Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 02:48:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 804300 times)
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 10:38:58 AM
 #1281

Ok, running one instance with -v1 -w256 now.

Interestingly performance isn't much worse (was 1626 mh/s with two instances, one with -v1 -w256 for gcn and one with -v2 -w128 for vliw), now with one instance I get 1604 mh/s...

CPU usage is still strange, though: 50% on a dualcore, affinity set to *both* cores. If I would run into the classic cpu bug, it should consume 100% of the cpu, right?!

And as I wrote this, TDR triggered on one of the 5850... ouch. Can this be caused by different vector/worksize settings? (Never used -v1 -w256 on the 5850 before)

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481381309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381309
Reply with quote  #2

1481381309
Report to moderator
1481381309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381309
Reply with quote  #2

1481381309
Report to moderator
1481381309
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481381309

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481381309
Reply with quote  #2

1481381309
Report to moderator
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 11:49:49 AM
 #1282

Ok, running one instance with -v1 -w256 now.

Interestingly performance isn't much worse (was 1626 mh/s with two instances, one with -v1 -w256 for gcn and one with -v2 -w128 for vliw), now with one instance I get 1604 mh/s...

CPU usage is still strange, though: 50% on a dualcore, affinity set to *both* cores. If I would run into the classic cpu bug, it should consume 100% of the cpu, right?!

And as I wrote this, TDR triggered on one of the 5850... ouch. Can this be caused by different vector/worksize settings? (Never used -v1 -w256 on the 5850 before)

-v 1 -w 256 works fine on vliw5 and vliw4 chipsets, it just doesn't have enough instruction parallel work to saturate all the ALUs for most of the cycles (-v 2 almost does, -v 2,1 does on vliw5 (but might be slower anyways) and runs out of registers on vliw4).

I think Windows is just fail that you're continuing to have 100% cpu usage.

ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
February 26, 2012, 02:59:25 PM
 #1283

Got my first hw error now after 5000 shares - and only running one instance of DM.

Also performance is acutally much worse, mh/s dropped to ~1435 after the initial 1600 mh/s. TDR did not trigger again, don't know what caused it the first time it happened.

Is there actually a reason I should be worried about hw errors if everything else runs smooth?

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2012, 03:37:43 PM
 #1284

Got my first hw error now after 5000 shares - and only running one instance of DM.

Also performance is acutally much worse, mh/s dropped to ~1435 after the initial 1600 mh/s. TDR did not trigger again, don't know what caused it the first time it happened.

Is there actually a reason I should be worried about hw errors if everything else runs smooth?

1 hw error after 5000 shares is fine. 20000 after 5000 isn't.

chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 04:59:44 AM
 #1285

Is there any reason to not use the JRE 7u3 with Diablominer?  Seems to be working fine, though I've only been testing it for a few minutes.  Performance isn't noticeably different.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 05:08:32 AM
 #1286

Is there any reason to not use the JRE 7u3 with Diablominer?  Seems to be working fine, though I've only been testing it for a few minutes.  Performance isn't noticeably different.

As long as Oracle didn't botch the release, I don't see why not. Every new major revision of the JVM should execute older bytecode fine, they have entire testing suites for this.

rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 27, 2012, 05:11:43 AM
 #1287

Is there any reason to not use the JRE 7u3 with Diablominer?  Seems to be working fine, though I've only been testing it for a few minutes.  Performance isn't noticeably different.

As long as Oracle didn't botch the release, I don't see why not. Every new major revision of the JVM should execute older bytecode fine, they have entire testing suites for this.
Yes, and besides that the main part of the miner is the kernel, which has nothing to do with java as such.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 27, 2012, 05:16:50 AM
 #1288


Yeah, if something important like lwjgl was broken, all those goddamned minecraft players would be up in arms, and CNN would be running a piece on how Oracle is destroying small business in America, and asking the important question of "Which of the Republican candidates play Minecraft.... thats like Star Wars, right?"

