Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 03:58:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Qt Bitcoin Trader [Open Source secure trading client for Mac/Windows/Linux]  (Read 356100 times)
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658



View Profile
April 15, 2015, 06:15:13 AM
 #1281

IGHOR,
this looks like an extremely useful piece of software.

Thanks!

Can you please update your demo video as it still show a demo with MtGox?
This one: https://centrabit.com/?m0prm=7&showItem=24

███████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████

     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄            █     ███           ███   ▄▄▄          █          ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
   ▄███████████▄         ███     ███         ███    ███         ███         ██████████████▄
 ▄███▀       ▀█▀        █████     ███       ███     ███        █████        ███        ▀▀███
▄██▀                   ███ ███     ███     ███      ███       ███ ███       ███          ███
███                   ███   ███     ███   ███       ███      ███   ███      ███        ▄▄███
███                  ███     ███     ███ ███        ███     ███     ███     ██████████████▀
▀██▄                ███       ███     █████         ███    ███       ███    ███▀▀▀▀▀███▄
 ▀███▄       ▄█▄   ███         ███     ███          ███   ███         ███   ███      ▀███▄
   ▀███████████▀  ███           ███     █           ███  ███           ███  ███        ▀███▄
     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ███
                ███
▌  .
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
firewire2013
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
April 15, 2015, 08:39:26 PM
 #1282

Hello,

What is the code for a trailing stop?

Thanks

BTC: 1BbJmzqcxnJEc3gPcBFbjoUnRB9WGHZ3Cf
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
April 24, 2015, 05:56:57 AM
 #1283

I can't explain this newer issue I am having. Computer is windows 7 64bit 4gb ram.

The User Interface disappears after a few days usually just after I turn on the TV that I use in place of a monitor.
I can find the process for QT-Trader in the processes tabs on the windows 7 performance monitor. Sadly task manager seems to lock up after a while and requires a restart to work again. So I have not double checked that task manager shows the relevant process. I can taskkill /IM QtBitcoinTrader.exe or taskkill /IM QtBitcoinTrader.exe /f (to force close all instances) the process.

The processor load might be lower with no UI. This could maybe evolve into a feature. I'm not sure if it would help anyone but it could be handy I guess. I think, but have no proof, that the application has not traded in this condition.

Hopefully you are doing well.


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
April 24, 2015, 09:02:52 AM
 #1284

I can't explain this newer issue I am having. Computer is windows 7 64bit 4gb ram.

The User Interface disappears after a few days usually just after I turn on the TV that I use in place of a monitor.
I can find the process for QT-Trader in the processes tabs on the windows 7 performance monitor. Sadly task manager seems to lock up after a while and requires a restart to work again. So I have not double checked that task manager shows the relevant process. I can taskkill /IM QtBitcoinTrader.exe or taskkill /IM QtBitcoinTrader.exe /f (to force close all instances) the process.

The processor load might be lower with no UI. This could maybe evolve into a feature. I'm not sure if it would help anyone but it could be handy I guess. I think, but have no proof, that the application has not traded in this condition.

Hopefully you are doing well.


Looks like it update checking instance. I'll check out possible problems.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
voxelot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 265


View Profile
April 27, 2015, 01:10:36 AM
 #1285

Greetings, First thank you for the open source software.

I'm sorry if this has been asked before but has anyone been successful adding new exchanges to Qt Trader? I would like to customize the software to connect to some new exchange APIs.

Thanks for the reply.
amoebatron
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
April 27, 2015, 12:07:04 PM
 #1286

Poloniex support?
rangedriver
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 707



View Profile
May 04, 2015, 08:07:19 PM
 #1287

Anyone know a way I can get 'AsksPrice' by USD volume, when trading BTC/USD?

I'm familiar with the function trader.get("AsksPrice",volume), but this requires me knowing the volume in BTC. How do I convert to USD?

In short, I'm trying to create a function that will establish the lowest price in the order book that I can execute a market buy based on my current USD balance.

I can't do:-

Code:
var myUSD = trader.get("Balance","USD");
var price = trader.get("AsksPrice",myUSD);

and neither can I do:-

Code:
var myUSD = trader.get("Balance","USD");
var price = trader.get("AsksPrice",myUSD/price);

Any help would be appreciated!
Askit2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669


INS Ecosystem


View Profile
May 08, 2015, 07:15:21 AM
 #1288

Anyone know a way I can get 'AsksPrice' by USD volume, when trading BTC/USD?

