Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:35:03 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 802812 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 12:57:58 PM
 #1681

There is something wrong with Cointron's pool software. Either bring it up with them, or switch to p2pool.

1480703703
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703703

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703703
Reply with quote  #2

1480703703
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480703703
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703703

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703703
Reply with quote  #2

1480703703
Report to moderator
1480703703
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480703703

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480703703
Reply with quote  #2

1480703703
Report to moderator
zakoliverz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543


View Profile
April 15, 2013, 01:29:48 PM
 #1682

What you all do about the "HEAT"
A 5870 can warm up the room very nicely.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 02:20:04 PM
 #1683

What you all do about the "HEAT"
A 5870 can warm up the room very nicely.

Open a window.

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 03:58:04 PM
 #1684

DiabloD3

I have DiabloMiner + mining proxy
How to set up DiabloMiner through a proxy?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 04:12:34 PM
 #1685

DiabloD3

I have DiabloMiner + mining proxy
How to set up DiabloMiner through a proxy?


-x host:port<:username:password>

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 05:04:42 PM
 #1686

DiabloD3

I have DiabloMiner + mining proxy
How to set up DiabloMiner through a proxy?


-x host:port<:username:password>

like this?
-x 127.0.0.1:username:password -D 1
does not work.
run mining proxy, DiabloMiner and DiabloMiner immediately closes

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 05:27:18 PM
 #1687

DiabloD3

I have DiabloMiner + mining proxy
How to set up DiabloMiner through a proxy?


-x host:port<:username:password>

like this?
-x 127.0.0.1:username:password -D 1
does not work.
run mining proxy, DiabloMiner and DiabloMiner immediately closes


Mining proxy != proxy.

Connect to a mining proxy like you would a pool normally.

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 07:41:09 PM
 #1688

DiabloD3
if I could to configure DiabloMiner together with proxy, then I would not bother to you.
 

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 09:08:27 PM
 #1689

DiabloD3
if I could to configure DiabloMiner together with proxy, then I would not bother to you.
 

I'm not sure I understand what you're asking then. You connect to a mining proxy like you connect to a pool. You use the same command line arguments.

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 02:33:08 PM
 #1690

DiabloD3

Let's step by step.

I have tried these options:

run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 8322


run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 8322


run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8322


and does not work.
DiabloMiner can not connect to the server coinotron.com
on any other pools DiabloMiner work well
where I made a mistake in the settings?

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 02:39:03 PM
 #1691

You should be asking slush about this.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2013, 03:43:18 PM
 #1692

DiabloD3

Let's step by step.

I have tried these options:

run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 8322




run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 8322


run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8322


and does not work.
DiabloMiner can not connect to the server coinotron.com
on any other pools DiabloMiner work well
where I made a mistake in the settings?


It should be DiabloMiner-windows -u loginforproxy -p passwordforproxy -o localhost -r portforproxy

Ive never used whatever mining proxy you're using, so I suspect you're setting that up wrong. Go ask the author of that.

crunchyferrett
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 10:30:06 PM
 #1693

He's referring to slush's stratum proxy.

mining_proxy.exe -o coinotron.com
then
diablominer-windows.exe -u user -p pass -o localhost -r 8332

1EFNyjZN6Yvr98YqaEGd7ug6C1rxoZh8Yk
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
April 17, 2013, 06:38:41 PM
 #1694

crunchyferrett

you were right
earned! Smiley
just need to change the port in the .bat file on the 8332 (not 8322)

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2013, 02:35:19 AM
 #1695

Update: Fix building on OSX, and fix a possible OSX bug

peloso
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 10:49:06 AM
 #1696

hi ! help me please where i can find older version of diablominer that support opencl 1.0 ?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2013, 11:16:03 AM
 #1697

hi ! help me please where i can find older version of diablominer that support opencl 1.0 ?

OpenCL 1.2 is supported by all hardware except Radeon 4xxx series GPUs. Upgrade your drivers, or if you're on OSX, upgrade to 10.8.

peloso
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 12:58:07 PM
 #1698

sorry ..but no way for upgrade osx to 10.8 for me ..so no way to get old version for diablominer?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2013, 02:40:52 PM
 #1699

sorry ..but no way for upgrade osx to 10.8 for me ..so no way to get old version for diablominer?

No, and theres been too many important bug fixes since then.

com911
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 12:23:53 PM
 #1700

DiabloMiner refuses to start with new Catalyst 13.4 (CGMiner with diablo kernel still works fine)
Log: http://pastebin.com/vgQtx08E

Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!