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 27, 2012, 02:07:49 PM
 #1289


Yeah, if something important like lwjgl was broken, all those goddamned minecraft players would be up in arms, and CNN would be running a piece on how Oracle is destroying small business in America, and asking the important question of "Which of the Republican candidates play Minecraft.... thats like Star Wars, right?"

ROTFLMAO!!!  +100 Diablo

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 02:27:45 PM
 #1290

Diablo  I have an old 32bit xp machine with 2 5770's in it and for some reason the miner will not see the second GPU. I can see it in device manager, GPU-z, and afterburner but not diablominer..  IDK i'm stumped on this one.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 04:03:18 PM
 #1291

Diablo  I have an old 32bit xp machine with 2 5770's in it and for some reason the miner will not see the second GPU. I can see it in device manager, GPU-z, and afterburner but not diablominer..  IDK i'm stumped on this one.

What arguments? Because if you're using -D, don't. Also, you might be getting stung by "Windows haets Crossfire"

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 04:20:23 PM
 #1292

Tried without -D also tried with -D1,2. No Xfire bridge installed and I can see bot GPU's. Xfire is disabled.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 04:21:55 PM
 #1293

Tried without -D also tried with -D1,2. No Xfire bridge installed and I can see bot GPU's. Xfire is disabled.

Huh. Try the opposite: plug the xfire bridge in, and enable xfire in CCC. 12.1 and up have radically different behavior with regards to how it handles compute programs.

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 09:11:30 PM
 #1294

Had to use CCC and put on the Xfire bridge then it worked. Windows XP BS..

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 28, 2012, 09:37:00 PM
 #1295

New problem getting HW errors out the wazoo.. 226 accepted 63000 HW error? WTF

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2012, 11:30:46 PM
 #1296

New problem getting HW errors out the wazoo.. 226 accepted 63000 HW error? WTF

Aaaand theres the crossfire bug, one of two. One makes all gpus beyond the first one spew constant crap, the other makes all kernel executions run on the first GPU only. Either way, for a dual GPU setup, it cuts your actual useful hashrate in half.

Seriously, mining on Windows is way more trouble than its worth.

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 29, 2012, 01:06:48 AM
 #1297

Noticed.. Im just giving up on that one the cards are going in a Linux machine Friday..

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
ddd1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
March 01, 2012, 06:12:05 PM
 #1298

I must be wery stupid, when I double click the diablominer.exe after extracting the rar file there is a black window for a milisecond that disappears.

I guess the -u username -p password I have to put into from the commandline for windows with path to where diablominer is?

Edit--> what I mean I'm not sure if I should just double click the .exe file or if I need to put the syntaz -u username and so on somewhere like cmd.
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
March 01, 2012, 08:32:09 PM
 #1299

I must be wery stupid, when I double click the diablominer.exe after extracting the rar file there is a black window for a milisecond that disappears.

I guess the -u username -p password I have to put into from the commandline for windows with path to where diablominer is?

Edit--> what I mean I'm not sure if I should just double click the .exe file or if I need to put the syntaz -u username and so on somewhere like cmd.

Yes it needs flags to operate. You can run it from a batch or just input it from a command prompt.  Make sure you have java installed also.

-u username -o pool address -D what device -v vectors -w worksize

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
March 01, 2012, 08:33:39 PM
 #1300

I must be wery stupid, when I double click the diablominer.exe after extracting the rar file there is a black window for a milisecond that disappears.

I guess the -u username -p password I have to put into from the commandline for windows with path to where diablominer is?

Edit--> what I mean I'm not sure if I should just double click the .exe file or if I need to put the syntaz -u username and so on somewhere like cmd.

Either go through cmd.exe or some similiar shell, or start it will the full required flags.

for example...

x:\data\dropbox\bitcoin\diablominer\diablominer-windows.exe -o mine2.btcguild.com -u username -p password

Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!