Bitcoin Forum
December 19, 2018, 02:44:41 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 156 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 182064 times)
phuocduong
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 04:04:09 AM
 #721

compare with claymore crytonight?
1545230681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545230681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545230681
Reply with quote  #2

1545230681
Report to moderator
1545230681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545230681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545230681
Reply with quote  #2

1545230681
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1545230681
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545230681

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545230681
Reply with quote  #2

1545230681
Report to moderator
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 148

Theranos Coin - IoT + micro-blood arrays = Moon!


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 06:44:14 AM
 #722

Does anyone have the new --remoteaccess feature working on v0.70?

I launch Cast 0.70 and the Windows firewall screen comes up, I hit allow, but I cannot get a live hash rate window via my browser (I can without any problem on the same machine with XMR-STAK).
Yes, it works for me on both localhost (same machine) and even across the internal network. Double-check the Firewall settings is the only thing I can suggest.

I did that.  Tried two different machines.  Where are you placing "--remoteaccess" in your .bat file and are you adding any arguments after --remoteaccess ?

When Cast launches, it says it is starting the server, but absolutely can't bring it up -- two different machines, two different processors, 1 Ethernet, 1 Wireless, and so on...

Walton Chain CEO Mo' Bling: "Walton Chain will be the Qualcomm + Cisco in the blockchain industry, the ‘Google’ of the Blockchain."  It's December 1999, do you know how your shitcoin holdings are doing?  Magic 8 ball market analysis: www.doiownashitcoin.com
StellarX88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 06:58:14 AM
 #723

Does anyone have the new --remoteaccess feature working on v0.70?

I launch Cast 0.70 and the Windows firewall screen comes up, I hit allow, but I cannot get a live hash rate window via my browser (I can without any problem on the same machine with XMR-STAK).
Yes, it works for me on both localhost (same machine) and even across the internal network. Double-check the Firewall settings is the only thing I can suggest.

I did that.  Tried two different machines.  Where are you placing "--remoteaccess" in your .bat file and are you adding any arguments after --remoteaccess ?

When Cast launches, it says it is starting the server, but absolutely can't bring it up -- two different machines, two different processors, 1 Ethernet, 1 Wireless, and so on...

I added in at the end of the .bat file. just --remoteaccess.

You should see a line mentioning "starting remote server access on 127.0.0.1:7777"

Just go to that http if it's on local machine and you should see the json output. Make sure you have port forwarding if you intend to access the information remotely.
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 305
Merit: 148

Theranos Coin - IoT + micro-blood arrays = Moon!


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 07:04:31 AM
 #724

Does anyone have the new --remoteaccess feature working on v0.70?

I launch Cast 0.70 and the Windows firewall screen comes up, I hit allow, but I cannot get a live hash rate window via my browser (I can without any problem on the same machine with XMR-STAK).
Yes, it works for me on both localhost (same machine) and even across the internal network. Double-check the Firewall settings is the only thing I can suggest.

I did that.  Tried two different machines.  Where are you placing "--remoteaccess" in your .bat file and are you adding any arguments after --remoteaccess ?

When Cast launches, it says it is starting the server, but absolutely can't bring it up -- two different machines, two different processors, 1 Ethernet, 1 Wireless, and so on...

I added in at the end of the .bat file. just --remoteaccess.

You should see a line mentioning "starting remote server access on 127.0.0.1:7777"

Just go to that http if it's on local machine and you should see the json output. Make sure you have port forwarding if you intend to access the information remotely.

Yes, I see that line "starting remote access server on 127.0.0.1:7777" but I cannot access it locally.

I can access XMR stats this way, I can access EWBF this way.  I don't get it.  Checked firewall.  Moved it to the end of the .bat, thanks for that.

Walton Chain CEO Mo' Bling: "Walton Chain will be the Qualcomm + Cisco in the blockchain industry, the ‘Google’ of the Blockchain."  It's December 1999, do you know how your shitcoin holdings are doing?  Magic 8 ball market analysis: www.doiownashitcoin.com
abudfv2008
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 105


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 07:32:39 AM
 #725

Is there any console utility for AMD to get GPU usage like nvidia-smi?
Kaezar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 07:55:38 AM
 #726

Quote

You mean the Frequency (%) -30 and Frequency (MHz) 1100 right?
yes

Hehe it gives a blue screen with 1100 - 1105  Grin and HBCC is disable now.
vega 56 or vega 64?! 1100 - 1105 for vega64(or vega 56 with vega64 bios). 955-960 for vega56!

