Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2019, 09:53:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 864391 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 02:20:04 PM
 #1681

What you all do about the "HEAT"
A 5870 can warm up the room very nicely.

Open a window.

1547718817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547718817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547718817
Reply with quote  #2

1547718817
Report to moderator
1547718817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547718817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547718817
Reply with quote  #2

1547718817
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547718817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547718817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547718817
Reply with quote  #2

1547718817
Report to moderator
1547718817
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547718817

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547718817
Reply with quote  #2

1547718817
Report to moderator
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 03:58:04 PM
 #1682

DiabloD3

I have DiabloMiner + mining proxy
How to set up DiabloMiner through a proxy?

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 04:12:34 PM
 #1683

DiabloD3

I have DiabloMiner + mining proxy
How to set up DiabloMiner through a proxy?


-x host:port<:username:password>

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 05:04:42 PM
 #1684

DiabloD3

I have DiabloMiner + mining proxy
How to set up DiabloMiner through a proxy?


-x host:port<:username:password>

like this?
-x 127.0.0.1:username:password -D 1
does not work.
run mining proxy, DiabloMiner and DiabloMiner immediately closes

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 05:27:18 PM
 #1685

DiabloD3

I have DiabloMiner + mining proxy
How to set up DiabloMiner through a proxy?


-x host:port<:username:password>

like this?
-x 127.0.0.1:username:password -D 1
does not work.
run mining proxy, DiabloMiner and DiabloMiner immediately closes


Mining proxy != proxy.

Connect to a mining proxy like you would a pool normally.

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 15, 2013, 07:41:09 PM
 #1686

DiabloD3
if I could to configure DiabloMiner together with proxy, then I would not bother to you.
 

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2013, 09:08:27 PM
 #1687

DiabloD3
if I could to configure DiabloMiner together with proxy, then I would not bother to you.
 

I'm not sure I understand what you're asking then. You connect to a mining proxy like you connect to a pool. You use the same command line arguments.

paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 02:33:08 PM
 #1688

DiabloD3

Let's step by step.

I have tried these options:

run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 8322


run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 8322


run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8322


and does not work.
DiabloMiner can not connect to the server coinotron.com
on any other pools DiabloMiner work well
where I made a mistake in the settings?

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 02:39:03 PM
 #1689

You should be asking slush about this.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 16, 2013, 03:43:18 PM
 #1690

DiabloD3

Let's step by step.

I have tried these options:

run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o coinotron.com -r 8322




run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o localhost -r 8322


run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 3335
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8322
or
run the proxy with the label:
"C:\either way\mining_proxy.exe" -o coinotron.com -p 8322
run DiabloMiner with .bat:
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 3335
or
DiabloMiner-windows -u login -p pass -o 127.0.0.1 -r 8322


and does not work.
DiabloMiner can not connect to the server coinotron.com
on any other pools DiabloMiner work well
where I made a mistake in the settings?


It should be DiabloMiner-windows -u loginforproxy -p passwordforproxy -o localhost -r portforproxy

Ive never used whatever mining proxy you're using, so I suspect you're setting that up wrong. Go ask the author of that.

crunchyferrett
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0



View Profile
April 16, 2013, 10:30:06 PM
Last edit: April 16, 2013, 10:43:31 PM by crunchyferrett
 #1691

He's referring to slush's stratum proxy.

mining_proxy.exe -o coinotron.com
then
diablominer-windows.exe -u user -p pass -o localhost -r 8332
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 17, 2013, 06:38:41 PM
Last edit: April 18, 2013, 02:30:21 AM by paladin281978
 #1692

crunchyferrett

you were right
earned! Smiley
just need to change the port in the .bat file on the 8332 (not 8322)

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2013, 02:35:19 AM
 #1693

Update: Fix building on OSX, and fix a possible OSX bug

peloso
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1060



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 10:49:06 AM
 #1694

hi ! help me please where i can find older version of diablominer that support opencl 1.0 ?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2013, 11:16:03 AM
 #1695

hi ! help me please where i can find older version of diablominer that support opencl 1.0 ?

OpenCL 1.2 is supported by all hardware except Radeon 4xxx series GPUs. Upgrade your drivers, or if you're on OSX, upgrade to 10.8.

peloso
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1060



View Profile
April 28, 2013, 12:58:07 PM
 #1696

sorry ..but no way for upgrade osx to 10.8 for me ..so no way to get old version for diablominer?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2013, 02:40:52 PM
 #1697

sorry ..but no way for upgrade osx to 10.8 for me ..so no way to get old version for diablominer?

No, and theres been too many important bug fixes since then.

com911
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 12:23:53 PM
 #1698

DiabloMiner refuses to start with new Catalyst 13.4 (CGMiner with diablo kernel still works fine)
Log: http://pastebin.com/vgQtx08E

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2013, 02:33:42 PM
 #1699

DiabloMiner refuses to start with new Catalyst 13.4 (CGMiner with diablo kernel still works fine)
Log: http://pastebin.com/vgQtx08E

Sounds like a driver bug. What Radeon do you have?

com911
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 11:01:14 PM
Last edit: May 02, 2013, 11:24:15 PM by com911
 #1700

DiabloMiner refuses to start with new Catalyst 13.4 (CGMiner with diablo kernel still works fine)
Log: http://pastebin.com/vgQtx08E

Sounds like a driver bug. What Radeon do you have?

I have HD7950
With Catalyst 13.1 DiabloMiner works fine, but 13.4 causes this issue. It seems that in 13.4 OpenCL is integrated in driver package and installs automatically. No more "OpenCL.msi" packages. And it causes some problems with mining software. I don't know if this experimental feature, or will be standart in all new catalyst drivers.
However, CGMiner and Reaper still works fine for me with 13.4.

Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!