Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:51:23 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DiabloMiner GPU Miner  (Read 803529 times)
WhiteShum
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456


View Profile
September 13, 2012, 10:57:00 PM
 #1581

".. or immediately if connection is refused" ---you mean for example "...cant connect to server.." ? some times some pool have "...cant connect to server.." 20 sec in my test Sad((

100 minutes was chosen because it is optimal as it is the average length of downtime spent on unplanned maintenance inside of a data center. ----   so i can or not reduce 100min?   for me is very important Sad((
                  After what time diablo go back to first pool ?

Pools that don't use passwords allow anything in the password field.--- i must use "-p first pas," or "-p first pas" -with comma or not?


will you support "asic mining" in future? I and many people hope , that you will support. Thx for realy good product!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2012, 11:41:05 PM
 #1582

".. or immediately if connection is refused" ---you mean for example "...cant connect to server.." ? some times some pool have "...cant connect to server.." 20 sec in my test Sad((

100 minutes was chosen because it is optimal as it is the average length of downtime spent on unplanned maintenance inside of a data center. ----   so i can or not reduce 100min?   for me is very important Sad((
                  After what time diablo go back to first pool ?

Pools that don't use passwords allow anything in the password field.--- i must use "-p first pas," or "-p first pas" -with comma or not?


will you support "asic mining" in future? I and many people hope , that you will support. Thx for realy good product!

DiabloMiner won't switch if the pool is still up. As long as your pool never goes down, you don't have an issue.

-p first,xxx works for most people

DiabloMiner will never support fpga or asic mining unless someone makes raw USB access not suck in Java. If you want that, use cgminer, it's essentially DiabloMiner ported to C.

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 01:41:56 PM
 #1583

Hey folks, need a little help here.
I'm running Diablo on my 7970 and it's been working great, up until recently.
For background, my card is water cooled, and runs at 1187/850, yielding about 715mH/s on average. It's been super stable, until...
About a week ago, my miner suddenly stopped. I tried restarting it, but it just crashed every time.
I then noticed that Afterburner and GPU-Z were no longer reporting the clocks, they both just said 0.0000.
At this point, I spent several hours trying to reinstall my GPU drivers, which was a nightmare in itself.
I was FINALLY able to get the AMD drivers installed by stripping the old drivers out, sweeping the remnants with Driver Sweeper, and reinstalling the Beta 12.9 drivers.
I tried unstalling 12.8 WHQL, but they wouldn't run any of my miners, just kept giving errors.
At this point, I can mine, but Diablo crashes much more frequently than before. The big problem is that when it does crash, I can't restart it.
When I try, it says something about "no OpenCL devices found". I have to actually reboot the system, at which point it will go back to mining, for a while.
Not sure where to go with this, but it's getting awfully frustrating and is costing me money in lost revenue.
Anyone got any ideas where to start?
Thanks in advance,
Elmojo
af_newbie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 01:56:57 PM
 #1584

Hey folks, need a little help here.
I'm running Diablo on my 7970 and it's been working great, up until recently.
For background, my card is water cooled, and runs at 1187/850, yielding about 715mH/s on average. It's been super stable, until...
About a week ago, my miner suddenly stopped. I tried restarting it, but it just crashed every time.
I then noticed that Afterburner and GPU-Z were no longer reporting the clocks, they both just said 0.0000.
At this point, I spent several hours trying to reinstall my GPU drivers, which was a nightmare in itself.
I was FINALLY able to get the AMD drivers installed by stripping the old drivers out, sweeping the remnants with Driver Sweeper, and reinstalling the Beta 12.9 drivers.
I tried unstalling 12.8 WHQL, but they wouldn't run any of my miners, just kept giving errors.
At this point, I can mine, but Diablo crashes much more frequently than before. The big problem is that when it does crash, I can't restart it.
When I try, it says something about "no OpenCL devices found". I have to actually reboot the system, at which point it will go back to mining, for a while.
Not sure where to go with this, but it's getting awfully frustrating and is costing me money in lost revenue.
Anyone got any ideas where to start?
Thanks in advance,
Elmojo