I'm familiar with the function trader.get("AsksPrice",volume), but this requires me knowing the volume in BTC. How do I convert to USD?

In short, I'm trying to create a function that will establish the lowest price in the order book that I can execute a market buy based on my current USD balance.

I can't do:-

Code:
var myUSD = trader.get("Balance","USD");
var price = trader.get("AsksPrice",myUSD);

and neither can I do:-

Code:
var myUSD = trader.get("Balance","USD");
var price = trader.get("AsksPrice",myUSD/price);

Any help would be appreciated!

try this:
Code:
var price = trader.get("AskPrice");
var myVolume = trader.get("Balance","USD") /price;
price = trader.get("AsksPrice", myVolume);

Most software doesn't handle math inside function calls. Doing all the math for it in advance helps a lot. The one problem I see with my suggestion is You need a starting price. Now you won't know for sure that the price of the current ask is the price the bot would settle on. If the price change where too high it could cause some error in the actual volume. This should be fairly small I would think but if it turns out to be non-negligible you might want to rerun the last two lines again. Like this.

Code:
var price = trader.get("AskPrice");
var myVolume = trader.get("Balance","USD") /price;
price = trader.get("AsksPrice", myVolume);
myVolume = trader.get("Balance","USD") /price;
price = trader.get("AsksPrice", myVolume);

This would find a price that should support your balance then use that price to try again. It should reduce the error amount but will not entirely eliminate it as the volume is based on price and as the price changes so will the volume. For small enough amounts the first should work perfectly. For large enough amounts there would likely need to be either an acceptable error rate or one could adjust the initial volume by some amount to make sure that the final price would definitely have the volume to cover it.

EDIT: After sleeping on this problem I can conclude that the worry I had about errors should be more or less a non-issue. As the price goes up the volume would actually be decreasing. The first example should work without issues. If it does not could you let everyone know? I may have another way to solve it if none of the above works for you.


███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █
███ █ █

█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
█ █ ███
●  Whitepaper
●  ANN Thread
●  Reddit
●  Telegram
●  Twitter
●  Facebook

███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
prince_k
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 01:56:59 PM
 #1289

Please fix QT for Bitfinex api (on Win)
Buttons "all in", "half in" won't work at all. Also if you press BUY and confirm your order - nothing happens...
wdnj
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile WWW
June 09, 2015, 12:57:25 PM
 #1290

Can I run this on Cent-OS?


 
 
 
██               ██     ███          ██     ███████████████              ██                  ▄▄█████▄▄         ███████████████
██               ██     ████         ██     ██                          ████              ▄██▀▀     ▀▀██▄      ██
██               ██     ██ ██        ██     ██                         ██  ██            ██▀           ▀██     ██
██               ██     ██  ██       ██     ██                        ██    ██          ██                     ██
██               ██     ██   ██      ██     ██                       ██      ██        ██                      ██
██               ██     ██    ██     ██     █████████████           ██        ██       ██                      █████████████
██               ██     ██     ██    ██     ██                     ██          ██      ██               ██     ██
██               ██     ██      ██   ██     ██                    ██            ██     ██               ██     ██
██               ██     ██       ██  ██     ██                   ████          ████     ██              ██     ██
██               ██     ██        ██ ██     ██                  ██  ██        ██  ██     ██▄           ▄██     ██
██               ██     ██         ████     ██                 ██    ██      ██    ██     ▀██▄▄     ▄▄██▀      ██
█████████████    ██     ██          ███     ███████████████   ████████████████████████       ▀▀█████▀▀         ███████████████
||
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
June 11, 2015, 08:54:28 PM
 #1291

I was looking at the programming built into QT bitcoin and making a sheet that helps me bring into focus my program. But I see that the way things are labeled don't appear to make much sense.

Example:

Full Size Link: http://i.imgur.com/aFfu6Ne.png


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
July 04, 2015, 12:23:13 AM
 #1292

I was looking at the programming built into QT bitcoin and making a sheet that helps me bring into focus my program. But I see that the way things are labeled don't appear to make much sense.

Example:

Full Size Link: http://i.imgur.com/aFfu6Ne.png

Thanks.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
July 04, 2015, 12:23:56 AM
 #1293

Qt Bitcoin Trader v1.1 Released!

