Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 10:41:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 356111 times)
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
August 31, 2014, 10:46:17 AM
 #1141

Sorry for the delay. My sell was 0.01 btc. The buy back was 0.010202 (makes it easy to see what rule triggered if you have slightly different amounts. Anyways I didn't use the 100%. I didn't calculate the fee add or subtracted. I did want it to fail if it didn't have enough cash. Each buy or sell rule uses a different price. All more or less 0.01 the BTCe minimum.

I see bug and fixed it, can you test private build I sent to you via PM?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513636875
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513636875

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513636875
Reply with quote  #2

1513636875
Report to moderator
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
August 31, 2014, 11:28:38 PM
 #1142

v1.07.99 Bugfix 6 released.

Fixed script engine bugs that caused crash.
Fixed http engine bugs.
Fixed enable/disable group bug.
Added new functions to script language to get order book data by price and volume.

JL Script manual available here: http://forum.centrabit.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4161

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
topias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
September 01, 2014, 02:26:16 AM
 #1143

 Grin
Wouldn't it be great if you can use the API from Cryptotrader.org in Qt Bitcoin Trader to have trend indicators like Moving Averages inside Trader?
Then you could build some really intelligent Bots with the Trader.
https://cryptotrader.org/topics/498149/multi-condition-check-bot-free
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
September 01, 2014, 03:00:02 AM
 #1144

Grin
Wouldn't it be great if you can use the API from Cryptotrader.org in Qt Bitcoin Trader to have trend indicators like Moving Averages inside Trader?
Then you could build some really intelligent Bots with the Trader.

Don't worry, all trend indicators will be in Qt Bitcoin Trader later too.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
vleroybrown
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 510


This is who we are.


View Profile
September 01, 2014, 01:20:45 PM
 #1145

Is this the program bases for the andriod app that places coinbase trades?
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
September 01, 2014, 03:24:33 PM
 #1146

Is this the program bases for the andriod app that places coinbase trades?

What do you mean?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
September 01, 2014, 08:32:11 PM
 #1147

v1.07.99 Bugfix 7 released.

Fixed rules critical bugs.
Added custom events and indicators.

Manual how to make custom indicators and events is here: http://forum.centrabit.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=4161

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
September 01, 2014, 09:54:13 PM
 #1148

I have some additional scripts to start or stop. I think I have worked out where to put them. I need a slight delay between each start and stop. Would the following work assuming the scripts are named correctly?

Code:
trader.timer(0.2,"1% Down");

or

 trader.timer(0.2);
 trader.groupStart("1% Down");

The trader.timer I am unsure if I can skip the function call. I could always create a blank function. I think neither will work.


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
September 01, 2014, 09:57:09 PM
 #1149

I have some additional scripts to start or stop. I think I have worked out where to put them. I need a slight delay between each start and stop. Would the following work assuming the scripts are named correctly?

Code:
trader.timer(0.2,"1% Down");

or

 trader.timer(0.2);
 trader.groupStart("1% Down");

The trader.timer I am unsure if I can skip the function call. I could always create a blank function. I think neither will work.

trader.delay(0.2,"trader.groupStart('1% Down')"); will works for you, 0.2 is 200 ms

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
September 01, 2014, 09:58:26 PM
 #1150

Thank You!


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
September 01, 2014, 10:24:46 PM
 #1151

I could always create a blank function.

You can create blank functions and it is not required to make delays for enabling/disabling groups any more (if it not required by your strategy).
It is stable now and groups loop will not cause crash or high cpu load.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
September 01, 2014, 11:56:43 PM
 #1152

my NMC trading logic sold just now There seems to be a problem with the amounts for buys placed.

Code for the logic:
Code:
var executed=false;
function executeRule()
{
 executed=true;
 if(trader.get("ApiLag")>10)
 {
 trader.log("Api lag is to high");
 trader.delay(1,"executeRule()");
 return;
 }

 var amount = 1.0;

 var price = trader.get("NMCBTC" , "LastPrice");
 price += 0.00000001;

 trader.buy("NMCBTC" , amount , price);
 trader.groupDone();
}

var baseVariable = calcBaseVariable();
function calcBaseVariable()
{
 baseVariable = trader.get("NMCBTC" , "LastMySellPrice");
 baseVariable += 1.0;
 return baseVariable;
}

trader.on("LastPrice").changed()
{
 if(executed)return;
 if(symbol != "NMCBTC")return;
 calcBaseVariable();
 if(value < baseVariable)  executeRule();
}


The result was no sell and as sequential it won't re-enable itself

Code:
5:43:20PM> Start group: "NMC Range"
5:43:20PM> NMCBTC: Buy 1 at 0.00212001
5:43:20PM> NMCBTC: Buy 1 at 0.00212001

I am not sure why it would execute twice. This could be a hold over from the first versions with the new ruleset.


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2014, 12:55:51 AM
 #1153

The result was no sell and as sequential it won't re-enable itself

Code:
5:43:20PM> Start group: "NMC Range"
5:43:20PM> NMCBTC: Buy 1 at 0.00212001
5:43:20PM> NMCBTC: Buy 1 at 0.00212001

I am not sure why it would execute twice. This could be a hold over from the first versions with the new ruleset.

Please zip and email me this folder %localappdata%\QtBitcoinTrader\Scripts\
I'll look on your rules.
PS: bug with requirement of 0.00000001 is fixed so you can set 0 there.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2014, 09:36:18 PM
 #1154

Bugfix 8 released.

Fixed bugs that  Askit2 reported.
And some more bugs fixed.

