Bitcoin Forum
May 26, 2018, 02:55:33 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 129 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 155943 times)
Truthchanter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523
Merit: 251


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 10:37:00 PM
 #741

Nicehash only worked with up to 4 gpus before the latest 0.7 update??? what? my 6x vegas seemed fine with nicehash before
1527346533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527346533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527346533
Reply with quote  #2

1527346533
Report to moderator
1527346533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527346533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527346533
Reply with quote  #2

1527346533
Report to moderator
1527346533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527346533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527346533
Reply with quote  #2

1527346533
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527346533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527346533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527346533
Reply with quote  #2

1527346533
Report to moderator
1527346533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527346533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527346533
Reply with quote  #2

1527346533
Report to moderator
1527346533
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527346533

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527346533
Reply with quote  #2

1527346533
Report to moderator
kristikun
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 11:33:47 PM
 #742

so my cards for rig arrived got them all  flashed and set  but i  strugle with default  resolution without monitor im using team viewer to access my rig

the default res is 420-280 or sumthing like this its extremly low its just small box actually and i cant even open amd setting becouse min res needed is 800x600 and i cant change it in windows setting like there is no option avaible  and cant open amd coz resolution

Also  when i try to disable cards and enable them 5 of cards without problem but when i disable the first 1 the pc resets

Any ideas guys ? Alread spent 5 hours trying to figure it out but without luck so  i have 5x cards full speed and  1 slower...

SmokinCache
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 01:44:41 AM
 #743

Has anyone notice any issues with the avg job time in version 0.7?

I asked this early and it was deleted with no explanation. Not off topic. What other reason would it be deleted for?
dingyangangel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 02:06:09 AM
 #744

[10:02:40] GPU0 | 60鳦 | Fan 1176 RPM | 1379.3 H/s
[10:02:40] GPU1 | 59鳦 | Fan 1141 RPM | 1381.1 H/s
[10:02:45] GPU0 | 63鳦 | Fan 1373 RPM | 1377.4 H/s
[10:02:50] GPU1 | 69鳦 | Fan 1672 RPM | 1380.3 H/s
[10:02:50] GPU0 | 66鳦 | Fan 1611 RPM | 1376.6 H/s
[10:02:50] GPU1 | 69鳦 | Fan 1672 RPM | 1380.1 H/s
[10:02:53] GPU0 | 67鳦 | Fan 1880 RPM | 1377.9 H/s
[10:02:53] GPU1 | 70鳦 | Fan 2002 RPM | 1380.6 H/s
[10:02:56] GPU0 | 70鳦 | Fan 2130 RPM | 1376.3 H/s
[10:02:59] GPU1 | 71鳦 | Fan 2422 RPM | 1381.1 H/s
[10:03:01] GPU0 | 71鳦 | Fan 2437 RPM | 1375.3 H/s
[10:03:01] GPU1 | 69鳦 | Fan 2419 RPM | 1381.1 H/s
[10:03:04] GPU0 | 71鳦 | Fan 2434 RPM | 1378.2 H/s
[10:03:04] GPU1 | 71鳦 | Fan 2419 RPM | 1380.6 H/s

VEGA 56
core -30% memory 945 power +20%
only 1380 H
why?
ronnieb
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 03:40:30 AM
 #745

I heard rumors of utilizing more than 2 threads on vega cards for possibly more hashing power  Shocked
Tkon1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 03:46:56 AM
 #746

[10:02:40] GPU0 | 60鳦 | Fan 1176 RPM | 1379.3 H/s
[10:02:40] GPU1 | 59鳦 | Fan 1141 RPM | 1381.1 H/s
[10:02:45] GPU0 | 63鳦 | Fan 1373 RPM | 1377.4 H/s
[10:02:50] GPU1 | 69鳦 | Fan 1672 RPM | 1380.3 H/s
[10:02:50] GPU0 | 66鳦 | Fan 1611 RPM | 1376.6 H/s
[10:02:50] GPU1 | 69鳦 | Fan 1672 RPM | 1380.1 H/s
[10:02:53] GPU0 | 67鳦 | Fan 1880 RPM | 1377.9 H/s
[10:02:53] GPU1 | 70鳦 | Fan 2002 RPM | 1380.6 H/s
[10:02:56] GPU0 | 70鳦 | Fan 2130 RPM | 1376.3 H/s
[10:02:59] GPU1 | 71鳦 | Fan 2422 RPM | 1381.1 H/s
[10:03:01] GPU0 | 71鳦 | Fan 2437 RPM | 1375.3 H/s
[10:03:01] GPU1 | 69鳦 | Fan 2419 RPM | 1381.1 H/s
[10:03:04] GPU0 | 71鳦 | Fan 2434 RPM | 1378.2 H/s
[10:03:04] GPU1 | 71鳦 | Fan 2419 RPM | 1380.6 H/s

