Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 06:50:03 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 802879 times)
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 05, 2012, 02:58:04 AM
 #1381

Hi guys, need a little help here.

I just got my second mining rig up and (kinda) running, but I'm having some troubles.

When I try to run Diablo, I get the following messages:
 "Using AMD parallel processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-App (851.4)
error: OpenCL platform AMD parallel processing OpenCL contains no devices
error: No OpenCL devices found
Diablominer: An error occurred while starting the application.

I'm running 12.3 catalyst on XP Pro SP3, and everything looks fine on the desktop side.
It seems like there's no SDK installed, but I tried installing it manually and there's no difference.
Thoughts?

Which Radeon?

Oops!
5830, sorry forgot to put that in. Smiley
1480747803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747803
Reply with quote  #2

1480747803
Report to moderator
1480747803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747803
Reply with quote  #2

1480747803
Report to moderator
1480747803
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480747803

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480747803
Reply with quote  #2

1480747803
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2012, 03:00:23 AM
 #1382

Hi guys, need a little help here.

I just got my second mining rig up and (kinda) running, but I'm having some troubles.

When I try to run Diablo, I get the following messages:
 "Using AMD parallel processing OpenCL 1.1 AMD-App (851.4)
error: OpenCL platform AMD parallel processing OpenCL contains no devices
error: No OpenCL devices found
Diablominer: An error occurred while starting the application.

I'm running 12.3 catalyst on XP Pro SP3, and everything looks fine on the desktop side.
It seems like there's no SDK installed, but I tried installing it manually and there's no difference.
Thoughts?

Which Radeon?

Oops!
5830, sorry forgot to put that in. Smiley

12.1 and up install the runtime, you should never install the SDK on top of Catalyst anymore.

What arguments did you give DM?

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 05, 2012, 03:11:20 AM
 #1383

12.1 and up install the runtime, you should never install the SDK on top of Catalyst anymore.

What arguments did you give DM?

Funny you should say that, because I just finished doing a complete uninstall and reinstall of 12.2 and it seems to be working now.
However, now I'm having a problem with the machine locking up while mining.
I suspect my power supply is sketchy, and could be the issue.
Thanks for the quick replies!
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2012, 04:24:48 AM
 #1384

12.1 and up install the runtime, you should never install the SDK on top of Catalyst anymore.

What arguments did you give DM?

Funny you should say that, because I just finished doing a complete uninstall and reinstall of 12.2 and it seems to be working now.
However, now I'm having a problem with the machine locking up while mining.
I suspect my power supply is sketchy, and could be the issue.
Thanks for the quick replies!

Either PSU sucks, wall power sucks, you're overclocking and/or undervolting too far, or GPU temp is over 85c (or less if the card is a shitty brand).

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 05, 2012, 01:28:18 PM
 #1385

12.1 and up install the runtime, you should never install the SDK on top of Catalyst anymore.

What arguments did you give DM?

Funny you should say that, because I just finished doing a complete uninstall and reinstall of 12.2 and it seems to be working now.
However, now I'm having a problem with the machine locking up while mining.
I suspect my power supply is sketchy, and could be the issue.
Thanks for the quick replies!

Either PSU sucks, wall power sucks, you're overclocking and/or undervolting too far, or GPU temp is over 85c (or less if the card is a shitty brand).

I'm leaning towards the PSU being the culprit.
Wall power is clean, only overclocking to 950core/333mem, no voltage adjustments, GPU temp hasn't gone over 70c that I've seen so far.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2012, 02:45:28 PM
 #1386

12.1 and up install the runtime, you should never install the SDK on top of Catalyst anymore.

What arguments did you give DM?

Funny you should say that, because I just finished doing a complete uninstall and reinstall of 12.2 and it seems to be working now.
However, now I'm having a problem with the machine locking up while mining.
I suspect my power supply is sketchy, and could be the issue.
Thanks for the quick replies!

Either PSU sucks, wall power sucks, you're overclocking and/or undervolting too far, or GPU temp is over 85c (or less if the card is a shitty brand).

I'm leaning towards the PSU being the culprit.
Wall power is clean, only overclocking to 950core/333mem, no voltage adjustments, GPU temp hasn't gone over 70c that I've seen so far.

Try no overclocks and see if it still locks up. If it doesn't, then you overclocked too far.

Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
April 05, 2012, 03:54:39 PM
 #1387

Just my experience.. I have 5 HD5830's and all run happy at 900/300 except for one.. will not run with out crashing unless mem is above 610mhz. Just my 2 BTC.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
penguinlust
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 08, 2012, 03:57:31 PM
 #1388

Hi, folks. I'm experimenting with using my 6770 for mining using DiabloMiner. I love how easy this software is to set up, but there's one commandline switch I don't understand...

