Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2016, 11:58:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.0 (New!) [Torrent]. Make sure you verify it.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792577 times)
alpet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2012, 08:49:56 AM
 #1401

Why? It already allows nearly unlimited pools. I think you made a different mistake, such as not providing comma separated -u and -p as well.

Yep, something in config has been wrong. I rewrited its, and failover now working. Thanks!

Cryptsy, BFL and Bitsyncom - scammers, don't work with them!
Плавайте поездами Аэрофлота.
1475063916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475063916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475063916
Reply with quote  #2

1475063916
Report to moderator
1475063916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475063916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475063916
Reply with quote  #2

1475063916
Report to moderator
1475063916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475063916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475063916
Reply with quote  #2

1475063916
Report to moderator
Bitcoin addresses contain a checksum, so it is very unlikely that mistyping an address will cause you to lose money.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475063916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475063916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475063916
Reply with quote  #2

1475063916
Report to moderator
1475063916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475063916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475063916
Reply with quote  #2

1475063916
Report to moderator
1475063916
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475063916

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475063916
Reply with quote  #2

1475063916
Report to moderator
djinfected
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
April 13, 2012, 03:35:01 PM
 #1402

I've been using a few months old version which would keep having kernel queue errors on my Nvidia GPU. But I upgraded to a 6870 and the kernel queue errors went away... or so it seemed. I got one last night. Very frustrating because I'm trying to mine and I don't want my freaking miner to stop working.

So I upgraded to the most recent build but it dropped by hash rate by 100Mhash/s. WTF? I fiddled with other configurations but the highest I could get was a drop of 40Mhash/s instead. So I reverted to the build I had.

Is there some reason why I'm getting these kernel queue errors, and why upgrading the build drops my hash rate so much? I was told kernel queue errors are driver bugs, but I'm wondering if that's true when I keep changing my drivers to newer/older versions looking for a fix and nothing works.

I'd give the version of DM I'm using but I actually can't find the version number in the docs, seriously WTF?

Anyway my config is -w 128 -v 2,1 -f 240 and it gives about 290-310Mhash/s on this GPU, no overclock, if that helps.
Roadhog2k5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131



View Profile
April 13, 2012, 04:55:47 PM
 #1403

GCN?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2012, 01:01:08 AM
 #1404

I've been using a few months old version which would keep having kernel queue errors on my Nvidia GPU. But I upgraded to a 6870 and the kernel queue errors went away... or so it seemed. I got one last night. Very frustrating because I'm trying to mine and I don't want my freaking miner to stop working.

So I upgraded to the most recent build but it dropped by hash rate by 100Mhash/s. WTF? I fiddled with other configurations but the highest I could get was a drop of 40Mhash/s instead. So I reverted to the build I had.

Is there some reason why I'm getting these kernel queue errors, and why upgrading the build drops my hash rate so much? I was told kernel queue errors are driver bugs, but I'm wondering if that's true when I keep changing my drivers to newer/older versions looking for a fix and nothing works.

I'd give the version of DM I'm using but I actually can't find the version number in the docs, seriously WTF?

Anyway my config is -w 128 -v 2,1 -f 240 and it gives about 290-310Mhash/s on this GPU, no overclock, if that helps.

You might be facing different issues all at once.

First, DiabloMiner does not have a version number as I don't officially release it. Just follow it via git, github, or subscribe to this thread.

Second, remove -f 240. It'll make your desktop lag, but you don't need nearly as much -f to stop that, AMD drivers are much better built than Nvidia's. -f 30 or -f 60 is what most people use on AMD hardware depending on taste.

Third, 290-310 seems to be about right for a 6870 at stock clocks. And try -v 2 over -v 2,1, sometimes its faster, sometimes its not for vliw5 hardware.

Fourth, makes sure you're running Catalyst 12.3 WITHOUT SDK 2.6, 12.3 ships with the OpenCL runtime and its newer than whats in SDK 2.6.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2012, 01:01:26 AM
 #1405

GCN?

What about it?

Roadhog2k5
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131



View Profile
April 14, 2012, 04:03:25 AM
 #1406


is it super duper faster yet?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2012, 04:08:25 AM
 #1407


Sure, its pretty close to as fast as its going to get.

djinfected
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
April 14, 2012, 11:41:58 PM
 #1408

You might be facing different issues all at once.

First, DiabloMiner does not have a version number as I don't officially release it. Just follow it via git, github, or subscribe to this thread.

Second, remove -f 240. It'll make your desktop lag, but you don't need nearly as much -f to stop that, AMD drivers are much better built than Nvidia's. -f 30 or -f 60 is what most people use on AMD hardware depending on taste.

Third, 290-310 seems to be about right for a 6870 at stock clocks. And try -v 2 over -v 2,1, sometimes its faster, sometimes its not for vliw5 hardware.

Fourth, makes sure you're running Catalyst 12.3 WITHOUT SDK 2.6, 12.3 ships with the OpenCL runtime and its newer than whats in SDK 2.6.
Thanks for the tips. I tried -f 60 with no noticeable lag, and a few extra Mhash/s. Now looking at more like 295-315! -v2,1 was faster for me, but the explanation does help.

Now, about the SDK thing. I just cleared my computer of all graphics drivers from Nvidia and then installed Catalyst 12.3... didn't do anything else. Should I have?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 15, 2012, 03:37:43 AM
 #1409

You might be facing different issues all at once.

First, DiabloMiner does not have a version number as I don't officially release it. Just follow it via git, github, or subscribe to this thread.

Second, remove -f 240. It'll make your desktop lag, but you don't need nearly as much -f to stop that, AMD drivers are much better built than Nvidia's. -f 30 or -f 60 is what most people use on AMD hardware depending on taste.