I'll record some video tutorials, here is the first one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7hliVz6Gr9Q

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
worldcup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
September 03, 2014, 03:53:37 AM
 #1155

Your password must be at least 8 characters and contain letters, digits, and special characters.

a little bit complicated, password is too long, i always forget that god damn number!
worldcup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
September 03, 2014, 04:04:54 AM
 #1156

you should look into adding MSC (mastercoin)

i think there is some code on github already which you can  leverage (but still in development & testing phases)

http://mastercoin-explorer.com/order_books


if you have questions about how it works feel free to ask, but I have a feeling that it will prove to be very useful for users of this trader in 2014

may i ask how price goes now?
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
September 03, 2014, 10:41:39 AM
 #1157

Your password must be at least 8 characters and contain letters, digits, and special characters.

a little bit complicated, password is too long, i always forget that god damn number!

This was changed, you can create simple password now.
Now requirement is not 8 digits, but big time to crack password.
For security reason you should create strong password.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
mojBitcoin.si
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


Project Hodl


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2014, 08:04:45 AM
 #1158

Hi IGHOR!
Again: Thank you for all your efforts.

I'm trying to get values for AsksPrice and AsksVolume, but they return 0. It is the same for the BidsPrice and BidsVolume.

Code:
function checkOrderbook() {

var lastPrice = trader.get("LastPrice");
var asksPrice = trader.get("AsksPrice",500);
var asksVolume = trader.get("AsksVolume", 500); // at lastPrice 476

trader.log("lastPrice: ", lastPrice); // returns 476
trader.log("asksPrice: ", asksPrice); // returns 0
trader.log("asksVolume: ", asksVolume); // returns 0

}

My orderbook is set to 1000 rows so the requested orders are visible.

some thoughts, nice to have:
- trader.get("10MinBuyDivSell") changed to trader.get("BuyToSell", minutes) so we can define timeframe we are interested in. Same for 10MinVolume.
- trader.get("NoOfTrades", minutes) - number of transactions in last x minutes.
- a way to access LastTrades: trader.get("LastTrades", minutes) - to retrieve all trades in last X minutes.
- a way to access orderbook: trader.get("Orderbook", fromPrice, toPrice) - to retrieve all orders from orderbook between specified price range.
- buy and sell commands should return ID, so we can later check / cancel specific order


That's all for now i think, i'll play around some more.

thnx,
Tomi
 

Project Hodl - innovative trading tools
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
September 04, 2014, 10:05:38 AM
 #1159

Hi IGHOR!
Again: Thank you for all your efforts.

I'm trying to get values for AsksPrice and AsksVolume, but they return 0. It is the same for the BidsPrice and BidsVolume.

Code:
function checkOrderbook() {

var lastPrice = trader.get("LastPrice");
var asksPrice = trader.get("AsksPrice",500);
var asksVolume = trader.get("AsksVolume", 500); // at lastPrice 476

trader.log("lastPrice: ", lastPrice); // returns 476
trader.log("asksPrice: ", asksPrice); // returns 0
trader.log("asksVolume: ", asksVolume); // returns 0

}

My orderbook is set to 1000 rows so the requested orders are visible.

some thoughts, nice to have:
- trader.get("10MinBuyDivSell") changed to trader.get("BuyToSell", minutes) so we can define timeframe we are interested in. Same for 10MinVolume.
- trader.get("NoOfTrades", minutes) - number of transactions in last x minutes.
- a way to access LastTrades: trader.get("LastTrades", minutes) - to retrieve all trades in last X minutes.
- a way to access orderbook: trader.get("Orderbook", fromPrice, toPrice) - to retrieve all orders from orderbook between specified price range.
- buy and sell commands should return ID, so we can later check / cancel specific order


That's all for now i think, i'll play around some more.

thnx,
Tomi


Thanks for suggestions and bug report. I'll fix it soon.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
mojBitcoin.si
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


Project Hodl


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2014, 11:13:55 AM
 #1160

Hi IGHOR!
Again: Thank you for all your efforts.

I'm trying to get values for AsksPrice and AsksVolume, but they return 0. It is the same for the BidsPrice and BidsVolume.

Code:
function checkOrderbook() {

var lastPrice = trader.get("LastPrice");
var asksPrice = trader.get("AsksPrice",500);
var asksVolume = trader.get("AsksVolume", 500); // at lastPrice 476

trader.log("lastPrice: ", lastPrice); // returns 476
trader.log("asksPrice: ", asksPrice); // returns 0
trader.log("asksVolume: ", asksVolume); // returns 0

}

My orderbook is set to 1000 rows so the requested orders are visible.

some thoughts, nice to have:
- trader.get("10MinBuyDivSell") changed to trader.get("BuyToSell", minutes) so we can define timeframe we are interested in. Same for 10MinVolume.
- trader.get("NoOfTrades", minutes) - number of transactions in last x minutes.
- a way to access LastTrades: trader.get("LastTrades", minutes) - to retrieve all trades in last X minutes.
- a way to access orderbook: trader.get("Orderbook", fromPrice, toPrice) - to retrieve all orders from orderbook between specified price range.
- buy and sell commands should return ID, so we can later check / cancel specific order


That's all for now i think, i'll play around some more.

thnx,
Tomi


Thanks for suggestions and bug report.
Check private build with fixes: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/860231/QtBitcoinTrader.exe

Thnx for quick reply. Unfortunately I'm on mac. I can wait, no problem. If you need quick feedback, I can setup pc and try.

Tomi

Project Hodl - innovative trading tools
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!