Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2024, 10:17:09 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 383268 times)
vic73
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 25, 2014, 11:13:13 AM
 #1181

Nice! Keep up the good work, Ighor Smiley
1714213029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714213029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714213029
Reply with quote  #2

1714213029
Report to moderator
1714213029
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714213029

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714213029
Reply with quote  #2

1714213029
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Shriker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 01, 2014, 05:11:05 PM
 #1182

Is it possible to make a stoploss and takeprofit like in metatrader?

If not how to make a script for it?
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1003


View Profile
October 04, 2014, 12:43:22 PM
 #1183

Is the API down for anyone else? (BTC-e)
xtral
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1001


View Profile
October 09, 2014, 09:04:48 AM
 #1184

Hy IGHOR,

 i have a problem with the scripts.
Here is an example:

Quote
var wt=0;
var it=10;
var w=it*60;
var z=0;
var i=0;

z=trader.get("Time");
wt=z+w;

for (i=z; i<wt;i=trader.get("Time"))

{
trader.log("Zeit ist gleich",z);
}

When i start or validate the script QT-Trader freezes and i must cancel the programm.

When i cange the line:

Quote
for (i=z; i<wt;i=trader.get("Time"))

to

Quote
for (i=z; i>wt;i=trader.get("Time"))

the programm not froze.

I only cange i<wt to i>wt



Spende für ein Weizen an: 1NdhPG76eEzj86BDgihSWvVYSQKcA17iok
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
October 10, 2014, 08:34:50 AM
Last edit: October 12, 2014, 02:06:27 PM by IGHOR
 #1185

Is it possible to make a stoploss and takeprofit like in metatrader?

If not how to make a script for it?

Templates is coming soon.

Hy IGHOR,

 i have a problem with the scripts.
Here is an example:

Quote
var wt=0;
var it=10;
var w=it*60;
var z=0;
var i=0;

z=trader.get("Time");
wt=z+w;

for (i=z; i<wt;i=trader.get("Time"))

{
trader.log("Zeit ist gleich",z);
}

When i start or validate the script QT-Trader freezes and i must cancel the programm.

When i cange the line:

Quote
for (i=z; i<wt;i=trader.get("Time"))

to

Quote
for (i=z; i>wt;i=trader.get("Time"))

the programm not froze.

I only cange i<wt to i>wt




To make what you want you need to use timers instead of loops. If loop is infinitie program will freeze.

Is the API down for anyone else? (BTC-e)

Is it works now?

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
October 10, 2014, 08:35:28 AM
Last edit: October 10, 2014, 06:54:37 PM by IGHOR
 #1186

v1.08 Released!

Fixed script language bug when rule group can't be enabled.
Improved math calculations accuracy.
Fixed HTTP Cookies bug.
Other minor bugs fixed.
Added Indacoin exchange.
Added gray theme.
All binaries switched to Qt5
API Keys memory dump protection.
Now it impossible to dump memory of running program and get API keys from there.

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
October 10, 2014, 06:54:51 PM
 #1187

Added new JL Script events:

trader.on("OpenOrdersCount").changed()
//Open orders count changed

trader.on("OpenBidsCount").changed()
//Open bids count changed

trader.on("OpenAsksCount").changed()
//Open asks count changed

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
October 12, 2014, 02:05:30 PM
 #1188

Added ability to copy the rules and rule to script conversion.
To copy rule you need edit selected rule and set destination group name at right bottom corner. Rule will be converted to script.
Press edit selected rule and you will see "Save" and "Add" buttons, first one just save changes, second adds a duplicated rule.

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 981
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 04:16:38 AM
 #1189

Updated to current version and still having a selling/buying at the wrong price going on. Not on every trade. I think I have found the cause. As only a couple of my rules use the script engine I'm not sure how to correct it. Tonight the internet connection dropped for a while 2 times. The first time the rule was into the executeRule section.
The code I'm thinking was involved is the following:
Code:
 if(trader.get("ApiLag")>10)
 {
 trader.log("Api lag is to high");
 trader.delay(1,"executeRule()");
 return;
 }
The trouble seems to be that the rule will correctly decide the price is right for trading but if something goes wrong I get a trade as soon as the API is back under 10. I am not 100% positive that is it but I am unable to reliably cause this sell or buy issue with only enabling or disabling a rule. I don't have anything setup to figure out if the API is delaying too much. I will try to figure out if I can get the execute to log the API lag when the trade is placed as that should show if this is the issue. I can't be 100% sure it is as the log of the API lag being to high hasn't to my knowledge been on the console. Occasionally I do not check quickly. This leads me to an issue where I have checked after the 20 lines that the history has saved.

As another question this time on to a small problem I am having with the trader.log. I think I am messing up something but the following should be under 4 items with unlimited characters. I can't say for sure that this line has a problem but it appears the condition should have gotten far enough to trigger it.
Code:
 trader.log(baseVariable, " < ", trader.get(AskPrice));

I managed to get a code error on validation with a trader.get in front of baseVariable. I should be able to log the values prior to calling execute and see the last values that the trade should be based on.