Third, 290-310 seems to be about right for a 6870 at stock clocks. And try -v 2 over -v 2,1, sometimes its faster, sometimes its not for vliw5 hardware.

Fourth, makes sure you're running Catalyst 12.3 WITHOUT SDK 2.6, 12.3 ships with the OpenCL runtime and its newer than whats in SDK 2.6.
Thanks for the tips. I tried -f 60 with no noticeable lag, and a few extra Mhash/s. Now looking at more like 295-315! -v2,1 was faster for me, but the explanation does help.

Now, about the SDK thing. I just cleared my computer of all graphics drivers from Nvidia and then installed Catalyst 12.3... didn't do anything else. Should I have?

You should have done nothing else. Unless you are installing Catalyst before 12.1, do _NOT_ install the SDK.

OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 10:20:48 AM
 #1410

Hello, im new to DiabloMiner and want to know how i can tell the miner to run gpu #0 with low aggression (gaming pc) and gpu #1 with high aggression?
right now it looks like this. (im using p2pool)

 C:\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -o localhost -r 9332
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2012, 01:02:21 PM
 #1411

Hello, im new to DiabloMiner and want to know how i can tell the miner to run gpu #0 with low aggression (gaming pc) and gpu #1 with high aggression?
right now it looks like this. (im using p2pool)

 C:\DiabloMiner>DiabloMiner-Windows.exe -o localhost -r 9332

Run two, use -D 1 -f 120 on one, -D 2 -f 1 on the other. Keep upping the first one until your game stops lagging, you'd probably be better off just shutting the miner off when gaming. -f is best as a multiple or divisor of 60. (1, etc etc, 30, 60, 120, 180, 240, etc etc)

OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 01:13:53 PM
 #1412

Great thanks, its working now, but is there an more easy way to get it working? i am starting cmd every time and go  with "cd c:\..." to the folder and have to type it all.

ohh and the hash rate increase by about 10 Mhash compared to the gui miner.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2012, 01:15:47 PM
 #1413

Great thanks, its working now, but is there an more easy way to get it working? i am starting cmd every time and go  with "cd c:\..." to the folder and have to type it all.

ohh and the hash rate increase by about 10 Mhash compared to the gui miner.

Write a .bat file with notepad and put it in the same dir with DiabloMiner-Windows.exe, type out the entire command in it. Then just double click on the .bat file and it should work if you did it right.

OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 02:06:42 PM
 #1414

Great thanks, its working now, but is there an more easy way to get it working? i am starting cmd every time and go  with "cd c:\..." to the folder and have to type it all.

ohh and the hash rate increase by about 10 Mhash compared to the gui miner.

Write a .bat file with notepad and put it in the same dir with DiabloMiner-Windows.exe, type out the entire command in it. Then just double click on the .bat file and it should work if you did it right.

working like a charm, it even opens both miners if i put both commands in only 1 bat file.
and im Amazed by the hashing speed of my 7870. I mean, 440 Mhash without any voltage tweaking is great i think.
ShadesOfMarble
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 543



View Profile
April 17, 2012, 06:41:06 PM
 #1415

Overclocked or stock clock?

Review of the Spondoolies-Tech SP10 „Dawson“ Bitcoin miner (1.4 TH/s)

[22:35] <Vinnie_win> Did anyone get paid yet? | [22:36] <Isokivi> pirate did!
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 06:46:43 PM
 #1416

Overclocked to 1180 mhz core.
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 06:57:24 PM
 #1417

im Amazed by the hashing speed of my 7870. I mean, 440 Mhash without any voltage tweaking is great i think.

Pretty good, but the 7970 is still a little better.
440 Mh/s for ~$370 vs 700 Mh/s for ~$560 means that the 7870 is running at about $0.84/MH whereas the 7970 is at roughly $0.80/MH.
Not a huge difference, but significant.
Of course this doesn't take power into account. I'm not sure of the wattage differences between the 7870 and 7970.
maybe someone can enlighten us?
OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 07:50:17 PM
 #1418

Sure, mine has about 177 Watt Usage.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 17, 2012, 09:08:42 PM
 #1419

im Amazed by the hashing speed of my 7870. I mean, 440 Mhash without any voltage tweaking is great i think.

Pretty good, but the 7970 is still a little better.
440 Mh/s for ~$370 vs 700 Mh/s for ~$560 means that the 7870 is running at about $0.84/MH whereas the 7970 is at roughly $0.80/MH.
Not a huge difference, but significant.
Of course this doesn't take power into account. I'm not sure of the wattage differences between the 7870 and 7970.
maybe someone can enlighten us?

230 at stock vs 175 at stock. 79xx has the automatic memory voltage control, but has a limit of 150mhz lower than core. However, at, say, 1125mhz like mine is, moving memory from the stock 1375 down to 975 cuts down on GPU temps about 5c. On my 5850, which didn't have automatic memory voltage control, I had to drop the 1000mhz memory down to below 300 to get the same 5c drop.

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 17, 2012, 09:57:27 PM
 #1420

230 at stock vs 175 at stock. 79xx has the automatic memory voltage control, but has a limit of 150mhz lower than core. However, at, say, 1125mhz like mine is, moving memory from the stock 1375 down to 975 cuts down on GPU temps about 5c. On my 5850, which didn't have automatic memory voltage control, I had to drop the 1000mhz memory down to below 300 to get the same 5c drop.

Don't forget that you can run OC mode 2 on Afterburner and set the RAM to whatever you want.
My 7970 is currently at 1185 core/710 mem, hashing at 709 Mh/s stable. I've found that if I drop the RAM clock below 710, it gets a bit unstable.
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!