What does the -g switch do?

I'm getting a respectable 185-190 MH with my current configuration, but I'd like to improve my efficiency and keep the other miners in the pool happy. Will setting -g higher (or lower?) help me achieve that? (FYI, I have a good Internet connection and no issues connecting to the server for the pool.)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2012, 04:12:15 PM
 #1389

Hi, folks. I'm experimenting with using my 6770 for mining using DiabloMiner. I love how easy this software is to set up, but there's one commandline switch I don't understand...

What does the -g switch do?

I'm getting a respectable 185-190 MH with my current configuration, but I'd like to improve my efficiency and keep the other miners in the pool happy. Will setting -g higher (or lower?) help me achieve that? (FYI, I have a good Internet connection and no issues connecting to the server for the pool.)

-g sets how often it pulls new work; however, it is completely ignored on any pool that does long poll and/or sets an expiry time. The default value of -g is whats recommended for solo miners.

penguinlust
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
April 08, 2012, 04:39:59 PM
 #1390

Ah-ha! So that explains why the setting doesn't seem to make a difference for me! Thanks for the explanation. Smiley
alpet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1535


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2012, 07:17:24 AM
 #1391

Hi! How set secondary pool in failover configuration? Can miner works with several pools simultaneously?

Cryptsy, BFL and Bitsyncom - scammers, don't work with them!
Плавайте поездами Аэрофлота.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2012, 11:08:16 AM
 #1392

Hi! How set secondary pool in failover configuration? Can miner works with several pools simultaneously?

That is detailed in the op post: just use commas in the arguments.

alpet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1535


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2012, 02:24:41 PM
 #1393

That is detailed in the op post: just use commas in the arguments.

Tested with sample:
Code:
-o pool.metabank.ru,pit.deepbit.net -r 80,8332

With different ports, secondary not worked if primary fails. Error is "Read timeout"

Cryptsy, BFL and Bitsyncom - scammers, don't work with them!
Плавайте поездами Аэрофлота.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2012, 10:26:48 PM
 #1394

That is detailed in the op post: just use commas in the arguments.

Tested with sample:
Code:
-o pool.metabank.ru,pit.deepbit.net -r 80,8332

With different ports, secondary not worked if primary fails. Error is "Read timeout"

You can't use port 80 with DiabloMiner. Also, it will still emit the error, but it still switches to the next.

alpet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1535


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2012, 05:11:31 AM
 #1395

You can't use port 80 with DiabloMiner. Also, it will still emit the error, but it still switches to the next.

Why can't use? My rigs normally works with pool.metabank.ru and sends block to port 80 without errors. Problem only with switch to port 8332 of secondary pool.

Cryptsy, BFL and Bitsyncom - scammers, don't work with them!
Плавайте поездами Аэрофлота.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2012, 05:20:29 AM
 #1396

You can't use port 80 with DiabloMiner. Also, it will still emit the error, but it still switches to the next.

Why can't use? My rigs normally works with pool.metabank.ru and sends block to port 80 without errors. Problem only with switch to port 8332 of secondary pool.

DiabloMiner automatically rewrites 80 to the default port to prevent user error.

alpet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1535


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2012, 06:22:02 AM
 #1397

DiabloMiner automatically rewrites 80 to the default port to prevent user error.

I'm confused. Default port is 8332 ? With option -r 8332,8332 miner never connected to pool.metabank.ru, and switching to pit.deepbit.net automatically. Possible my miner is older verion.
In network monitor connections on port 80 is established:

Cryptsy, BFL and Bitsyncom - scammers, don't work with them!
Плавайте поездами Аэрофлота.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2012, 08:14:14 AM
 #1398

DiabloMiner automatically rewrites 80 to the default port to prevent user error.

I'm confused. Default port is 8332 ? With option -r 8332,8332 miner never connected to pool.metabank.ru, and switching to pit.deepbit.net automatically. Possible my miner is older verion.
In network monitor connections on port 80 is established:


Yeah, I think its 8332. Also, forget what I said, I forgot I removed the code that ignores port 80, it should in fact work.

alpet
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1535


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2012, 08:20:25 AM
 #1399

Yeah, I think its 8332. Also, forget what I said, I forgot I removed the code that ignores port 80, it should in fact work.

Ok. Can you improve selecting different port in multipool configuration?

Cryptsy, BFL and Bitsyncom - scammers, don't work with them!
Плавайте поездами Аэрофлота.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 11, 2012, 08:23:26 AM
 #1400

Yeah, I think its 8332. Also, forget what I said, I forgot I removed the code that ignores port 80, it should in fact work.

Ok. Can you improve selecting different port in multipool configuration?

Why? It already allows nearly unlimited pools. I think you made a different mistake, such as not providing comma separated -u and -p as well.

Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!