >24 hours.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2012, 03:53:04 PM
 #1537

Well, to answer y'all's question, it still seems to happen when I manually turn my monitors off. Cheesy

I rolled back to 12.4. We'll see what happens. So far, 8 hours no problems, but that doesn't necessarily mean the problem is fixed. With 12.6, sometimes the problem wouldn't manifest itself for >24 hours.

You still need to disable power management and the screensaver.

alex32
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 05:16:33 AM
 #1538

Dear Diablo,
First of all, thanks for the great program!

On my dedicated computer I've been running DiabloMiner for 2 months straight now, 24/7 without any problems or crashes.
Pushing out steady 700 Mhashes on my 7970 @ 1175mhz Smiley
With your miner I get less than one rejects per 1000 accepts.

But on my other computer sometimes my driver crashes at 1175 Mhz.
This usually happens only when I launch multiple programs...
Windows recovers automatically, but Diablo's hashrate goes down to 0 and won't go up unless I restart Diablo.
Any way to make Diablo survive these video card driver crashes?
Maybe reload the kernel on hardware error?

Otherwise every time I wanna use my computer I have to lower my clock and sacrifice the extra ~20 mhashes.

Thanks dude.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2012, 05:47:25 AM
 #1539

Dear Diablo,
First of all, thanks for the great program!

On my dedicated computer I've been running DiabloMiner for 2 months straight now, 24/7 without any problems or crashes.
Pushing out steady 700 Mhashes on my 7970 @ 1175mhz Smiley
With your miner I get less than one rejects per 1000 accepts.

But on my other computer sometimes my driver crashes at 1175 Mhz.
This usually happens only when I launch multiple programs...
Windows recovers automatically, but Diablo's hashrate goes down to 0 and won't go up unless I restart Diablo.
Any way to make Diablo survive these video card driver crashes?
Maybe reload the kernel on hardware error?

Otherwise every time I wanna use my computer I have to lower my clock and sacrifice the extra ~20 mhashes.

Thanks dude.

Driver bug, can't fix.

There used to be code to try automatic restarts about a year and a half ago, but all it does is lock up the entire machine.

ensign_lee
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
July 23, 2012, 10:28:49 PM
 #1540

Well, to answer y'all's question, it still seems to happen when I manually turn my monitors off. Cheesy

I rolled back to 12.4. We'll see what happens. So far, 8 hours no problems, but that doesn't necessarily mean the problem is fixed. With 12.6, sometimes the problem wouldn't manifest itself for >24 hours.

Well this worked, but with an unintended side effect. I get BSODs. Sad face.

Going back to 12.6, and will disable the "turn display off after x minutes" option.
Pages: « 1 ... 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 [77] 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!