Hehe Vega 56's stock. I will do the bios mod to 64and the powerplay mod Wink.

for Vega 56's stock try 955-960. With 64 bios 1100-1105. I already updates my v56 bioses, no problem) if something wrong, you always can switch to 2nd bios Smiley

Successfully flash 4x Vega 56 to 64 Smiley now busy with the powerplay mod  Cool

My 4 56s have higher hash and less power usage on the stock bios. I fact that reminds me I never did flash the original back. all of my switches a flipped currently. I have a post in this thread somewhere. seems like they did 1960-70 on 64 bios and all are at 2k with a few less watts on 56 bios. Just my experience. give it a shot and let us know what you find out
v56 with 64bios, hbcc off, -10, 1105, but +20% power.
   {
      "device": "GPU0",
      "device_id": 0,
      "hash_rate": 2017450,
      "hash_rate_avg": 2016779,
      "gpu_temperature": 54,
      "gpu_fan_rpm": 4709
   },
   {
      "device": "GPU1",
      "device_id": 1,
      "hash_rate": 2013106,
      "hash_rate_avg": 2014324,
      "gpu_temperature": 58,
      "gpu_fan_rpm": 4653
   },
   {
      "device": "GPU2",
      "device_id": 2,
      "hash_rate": 2019154,
      "hash_rate_avg": 2018082,
      "gpu_temperature": 62,
      "gpu_fan_rpm": 4644
   }
oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 09:47:06 AM
 #727

Oke i set the follow:

Frequency (%) -10
Frequency (MHz) 1100
Speed (RPM) Min 3000 target MAX
Temperature 75 / 75
Power limits +20
HBCC disable

Disable all cards and enable.

Power use + - 605watts

And get poor results. Before the bios v56 to v64 flash i get between 1880 - 1910 H/s per card and now 1800 - 1816 H/s.

Code:
[Job: #5 | Difficulty: 182044 | Running: 77.0 sec | Avg Job Time: 87.5 sec]

[Hash Rate Avg: 7246.6 H/s]
  1816.4 H/s GPU0
  1805.6 H/s GPU1
  1814.2 H/s GPU2
  1810.5 H/s GPU3

Any idea whats wrong?
oxzhor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 10:31:19 AM
 #728

Ok tweaking some settings:

GPU:
Frequency (MHz) Dynamic State 6 1212 State 7 1407
Voltage Control (Mv) Manual Sttate 6 905 State 7 905

Memory:
Frequency (MHz) Dynamic State 3 1100
Voltage Control (Mv) Manual State 3 900

Performance Profile:
Speed (RPM) Manual Min 3000 target MAX
Temperature Manual 75 / 75
Power limits (%) 0

Code:
[Job: #24 | Difficulty: 197288 | Running: 0.0 sec | Avg Job Time: 43.1 sec]

[Hash Rate Avg: 7790.8 H/s]
  1969.3 H/s GPU0
  1911.4 H/s GPU1
  1949.4 H/s GPU2
  1960.7 H/s GPU3

[Shares Found: 34 | Avg Search Time: 31.6 sec]
  31 ( 91%) Accepted
   0 (  0%) Rejected by pool
   0 (  0%) Invalid result computation failed
   0 (  0%) Could not be submit because of network error
   3 (  9%) Outdated because of job change

[11:29:58] GPU0 | 45°C | Fan 3263 RPM | 1972.8 H/s
[11:29:58] GPU1 | 46°C | Fan 3264 RPM | 1924.3 H/s
[11:29:58] GPU2 | 51°C | Fan 3229 RPM | 1953.1 H/s
[11:29:58] GPU3 | 49°C | Fan 3269 RPM | 1966.5 H/s
[11:30:02] GPU0 | 41°C | Fan 3263 RPM | 1971.9 H/s
[11:30:02] GPU1 | 47°C | Fan 3270 RPM | 1909.4 H/s
[11:30:02] GPU2 | 51°C | Fan 3229 RPM | 1952.6 H/s
[11:30:02] GPU3 | 50°C | Fan 3272 RPM | 1965.5 H/s

On 655 watts + -.

Only GPU1 scores a little lower then the other 3 GPU's
iamtanakaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2017, 12:15:16 PM
 #729

i think is the best sotfware miner ^_^
FineMiner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 04:09:44 PM
 #730

Hi, has anyone used this miner with nanopool to mine directly to an exhange?
I cannot find how to set payment-id to the bat file or can it even be specified with an address?
tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 06:16:41 PM
 #731

Thanks for adding the API! 
D8V1D
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 07:17:04 PM
 #732

Version 0.7 
- fix for nicehash to support upto 8 GPUs (before only 4 were possible)


I had 8 GPUs working with nicehash on verison 0.6
What was done in 0.7 to fix nicehash?
Jo82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 07:24:51 PM
 #733

--help doesnt work
where can i find all the commands?

getting alot "outdated shares" what can i do about this?

thx
MickDaster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 167
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
November 30, 2017, 08:19:55 PM
 #734

--help doesnt work
where can i find all the commands?

getting alot "outdated shares" what can i do about this?

thx

use the latest miner version and driver versions?

