Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 07:01:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 348600 times)
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
February 03, 2017, 08:15:50 PM
 #1421

Were you able to fix the bitstamp "offline" bug where no balances are shown?  For me I am still getting the bug.  But I see you fixed something with bitstamp on this release.  Thanks

Everything works fine for me. Recreate API keys, check api key rights.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
1508439673
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439673

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439673
Reply with quote  #2

1508439673
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508439673
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439673

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439673
Reply with quote  #2

1508439673
Report to moderator
1508439673
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439673

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439673
Reply with quote  #2

1508439673
Report to moderator
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
February 03, 2017, 11:10:41 PM
 #1422


Thank you very much Ighor! Stamp api/account is working now.
drrmrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
February 04, 2017, 07:04:56 PM
 #1423

Everyday i like the app more.

1. Is it possible to include trader.get("LastMySellVolume")) and trader.get("LastMyBuyVolume"))?
2. can I log to file with tab delimiters and the read string which is splitted ba tab character?
3. do you have any string methods or other functions in your JS script?

I want to log every buy and every sell. And if I buy 0.1112456 at 1000$, then I want to sell that amount when price is > 1005 $. But, i need to check if there are volumes that can be sold at that price. I need to have an array of sells and boughts or I loop through log file every while.

Is there any chance, that I can do that?

Thank you
Damjan
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
February 05, 2017, 12:17:42 PM
 #1424

HI Ighor,

this happens very often:



dont know if this has an impact on the QT rules.
Its Stamp
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 09:07:25 PM
 #1425

Hello Ighor,

you know that i am a long time user for about 3 years now.
And after the last 2 Updates buy and sell rules seem not to work properly. I have really lost money. My stop loss did not work.
because of that ne bug.
I have the feeling that the 100% / percentages rules are often calculating the percentage/Acoount totals or fees wrong (but not every time). The rule get executed, it appears green after that  but no order get created. You know that for example stamp are rejecting orders   when the account amount is lower than the new order.

This order got executed but no order got created



Please please fix it.



IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
February 11, 2017, 02:58:21 AM
 #1426

Everyday i like the app more.

1. Is it possible to include trader.get("LastMySellVolume")) and trader.get("LastMyBuyVolume"))?
2. can I log to file with tab delimiters and the read string which is splitted ba tab character?
3. do you have any string methods or other functions in your JS script?

I want to log every buy and every sell. And if I buy 0.1112456 at 1000$, then I want to sell that amount when price is > 1005 $. But, i need to check if there are volumes that can be sold at that price. I need to have an array of sells and boughts or I loop through log file every while.

Is there any chance, that I can do that?

Thank you
Damjan


Hello.
1. Yes it will be added in updates of Script language.
2,3. You can use all functions from JavaScript including string functions

HI Ighor,

this happens very often:



dont know if this has an impact on the QT rules.
Its Stamp

Thanks I'll fix it.
It shows last trade price but I agree that it should show middle price.

Hello Ighor,

you know that i am a long time user for about 3 years now.
And after the last 2 Updates buy and sell rules seem not to work properly. I have really lost money. My stop loss did not work.
because of that ne bug.
I have the feeling that the 100% / percentages rules are often calculating the percentage/Acoount totals or fees wrong (but not every time). The rule get executed, it appears green after that  but no order get created. You know that for example stamp are rejecting orders   when the account amount is lower than the new order.

This order got executed but no order got created



Please please fix it.

Actually all supported exchanges have trouble with rounding because decimal count of price is different vs amount decimal count.
It makes trouble when you going to buy on all funds.
I made many tests to make it works by limit 100% amount calculations.
Looks like Bitstamp made changes and we need to recalculate maximum % for different amounts.
If you have a time please test it with 99% and 99.999% and try to get maximum working percentage and tell me, than I'll fix it faster.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
February 11, 2017, 12:55:01 PM
 #1427


Actually all supported exchanges have trouble with rounding because decimal count of price is different vs amount decimal count.
It makes trouble when you going to buy on all funds.
I made many tests to make it works by limit 100% amount calculations.
Looks like Bitstamp made changes and we need to recalculate maximum % for different amounts.
If you have a time please test it with 99% and 99.999% and try to get maximum working percentage and tell me, than I'll fix it faster.

hi Ighor, yes this was my idea with 99,99% or 99%, too...i have tested it with 100% and the 100% worked well in my tests. Strange. Every time when i was NOT sitting infront of my notebook 100% didn't work and i got fucked.. 2 times now.
i will leave qt running with 99,99% and will give you a feedback again.
basketcoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
February 11, 2017, 05:38:37 PM
 #1428

i havent looked into the source code yet but it seems great if it works as described, thank you so much!
idee2013
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 397


View Profile
February 11, 2017, 06:45:49 PM
 #1429

HI igor,

until some Versions before, QT still showed the total account balance btc or/and usd when orders were created/active.
Now in the new versions QT showes only the left (when only a part i used) or 0 (when 100% are used) amount when orders are active. From my view, it is very confusing. When orders are created its not possible to see "how much USD or BTC you have".
Could you please make it like it was before?

