Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 01:07:51 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 151 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 176712 times)
Cyan_Antares
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 05:23:54 PM
 #1181

Hi, I figured out why it doesn't disable the device - you have to run the file in admin mode.

That is easy to do, but I can't seem to get it to run in admin mode on a reboot.

Any ideas on how to do that?



So.. to sum it up, in order to keep the rig running all the time, after every restart and so on..

Step 2: Configure automatic login
If you’re building a dedicated mining rig, then you probably want your mining rig to boot up and start mining automatically, without any user intervention. We’ll need to enable auto-login for that to be possible.
Right-click on the Start Menu and select “Run”. Type “netplwiz” (without the quotes) at the prompt, and click “ok”.
Uncheck the box that says “Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer”.
Click “Apply”. You’ll be prompted to enter your password to confirm the change.

Step 3: Configure your miner to start automatically
We want our rig to automatically start mining whenever it’s powered on or rebooted. That way, we keep mining losses to a minimum whenever a power outage occurs, and we don’t have to worry about manually starting it back up in other situations.
Open Windows Explorer and navigate to the folder where you created “mine.bat” in the previous step.
Right-click on your mine.bat file, and pick “Copy”.
Now, navigate to %AppData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup (should be something like C:\Users\[YOUR WINDOWS USERNAME]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup).
Right-click anywhere on the empty background of the Startup folder and select “Paste shortcut”.
You should see a shortcut to your mine.bat file appear in the startup folder. Windows should automatically execute it upon bootup.

Note: This simple methods don't deal with hash rate drops you can experience when switching the VGA output on your iGPU and so on, there is the JJ script for that, but I don't experience that. This mostly works for rigs running 24/7 at home or remotely via Chrome Remote Desktop.

yes, you have to press the Windows key on the keyboard and search for user or something similar so the Change user account control settings program appears, you just have to launchit and change it to Never notify me -talking on memory here-
1540213671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540213671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540213671
Reply with quote  #2

1540213671
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540213671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540213671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540213671
Reply with quote  #2

1540213671
Report to moderator
1540213671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540213671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540213671
Reply with quote  #2

1540213671
Report to moderator
1540213671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540213671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540213671
Reply with quote  #2

1540213671
Report to moderator
imnotrpg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 06:12:55 PM
 #1182

Any update on Linux version progress/release date?
FlowerTea
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 06:20:17 PM
 #1183

Hello,

I cannot get the cast miner to work with the mining pools from
minekitten.oi  --->  etnpool.minekitten.io:5555
or electroneum.space  --->  pool.electroneum.space:5555

The miner starts up, but does not detect the pools, does not connect.

the only pools that work are the ones from nanopool.
But it makes no sense for me to use nanopool and cast xmr miner, because this way i pay 2 % pool fee + 1.5 cast miner dev fee, so in total 3.5%

If I use the xmr stak miner, i get the same end result (because of the lower hash, but 0% fees)

What pools does the cast miner support?
Why can I not connect to  pool.electroneum.space Huh  ( in my opinion one of the best electroneum pools)

I hope someone can help me out.
Thanks!


I am mining on space pool using cast, never had an issue.

Hmm odd, could you please show me what exactly you entered into the run batch file?

And the xmr stak miner has 2% fee indeed, but if you compile it yourself, you can get 0%.
MHB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 07:38:09 PM
 #1184

This miner doesn't work with Mining Pool Hub, I receive message "cannot connect to pool, socket closed".
Claymore and Stak miners work with MPH with no problems.
Is this problem going to be fixed?

I've only used MPH with Cast and it works fine. What is your batch file looking like?
mey3R
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 11:24:59 PM
 #1185

I really love this miner, sadly my rig has gotten bigger and I reached the W10 8 GPU limit with the blockchain driver.

With Adrenalin 17.2.2 my Hashrates dropped by roughly 20%, even with compute mode on all cards (RX 580).

Are there any (12 GPU) options besides switching to a Linux based OS and using a different miner?