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion  ✔  Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency  ✔  TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️    ★    ✔ VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
commonorx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 97
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 08:33:48 PM
 #735

--help doesnt work
where can i find all the commands?

getting alot "outdated shares" what can i do about this?

thx

Check your latency and job times. If you are to slow you will often get outdated shares. Try to connect to closer geographically located pools. I should say this also happens if you are switching jobs a lot. If you can make sure you are in a pool that matches your hash rate/diff ability. Below 60 seconds and lower is better. I am around 40 seconds on nicehash.
Darkbane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 09:26:34 PM
 #736


Cast XMR Version 0.7 (2017/11/29)

  - network and job status added to current statistics
  - remote access to get current status at http://127.0.0.1:7777 in JSON format (enable with --remoteaccess)
  - command line option to specify number of reconnects to pool (default 100) before giving up (set with --reconnects n)
  - fix for nicehash to support upto 8 GPUs (before only 4 were possible)


any chance for 16GB models to utilize all their memory, Radeon Pro Duo 32GB (16GB per chip) or the Frontier Edition 16GB?

I myself have the Radeon Pro Duo 32GB from a video editing job thats over with, its often recognized as an Ellesmere 480/580 by programs for each chip which is essentially what the card is, just with more memory, so wondering if that can be taken advantage of, and I imagine FE users are curious too. I realize this is not the typical card so I don't expect it, but I imagine the only change needed would be to recognize the additional memory and utilize it?
Truthchanter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 579
Merit: 251


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 10:37:00 PM
 #737

Nicehash only worked with up to 4 gpus before the latest 0.7 update??? what? my 6x vegas seemed fine with nicehash before
kristikun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 30, 2017, 11:33:47 PM
 #738

so my cards for rig arrived got them all  flashed and set  but i  strugle with default  resolution without monitor im using team viewer to access my rig

the default res is 420-280 or sumthing like this its extremly low its just small box actually and i cant even open amd setting becouse min res needed is 800x600 and i cant change it in windows setting like there is no option avaible  and cant open amd coz resolution

Also  when i try to disable cards and enable them 5 of cards without problem but when i disable the first 1 the pc resets

Any ideas guys ? Alread spent 5 hours trying to figure it out but without luck so  i have 5x cards full speed and  1 slower...

SmokinCache
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 01:44:41 AM
 #739

Has anyone notice any issues with the avg job time in version 0.7?

I asked this early and it was deleted with no explanation. Not off topic. What other reason would it be deleted for?
dingyangangel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2017, 02:06:09 AM
 #740

[10:02:40] GPU0 | 60鳦 | Fan 1176 RPM | 1379.3 H/s
[10:02:40] GPU1 | 59鳦 | Fan 1141 RPM | 1381.1 H/s
[10:02:45] GPU0 | 63鳦 | Fan 1373 RPM | 1377.4 H/s
[10:02:50] GPU1 | 69鳦 | Fan 1672 RPM | 1380.3 H/s
[10:02:50] GPU0 | 66鳦 | Fan 1611 RPM | 1376.6 H/s
[10:02:50] GPU1 | 69鳦 | Fan 1672 RPM | 1380.1 H/s
[10:02:53] GPU0 | 67鳦 | Fan 1880 RPM | 1377.9 H/s
[10:02:53] GPU1 | 70鳦 | Fan 2002 RPM | 1380.6 H/s
[10:02:56] GPU0 | 70鳦 | Fan 2130 RPM | 1376.3 H/s
[10:02:59] GPU1 | 71鳦 | Fan 2422 RPM | 1381.1 H/s
[10:03:01] GPU0 | 71鳦 | Fan 2437 RPM | 1375.3 H/s
[10:03:01] GPU1 | 69鳦 | Fan 2419 RPM | 1381.1 H/s
[10:03:04] GPU0 | 71鳦 | Fan 2434 RPM | 1378.2 H/s
[10:03:04] GPU1 | 71鳦 | Fan 2419 RPM | 1380.6 H/s

VEGA 56
core -30% memory 945 power +20%
only 1380 H
why?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 [37] 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 ... 156 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!