VEGA 56
core -30% memory 945 power +20%
only 1380 H
why?
[/qu

Before you run cast_xmr, do the following. You need to use wattman (amd radeon config tool) to enable hbcc. Basically for each GPU, click on the HBCC option to turn it off, click again to turn it on, then apply. The app will vanish for a few seconds and reappear. Repeat the same for each GPU. After doing that, run cast_xmr again and you should get higher hash rate.
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 332
Merit: 101

Skylark Coin - EDM on the blockchain


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 03:51:40 AM
 #747

so my cards for rig arrived got them all  flashed and set  but i  strugle with default  resolution without monitor im using team viewer to access my rig

the default res is 420-280 or sumthing like this its extremly low its just small box actually and i cant even open amd setting becouse min res needed is 800x600 and i cant change it in windows setting like there is no option avaible  and cant open amd coz resolution

Also  when i try to disable cards and enable them 5 of cards without problem but when i disable the first 1 the pc resets

Any ideas guys ? Alread spent 5 hours trying to figure it out but without luck so  i have 5x cards full speed and  1 slower...



Plug in a HDMI dongle - especially if you have Intel on-chip IGPU.

coffee money always welcomed at:  PayPal.Me/BitcoinJesus
Peglar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 07:36:38 AM
 #748

has anyone tried butchering jj's hashmonitor powershell script to monitor castxmr now that it has an API?

i would but my programming leaves a lot to be desired....
alldino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 08:48:55 AM
 #749

Nicehash problems... Have me beat

So my problem is

1.Got a vega 56
2.Downloaded cast-xmr miner
3.Set up everything and the miner recieves "connection time out" errors
4.I tether my 4g cellphone and bam it works!
5.I notice I am getting an ipv6 ip and i disable ipv6.
6.I now get a ipv4 adress but it still doesnt work

Please would you help me out?

I really wanna mine with nicehash.

Have tried with different miners and none seem to be able to connect to either 3355 port or 33355 (all though when trying 33355 i do connect but get socket closed instantly)

Firewalls are disabled
have been in touch with ISP, no outgoing ports have ever been blocked
Firewalls are also disabled on router
Tried 2 different routers, no go
Windows 10
Nicehash legacy app does work flawlessly, connects etc no problems

I've been at this for days -.-


Thanks!
StellarX88
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 08:53:11 AM
 #750

has anyone tried butchering jj's hashmonitor powershell script to monitor castxmr now that it has an API?

i would but my programming leaves a lot to be desired....

I posted this on another thread and also helping some redditor, but you can try this:

I have modified the script slightly to work with 1 of my Vega card. You can modified it accordingly to fit your rig.

Download link below:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2XFJ__I0jzLWlBZMTVCMWZDZ3YwRDZiRkh6cldKWnc1Wjlz

Some changes I made:

If you are executing the run_HashMonitor.cmd, make sure you change the file name in it accordingly to reflect CastXMR_HashMonitor_v2.6.ps1 (Or any name that you saved as).
Notable change I have made in this ps script includes:
Line 168 - 172 : I am using the script to call Cast-XMR directly, and Line 169 is the usual config including my wallet address, mining pool etc (the usual you put in a .bat) & also --remoteaccess in this case. Line 170 - 172 is to assign the localhost & port accordingly (7777)
Line 187: The main address for local/remote monitoring
Line 191 - 201: I didn't use $hdiff variable, but make a new variable for min Vega Hashrate before restart $global:vegahash @ line 201 (multiply by 1,000 since the reported value in the web is in actual hash rate)
Line 392 - 397 : Initial Vega hashrate for comparison (Not really needed since we have a reset trigger down below, but it's the same as the next)
Line 476 - 479 : Vega hashrate used for monitoring in order for restart.
Line 483 - 484 : Nothing major, just changing monitoring from 1 minute to every 30 secs
7: Line 486 : Most important part, condition to restart (Here to check my Vega hashrate against my preset target -> ~1.75kH/s @ Line 201)
This should set you up in the right direction to start with;
Do take note that I am running only 1 Vega to check against, hence I can use the total_hash_rate for comparison; if you are running multiple Vegas rig, you might need to divide it by number of GPU instances before you make the comparison. Alternatively is to loop through the "devices" in the hashrate report JSON to check if any of them drop, but I find total_hash_rate to be easier. You can also use total_hash_rate_avg in the report, as current total_hash_rate might be too sensitive for occasional dip.
And remember to change the CMDLine in Line 169, or else you would be mining to my wallet instead.
Let me know if you have any further question. I will try my best to help set up.
oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 10:33:59 AM
 #751

has anyone tried butchering jj's hashmonitor powershell script to monitor castxmr now that it has an API?

i would but my programming leaves a lot to be desired....

Interesting where i can find the topic?
StellarX88
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 10:49:16 AM
 #752

has anyone tried butchering jj's hashmonitor powershell script to monitor castxmr now that it has an API?

i would but my programming leaves a lot to be desired....

Interesting where i can find the topic?

This is the one that works by default with xmr-stak:

http://vega.miningguides.com/#Script

oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 10:53:11 AM
 #753

has anyone tried butchering jj's hashmonitor powershell script to monitor castxmr now that it has an API?

i would but my programming leaves a lot to be desired....

Interesting where i can find the topic?

This is the one that works by default with xmr-stak:

http://vega.miningguides.com/#Script



Thx  Cool
abudfv2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 105


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 11:38:50 AM
 #754

I got a problem. 1 gpu hashrate crashed to 0.
There are 2 problems with it
1) Total hashrate doesnt change - it shows hashrate for 3GPU not 2
2) It shows hasrate on the dropped GPU1 and zero hashrate on GPU2, but as you can see the temperature shows that it is wrong.


Hashrate reported via api is also the same.
So - restarting script doesn't work because hashrate pretends to be normal.

P.S. Is there any analog of nvidia-smi for AMD?
New Minerr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 11:57:18 AM
 #755

Hi guys
I have problem with my rigs. I have memory problem. I changed to 16384 to 16384 but still the same. How can i solve this problem? Please help.
Peglar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 12:10:07 PM
 #756

has anyone tried butchering jj's hashmonitor powershell script to monitor castxmr now that it has an API?

i would but my programming leaves a lot to be desired....

I posted this on another thread and also helping some redditor, but you can try this:

I have modified the script slightly to work with 1 of my Vega card. You can modified it accordingly to fit your rig.

Download link below:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2XFJ__I0jzLWlBZMTVCMWZDZ3YwRDZiRkh6cldKWnc1Wjlz

Some changes I made:

If you are executing the run_HashMonitor.cmd, make sure you change the file name in it accordingly to reflect CastXMR_HashMonitor_v2.6.ps1 (Or any name that you saved as).
Notable change I have made in this ps script includes:
Line 168 - 172 : I am using the script to call Cast-XMR directly, and Line 169 is the usual config including my wallet address, mining pool etc (the usual you put in a .bat) & also --remoteaccess in this case. Line 170 - 172 is to assign the localhost & port accordingly (7777)
Line 187: The main address for local/remote monitoring
Line 191 - 201: I didn't use $hdiff variable, but make a new variable for min Vega Hashrate before restart $global:vegahash @ line 201 (multiply by 1,000 since the reported value in the web is in actual hash rate)
Line 392 - 397 : Initial Vega hashrate for comparison (Not really needed since we have a reset trigger down below, but it's the same as the next)
Line 476 - 479 : Vega hashrate used for monitoring in order for restart.
Line 483 - 484 : Nothing major, just changing monitoring from 1 minute to every 30 secs
7: Line 486 : Most important part, condition to restart (Here to check my Vega hashrate against my preset target -> ~1.75kH/s @ Line 201)
This should set you up in the right direction to start with;
Do take note that I am running only 1 Vega to check against, hence I can use the total_hash_rate for comparison; if you are running multiple Vegas rig, you might need to divide it by number of GPU instances before you make the comparison. Alternatively is to loop through the "devices" in the hashrate report JSON to check if any of them drop, but I find total_hash_rate to be easier. You can also use total_hash_rate_avg in the report, as current total_hash_rate might be too sensitive for occasional dip.
And remember to change the CMDLine in Line 169, or else you would be mining to my wallet instead.
Let me know if you have any further question. I will try my best to help set up.