Elmojo,

If your card has two BIOSes, switch to non-writable one, boot see if GPU-Z can read it.
Backup that BIOS, switch to read/write BIOS, flash it with backup.  See if this stabilizes your
system.  I've had similar issues, I flashed all my cards with BIOS images from techpowerup.com
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 02:01:19 PM
 #1585

Elmojo,

If your card has two BIOSes, switch to non-writable one, boot see if GPU-Z can read it.
Backup that BIOS, switch to read/write BIOS, flash it with backup.  See if this stabilizes your
system.  I've had similar issues, I flashed all my cards with BIOS images from techpowerup.com

I had to switch the BIOS way back when I first got the card. I'm not sure which one it's set on now.
At the time, there were no BIOS images for that card, but I'll look and see if there's anything new.
Do I want a particular BIOS or just any of the ones listed that match my card model and brand?
Which tool is best for flashing the HD7970?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 03:15:51 PM
 #1586

Hey folks, need a little help here.
I'm running Diablo on my 7970 and it's been working great, up until recently.
For background, my card is water cooled, and runs at 1187/850, yielding about 715mH/s on average. It's been super stable, until...
About a week ago, my miner suddenly stopped. I tried restarting it, but it just crashed every time.
I then noticed that Afterburner and GPU-Z were no longer reporting the clocks, they both just said 0.0000.
At this point, I spent several hours trying to reinstall my GPU drivers, which was a nightmare in itself.
I was FINALLY able to get the AMD drivers installed by stripping the old drivers out, sweeping the remnants with Driver Sweeper, and reinstalling the Beta 12.9 drivers.
I tried unstalling 12.8 WHQL, but they wouldn't run any of my miners, just kept giving errors.
At this point, I can mine, but Diablo crashes much more frequently than before. The big problem is that when it does crash, I can't restart it.
When I try, it says something about "no OpenCL devices found". I have to actually reboot the system, at which point it will go back to mining, for a while.
Not sure where to go with this, but it's getting awfully frustrating and is costing me money in lost revenue.
Anyone got any ideas where to start?
Thanks in advance,
Elmojo

Wow, I wonder if your VRMs are overheating. My 7970 sometimes overheats to the point that the machine hangs on boot at 1125 on really hot days, so maybe thats what happened with you.

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 03:21:35 PM
 #1587

Wow, I wonder if your VRMs are overheating. My 7970 sometimes overheats to the point that the machine hangs on boot at 1125 on really hot days, so maybe thats what happened with you.

I guess it's possible, but if it was going to overheat, wouldn't it have done it during the summer?
My office stays a bit warm (78F+/-) but is pretty constant throughout the year.
AB and GPU-Z report full burn temps of around 74c, but maybe they aren't monitoring the VRMs?
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 03:23:44 PM
 #1588

Also on the 7970's in AB you can control your mem volts. I have mine all the way down and my mem stays relatively cool. Just a thought.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 03:23:50 PM
 #1589

Wow, I wonder if your VRMs are overheating. My 7970 sometimes overheats to the point that the machine hangs on boot at 1125 on really hot days, so maybe thats what happened with you.

I guess it's possible, but if it was going to overheat, wouldn't it have done it during the summer?
My office stays a bit warm (78F+/-) but is pretty constant throughout the year.
AB and GPU-Z report full burn temps of around 74c, but maybe they aren't monitoring the VRMs?

Unless your card has a really retarded heatsink setup, 74c is fine, I wasn't having issues until I was >80c for 8 hours at a whack.

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 03:27:17 PM
 #1590

Also on the 7970's in AB you can control your mem volts. I have mine all the way down and my mem stays relatively cool. Just a thought.

I don't see anything about mem volts in AB. In fact, AB has never really worked as advertised for me.
With unofficial overclocking in mode 2, I can get the core clock to where I want it, and the mem clock down to about 650 before it gets unstable, but I never have been able to get anything related to voltage working.

@DiabloD3: The water block I have seems to be working fine. I wonder if the lack of fans on the VRMs is affecting temps? Shouldn't the water block cool the VRMs also?
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
September 26, 2012, 03:30:45 PM
 #1591

Also on the 7970's in AB you can control your mem volts. I have mine all the way down and my mem stays relatively cool. Just a thought.

