Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 07:00:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 348587 times)
seven21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 08, 2014, 05:46:35 PM
 #1241

Hi,

I have some problems installing on my raspberry pi. After downlaoding the testing branch (ap-get didn't work for me as "qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro" leads to an error "file not found") I switched to the "src" folder and did:
Code:
export QT_SELECT=5
qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro
make && make install && make clean

Got these error reply:
make /usr/binuic-qt4 addrulegroup.ui -o ./ui/ui_addrulegroup.h
make: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: Command not found
Makefile_ 815: recipe for target '.ui/ui_addrulegroup.h' failed
make: *** [.ui/ui_addrulegroup.h] Error 127

Can anyone help me get it working?

Appreciate your help
1508439653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439653
Reply with quote  #2

1508439653
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508439653
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508439653

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508439653
Reply with quote  #2

1508439653
Report to moderator
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 10, 2014, 03:21:00 PM
 #1242

Hi,

I have some problems installing on my raspberry pi. After downlaoding the testing branch (ap-get didn't work for me as "qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro" leads to an error "file not found") I switched to the "src" folder and did:
Code:
export QT_SELECT=5
qmake QtBitcoinTrader_Desktop.pro
make && make install && make clean

Got these error reply:
make /usr/binuic-qt4 addrulegroup.ui -o ./ui/ui_addrulegroup.h
make: /usr/bin/uic-qt4: Command not found
Makefile_ 815: recipe for target '.ui/ui_addrulegroup.h' failed
make: *** [.ui/ui_addrulegroup.h] Error 127

Can anyone help me get it working?

Appreciate your help

Looks like Qt5 is not installed and Qt4 used instead.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
HQLD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 13, 2014, 12:36:52 PM
 #1243

I would like to ask if there's any possibility to add a second API or to start two instances of the trading bot on one system/machine.

Thanks in advance for your help! Smiley
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715


CHANGE - First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank


View Profile
December 17, 2014, 08:51:44 AM
 #1244

I would like to ask if there's any possibility to add a second API or to start two instances of the trading bot on one system/machine.

Thanks in advance for your help! Smiley
There are a few things to it.
One> You need 2 API key pairs.
Two> You need to adjust the time delay so that you don't request data from the exchange too often.

I do this currently.
HttpRequestsInterval=1200
This is in the (name of your API).ini file. You will need to adjust the http requests interval for both instances. Actually even if you used separate computers but one API I think you still have to add the delay to both as the minimum interval is set per user.

CHANGE FINANCE First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank
LINK TO ICO | LINK TO DISCUSSION
HQLD
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 17, 2014, 06:37:08 PM
 #1245

There are a few things to it.
One> You need 2 API key pairs.
Two> You need to adjust the time delay so that you don't request data from the exchange too often.

I do this currently.
HttpRequestsInterval=1200
This is in the (name of your API).ini file. You will need to adjust the http requests interval for both instances. Actually even if you used separate computers but one API I think you still have to add the delay to both as the minimum interval is set per user.

How am I able to install the second instance on a Raspberrry Pi? I am using the testing git version.

Thanks in advance for your help! Smiley
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 715


CHANGE - First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank


View Profile
December 17, 2014, 11:34:50 PM
 #1246

There are a few things to it.
One> You need 2 API key pairs.
Two> You need to adjust the time delay so that you don't request data from the exchange too often.

I do this currently.
HttpRequestsInterval=1200
This is in the (name of your API).ini file. You will need to adjust the http requests interval for both instances. Actually even if you used separate computers but one API I think you still have to add the delay to both as the minimum interval is set per user.

How am I able to install the second instance on a Raspberrry Pi? I am using the testing git version.

Thanks in advance for your help! Smiley

I have never tried on a raspberry pi. Currently I am using windows 7. I assume the procedure for starting would be the same. Of course depending on where you have the bin would matter.

When I start the first one I get a pop up box asking what one to start. There is an option to add another API Key pair its the + button next to the profile drop down on windows. I assume the design is consistent across OSes. Click it and add your second API key pair. Another option is to start your first instance and down in the lower left is a button that says "New Window" click on that as it opens the same box.

Add your second API key pair (you need to make a second one not reuse the first one) and name your new profile.

Once back to the pop up box use the drop down to select your new profile and click ok. Now both can run. Each needs to start individually but you can start one then use it or the bin to start the second one.

One final thought. I don't believe this will use too much memory or processor to run two instances. It might be worth a look at top to see what its using. There is likely something better then top but its what I am most familiar with.

EDIT: After re-reading your question I think I see the issue. I could suggest how to compile a second one but I don't believe there would be any advantage. If you don't understand my instructions I can try something else to show it.

CHANGE FINANCE First Decentralised Global Crypto Bank
LINK TO ICO | LINK TO DISCUSSION
Trolololo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 250



View Profile
December 19, 2014, 12:45:14 PM
 #1247

Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
December 19, 2014, 12:59:54 PM
 #1248

Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".

I see it Avast problem only.
https://www.virustotal.com/uk/file/734cf55b4bda0eebc1705c3789cda60446bb080d445433cf09adc70c7dad72e7/analysis/1418994705/
I'll report false positive detection.

