Bitcoin Forum
October 01, 2016, 01:48:16 PM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 792989 times)
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2012, 11:02:16 PM
 #1441

I used the Catalyst 11.2 .run and have diablo running again however it "Added Cypress (#x)" with x being 1 thru 4 of 14 CU each.  there are 2 HD5830s in this machine.  I've never seen this before.  The driver installed was ati-driver-installer-11-2-x86.x86_64.run that I restored from a backup.  

If I don't use the .run scripts from AMD/ATI then I'm not sure how to install the proprietary drivers.  However it's mining and at a touch over 553 which is where this machine has always been.

My /etc/X11/Xorg.conf file is as it's always been since 6 of 2011 so it didn't add devices 3 & 4.  

PS:   Diablo that is running now has a .jar file dated Jan 23rd of this year.  I tried the 11 March one with same results but it is reporting around 537 mhash

You have two SDKs exposed. Use -D 1,2 or 3,4 to select the right one.

1475329696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475329696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475329696
Reply with quote  #2

1475329696
Report to moderator
1475329696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475329696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475329696
Reply with quote  #2

1475329696
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475329696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475329696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475329696
Reply with quote  #2

1475329696
Report to moderator
1475329696
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475329696

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475329696
Reply with quote  #2

1475329696
Report to moderator
SkipDaShu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


mini me


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2012, 11:47:20 PM
 #1442

You have two SDKs exposed. Use -D 1,2 or 3,4 to select the right one.

Trial & Error to find "the right one"?

Is there a way to get rid of one of the SDKs instead?

Would this be an "ATI" and an "AMD" one someplace?

- da shu @ HeliOS (http://www.heliosinitiative.org/),
"A child's exposure to technology should never be predicated on an ability to afford it."
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2012, 12:17:55 AM
 #1443

You have two SDKs exposed. Use -D 1,2 or 3,4 to select the right one.

Trial & Error to find "the right one"?

Is there a way to get rid of one of the SDKs instead?

Would this be an "ATI" and an "AMD" one someplace?

Yeah. One is 2.1, ATI namespace, the other is 2.2 through 2.6, AMD namespace. Trial and error to guess which -D to use, but DM lists it on startup. DM is no longer optimized for 2.1, so you want 2.6, which means you really want Catalyst 12.3 which means do not install SDK 2.6 on top of it.

Yay AMD.

SkipDaShu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


mini me


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2012, 02:22:33 AM
 #1444

I uninstalled 11.2, installed 12.3, installed the 3/11 DM and gives me the original Java error I posted originally.  Back to the Jan 23rd DM and 11.2 for now.  I have the error file if you want it.

- da shu @ HeliOS (http://www.heliosinitiative.org/),
"A child's exposure to technology should never be predicated on an ability to afford it."
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2012, 10:49:32 AM
 #1445

I uninstalled 11.2, installed 12.3, installed the 3/11 DM and gives me the original Java error I posted originally.  Back to the Jan 23rd DM and 11.2 for now.  I have the error file if you want it.

Yeah, but you didn't rebuild your kernel module and reboot with it. 12.1 and up use a new one, I think AMD screwed up because Catalyst usually refuses to start up with any HW accel features if the wrong kernel module is loaded, 12.1 don't follow that behavior and its confusing for users.

The LT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188



View Profile WWW
April 25, 2012, 12:15:36 PM
 #1446

How would I go about running DiabloMiner on OS X? Where is the correct path to put all the files in the distribution? I am quite adept with linux stuff but I have an OS X machine sitting here with a 6870 card and would like to make Diablominer work on it.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2012, 12:35:17 PM
 #1447

How would I go about running DiabloMiner on OS X? Where is the correct path to put all the files in the distribution? I am quite adept with linux stuff but I have an OS X machine sitting here with a 6870 card and would like to make Diablominer work on it.

Just unzip the binary zip and use DiabloMiner-OSX.sh, its just like using it on Linux.

mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2012, 07:21:39 PM
 #1448

Quick question, in the Diablominer window, what is the MH/s display?  There is two values.  I have two cards, but I doubt I am breaking any records here so I assume something is not working quite right.  Using the new 12.4 driver, and even 12.2, 12.3, the display looks the same.