EDIT: The second enable on the same group didn't cause a trade to happen low. The API went down while the price was too low and nothing happened when the API came back up.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
October 14, 2014, 11:11:48 AM
 #1190

Updated to current version and still having a selling/buying at the wrong price going on. Not on every trade. I think I have found the cause. As only a couple of my rules use the script engine I'm not sure how to correct it. Tonight the internet connection dropped for a while 2 times. The first time the rule was into the executeRule section.
The code I'm thinking was involved is the following:
Code:
 if(trader.get("ApiLag")>10)
 {
 trader.log("Api lag is to high");
 trader.delay(1,"executeRule()");
 return;
 }
The trouble seems to be that the rule will correctly decide the price is right for trading but if something goes wrong I get a trade as soon as the API is back under 10. I am not 100% positive that is it but I am unable to reliably cause this sell or buy issue with only enabling or disabling a rule. I don't have anything setup to figure out if the API is delaying too much. I will try to figure out if I can get the execute to log the API lag when the trade is placed as that should show if this is the issue. I can't be 100% sure it is as the log of the API lag being to high hasn't to my knowledge been on the console. Occasionally I do not check quickly. This leads me to an issue where I have checked after the 20 lines that the history has saved.

As another question this time on to a small problem I am having with the trader.log. I think I am messing up something but the following should be under 4 items with unlimited characters. I can't say for sure that this line has a problem but it appears the condition should have gotten far enough to trigger it.
Code:
 trader.log(baseVariable, " < ", trader.get(AskPrice));

I managed to get a code error on validation with a trader.get in front of baseVariable. I should be able to log the values prior to calling execute and see the last values that the trade should be based on.

EDIT: The second enable on the same group didn't cause a trade to happen low. The API went down while the price was too low and nothing happened when the API came back up.

Thanks I'll inspect what happens on API down.
What event have you used?

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
S73vinK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 07:59:36 PM
 #1191

Question about trader.startApp():

Is it possible to pass arguments like
Code:
trader.startApp("/home/usr/test.py myOwnArgument")
or
Code:
trader.startApp("/home/usr/test.py", myOwnArgument)
?

If not, feature request, would be awesome Smiley (sorry, hadn't got the time to test it yet)
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
October 14, 2014, 08:04:04 PM
 #1192

Question about trader.startApp():

Is it possible to pass arguments like
Code:
trader.startApp("/home/usr/test.py myOwnArgument")
or
Code:
trader.startApp("/home/usr/test.py", myOwnArgument)
?

If not, feature request, would be awesome Smiley (sorry, hadn't got the time to test it yet)

Yes, up to 4 arguments for now.
Your second code is correct.
But maybe you need to put python app first and test.py as first and myOwnArgument as second argument.
Code:
trader.startApp("python", "/home/usr/test.py", myOwnArgument)

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
S73vinK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 08:22:05 PM
 #1193

Question about trader.startApp():

Is it possible to pass arguments like
Code:
trader.startApp("/home/usr/test.py myOwnArgument")
or
Code:
trader.startApp("/home/usr/test.py", myOwnArgument)
?

If not, feature request, would be awesome Smiley (sorry, hadn't got the time to test it yet)

Yes, up to 4 arguments for now.
Your second code is correct.
But maybe you need to put python app first and test.py as first and myOwnArgument as second argument.
Code:
trader.startApp("python", "/home/usr/test.py", myOwnArgument)

Awesome! Smiley
(Thanks for the fast answer)
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 981
Merit: 500


DIV - Your "Virtual Life" Secured and Decentralize


View Profile
October 14, 2014, 08:53:31 PM
 #1194

Updated to current version and still having a selling/buying at the wrong price going on. Not on every trade. I think I have found the cause. As only a couple of my rules use the script engine I'm not sure how to correct it. Tonight the internet connection dropped for a while 2 times. The first time the rule was into the executeRule section.
The code I'm thinking was involved is the following:
Code:
 if(trader.get("ApiLag")>10)
 {
 trader.log("Api lag is to high");
 trader.delay(1,"executeRule()");
 return;
 }
The trouble seems to be that the rule will correctly decide the price is right for trading but if something goes wrong I get a trade as soon as the API is back under 10. I am not 100% positive that is it but I am unable to reliably cause this sell or buy issue with only enabling or disabling a rule. I don't have anything setup to figure out if the API is delaying too much. I will try to figure out if I can get the execute to log the API lag when the trade is placed as that should show if this is the issue. I can't be 100% sure it is as the log of the API lag being to high hasn't to my knowledge been on the console. Occasionally I do not check quickly. This leads me to an issue where I have checked after the 20 lines that the history has saved.

As another question this time on to a small problem I am having with the trader.log. I think I am messing up something but the following should be under 4 items with unlimited characters. I can't say for sure that this line has a problem but it appears the condition should have gotten far enough to trigger it.
Code:
 trader.log(baseVariable, " < ", trader.get(AskPrice));

I managed to get a code error on validation with a trader.get in front of baseVariable. I should be able to log the values prior to calling execute and see the last values that the trade should be based on.