New floating interface with workspaces
Charts
Internal NTP client
Added new exchange bitmarket.pl
Fixed minor bugs
Qt4 is no longer supported
New script engine delayed and will come in next updates

Download: https://centrabit.com/?m0prm=6

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
July 08, 2015, 10:15:35 PM
 #1294

Thanks for the fix,

I have a couple of ideas on feature requests, both big and small, important and minor.

-----------------------------------

One of thee most important feature requests is:

The ability to enumerate your open bids and/or asks.
At this time, if I ask the server/application how many bids are open, it only gives me a "Count" of open orders.

This means unless you know the original balance at the start, it is pretty much impossible to know how many Asks you have open nor their quantity per slot.

-----------------------------------

For example, if I ask, how many Asks do I have open.

The program only responds "3".

There is seemingly no way to enumerate their details, for example,

When were they were initiated? trader.get(AsksTime,"Slot1")

At what price (for re-positioning Asks) trader.get(AsksPrice,"Slot1")

How much does each slot have? trader.get(AsksAmount,"Slot1") or trader.get(AsksTotal) or trader.get(AsksTotal,"Slot1")

--------------------------------------

All of these things could be gathered from the UserInterface but not programatically.



               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
July 08, 2015, 10:24:07 PM
 #1295

The next feature request:

A minor request of two different things.

I see there is a way to confirm an action as a form of protection.

------------------------------------

Request 1:

A tick box (or password feature) which disables the application interface while it is open. (Specifically the buy and sell boxes)

Why?
After writing a few programs I like to watch the console for certain indicators I have programmed, but sometimes I have fallen asleep nearby and our cat/dog/baby will crawl over the keyboard. So out of a force of habit I minimize the screen to prevent accidental interaction.

------------------------------------
Request 2:

The unavoidable accident. Since I haven't tested it, I don't know if it is a problem or not.

I noticed in the prior version that the values in the buy and sell interface would always default to the most recent price activity. But now, disturbingly, they are set to 0.000.

While I am not brave enough to try and see if I can buy or sell my coins/fiat at 0.000. I think this recent application behavior could cause some problems.


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
July 08, 2015, 10:45:01 PM
 #1296

Nice idea. I'll add it to my list of features todo
Enumerate own orders, orderbook and trade history is coming in next updates.
Also tracking exact order state and cancel by id.
About recent price value, this is bug and will be fixed soon.


The next feature request:

A minor request of two different things.

I see there is a way to confirm an action as a form of protection.

------------------------------------

Request 1:

A tick box (or password feature) which disables the application interface while it is open. (Specifically the buy and sell boxes)

Why?
After writing a few programs I like to watch the console for certain indicators I have programmed, but sometimes I have fallen asleep nearby and our cat/dog/baby will crawl over the keyboard. So out of a force of habit I minimize the screen to prevent accidental interaction.

------------------------------------
Request 2:

The unavoidable accident. Since I haven't tested it, I don't know if it is a problem or not.

I noticed in the prior version that the values in the buy and sell interface would always default to the most recent price activity. But now, disturbingly, they are set to 0.000.

While I am not brave enough to try and see if I can buy or sell my coins/fiat at 0.000. I think this recent application behavior could cause some problems.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
July 09, 2015, 02:29:42 AM
 #1297

Another set of feature requests:

At the moment, when your application processes values within a script, it will turn any math resulting in a negative number into a "0".

For example, if you are trying to calculate a percentage, you have to force the value to turn into a positive number in order to see it in the console. Otherwise, it always becomes a "0".


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
IGHOR
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 900



View Profile WWW
July 09, 2015, 08:52:19 AM
 #1298

Another set of feature requests:

At the moment, when your application processes values within a script, it will turn any math resulting in a negative number into a "0".

For example, if you are trying to calculate a percentage, you have to force the value to turn into a positive number in order to see it in the console. Otherwise, it always becomes a "0".

It console bug. Thanks I'll fix it.
Temporary solution - convert numbers to string using javascript.

Qt Bitcoin Trader, JL Script
Centrabit AG | Check out digital signature of every app you have download and use only official download sources.
rangedriver
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 707



View Profile
July 09, 2015, 11:25:34 AM
 #1299

How about Poloniex support for Monero (XMR) trading?

I can donate to make this happen.
macromind
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 09, 2015, 10:23:57 PM
 #1300

Which software package did you use to code the software? I am seeing QT but which version? Any link? I would like to look at enhance the charts component and would like the same IDE as you. It isnt a VS project as Visual Studio doesnt recognize it. I tried QT 5.5 and its still not recognized as a QT project.

Thanks!
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!