This is really confusing and there is no info about the account balance (orders are created here):



I hope you understand what i mean
drrmrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
February 18, 2017, 01:27:24 PM
 #1430

Hi Igor,

Thank you for your previous answers.

I also have another one. Is it also possible to get statistics like moving average or any other from your app?

Best regards
Damjan
drrmrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
February 19, 2017, 02:46:44 PM
 #1431

Hello,

1. Then, if I have something like code below start fun1(); it will call fun2 every 15s.

Code:
/////////////////////////////
var counter = 0;

function fun1()
{
    counter = 0;
    trader.timer(15, "fun2()");
}

function fun2()
{
     counter++;
}
////////////////////////////////

a) Can I later stop that calling?
b) if a call fun1() again in another function will the counter be restarded and only one fun2 will run periodicaly?

2. Have anyone also tried long period trading in QT Bitcoin trader and how should I start?
a) I also have another one. Is it also possible to get statistics like moving average or any other from your app?

3. What array functions can I use? Not all Javascript functions are working and QT Javascript also not.

4. Bitfinex has two different fees. One for buying and one for selling? Is this predicted in QT Bitcoin trader?

5. I also just bought odroid-C2, so I could run Bitcoin Trader on Ubuntu mate 16.06. Now I have a big problem. Wine won't work, I have problem with QT development ... Can you please build app for this distro? Or can you give me instructions how to do this. I really want to use your app, otherwise I'll have to design something by myself in Eclipse or similliar development app. If it's too much to ask, send me private messsage, couse I'm willing to pay if the price is not too high Smiley Is anyone running this app on different distro and maybe on someking of development board?
 
Best regards
Damjan
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2017, 02:11:40 PM
 #1432

HI igor,

until some Versions before, QT still showed the total account balance btc or/and usd when orders were created/active.
Now in the new versions QT showes only the left (when only a part i used) or 0 (when 100% are used) amount when orders are active. From my view, it is very confusing. When orders are created its not possible to see "how much USD or BTC you have".
Could you please make it like it was before?

This is really confusing and there is no info about the account balance (orders are created here):



I hope you understand what i mean

This groupbox automatically hide if there is no space for others.
So you need to change groupbox layout to make more space or set higher resolution, less DPI etc.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2017, 02:12:24 PM
 #1433

Hi Igor,

Thank you for your previous answers.

I also have another one. Is it also possible to get statistics like moving average or any other from your app?

Best regards
Damjan

We are working on script language improvements to make it works with historical data.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2017, 02:32:07 PM
 #1434

Hello,

1. Then, if I have something like code below start fun1(); it will call fun2 every 15s.

Code:
/////////////////////////////
var counter = 0;

function fun1()
{
    counter = 0;
    trader.timer(15, "fun2()");
}

function fun2()
{
     counter++;
}
////////////////////////////////

a) Can I later stop that calling?
b) if a call fun1() again in another function will the counter be restarded and only one fun2 will run periodicaly?

2. Have anyone also tried long period trading in QT Bitcoin trader and how should I start?
a) I also have another one. Is it also possible to get statistics like moving average or any other from your app?

3. What array functions can I use? Not all Javascript functions are working and QT Javascript also not.

4. Bitfinex has two different fees. One for buying and one for selling? Is this predicted in QT Bitcoin trader?

5. I also just bought odroid-C2, so I could run Bitcoin Trader on Ubuntu mate 16.06. Now I have a big problem. Wine won't work, I have problem with QT development ... Can you please build app for this distro? Or can you give me instructions how to do this. I really want to use your app, otherwise I'll have to design something by myself in Eclipse or similliar development app. If it's too much to ask, send me private messsage, couse I'm willing to pay if the price is not too high Smiley Is anyone running this app on different distro and maybe on someking of development board?
 
Best regards
Damjan


You can try setTimeout and setInterval from JavaScript
Currently trader.timer can be stopped only when group have stopped.
Also you can use events to start/stop groups instead of functions.
I'm not offering paid help, better write here your problem and you will get answer.


Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2017, 02:34:12 PM
 #1435

In latest build I forgot to remove debug code that limits life time for beta builds.
Currently latest build can't start because limit reached.
I'll release update today so everyone who have latest build will get secure auto update message and will be updated to release without limits.
If you need to start app urgent, change your date to 2017-02-15, start app, than change date back.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Chuvanan.org
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50



View Profile WWW
February 23, 2017, 05:49:12 PM
 #1436

OS X El Capitain 10.11.6
v1.30.03 Released auto close when open Qt Bitcoin Trader

/Applications/Qt\ Bitcoin\ Trader.app/Contents/MacOS/QtBitcoinTrader ; exit;
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSL_set_psk_client_callback
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve TLSv1_1_client_method
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve TLSv1_2_client_method
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve TLSv1_1_server_method
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve TLSv1_2_server_method
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSL_select_next_proto
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSL_CTX_set_next_proto_select_cb
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSL_get0_next_proto_negotiated
logout
Saving session...
...copying shared history...
...saving history...truncating history files...
...completed.
Deleting expired sessions...none found.


v1.10.01 run OK



OLD BOY !
drrmrr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
February 23, 2017, 07:22:07 PM
 #1437

Hello,

1. Then, if I have something like code below start fun1(); it will call fun2 every 15s.

Code:
/////////////////////////////
var counter = 0;

function fun1()
{
    counter = 0;
    trader.timer(15, "fun2()");
}

function fun2()
{
     counter++;
}
////////////////////////////////

a) Can I later stop that calling?
b) if a call fun1() again in another function will the counter be restarded and only one fun2 will run periodicaly?

2. Have anyone also tried long period trading in QT Bitcoin trader and how should I start?
a) I also have another one. Is it also possible to get statistics like moving average or any other from your app?

3. What array functions can I use? Not all Javascript functions are working and QT Javascript also not.

4. Bitfinex has two different fees. One for buying and one for selling? Is this predicted in QT Bitcoin trader?

5. I also just bought odroid-C2, so I could run Bitcoin Trader on Ubuntu mate 16.06. Now I have a big problem. Wine won't work, I have problem with QT development ... Can you please build app for this distro? Or can you give me instructions how to do this. I really want to use your app, otherwise I'll have to design something by myself in Eclipse or similliar development app. If it's too much to ask, send me private messsage, couse I'm willing to pay if the price is not too high Smiley Is anyone running this app on different distro and maybe on someking of development board?
 
Best regards
Damjan


You can try setTimeout and setInterval from JavaScript
Currently trader.timer can be stopped only when group have stopped.
Also you can use events to start/stop groups instead of functions.
I'm not offering paid help, better write here your problem and you will get answer.



Yes, a hint where I could use start/stop groups could work just fine. But, I want to change same variables through different functions. I will look for functions in Javascript or maybe use files for logging variables?

Well, I don't know how to compile a ubuntu package, so I could run it on Ubuntu Mate. I bougt a mini PC development board, so I could experiment a little.

Oh, and thank you for you answer about working on historical data. You could start with a price for specific day Smiley

Best regards
Damien
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
February 24, 2017, 12:35:59 AM
 #1438

v1.30.04 Released!

Added new pair for BitStamp
Fixed fee calculations in Bitfinex
Main window title now shows middle price instead of last trade price
Fixed issue when app can't start

I recommend always to use only secure auto update.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/bitcointrader/

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Chuvanan.org
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 50



View Profile WWW
February 24, 2017, 04:26:10 AM
 #1439

OS X El Capitain 10.11.6
v1.30.03 Released auto close when open Qt Bitcoin Trader

/Applications/Qt\ Bitcoin\ Trader.app/Contents/MacOS/QtBitcoinTrader ; exit;
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSL_set_psk_client_callback
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve TLSv1_1_client_method
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve TLSv1_2_client_method
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve TLSv1_1_server_method
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve TLSv1_2_server_method
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSL_select_next_proto
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSL_CTX_set_next_proto_select_cb
qt.network.ssl: QSslSocket: cannot resolve SSL_get0_next_proto_negotiated
logout
Saving session...
...copying shared history...
...saving history...truncating history files...
...completed.
Deleting expired sessions...none found.


v1.10.01 run OK




FIXED: Install xCode  Grin

OLD BOY !
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
February 24, 2017, 04:28:16 AM
 #1440

FIXED: Install xCode  Grin

No, you don't need xCode. There was problem that have been fixed today so you got it works again.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
Pages: « 1 ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 [72] 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!