Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 10:05:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 355991 times)
drrmrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
March 01, 2017, 10:58:06 AM
 #1441

Hello,

1. Then, if I have something like code below start fun1(); it will call fun2 every 15s.

Code:
/////////////////////////////
var counter = 0;

function fun1()
{
    counter = 0;
    trader.timer(15, "fun2()");
}

function fun2()
{
     counter++;
}
////////////////////////////////

a) Can I later stop that calling?
b) if a call fun1() again in another function will the counter be restarded and only one fun2 will run periodicaly?

2. Have anyone also tried long period trading in QT Bitcoin trader and how should I start?
a) I also have another one. Is it also possible to get statistics like moving average or any other from your app?

3. What array functions can I use? Not all Javascript functions are working and QT Javascript also not.

4. Bitfinex has two different fees. One for buying and one for selling? Is this predicted in QT Bitcoin trader?

5. I also just bought odroid-C2, so I could run Bitcoin Trader on Ubuntu mate 16.06. Now I have a big problem. Wine won't work, I have problem with QT development ... Can you please build app for this distro? Or can you give me instructions how to do this. I really want to use your app, otherwise I'll have to design something by myself in Eclipse or similliar development app. If it's too much to ask, send me private messsage, couse I'm willing to pay if the price is not too high Smiley Is anyone running this app on different distro and maybe on someking of development board?
 
Best regards
Damjan


You can try setTimeout and setInterval from JavaScript
Currently trader.timer can be stopped only when group have stopped.
Also you can use events to start/stop groups instead of functions.
I'm not offering paid help, better write here your problem and you will get answer.



Yes, a hint where I could use start/stop groups could work just fine. But, I want to change same variables through different functions. I will look for functions in Javascript or maybe use files for logging variables?

Well, I don't know how to compile a ubuntu package, so I could run it on Ubuntu Mate. I bought a mini PC development board, so I could experiment a little.

Oh, and thank you for you answer about working on historical data. You could start with a price for specific day Smiley

Best regards
Damien

Is it also possible to add some kind of GUI lock option? The user could lock the interface and nothing could be changed or viewed until the passcode is entered. But the scripts and other rules will still be running in the background. It could happen, that I'm not by the computer or. my machine is overtaken somehow.

Please also give an answer to my question about running this app on Ubuntu.

Kind regards
Damien
1513116337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513116337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513116337
Reply with quote  #2

1513116337
Report to moderator
1513116337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513116337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513116337
Reply with quote  #2

1513116337
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513116337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513116337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513116337
Reply with quote  #2

1513116337
Report to moderator
1513116337
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513116337

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513116337
Reply with quote  #2

1513116337
Report to moderator
drrmrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
March 01, 2017, 07:37:39 PM
 #1442

Hello Igor,

sometimes the easiest way is also the fastest one. I've compiled your code successfuly on Linux Mate for Odroid-C2. Of course, with your instructions that are on SourceForge  Grin. Thank you again.

It would still be usefull if the the app could be locked.

Best regards
Damien
Kort
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 08, 2017, 03:53:10 PM
 #1443

(Fixed) Api key error deleted api and created a new one.
Hi getting a error can someone help a noob out?

***************************************************************************************************
Welcome to Poloniex Lending Bot
2017-03-08 16:51:11 Error: HTTP Error 422:  Requesting returnOpenLoanOffers
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Users\Eric\Desktop\poloniexlendingbot-master\lendingbot.py", line 71, in <module>
    Lending.cancel_all()
  File "C:\Users\Eric\Desktop\poloniexlendingbot-master\modules\Lending.py", line 138, in cancel_all
    loan_offers = api.return_open_loan_offers()
  File "C:\Users\Eric\Desktop\poloniexlendingbot-master\modules\Poloniex.py", line 153, in return_open_loan_offers
    loan_offers = self.api_query('returnOpenLoanOffers')
  File "C:\Users\Eric\Desktop\poloniexlendingbot-master\modules\Poloniex.py", line 104, in api_query
    ret = urllib2.urlopen(urllib2.Request('https://poloniex.com/tradingApi', post_data, headers))
  File "C:\Python27\lib\urllib2.py", line 154, in urlopen
    return opener.open(url, data, timeout)
  File "C:\Python27\lib\urllib2.py", line 435, in open
    response = meth(req, response)
  File "C:\Python27\lib\urllib2.py", line 548, in http_response
    'http', request, response, code, msg, hdrs)
  File "C:\Python27\lib\urllib2.py", line 473, in error
    return self._call_chain(*args)
  File "C:\Python27\lib\urllib2.py", line 407, in _call_chain
    result = func(*args)
  File "C:\Python27\lib\urllib2.py", line 556, in http_error_default
    raise HTTPError(req.get_full_url(), code, msg, hdrs, fp)
HTTPError: HTTP Error 422:

Unhandled error, please open a Github issue so we can fix it!
***************************************************************************************************
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
March 10, 2017, 10:05:52 PM
 #1444

HI igor,

until some Versions before, QT still showed the total account balance btc or/and usd when orders were created/active.
Now in the new versions QT showes only the left (when only a part i used) or 0 (when 100% are used) amount when orders are active. From my view, it is very confusing. When orders are created its not possible to see "how much USD or BTC you have".
Could you please make it like it was before?

This is really confusing and there is no info about the account balance (orders are created here):



I hope you understand what i mean

This groupbox automatically hide if there is no space for others.
So you need to change groupbox layout to make more space or set higher resolution, less DPI etc.

HI Igor,

i think there is a misunderstanding. Nothing is hidding. When i have 1000 USD it should show 1000 USD in this box when orders are created...but it shows 0 when a 10000 USD order is created.

BTW. the 100% rulething...99,75 is working good, but of course he leaves a little bit in the account.
drrmrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
March 13, 2017, 09:31:24 PM
 #1445

Hello,

Is it possible to show somewhere the current summary Ballance value in USD? Or some other value?

So if you have 0,1 BTC (about 120$) and 10 USD, than you would see 130$.

With kind regards
Damien
monsanto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1049


..like bright metal on a sullen ground.


View Profile
March 22, 2017, 03:52:48 AM
 #1446

Oh man, what happened with the latest update.  This was my favorite program but now it is this giant window thing I can't reduce and the order books look like crap  Cry

IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
March 22, 2017, 10:46:06 AM
 #1447

Oh man, what happened with the latest update.  This was my favorite program but now it is this giant window thing I can't reduce and the order books look like crap  Cry

I'll add option to disable/enable DPI scaling, for now you can set up your monitor DPI to 100%

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
monsanto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1049


..like bright metal on a sullen ground.


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 03:46:33 AM
 #1448

Oh man, what happened with the latest update.  This was my favorite program but now it is this giant window thing I can't reduce and the order books look like crap  Cry

I'll add option to disable/enable DPI scaling, for now you can set up your monitor DPI to 100%

Thank you, that option would be great.  Unfortunately my resolution is so high I have to use scaling. 

Is the older version available? I could just reinstall that and not update until the scaling option is available.  It was working fine until I updated.  Anyway, thank you again for a fantastic program (well, at least before the last update  Grin)

Arcteryx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728


EtherSphere - Social Games


View Profile
March 23, 2017, 04:07:36 AM
 #1449

This an updated version of this Huh
Do you need to know any programming language to get this up and running?
I see some people talking about python and don't know any of that and don't want to have to use any command line interface either.
Just a gui platform to get trading on each of those exchanges mentioned easily and as quickly as possible. Wink

Thank you for any advice on this project.

........EtherSphere........
.....ICO Starts on 5th August, 4:00 PM UTC.....
.......High ROI Social Ethereum Games
........BENEFITS WHITEPAPER ANN THREAD GITHUB REDDIT TWITTER........

░░░░░░░░░░░▄██████████████▀░░░░░
░░░░░░░░▄█████████████▀▀░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░▄██████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░██████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░██████▄░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░
░░░░░░░▀███████████████████▄░░░░
░░░░░░░░░▀▀██████████████████▄░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███████░░
░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄██████▀░░░
░░░░░░░▄█████████████████▀▀░░░░░
░░░░░▄████████████████▀▀░░░░░░░░......................
stabilus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 30, 2017, 10:33:16 AM
 #1450

I am trying to combine information from one exchange with information and actions I'd like to take in another. Is it possible to use Qt Bitcoin Trader to share information between exchanges?

To illustrate a simple example: Let's say I am looking at the price development of ETH/USD on bitstamp and would like to trigger a buy on btc-e when the price on bitstamp increases. Can that be done? How?
monsanto
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1049


..like bright metal on a sullen ground.


View Profile
March 30, 2017, 01:12:06 PM
 #1451

I am trying to combine information from one exchange with information and actions I'd like to take in another. Is it possible to use Qt Bitcoin Trader to share information between exchanges?