I don't see anything about mem volts in AB. In fact, AB has never really worked as advertised for me.
With unofficial overclocking in mode 2, I can get the core clock to where I want it, and the mem clock down to about 650 before it gets unstable, but I never have been able to get anything related to voltage working.

@DiabloD3: The water block I have seems to be working fine. I wonder if the lack of fans on the VRMs is affecting temps? Shouldn't the water block cool the VRMs also?

I think consumer/prosumer/enthusiast watercooling is pointless. That said, there is absolutely no reason you shouldn't have a full block on there that covers everything: gpu, memory, and VRMs. If there are any chips exposed at all and they dont have normal air cooled heatsinks with a fan blowing on them, you have a problem.

Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 03:38:22 PM
 #1592

I think consumer/prosumer/enthusiast watercooling is pointless. That said, there is absolutely no reason you shouldn't have a full block on there that covers everything: gpu, memory, and VRMs. If there are any chips exposed at all and they dont have normal air cooled heatsinks with a fan blowing on them, you have a problem.

Not pointless at all if you work in your office 8-10 hrs per day and don't want a turbine screaming in your ear all day! Smiley
My rig is heavily overclocked, but is quieter than my ceiling fan on low, so I can work or play in comfort.
The water block I have is full coverage, so I doubt that's the problem.
Is there any way to measure the temps of the VRMs?
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 03:59:25 PM
 #1593

GPU-z should show VRM temps. In afterburner press the arrow to the right of volts should pop up the adjustment bar.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 26, 2012, 04:13:05 PM
 #1594

GPU-z should show VRM temps. In afterburner press the arrow to the right of volts should pop up the adjustment bar.

Ok, I'll check out both of those options when I get home, thanks!
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 26, 2012, 04:29:41 PM
 #1595

Wow, I wonder if your VRMs are overheating. My 7970 sometimes overheats to the point that the machine hangs on boot at 1125 on really hot days, so maybe thats what happened with you.

I guess it's possible, but if it was going to overheat, wouldn't it have done it during the summer?
My office stays a bit warm (78F+/-) but is pretty constant throughout the year.
AB and GPU-Z report full burn temps of around 74c, but maybe they aren't monitoring the VRMs?

VDDC (VRM) temps are located on the sensors tab in GPU-z, usually toward the bottom.

Also:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=102167.msg1138807#msg1138807

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
DiabloD3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162


DiabloMiner author


View Profile WWW
September 27, 2012, 02:21:31 AM
 #1596


Jesus. Those VRMs AMD uses are usually safe up to 120c for 24/7 usage (the same way GPUs are safe up to 85c for 24/7 usage), hes really trashing them. Also 90% fan? More like dead fan.

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 27, 2012, 02:31:16 AM
 #1597

Jesus. Those VRMs AMD uses are usually safe up to 120c for 24/7 usage (the same way GPUs are safe up to 85c for 24/7 usage), hes really trashing them. Also 90% fan? More like dead fan.
That's my thread, and in my last post, I mention that I finally got undervolting in MSI AB to work, and now my fan is much lower, with much lower VRM temps.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 27, 2012, 03:55:20 AM
 #1598


That's my thread, and in my last post, I mention that I finally got undervolting in MSI AB to work, and now my fan is much lower, with much lower VRM temps.

How did you get the voltage working in AB? I haven't been able to get that figured out yet.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
September 27, 2012, 04:48:10 AM
 #1599

That's my thread, and in my last post, I mention that I finally got undervolting in MSI AB to work, and now my fan is much lower, with much lower VRM temps.
How did you get the voltage working in AB? I haven't been able to get that figured out yet.
It was the "Force Constant Voltage" setting. Before I checked it, changing the slider did nothing.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Elmojo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 155


View Profile
September 27, 2012, 12:06:18 PM
 #1600

It was the "Force Constant Voltage" setting. Before I checked it, changing the slider did nothing.


Cool, I'll give that a try, thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 [80] 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!