thanks! i'll get on this (probably next week)
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 332
Merit: 101

Skylark Coin - EDM on the blockchain


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 03:03:22 PM
 #757

has anyone tried butchering jj's hashmonitor powershell script to monitor castxmr now that it has an API?

i would but my programming leaves a lot to be desired....

Yes, working on it.  Hopefully over the weekend can get it running.

coffee money always welcomed at:  PayPal.Me/BitcoinJesus
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 332
Merit: 101

Skylark Coin - EDM on the blockchain


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 03:11:41 PM
 #758

has anyone tried butchering jj's hashmonitor powershell script to monitor castxmr now that it has an API?

i would but my programming leaves a lot to be desired....

I posted this on another thread and also helping some redditor, but you can try this:

I have modified the script slightly to work with 1 of my Vega card. You can modified it accordingly to fit your rig.

Download link below:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2XFJ__I0jzLWlBZMTVCMWZDZ3YwRDZiRkh6cldKWnc1Wjlz

Some changes I made:

If you are executing the run_HashMonitor.cmd, make sure you change the file name in it accordingly to reflect CastXMR_HashMonitor_v2.6.ps1 (Or any name that you saved as).
Notable change I have made in this ps script includes:
Line 168 - 172 : I am using the script to call Cast-XMR directly, and Line 169 is the usual config including my wallet address, mining pool etc (the usual you put in a .bat) & also --remoteaccess in this case. Line 170 - 172 is to assign the localhost & port accordingly (7777)
Line 187: The main address for local/remote monitoring
Line 191 - 201: I didn't use $hdiff variable, but make a new variable for min Vega Hashrate before restart $global:vegahash @ line 201 (multiply by 1,000 since the reported value in the web is in actual hash rate)
Line 392 - 397 : Initial Vega hashrate for comparison (Not really needed since we have a reset trigger down below, but it's the same as the next)
Line 476 - 479 : Vega hashrate used for monitoring in order for restart.
Line 483 - 484 : Nothing major, just changing monitoring from 1 minute to every 30 secs
7: Line 486 : Most important part, condition to restart (Here to check my Vega hashrate against my preset target -> ~1.75kH/s @ Line 201)
This should set you up in the right direction to start with;
Do take note that I am running only 1 Vega to check against, hence I can use the total_hash_rate for comparison; if you are running multiple Vegas rig, you might need to divide it by number of GPU instances before you make the comparison. Alternatively is to loop through the "devices" in the hashrate report JSON to check if any of them drop, but I find total_hash_rate to be easier. You can also use total_hash_rate_avg in the report, as current total_hash_rate might be too sensitive for occasional dip.
And remember to change the CMDLine in Line 169, or else you would be mining to my wallet instead.
Let me know if you have any further question. I will try my best to help set up.

Stellar,

Thanks for this.  Will report on results soon.

coffee money always welcomed at:  PayPal.Me/BitcoinJesus
kristikun
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 03:21:34 PM
 #759

Hello once again i trying to get my new rig workin with 3x vega 56 flashed to 64,   two of them without problems mining together , but last card even tho it was flashed right and reflashed black to retail and back to 64bios  everytime i start mining with it even if i dont use other 2x cards  teh screen start tearin and pc restarts eventually , the card works normaly on everything else than miming .. tryed it solo on another pc had the same problém just with mining Sad could it be bricked ? it loads normally and all...
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2017, 04:49:30 PM
 #760

P.S. Is there any analog of nvidia-smi for AMD?

overdriventool can be called via command line to set clocks, volts, fans, etc, but can't query information.

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  16wzGLYLh1ximotu3Ln7htKnbUUcwWvQUv   LTC:  LdPvSJoAwgH87TXSMBuxDefBvp2bweXApY   Eth:  0xb508131ca5d983ebe72f8af61ecfb7d1b61f6d18
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 129 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!