EDIT: The second enable on the same group didn't cause a trade to happen low. The API went down while the price was too low and nothing happened when the API came back up.

Thanks I'll inspect what happens on API down.
What event have you used?
The event is trader.on("AskPrice").changed(). For the whole script. For the trader.log portion it is under the execute() function.

I was trying to set up a script to do some upward trading. The initial problem was I would get a buy above the last sell (expected behavior) then a sell that either didn't fill or had another issue (expected to happen occasionally). Then the buy would trigger again as the sell that should stop it from executing at the same price didn't fill (expected behavior). The problem was I didn't like the amount of churn it had. So I tried adding a sanity check. I had to swap to script to make it work. I wanted the price to be both above the last sell and the last buy. My reasoning was it would slow or stop the constant trading that wasn't always profitable.

I made another mistake before and left out 2 return's. I think that is why the modified script wouldn't execute all day yesterday. I have corrected that issue. I really need to put in a few more log items to chase down that not executing problem to where I messed up.

          ▄▄
        ▄█▀▀█▄
      ▄█▀ ▄▄ ▀█▄
      ▀ ▄████▄ ▀
   ▄▀ ▄ ▀████▀ ▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▄
█  ███████  ███████  █
 ▀▄ ▀███▀ ▄▄ ▀███▀ ▄▀

   ▀▄ ▀ ▄████▄ ▀ ▄▀
      ▄ ▀████▀ ▄
      ▀█▄ ▀▀ ▄█▀
        ▀█▄▄█▀
          ▀▀
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████████▀▀▀▀▀████▀▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀▀▀███████
██████            ▀████████     ████     █████    █████     ███████
██████     ▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████     █████    ████      ████    ████████
██████     ██████▄    █████     █████    ▀██▀  ▄▄  ▀██▀    ████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████    ██   ██   ██    █████████
██████     ███████    █████     ██████     █   ██   █     █████████
██████     █████▀    ██████     ███████       ████       ██████████
██████     ▀▀▀▀▀    ▄██████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████            ▄████████     ████████     ██████     ███████████
██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄▄██████▄▄▄▄████████████
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.DIWtoken.com.
▄██████████████████▄
███       ▀███████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███       █████████
███              ██
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ███
███              ███
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
███████████▀ ███████
█████████▀   ███████
███████▀     ██▀ ███
███ ▀▀       █▄▄████
███          █▀▀▀▀██
███ ▄▄       ███████
██████▄     █▄ ▀███
█████████▄   ███▄███
███████████▄ ███████
▀██████████████████▀

▄██████████████████▄
████████████████████
███████████████▀▀ ██
█████████▀▀     ███
████▀▀     ▄█▀   ███
███▄    ▄██      ███
█████████▀      ▄██
█████████▄     ████
█████████████▄ ▄████
████████████████████
▀██████████████████▀
......SECURITY DECENTRALIZED...
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
October 14, 2014, 09:06:01 PM
 #1195

I made another mistake before and left out 2 return's. I think that is why the modified script wouldn't execute all day yesterday. I have corrected that issue. I really need to put in a few more log items to chase down that not executing problem to where I messed up.

Ok, give me more info when more log collected.

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 17, 2014, 12:56:54 AM
 #1196

HI Ighor,

2 things:

1. Will you add the support for OKCOIN?
2. The newest versions (1.08-1.08.02) are making in about 60% of order creating times this small mistakes (bug):
I make for example an order with 383.81USD (by typing or using the arrow buttons) but QT  creates an order with 383.80 USD
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
October 18, 2014, 08:11:36 PM
 #1197

HI Ighor,

2 things:

1. Will you add the support for OKCOIN?
2. The newest versions (1.08-1.08.02) are making in about 60% of order creating times this small mistakes (bug):
I make for example an order with 383.81USD (by typing or using the arrow buttons) but QT  creates an order with 383.80 USD

1. I'll work on it.
2. Thanks, I'll fix it soon. Can you please tell exchange and currency pair you used when this bug happens?

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 19, 2014, 12:11:55 PM
 #1198

HI Ighor,

2 things:

1. Will you add the support for OKCOIN?
2. The newest versions (1.08-1.08.02) are making in about 60% of order creating times this small mistakes (bug):
I make for example an order with 383.81USD (by typing or using the arrow buttons) but QT  creates an order with 383.80 USD

1. I'll work on it.
2. Thanks, I'll fix it soon. Can you please tell exchange and currency pair you used when this bug happens?

HI,

Stamp. only BTC/usd of course.
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 407
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 11:23:10 PM
 #1199

HI,

what is exactly the difference between "buy btc" and "spend usd" ? ..both used with 100% - Fee

does anybody know that?
IGHOR (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1035
Merit: 1065



View Profile WWW
October 21, 2014, 11:25:21 PM
 #1200

does anybody know that?

Hi. Thanks for bug report. I can confirm that this is bug and it happens with low chance.
It will be fixed in upcoming update.

Qt Bitcoin Trader
Verify digital signature of the app in the file properties every time you download it.
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!