I feeling much better and now working again.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
bitbudget
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
December 20, 2014, 11:24:46 PM
 #1249

Bug: when a space is added after the comma, the result is always zero

trader.get("Balance", "USD")
returns 0

trader.get("Balance","USD")
returns the correct dollar amount


EDIT:
this doesn't work either, returns 0

var coin = "BTC";
trader.log( trader.get("Balance",coin) );
bitbudget
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
December 21, 2014, 04:10:50 AM
 #1250

Is there a way to pause script execution? I tried this but it doesn't seem to be working. The "dummy" function is executed asynchronously, but I want it to lock the script for 5 seconds.

Script:
Quote
trader.log("====");
trader.delay(5, "dummy()");
trader.log("====");

function dummy() {};

Output:
Quote
11:09:26PM> ====
11:09:26PM> ====

Same issue applies to the timer.

Quote
trader.log("====");
trader.timer(5, "dummy()");
trader.log("====");

function dummy() { trader.log("RUN"); };

Quote
11:11:41PM> ====
11:11:41PM> ====
11:11:47PM> RUN
11:11:52PM> RUN
grahvity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 147



View Profile WWW
December 31, 2014, 08:58:22 AM
 #1251

Hey IGHOR,

The following user is PMing a bunch of spam to my inbox.
http://forum.centrabit.com/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=1664

This one too but not as much.
http://forum.centrabit.com/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=1399

Not a priority, just annoying.



Thanks!

COINIGYProfessional Tools For Cryptocurrency Traders ◾️ The Rational Investor’s School For Trader Development
Madness
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


My goal is becaming a billionaire.


View Profile WWW
December 31, 2014, 03:39:50 PM
 #1252

Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".

I see it Avast problem only.
https://www.virustotal.com/uk/file/734cf55b4bda0eebc1705c3789cda60446bb080d445433cf09adc70c7dad72e7/analysis/1418994705/
I'll report false positive detection.

I feeling much better and now working again.


That's a pretty nice project mate ! Good job on it and nicely done by making it Open source . so more people can develop it
If you need any help on translation to Arabic or French let me know since I see that you didn't mention those couple of languages . they are my main languages so I have no problem doing the translation Grin

~~ Madness

IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
January 04, 2015, 10:24:27 PM
 #1253

Today my antivirus (Avast) has recognized Qt Bitcoin Trader as "Malware".

Answer from Avast

Quote
25 December 2014 12:35
Hello
Thank you for contacting our support center with your concerns.

Thank you for your message.
It's false positive. The detection will be fixed in the next VPS.
We are sorry for the inconvenience.

If I can be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me again.

Best regards,

Lukas Havel
Technical Support Specialist

www.avast.com

grahvity, thanks, fixed

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
January 04, 2015, 10:32:39 PM
 #1254

Is there a way to pause script execution? I tried this but it doesn't seem to be working. The "dummy" function is executed asynchronously, but I want it to lock the script for 5 seconds.

Script:
Quote
trader.log("====");
trader.delay(5, "dummy()");
trader.log("====");

function dummy() {};

Output:
Quote
11:09:26PM> ====
11:09:26PM> ====

Same issue applies to the timer.

Quote
trader.log("====");
trader.timer(5, "dummy()");
trader.log("====");

function dummy() { trader.log("RUN"); };

Quote
11:11:41PM> ====
11:11:41PM> ====
11:11:47PM> RUN
11:11:52PM> RUN

As I understand you want to make sleep 5 seconds between two of trader.log("===="); ?

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 899



View Profile WWW
January 04, 2015, 11:54:19 PM
 #1255

v1.08.03 Released!
Added bitcurex.com exchange.
Bugfix release.
Fixed calculations, JL Script bugs and minor bugs.
Bulgarian translation updated.
Very soon is coming big update.

https://centrabit.com/?m0prm=6

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
ASFx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 68


View Profile
January 08, 2015, 06:16:00 AM
 #1256

Hi Ighor,

Every since the last update, the "All In" button doesn't seem to work. It just doesn't do anything when i click on it, as if i didn't have any money in my account. I am also unable to place any orders. But i can see my balance at the top, and the order book seems to be updating just fine. I tried re-adding my exchange account as well as restarting the program.
Gumbork
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 585



View Profile
January 09, 2015, 03:34:00 AM
 #1257

Picking up on my trading with this.



              ▄
            ▄███▄
          ▄███████▄
   ▄▄▄    █
█████████
   ███
    ███████████▄
██    ████    ████████▄
      ████    ██████████
  ████    ████▀██████████
  ████    ██▀   ▀█████████▄
      █████       █████████▄
      ███▀         ▀████████
  ██████▀           ▀███████
  █████▀             ▀█████
   ████ █▄▄▄     ▄▄▄█ ████
    ███ ▀███████████▀ ███
     ▀▀█▄ █████████ ▄█▀▀
        ▀▀▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄▀▀
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
●●
|●  facebook
●  reddit
●  ann thread
|
█ ██
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██

██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
█ ██ █
██ █
Ronan-
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 10:01:47 PM
 #1258

v1.08.03 Released!
Added bitcurex.com exchange.
Bugfix release.
Fixed calculations, JL Script bugs and minor bugs.
Bulgarian translation updated.
Very soon is coming big update.

https://centrabit.com/?m0prm=6

It seems to be working, thanks IGHOR! much appreciated, you shall reap much karma Smiley

CloakT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
January 09, 2015, 11:00:17 PM
 #1259

Picking up on my trading with this.


same here
mistercoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 986


http://bit.ly/stock-forex-btc-dash


View Profile
January 12, 2015, 04:28:42 PM
 #1260

Super happy to see you are continuing development on this. You have my support. If you want a small ad placed on my site I certainly can do that for you.

Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!