To illustrate a simple example: Let's say I am looking at the price development of ETH/USD on bitstamp and would like to trigger a buy on btc-e when the price on bitstamp increases. Can that be done? How?

As far as I know, no, it only connects to one API at a time.  You might be able to open more than one instance of it, but I don't see any way for the two to connect. You'd need a different program or to create something yourself since it sounds like you want trigger rules that utilize both exchanges, like "if price on Bitfinex goes below 95% of BTC-e price, sell x btc on BTC-e" etc.

I actually hadn't thought of opening more than one instance of qt at a time.  If it works I might have to try arb trading with a setup like that  Wink. I could see something like that being a useful feature someday... with more than one api logged in at a time.   

stabilus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
March 30, 2017, 04:45:08 PM
 #1452

I am trying to combine information from one exchange with information and actions I'd like to take in another. Is it possible to use Qt Bitcoin Trader to share information between exchanges?

To illustrate a simple example: Let's say I am looking at the price development of ETH/USD on bitstamp and would like to trigger a buy on btc-e when the price on bitstamp increases. Can that be done? How?

As far as I know, no, it only connects to one API at a time.  You might be able to open more than one instance of it, but I don't see any way for the two to connect. You'd need a different program or to create something yourself since it sounds like you want trigger rules that utilize both exchanges, like "if price on Bitfinex goes below 95% of BTC-e price, sell x btc on BTC-e" etc.

I actually hadn't thought of opening more than one instance of qt at a time.  If it works I might have to try arb trading with a setup like that  Wink. I could see something like that being a useful feature someday... with more than one api logged in at a time.   

I'm able to open two instances and logging into 2 different exchanges at the same time, but the instances work separate from eachother. There does not seem to be a way to share variables or trigger eachothers' listeners. Arbitrage is one possible application (although already widely exploited by other high frequency trading bots). I was more thinking along the lines of collecting information on a currency from several exchanges and getting a more complete picture of what's going on. I may chose a "guiding" exchange and trigger deals in a different one.


On a different note, I don't see poloniex or kraken or bitrex or some of the other bigger exchanges as a choice to work with. One of the points on the "To Do List" includes the possibility of implementing other non supported exchanges. Is there a guestimate, a roadmap indicating when such inclusions /implementations might become a reality?
stabilus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 03:22:36 PM
 #1453

Wondering whether it is somehow possible to share global variables between scripts, i.e. set a var x with a value in script01 and then use var x in script2. So far I can't get the script that does not define the variable in the first place to validate.
drrmrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
April 05, 2017, 08:03:48 PM
 #1454

Wondering whether it is somehow possible to share global variables between scripts, i.e. set a var x with a value in script01 and then use var x in script2. So far I can't get the script that does not define the variable in the first place to validate.

Hello,

I', saving each variable in it's own file.

Best regards
Damien
drachenkater
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 14, 2017, 08:28:37 PM
 #1455

Would it be possible to add Poloniex, YoBit or NovaExchange Support?

These would be really nice.
Tradewatcher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 30, 2017, 12:22:11 PM
 #1456

Support for Bittrex would be really awesome <3  Many different Coins and good volume.

I think more Exchanges would end in a decent increase of users.

If you want a better chart try to integrate Tradingview.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2017, 11:19:44 PM
 #1457

v1.4 Released!

1. New Exchange YoBit.net
2. Currency pair synchronization on startup!
3. Fixed issue with functions getPriceByVolume and getVolumeByPrice in JL Script
4. Add HiDPI enable or disable settings
5. Now you can search for currency pairs by keyword
6. Improved many elements of interface
7. Fixed bug with certificate that caused error messages
8. Many other small fixes

Strongly recommend to use secure auto-update instead of manual downloads.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
July 02, 2017, 11:46:35 PM
 #1458

Wondering whether it is somehow possible to share global variables between scripts, i.e. set a var x with a value in script01 and then use var x in script2. So far I can't get the script that does not define the variable in the first place to validate.

Hello,

I', saving each variable in it's own file.

Best regards
Damien

You can create own events and send them to cross all scripts and save to variable in each script, here is examples http://forum.centrabit.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4161

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Work2Work
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
July 03, 2017, 03:56:23 PM
 #1459

Please add EOS pair on Bitfinex
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
July 03, 2017, 04:01:35 PM
 #1460

Please add EOS pair on Bitfinex

Check for updates and make sure you are running Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.4

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Pages: « 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 [73] 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!