Thanks in advance

edit: Figured out that --forcecompute is supposed to fix that, will try it tomorrow
khamark
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 12:03:45 AM
 #1186

Hello, i am using this miner and i'm having this error once in a while

socket error - receive error: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host

For this problem i am losing about 10% of the shares, could you tell me what it is? Thanks
jackyphuong
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2017, 01:15:02 AM
 #1187

I can not operate on linux, can anybody help
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1022


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 07:33:27 AM
 #1188

Any update on Linux version progress/release date?

 I guess there is some point to that question now since he added support for the Polaris cards and those HAVE working LINUX drivers.

 8-O


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
gianboy2001
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 07:53:42 AM
 #1189

Hello guys,

When I ran my x6 rx 580 8gb, I get this error.

Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0.
Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0.
Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0.
Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0.

I have my virtual memory set to 16000.
But when I do -G 0,1 which runs only two of my cards, it does work like wonder.

I can't change my Virtual memory larger than 20000, I am guessing this is due to the size of my Harddrive?

I also did the "Lock pages in memory" from gpedit.msc

Is there anything I can do other than buying a bigger HD?
bostonvex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 01:31:06 PM
 #1190

Hello guys,

When I ran my x6 rx 580 8gb, I get this error.

Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0.
Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0.
Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0.
Error CL_MEM_OBJECT_ALLOCATION_FAILURE calling clEnqueueNDRangeKernel for kernel 0.

I have my virtual memory set to 16000.
But when I do -G 0,1 which runs only two of my cards, it does work like wonder.

I can't change my Virtual memory larger than 20000, I am guessing this is due to the size of my Harddrive?

I also did the "Lock pages in memory" from gpedit.msc

Is there anything I can do other than buying a bigger HD?

You need at least a 40GB pagefile.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2256917.msg25443543#msg25443543
btc2017btc2017
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 147
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 02:51:13 PM
 #1191

Is 8 GB RAM actually required? What would happen on a Windows 10 Rig with 5x Vega 64 with only 4 GB RAM?
ghironet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 04:43:56 PM
 #1192

Hello All,
is there anyone using the new Sapphire Radeon RX Vega 56 Nitro+ (triple fan custom design)? What about the hashrate? Thanks!
Jungork
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 06:21:03 PM
 #1193

Hey I’m having problems. I was running a single Vega 64 just fine, but after changing the motherboard and adding 3 rx 580 the miner stops working after 20 min and the pc freezes after that if I do anything (just clicking somewhere).

I removed the rx 580 but it does not fix the problem.

The card keeps running after the screen freezes and it’s still blowing how air, but I’m not getting any hashrate on the mining pool.

Does anyone know what the problem might be?
pyr8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 06:57:24 PM
 #1194

I am having an issue with Vega 56 crashing when trying to tweak as per the tutorial here: http://www.gandalph3000.com/cast_xmr/cast-xmr-optimized-cryptonight-miner-for-rx-vega/

I have the Vega "Blockchain" drivers installed (fresh install). If I try to use any of the settings bellow as per the tutorial, I will hash for no more than 3 or 4 minutes, my screen goes all pixelated, and Windows 10 crashes forcing me to reboot.

If I leave Cast running with "default" Vega settings, I am hashing at 1600H/s and its stable, but I obviously want to increase it if possible.

Settings I have tried without success:

1900 Hash/s with 150 watts power consumption

    Core Frequency: -10%
    Memory Clock: 945 MHz
    Power Limit: -22%

2000 Hash/s with 200 watts power consumption

    Core Frequency: -10%
    Memory Clock: 965 MHz
    Power Limit: 0

2050 Hash/s with 225 watts power consumption

    Core Frequency: -10%
    Memory Clock: 990 MHz
    Power Limit: +12%


Anyone have any ideas on how to properly tweak the Vega settings as I dont really have any experience on overclocking or undervolting GPU's.

Tx  Smiley
dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 529


dApps Development Automation Platform


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 07:36:44 PM
 #1195

1. Your memory clocks are too high
2. You need to disable/re-enable the GPU in device manager (or use devcon script) to reset the cards and get max hashrate.


            ▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████▄▄
    ▄▄████████████████▄▄
 ▄████████████████████████▄
██████████▀▀███████████████
██████████▄   ▀█████████████
████████████▄   ▀███████████
██████████████▄   ▀█████████
█████████████▀   ▄██████████
███████████▀   ▄████████████
██████████▄  ▄██████████████
███████████████████████████
 ▀████████████████████████▀
    ▀▀████████████████▀▀
        ▀▀████████▀▀
            ▀▀▀

⬢⬢

⬢⬢



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄██████████▀▀▀█▀█▄
██ ▀█████▀     ▀██
██▌   ▀▀▀      ███
███▄           ███
████▀         ████
▀████▄     ▄▄████▀
   ▀▀▄▄▄▄████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
██████████▀▀  ▐███
██████▀▀  ▄   ████
███▀   ▄█▀   ▐████
████▄▄█▀     █████
▀█████▌ ▄▄▄ ▐████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄████████▄▄
▄███████▀   ▐████▄
████████  ▄███████
██████      ██████
████████  ████████
████████  ████████
▀███████  ███████▀
   ▀▀████████▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████



       ▄▄▄▄
   ▄▄██▀█▀███▄▄
▄███▀▀▀ ▀ ▀▀█████▄
██████ ████▄ █████
██████ ▀▀▀▀ ▄█████
██████ ▄▄▄▄ ▀█████
██████ ████▀ █████
▀███▄▄▄ ▄ ▄▄█████▀
   ▀▀██▄█▄███▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀


██████████████████
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1022


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 08:19:07 PM
 #1196

Vega 56 without a BIOS mod often has issues past about 940 memory clock - and mine gets unhappy at anything above 935.
Apparently one of the ways AMD deliberately "crippeled" the 56 to avoid having it poach 64 sales was to limit how high the memory volts COULD go, to limit memory clock speeds.

 Try running a little lower memory clock setting if you want STABLE performance.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
Jungork
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 08:39:55 PM
 #1197

Hey I’m having problems. I was running a single Vega 64 just fine, but after changing the motherboard and adding 3 rx 580 the miner stops working after 20 min and the pc freezes after that if I do anything (just clicking somewhere).

I removed the rx 580 but it does not fix the problem.

The card keeps running after the screen freezes and it’s still blowing how air, but I’m not getting any hashrate on the mining pool.

Does anyone know what the problem might be? I’m using the asrock pro 110 btc
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 110


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 08:43:50 PM
 #1198

Hey I’m having problems. I was running a single Vega 64 just fine, but after changing the motherboard and adding 3 rx 580 the miner stops working after 20 min and the pc freezes after that if I do anything (just clicking somewhere).

I removed the rx 580 but it does not fix the problem.

The card keeps running after the screen freezes and it’s still blowing how air, but I’m not getting any hashrate on the mining pool.

Does anyone know what the problem might be? I’m using the asrock pro 110 btc


Check your BIOS settings to make sure they are correct and set windows pagefile to 32GB+
goodb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 09:53:15 PM
 #1199

Hi guys, how can I see the "shares stats" for each card ? . It is very important ,alone hash rates doesn't mean anything.. I am seeing total shares but if (which) cards are sending shares or not , How many shares are sent/rejected /stale, it is very important for multi GPU systems.. Any idea ?..
Jungork
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2017, 10:24:03 PM
 #1200

Hey I’m having problems. I was running a single Vega 64 just fine, but after changing the motherboard and adding 3 rx 580 the miner stops working after 20 min and the pc freezes after that if I do anything (just clicking somewhere).

I removed the rx 580 but it does not fix the problem.

The card keeps running after the screen freezes and it’s still blowing how air, but I’m not getting any hashrate on the mining pool.

Does anyone know what the problem might be? I’m using the asrock pro 110 btc


Check your BIOS settings to make sure they are correct and set windows pagefile to 32GB+

what are the correct bios settings?
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 151 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!