I checked the first couple pages and the last couple pages of this thread, and your wiki, and it doesn't give any indication.

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
April 25, 2012, 07:29:38 PM
 #1449

Current/Average speeds
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2012, 07:34:38 PM
 #1450

Quick question, in the Diablominer window, what is the MH/s display?  There is two values.  I have two cards, but I doubt I am breaking any records here so I assume something is not working quite right.  Using the new 12.4 driver, and even 12.2, 12.3, the display looks the same.


I checked the first couple pages and the last couple pages of this thread, and your wiki, and it doesn't give any indication.

Its on the op post. Left is 15 second average, right is forever average.

mc_lovin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


www.bitcointrading.com


View Profile WWW
April 25, 2012, 08:07:21 PM
 #1451

Quick question, in the Diablominer window, what is the MH/s display?  There is two values.  I have two cards, but I doubt I am breaking any records here so I assume something is not working quite right.  Using the new 12.4 driver, and even 12.2, 12.3, the display looks the same.


I checked the first couple pages and the last couple pages of this thread, and your wiki, and it doesn't give any indication.

Its on the op post. Left is 15 second average, right is forever average.

I still can't find it in the OP, but knowing the answer, I'm satisfied!  Thanks a bunch! Cheesy

Edit: and I fixed my low hashrate problem Smiley  yayyy!!

FreshJR
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65



View Profile
April 28, 2012, 05:40:16 PM
 #1452

What driver is everyone using for the 7970's / 7xxx?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
April 28, 2012, 08:57:33 PM
 #1453

What driver is everyone using for the 7970's / 7xxx?

Whatevers newest, which is 12.4 on Windows, 12.3 on Linix.

SkipDaShu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


mini me


View Profile WWW
May 04, 2012, 03:54:57 PM
 #1454

I uninstalled 11.2, installed 12.3, installed the 3/11 DM and gives me the original Java error I posted originally.  Back to the Jan 23rd DM and 11.2 for now.  I have the error file if you want it.

Yeah, but you didn't rebuild your kernel module and reboot with it. 12.1 and up use a new one, I think AMD screwed up because Catalyst usually refuses to start up with any HW accel features if the wrong kernel module is loaded, 12.1 don't follow that behavior and its confusing for users.

Actually I think I did.  As soon as I get a chance I'll go redo it again.

- da shu @ HeliOS (http://www.heliosinitiative.org/),
"A child's exposure to technology should never be predicated on an ability to afford it."
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2012, 07:24:06 PM
 #1455

Update: I've dropped loops and OpenCL 1.0 support. This should not be slower for anyone, and if it is, blame your drivers.

DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2012, 08:19:02 PM
 #1456

Update: I forgot how awesome the OpenCL API is.

Also, re: previous update, I seem to be getting 1 extra mhash on my 7970 due to these changes. Glorious 676 mhash.

OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
May 11, 2012, 10:10:53 PM
 #1457

which is the command to tell the miner to use only a certian cpu core?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
May 11, 2012, 11:40:22 PM
 #1458

which is the command to tell the miner to use only a certian cpu core?

Thats a trick question, right? DiabloMiner uses 1% cpu or less typically.

OggerMC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93


View Profile
May 11, 2012, 11:59:43 PM
 #1459

which is the command to tell the miner to use only a certian cpu core?

Thats a trick question, right? DiabloMiner uses 1% cpu or less typically.

not really, i have an java.exe usage of exactly 25% and 38 mb (i dont care about the memmory usage).
its not the 100% cpu bug, some light version of it xD
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918



View Profile
May 12, 2012, 12:16:28 AM
 #1460

which is the command to tell the miner to use only a certian cpu core?

Thats a trick question, right? DiabloMiner uses 1% cpu or less typically.

not really, i have an java.exe usage of exactly 25% and 38 mb (i dont care about the memmory usage).
its not the 100% cpu bug, some light version of it xD
START "miner" /LOW /AFFINITY 1 diablominer.exe whatever

and yes, it is the same cpu bug. it's 100% on one core. if you got multiple miners, it's probably smart to dump all your miners into one core to reduce wasted processing power.

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!